Cabinet
Cabinet approves transfer of land of ITBP to Government of Uttrakhand for development of Aerial Passenger Ropeway System
12 MAY 2021 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved transfer of 1500 square metres of land belonging to Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) at Mussoorie to the State Government of Uttarakhand for their infrastructure project, namely, 'Aerial Passenger Ropeway System' between Dehradun and Mussoorie.
The proposed Ropeway is a mono-cable ropeway of 5580 meters length under Public Private Partnership (PPP) mode between Purkul Gaon, Dehradun (Lower Terminal Station) and Library, Mussoorie (Upper Terminal Station) being constructed at an estimated cost of Rs.285 crore with a carrying capacity of 1000 persons per hour per direction. This will considerably reduce the traffic flow on road route from Dehradun to Mussoorie.
In addition, this will generate direct employment of 350 and indirect employment of more than 1500 people. Once completed, the ropeway will be a huge attraction for tourists which in turn will provide a boost to the tourism industry in the State and create additional employment opportunities in tourism sector.

मंत्रिमंडळ
हवाई प्रवासी रोपवे प्रणाली विकसित करण्यासाठी भारत-तिबेट सीमा पोलिस दलाची जमीन उत्तराखंड सरकारकडे हस्तांतरित करायला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
12 MAY 2021 5:00PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाच्या बैठकीत मसूरी येथील भारत -तिबेट सीमा पोलिस दलाच्या (आयटीबीपी) मालकीची 1500 चौरस मीटर जमीन उत्तराखंड राज्य सरकारला देहरादून आणि मसुरी दरम्यान 'हवाई प्रवासी रोपवे प्रणाली ; या पायाभूत प्रकल्पासाठी हस्तांतरित करायला मान्यता देण्यात आली आहे.
प्रस्तावित रोपवे 5580 मीटर लांबीचा मोनो-केबल रोपवे असून सार्वजनिक खाजगी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) प्रकल्पांतर्गत बांधण्यात येईल. पुरकुल गाव, देहरादून (लोअर टर्मिनल स्टेशन) आणि लायब्ररी, मसूरी (अप्पर टर्मिनल स्टेशन) असेल आणि आणि यासाठी अंदाजे .285 कोटी रुपये खर्च होणार असून दर तासाला 1000 लोकांची वहन क्षमता असेल. यामुळे देहरादून ते मसूरी दरम्यान रस्ते मार्गावरील वाहतुकीचा ओघ कमी होईल.
याव्यतिरिक्त, यामुळे 350 रोजगारांची थेट निर्मिती होईल आणि 1500 हून अधिक लोकांना अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार मिळू शकेल. हे काम पूर्ण झाल्यावर रोप वे पर्यटकांसाठी एक मोठे आकर्षण ठरेल आणि यामुळे राज्यातील पर्यटन उद्योगाला चालना मिळेल आणि पर्यटन क्षेत्रात रोजगाराच्या अतिरिक्त संधी निर्माण होतील.