विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
कोविड पुनरुत्थान - विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान दृष्टिकोनाविषयी तज्ञ आणि भागधारक यांची चर्चा
11 MAY 2021 4:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 मे 2021
कोविड संकटाच्या आपत्कालीन स्थितीचा सामना करण्याच्या उत्तम पध्दतीबाबत चर्चा करण्यासाठी 10 मे 2021 रोजी झालेल्या बैठकीत विविध विषयांवरील तज्ज्ञ एका सामायिक आभासी मंचावर एकत्र आले.
विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाच्या (डीएसटी) तंत्रज्ञान माहिती, अंदाज आणि आकलन परिषद (टीआयएफएसी) या स्वायत्त संघटनेने आयोजित केलेल्या “कोव्हिड पुनरुत्थान - विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान दृष्टिकोन” या ऑनलाइन बैठकीत वैज्ञानिक, डॉक्टर, औषध उत्पादक, उद्योग आणि धोरणकर्ते याना एकत्र आणले. याबैठ्कीत विषाणूचा प्रसार रोखण्याच्या उपाययोजनांबाबत सखोल चर्चा केली.
देशात ऑक्सिजनची प्रचंड आवश्यकता असून पुरवठा साखळी मजबूत नाही तसेच भारत प्रामुख्याने इतर देशांवर ऑक्सिजन कॉन्सन्ट्रेटर्स सारख्या महत्वाच्या उपकरणांसाठी अवलंबून आहे. हे अवलंबत्व कमी करण्यासाठी औद्योगिक भागीदारांसह विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान समुदायाला प्रमुख मार्ग आणि साधने शोधणे आवश्यक आहे. देशातील लसीचे उत्पादन हे इतर देशांतील कच्च्या मालावरही अवलंबून आहे. म्हणूनच देशात औषध निर्मितीसाठी लागणारा कच्चा माल म्हणजेच सक्रिय फार्मास्युटिकल घटक (एपीआय) तयार करण्यावर भर देण्याची गरज आहे, असे , टीआयएफएसी गव्हर्निंग कौन्सिलचे अध्यक्ष आणि नीती आयोगाचे सदस्य डॉ व्ही. के. सारस्वत म्हणाले. ते म्हणाले, “निमवैद्यकीय कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या आणि आपल्या आरोग्य सेवेची पायाभूत सुविधांची तयारी वाढविण्यासाठी एमबीबीएसनंतर थेट या सेवेत दाखल होणाऱ्या डॉक्टरांच्या अल्पकालीन प्रशिक्षणासाठी विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान सुविधा निर्माण करण्यावर आपले लक्ष केंद्रित करावे लागेल.
डॉ. सारस्वत यांनी विशेषत: जीनोम सीक्वेन्सिंग, लस पुरवठा व वितरण करण्यासाठी ड्रोन यासारख्या विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान पद्धतींचा वापर, लस निर्मितीचे व्यवस्थापन व सुविधांसाठी कृत्रिम बुद्धिमता सारख्या तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर आणि विषाणूचा प्रसार रोखण्यासाठी देशातील लोकसंख्येच्या संपूर्ण लसीकरणासाठी संशोधन सुविधा वाढवण्यावर भर दिला. तातडीच्या आणि मध्यावधी समस्यांचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी नाविन्यपूर्ण उपाय सुचविण्याचे त्यांनी उपस्थितांना आवाहन केले.
“विज्ञान, तंत्रज्ञान व नाविन्यपूर्ण संशोधन हे कोविड19 च्या दुसर्‍या लाटेशी संबंधित समस्या तसेच भविष्यातील आव्हानांना सामोरे जाण्यासाठी मध्यवर्ती स्तंभ आहेत. “विज्ञान,आणि तंत्रज्ञानाचे बरेच भिन्न घटक आहेत जे कोविड साठी प्रासंगिक आहेत. यात विषाणूच्या संक्रमणापासून त्याच्या प्रभावापर्यंतचे वर्तन समजून घेणे; संबंधित तंत्रज्ञान आणि उत्पादनांचा विकास आणि व्यापक निर्मितीचे महत्व डीएसटी सचिव प्राध्यापक आशुतोष शर्मा यांनी अधोरेखित केले. “या सर्वांना अखंडपणे जोडावे लागेल. हा एक मोठा धडा आहे जो आपण पहिल्या लाटेच्या वेळी शिकलो आणि अंमलात आणला होता आणि हे आपण विसरू नये, ”असे ते पुढे म्हणाले.
प्रा.शर्मा म्हणाले की विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञानाचे अन्य पैलूही तितकेच महत्त्वाचे आहेत. विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान याचा वापर करून विशेष आणि केंद्रीभूत संशोधन असलेल्या श्वेत प्रत्रिका कोविडोत्तर काळात काम होणे गरजेचे राहील . टीआयएफएसीने प्रसिद्ध केलेल्या संशोधनाचा अनेक क्षेत्रांमध्ये पाठपुरावा करण्यात आला. “कोविड 19 विषयी संवाद साधणे महत्वाचे आहे, जे विज्ञान प्रसार द्वारा केले जात आहे. इंडिया सायन्स ओटीटी चॅनेलद्वारे एक कोविड बुलेटिन प्रसारित केले जाते स्थलांतरित कामगार आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी टीआयएफएसीने पुरवठा, मागणी आणि आवश्यक कौशल्ये यांचा ताळमेळ बसवण्यासाठी एक पोर्टल बनवले आहे. डीएसटीने देशातील 30 वेगवेगळ्या गटांना गणितीय मॉडेलिंगच्या कामांसाठी पाठिंबा दिला आहे असेही ते म्हणाले.
आरोग्यसेवा सल्लागार डॉ. विजय चौथाईवाले यांनी आपल्या संबोधनात नमूद केले की, “महामारीचे मूल्यांकन आणि त्याला प्रतिबंध हे निदान, प्रतिबंध आणि थेरपी किंवा उपचार या तीन स्तरांवर करता येईल. दुसर्‍या लाटेने या तिन्ही बाबींमध्ये आपल्या त्रुटी तसेच आपल्या समाजाची शक्ती दाखवली आहे. म्हणूनच त्यांचे विश्लेषण आपण अधिक सखोलपणे करणे आवश्यक आहे. सध्याच्या पुरवठादारांकडून तसेच स्पुटनिक , झायडस कॅडिला आणि नवीन लसींचा पुरवठा वाढून येत्या काही आठवड्यांत लसीबाबत स्थिती अधिक चांगली होईल. ”
भारतीय वैद्यकीय संशोधन परिषदेत महामारी विज्ञान आणि संसर्गजन्य रोग विभागाचे माजी प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक डॉ. रमण गंगाखेडकर यांनी पुढच्या वाटचालीबाबत आपले विचार मांडले. ते म्हणाले, “विषाणू हळूहळू उत्परिवर्तित होत आहे , त्यामुळे आपल्याला लस उत्पादक क्षमता वाढवणे , लस लवकर तयार करणे आवश्यक आहे, आपण नवीन लसींच्या विकासासाठी संशोधन आणि विकासात गुंतवणूक करणे आवश्यक आहे. औषधाच्या विकासाच्या माध्यमातून संक्रमणाशी लढणे हा एकमेव मार्ग आहे, ज्यासाठी औषधाच्या विकासाला समर्थन देण्याची आवश्यकता आहे. सरकारने प्रमाणित साइट उभारण्यासाठी गुंतवणूक करावी जिथे क्लिनिकल चाचण्या घेता येतील, ज्यामुळे खर्च व वेळ वाचू शकेल.आपण संपूर्ण देशासाठी कोरोना लस विकसित करण्याची आणि अँटी मायक्रोबियल रेझिस्टन्सबद्दल विचार करण्याची गरज आहे.
महामारी प्रभावीपणे हाताळण्यासाठी कृती आराखडा तयार करण्यात या बैठकीमुळे मदत होईल.

