سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ماہرین اور متعلقہ فریقوں نے کووڈ کے دوبارہ ابھرنے - ایس اینڈ ٹی منظر نامے پر بات چیت کی
11 MAY 2021 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 11 مئی، 2021/زندگی کے مختلف شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے ماہرین نے 10 مئی ، 2021 کو ایک میٹنگ میں کووڈ بحران کی صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے بہترین طور طریقوں پر بات چیت کے لیے ایک مشترک ورچوئل پلیٹ فارم کے لیے آگے آئے۔
یہ آن لائن میٹنگ کووڈ کے دوبارہ ابھرنے سے نمٹنے - ایس اینڈ ٹی تناظر کے موضوع پر منعقد کی گئی۔ اس کا انعقاد ٹکنالوجی کی معلومات ، پیش گوئی اور جائزہ کونسل (ٹی آئی ایف اے سی) نے کیا تھا، جو سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے کا ایک خودمختار ادارہ ہے۔ اس میٹنگ میں وائرس کے پھیلنے پر قابو پانے کے طریقوں کے سلسلے میں غور و خوض کے لیے سائنسداں ، ڈاکٹرس، دوائیں تیار کرنے والی کمپنیاں، صنعت اور پالیسی ساز یکجا ہوئے۔
ڈاکٹر وی کی سرسوت، چیئرمین – ٹی آئی ایف اے سی کی گورننگ کونسل اور نیتی آیوگ کے رکن نے کہا ’’ملک میں آکسیجن کی زبردست ضرورت ہے ، جبکہ سپلائی چین وافر نہیں ہے۔ بھارت کا زیادہ تر دار و مدار آکسیجن کنسنٹریٹرز جیسے اہم سامان کے لیے دیگر ملکوں پر ہے۔ ایس اینڈ ٹی سماج کوصنعتی شراکت داروں کےساتھ مل کر ہمارے انحصار میں کمی لانے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیےبڑے پیمانے پر طور طریقے تلاش کرنے ہوں گے۔ ملک میں ویکسین کی تیاری بھی دوسرے ملکوں سے آنے والے خام سامان پر منحصر ہے۔ لہذا ملک میں تیار کرنے کے لیے دوا سازی سے متعلق اجزا اے پی آئی کو بڑے پیمانے پر فروغ دیئے جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا ’’ہمیں اپنے حفظان صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تیاری میں اضافے کے لیے ایم بی بی ایس کے بعد براہ راست آنے والے ڈاکٹروں اور نیم طبی عملے کی مختصر مدت کی تربیت کے لیے ایک ایس اینڈ ٹی بنیادی ڈھانچے پر توجہ دینا ہوگی۔‘‘
ڈاکٹر سرسوت نے جی نوم سیکوینسنگ میں ریسرچ کی سہولیات کے اضافے پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے پینل میں حصہ لینے والوں سے بھی زور دیا کہ وہ ایسے پروگرام تیار کریں جن سے فوری طور پر اور وسط مدتی پریشانیوں کو دور کرنے کے طریقے حاصل ہوں۔
ڈی ایس ٹی کے سکریٹری، پروفیسر آسوتوش شرما نے کہا ’’کووڈ – 19 کی دوسری لہر سے متعلق مسائل کو دور کرنے کے لیے مرکزی ستون ، سائنس ٹکنالوجی اور اختراع ہیں۔ ‘‘ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا ’’ان سبھی کو بلا رکاوٹ مربوط کرنا ہوگا۔ یہ ایک بڑا سبق ہےجو ہم سیکھ چکے ہیں اور ہم نے اس پر پہلی لہر میں عمل درآمد کیا اور ہمیں اسے کسی صورت میں نہیں بھولنا چاہیے۔ ‘‘
حفظان صحت کے کنسلٹینٹ ڈاکٹر وجے چوتھائی والے اپنے خطاب میں کہا ’’کسی بھی وبا کاتین سطحوں پر ارتقا ہو سکتا ہے اور اس پر قابو پا جاسکتا ہے جو اس طرح ہیں تشخیص ، احتیاط اور علاج ۔ دوسری لہر نے ہمیں ان تینوں ہی پہلوؤں سے ہمارے سماج کو اس کی کمیوں اور طاقت کا مظاہرہ کر دکھایا ہے لہذا ہمیں ان سب کا تجزیہ زیادہ گہرائی سے کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ‘‘
ڈاکٹر رمن گنگاکھیڈکر، ایپی ڈیمیولوجی اور کمیونکیبل ڈیزیز ڈویژن کے سابق ہیڈ سائنسداں نے مستقبل کے خاکے کے بارے میں اپنے نظریات کا اظہار کیا اور کہا ’’یہ وقت ہے کہ ہم اپنے بارے میں سوچ وچار کریں کیونکہ یہ وائرس رفتہ رفتہ نئی شکلیں اختیار کر رہا ہے اور ارتقا پا رہا ہے۔ ہمیں ویکسین تیار کرنے کی اپنی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ ہم جلد از جلدویکسین بنا سکیں۔ اصل میں ہمیں وائرس کی نئی شکلوں کی روک تھام کے لیے نئے ویکسین تیار کرنے کےلیے تحقیق و ترقی میں سرمایہ لگانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ‘‘
ٹی آئی ایف اے سی کے ایگزیکٹیو ڈائریکٹر ، پروفیسر پردیپ سریواستو نے اپنے خیر مقدمی خطبے میں میٹنگ کے مقاصد کو اجاگر کیا اور کووڈ – 19 وبا پر قابو پانے کا ایک لائحہ عمل پیش کیا۔
اس میٹنگ سے ملک کے لیے کووڈ وبا کے پھیلنے پر موثر طور پر قابو پانے کے لیے ایک لائحہ عمل تیار کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔

Ministry of Science & Technology
Experts & Stakeholders discuss COVID Resurgence – S&T Perspective
11 MAY 2021 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
Experts from wide range of disciplines came forward on one common virtual platform to discuss the best approach to address the state of emergency of COVID crisis at a meeting on 10th May 2021.
