Cabinet
Cabinet approves transfer of land of ITBP to Government of Uttrakhand for development of Aerial Passenger Ropeway System
12 MAY 2021 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved transfer of 1500 square metres of land belonging to Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) at Mussoorie to the State Government of Uttarakhand for their infrastructure project, namely, 'Aerial Passenger Ropeway System' between Dehradun and Mussoorie.
The proposed Ropeway is a mono-cable ropeway of 5580 meters length under Public Private Partnership (PPP) mode between Purkul Gaon, Dehradun (Lower Terminal Station) and Library, Mussoorie (Upper Terminal Station) being constructed at an estimated cost of Rs.285 crore with a carrying capacity of 1000 persons per hour per direction. This will considerably reduce the traffic flow on road route from Dehradun to Mussoorie.
In addition, this will generate direct employment of 350 and indirect employment of more than 1500 people. Once completed, the ropeway will be a huge attraction for tourists which in turn will provide a boost to the tourism industry in the State and create additional employment opportunities in tourism sector.

কেবিনেট
কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে বিমান যাত্ৰীৰ ৰজ্জুপথ প্ৰণালী বিকাশৰ বাবে ভাৰত-তিব্বত সীমান্ত আৰক্ষী বাহিনীৰ (আইটিবিপি) ভূমি উত্তৰাখণ্ড চৰকাৰলৈ হস্তান্তৰ কৰিবলৈ অনুমোদন জনাইছে
13 MAY 2021 12:42PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত বৈঠকত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে আজি মুছৌৰীত ১৫০০ বৰ্গ মিটাৰ ভাৰত-তিব্বত সীমান্ত আৰক্ষী বাহিনীৰ (আইটিবিপি) ভূমি উত্তৰাখণ্ড চৰকাৰলৈ হস্তান্তৰ কৰাৰ বাবে অনুমোদন জনায়I ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰক ইয়াৰ অন্যতম মৌলিক প্ৰকল্প ডেৰাডুন আৰু মুছৌৰীৰ মাজত বিমান যাত্ৰীৰ ৰজ্জুপথ ব্যৱস্থা নিৰ্মাণ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম কৰে।
প্ৰস্তাৱিত ৰ'পৱে হৈছে ৫৫৮০ মিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ মনো-কেবল ৰ'পৱে যাক ডেৰাডুনৰ ইয়াৰ নিম্ন টাৰ্মিনেল ষ্টেচন পুৰকুল গাঁৱত ৰাজহুৱা ব্যক্তিগত অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ (পি) অধীনত নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হ'ব আৰু মুচুৰীৰ আপাৰ টাৰ্মিনেল ষ্টেচন লাইব্ৰেৰীত নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হ'ব। আনুমানিক ২৮৫ কোটি টকা ব্যয় হোৱা ৰ'পৱেটোৱে দুয়োদিশৰ পৰা প্ৰতি ঘণ্টাত ১০০০ যাত্ৰী होगीI কৰে, যাৰ ফলত ডেৰাডুন আৰু মুচুৰীৰ মাজৰ পথত যান-বাহনৰ চলাচল যথেষ্ট হ্ৰাস পাব।
ইয়াৰ উপৰিও, প্ৰকল্পটো সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ পিছত এই ৰ'পৱে পৰ্যটকৰ বাবে এক মুখ্য আকৰ্ষণ হ'ব। ৩৫০ জন লোকৰ লগতে ১৫০০ ৰো অধিক লোকক প্ৰত্যক্ষ নিযুক্তি প্ৰদান কৰিব ই, যি ৰাজ্যখনৰ পৰ্যটন উদ্যোগক উৎসাহিত কৰাৰ লগতে পৰ্যটন খণ্ডত অতিৰিক্ত নিযুক্তিৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰিবI