Ministry of Labour & Employment
Ist BRICS Employment Working Group (EWG) Meeting amongst BRICS Countries
13 MAY 2021 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary, Labour and Employment chaired the 1st BRICS Employment Working Group (EWG) Meeting held on 11-12 May 2021 in Sushma Swaraj Bhawan, New Delhi in virtual format. India has assumed BRICS Presidency this year. The prime agenda for the discussions were Promoting Social Security Agreements amongst BRICS Nations, Formalization of labour markets, Participation of women in labour force and Gig and platform workers – Role in labour market.
Apart from representatives of member nations i.e Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa, the representatives of International Labour Organization (ILO) and International Social Security Agency (ISSA) also made valuable interventions and suggestions on the agenda issues. The Indian delegations were represented by Mrs. Anuradha Prasad, Special Secretary, Shri R.K Gupta, Joint Secretary, Shri Ajay Tewari, JS & DGLW, Ms. Kalpana Rajsinghot, Joint Secretary and Shri Rupesh Kumar Thakur, Director from Ministry of Labour and Employment.
On the issue of Social Security Agreement (SSA), the Member Nations resolved to enter into dialogue and discussion with each other and take it forward towards signing of the agreements, while the ISSA and ILO on their part, expressed willingness to provide technical support in facilitating conclusion of such agreements. Member Nations also converged on devising multilateral framework for the same on a later stage. Social Security Agreement would help the international workers to port their benefit to their home countries thereby preventing loss of their hard earned money. Further they will be exempted from contributing both in home as well as host countries.
On the issue of formalization of labour market, Member Nations discussed various initiatives taken by them towards formalization of jobs and how Covid-19 has enhanced informalization risk.
On participation of women in the labour force, the member countries resolved to promote participation of women in remunerative, productive and decent work and to extend social security cover to the women workers engaged in informal sector. Impact of Covid-19 on participation of women in labour force was also discussed.
On the issue of Gig and Platform workers and their role in labour market, the member nations discussed how the proliferation of Digital Labour Platforms is transforming the labour processes in the world of work. Challenges faced by them and various measures being taken by member nations including extension of social protection system were also discussed.
The discussion took place in an extremely candid atmosphere and in seamless manner, where the Member Nations and International Organizations shared not only their initiatives and best practices, but also their concerns and challenges.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ब्रिक्स देशों के बीच पहली ब्रिक्स रोजगार कार्यसमूह (ईडब्लूजी) की बैठक
13 MAY 2021 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अपूर्व चंद्रा ने पहली ब्रिक्स रोजगार कार्यसमूह की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। यह बैठक 11-12 मई, 2021 को वर्चुअल रूप में सुषमा स्वराज भवन में आयोजित हुई। भारत ने इसी साल ब्रिक्स का अध्यक्ष पद संभाला है। चर्चा में ब्रिक्स देशों के बीच सामाजिक सुरक्षा समझौतों को प्रोत्साहन देने, श्रम बाजारों को आकार देने, श्रमशक्ति के रूप में महिलाओं की भागीदारी और श्रम बाजार मेंघंटे या पार्ट-टाइम के हिसाब से काम करने वालों (गिग) तथा किसी संगठन से जुड़कर काम करने वालों (प्लेटफॉर्म) केरोजगार के मुद्देशामिल थे।
ब्राजील, रूस, भारत, चीन और दक्षिण अफ्रीका जैसे ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों के अलावा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रम संगठन (आईएलओ) तथा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सुरक्षा एजेंसी (आईएसएसए) के प्रतिनिधियों ने भी अपनी बात रखी और एजेंडा पर सुझाव दिये। भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल में विशेष सचिव श्रीमती अनुराधा प्रसाद, संयुक्त सचिव श्री आरके गुप्ता, संयुक्त सचिव एवं श्रमिक कल्याण महानिदेशक श्री अजय तिवारी, संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री कल्पना राजसिंहोट और श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय के निदेशक श्री रूपेश कुमार ठाकुर शामिल थे।
सामाजिक सुरक्षा समझौते पर सदस्य देशों ने प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की कि आपस में संवाद और चर्चा की जायेगी और समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर करने की दिशा में कदम बढ़ायेंगे। आईएसएसए और आईएलओ ने अपनी तरफ से इन समझौतों को अमली जामा पहनाने के लिये हर तरह का तकनीकी सहयोग देने की रजामंदी व्यक्त की। सदस्य देशों ने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि आगे चलकर इस विषय पर एक बहुस्तरीय प्रणाली बनाई जाये। सामाजिक सुरक्षा समझौते से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मजदूरों को बाहरी देशों में मिलने वाले लाभ को अपने देश में स्थानांतरित करने में सुविधा होगी। इस तरह उनकी मेहनत की कमाई में कोई नुकसान नहीं होगा। इसके अलावा, मजदूरों को अपने वतन और काम करने वाले देश, दोनों जगह टैक्स आदि देने से छूट मिल जायेगी।
श्रम बाजार को आकार देने के हवाले से सदस्य देशों ने रोजगार और कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान जोखिम के मद्देनजर विभिन्न उपायों पर गौर किया।
श्रमशक्ति के रूप में महिलाओं की भागीदारी के हवाले से सदस्य देशों ने प्रतिबद्धता जाहिर की कि महिलाओं की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहन दिया जाये और उन्हें सम्मान के साथ काम करने की सुविधा मिले। इसके साथ अनौपचारिक क्षेत्र की महिला मजदूरों को सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवच भी दिया जाये। महिलाओं की भागीदारी पर कोविड-19 के प्रभाव पर भी चर्चा की गई।
गिग और प्लेटफार्म कामगरों और श्रम बाजार में उनकी भूमिका के मुद्दे पर सदस्य देशों ने गौर किया कि डिजिटल लेबर प्लेटफार्म किस तरह आगे बढ़ रहा है और उसने दुनिया में श्रम प्रक्रिया को पूरी तरह बदल डाला है। इन कामगारों के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों और विभिन्न उपायों पर भी सदस्य देशों ने चर्चा की, जिसमें सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रणाली को विस्तार देने का मुद्दा भी शामिल था।
चर्चा अत्यंत खुले और अनौपचारिक माहौल में हुई। सदस्य देशों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों ने न सिर्फ अपने द्वारा उठाये गये कदमों और उत्कृष्ट व्यवहारों को साझा किया, बल्कि अपनी चिंताओं और चुनौतियों पर भी चर्चा की।