The online meeting Addressing COVID Resurgence – S&T Perspective” organised by Technology Information, Forecasting and Assessment Council (TIFAC), an autonomous body of Department of Science and Technology (DST) brought together scientists, doctors, drug manufacturers, industry and policy makers brainstormed on ways to check the spread of the virus.
“There is huge requirement of oxygen in the country with the supply chain not being robust, India is mostly dependant on other countries for critical equipment like oxygen concentrators. The S&T community along with Industrial partners, has to find major means and ways to make sure our dependence is reduced. Vaccine production in the country is also dependant on raw materials from other countries hence there is a need for major push on active pharmaceutical ingredient (API) to be produced in the country,” said Dr. V.K. Saraswat, Chairman- TIFAC Governing Council and Member NITI Aayog. “We have to focus on creating a S&T infrastructure for short term training of the paramedics, doctors coming directly after MBBS for augmenting the preparedness of our Healthcare infrastructure,” he added.
Dr Saraswat emphasised on ramping up of research facilities particularly in genome sequencing, use of S&T methods like drones for supply & distribution of the vaccines and various drugs, use of technology like AI for facilitation & management of vaccine production and complete vaccination of India’s population to stop the spread of the virus. He also urged the panellists to come up with programs that give solutions to mitigate the immediate and mid- term problems.
“Science, Technology and Innovation are the central pillars to address the issues related to second wave of COVID 19 and similar challenges of the future as well. There are several different components of S&T that are relevant for COVID-19 including Understanding of the behaviour of the virus from its transmission to its impact; development of relevant Technology & Products; and Manufacturing at scale,” highlighted Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary DST. “All of these have to connect seamlessly. This is a major lesson that we already learned and implemented in the first wave and we must not forget it,” he added.
Prof Sharma said that there are other aspects of S&T which are equally important. These include well researched White Papers for undertaking focused specific S&T interventions to be undertaken post COVID 19. The one released by TIFAC has led to a number of follow up actions in several sectors. “Other important activity is communicating about COVID 19, which is being done by Vigyan Prasar. Almost one COVID bulletin is disseminated through the India Science OTT Channel. TIFAC has also made a portal for immigrant labours and employees for matching of supply, demand and required skills. Finally, mathematical modelling is a great tool for decision making, planning and governance, DST has supported 30 different groups across the country for the modelling activity and it would be taken forward in the future also,” he added.
Dr. Vijay Chauthaiwale, Healthcare Consultant in his address mentioned “Any pandemic can be evaluated and contained at three levels which are Diagnosis, Prevention and Therapy or treatment. The second wave has shown our deficiencies as well as strength of our society in all these three aspects. Therefore, we need to analyse them a little bit deeper. The picture on the vaccine front will turn significantly better in coming weeks with enhanced supply from both the existing suppliers as well as the new players like SPUTNIK, Zydus Cadila and others coming in.”
Dr. Raman Gangakhedkar, former head scientist of the Epidemiology and Communicable Diseases Division at the Indian Council of Medical Research presented his ideas for the road ahead and said “It is time we need to reflect within, since the virus is mutating slowly and undergoing a convergent evolution, we need to ramp up our vaccine manufacturing capabilities, to come up with vaccines very quickly, essentially we need to invest in R&D for development of newer vaccines against the newer mutations of the virus. The only way to fight with infections is through drug development, for which support to drug development needs ramping up. The government should invest in setting up standard sites where clinical trials can be conducted which could save cost and time. We need to develop a pan corona vaccine and also think about Anti Microbial Resistance.”
Prof. Pradeep Srivastava Executive Director, TIFAC outlined the objective of the meeting in the welcome address and targeted to bring out an action plan document on how to contain the COVID 19 pandemic.
Other eminent speakers included Prof. Nandita Das, Professor Pharmaceutical Sciences, College of Pharmacy and Health Science, Butler University USA, Shri P K Pathak, Special Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH and various stakeholders deliberated on issues of critical importance like Clinical/ Health Perspectives: Infection Rate/ Death Rate/Disease Prognosis/Treatment Methodology & India’s Preparedness in Drugs & pharmaceuticals/ Vaccines/ Medical Equipment/ Infrastructure: Need- Actual & Availability (Current) ,Supply/ Distribution: And Plan for exigency- Existing manufacturers scaling up, New Plants/ Technology, Acquisition from Foreign Sources if required, requisite funds.
The meeting would help structure an action plan for the country to effectively address the rampaging COVID pandemic.