മന്ത്രിസഭ
ആകാശമാർഗത്തിലുള്ള റോപ്‌വേ സംവിധാനം വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി ഐടിബിപിയുടെ ഭൂമി ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡ് ഗവണ്മെന്റിന് കൈമാറാൻ മന്ത്രിസഭ അംഗീകാരം നൽകി
12 MAY 2021 4:34PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡിലെ ഡെറാഡൂണിനും മുസ്സൂറിയ്ക്കും ഇടയിൽ ആകാശമാർഗത്തിലുള്ള റോപ്‌വേ പദ്ധതിയ്ക്കായി മുസ്സൂറിയിലെ ഇന്തോ-ടിബറ്റൻ ബോർഡർ പോലീസിന്റെ (ഐടിബിപി) 1500 ചതുരശ്ര മീറ്റർ സ്ഥലം സംസ്ഥാന ഗവൺമെൻറിന് കൈമാറാൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ചേർന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭായോഗം അനുമതി നൽകി.
ഡെറാഡൂണിലെ പുർക്കുൽ ഗാവിനും ,ലോവർ ടെർമിനൽ സ്റ്റേഷൻ), മുസ്സൂറിയിലെ ലൈബ്രറിയ്ക്കും (അപ്പർ ടെർമിനൽ സ്റ്റേഷൻ) ഇടയിൽ ഒരു ദിശയിൽ മണിക്കൂറിൽ 1000 പേരെ വഹിക്കാൻ ശേഷിയുള്ളതാണ് നിർദ്ദിഷ്ട റോപ്‌വേ. 285 കോടി രൂപയാണ് മതിപ്പു ചെലവ് . ഇത് ഡെറാഡൂണിൽ നിന്ന് മുസ്സൂറിയിലേക്കുള്ള റോഡ് ഗതാഗതം ഗണ്യമായി കുറയ്ക്കും.
കൂടാതെ, ഇത് 350 പേർക്ക് നേരിട്ടും, 1500ലധികം പേർക്ക് പരോക്ഷമായും തൊഴിലവസരവും സൃഷ്ടിക്കും. നിർമ്മാണം പൂർത്തിയാകുമ്പോൾ റോപ് വേ വളരെയധികം വിനോദ സഞ്ചാരികളെ ആകർഷിക്കും, ഇത് സംസ്ഥാനത്തെ ടൂറിസം വ്യവസായത്തിന് ഉത്തേജനം നൽകുകയും ടൂറിസം മേഖലയിൽ അധിക തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves transfer of land of ITBP to Government of Uttrakhand for development of Aerial Passenger Ropeway System
12 MAY 2021 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved transfer of 1500 square metres of land belonging to Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) at Mussoorie to the State Government of Uttarakhand for their infrastructure project, namely, 'Aerial Passenger Ropeway System' between Dehradun and Mussoorie.
The proposed Ropeway is a mono-cable ropeway of 5580 meters length under Public Private Partnership (PPP) mode between Purkul Gaon, Dehradun (Lower Terminal Station) and Library, Mussoorie (Upper Terminal Station) being constructed at an estimated cost of Rs.285 crore with a carrying capacity of 1000 persons per hour per direction. This will considerably reduce the traffic flow on road route from Dehradun to Mussoorie.
In addition, this will generate direct employment of 350 and indirect employment of more than 1500 people. Once completed, the ropeway will be a huge attraction for tourists which in turn will provide a boost to the tourism industry in the State and create additional employment opportunities in tourism sector.