Ministry of Science & Technology
Experts & Stakeholders discuss COVID Resurgence – S&T Perspective
11 MAY 2021 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
Experts from wide range of disciplines came forward on one common virtual platform to discuss the best approach to address the state of emergency of COVID crisis at a meeting on 10th May 2021.
The online meeting Addressing COVID Resurgence – S&T Perspective” organised by Technology Information, Forecasting and Assessment Council (TIFAC), an autonomous body of Department of Science and Technology (DST) brought together scientists, doctors, drug manufacturers, industry and policy makers brainstormed on ways to check the spread of the virus.
“There is huge requirement of oxygen in the country with the supply chain not being robust, India is mostly dependant on other countries for critical equipment like oxygen concentrators. The S&T community along with Industrial partners, has to find major means and ways to make sure our dependence is reduced. Vaccine production in the country is also dependant on raw materials from other countries hence there is a need for major push on active pharmaceutical ingredient (API) to be produced in the country,” said Dr. V.K. Saraswat, Chairman- TIFAC Governing Council and Member NITI Aayog. “We have to focus on creating a S&T infrastructure for short term training of the paramedics, doctors coming directly after MBBS for augmenting the preparedness of our Healthcare infrastructure,” he added.
Dr Saraswat emphasised on ramping up of research facilities particularly in genome sequencing, use of S&T methods like drones for supply & distribution of the vaccines and various drugs, use of technology like AI for facilitation & management of vaccine production and complete vaccination of India’s population to stop the spread of the virus. He also urged the panellists to come up with programs that give solutions to mitigate the immediate and mid- term problems.
“Science, Technology and Innovation are the central pillars to address the issues related to second wave of COVID 19 and similar challenges of the future as well. There are several different components of S&T that are relevant for COVID-19 including Understanding of the behaviour of the virus from its transmission to its impact; development of relevant Technology & Products; and Manufacturing at scale,” highlighted Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary DST. “All of these have to connect seamlessly. This is a major lesson that we already learned and implemented in the first wave and we must not forget it,” he added.
Prof Sharma said that there are other aspects of S&T which are equally important. These include well researched White Papers for undertaking focused specific S&T interventions to be undertaken post COVID 19. The one released by TIFAC has led to a number of follow up actions in several sectors. “Other important activity is communicating about COVID 19, which is being done by Vigyan Prasar. Almost one COVID bulletin is disseminated through the India Science OTT Channel. TIFAC has also made a portal for immigrant labours and employees for matching of supply, demand and required skills. Finally, mathematical modelling is a great tool for decision making, planning and governance, DST has supported 30 different groups across the country for the modelling activity and it would be taken forward in the future also,” he added.
Dr. Vijay Chauthaiwale, Healthcare Consultant in his address mentioned “Any pandemic can be evaluated and contained at three levels which are Diagnosis, Prevention and Therapy or treatment. The second wave has shown our deficiencies as well as strength of our society in all these three aspects. Therefore, we need to analyse them a little bit deeper. The picture on the vaccine front will turn significantly better in coming weeks with enhanced supply from both the existing suppliers as well as the new players like SPUTNIK, Zydus Cadila and others coming in.”
Dr. Raman Gangakhedkar, former head scientist of the Epidemiology and Communicable Diseases Division at the Indian Council of Medical Research presented his ideas for the road ahead and said “It is time we need to reflect within, since the virus is mutating slowly and undergoing a convergent evolution, we need to ramp up our vaccine manufacturing capabilities, to come up with vaccines very quickly, essentially we need to invest in R&D for development of newer vaccines against the newer mutations of the virus. The only way to fight with infections is through drug development, for which support to drug development needs ramping up. The government should invest in setting up standard sites where clinical trials can be conducted which could save cost and time. We need to develop a pan corona vaccine and also think about Anti Microbial Resistance.”
Prof. Pradeep Srivastava Executive Director, TIFAC outlined the objective of the meeting in the welcome address and targeted to bring out an action plan document on how to contain the COVID 19 pandemic.
Other eminent speakers included Prof. Nandita Das, Professor Pharmaceutical Sciences, College of Pharmacy and Health Science, Butler University USA, Shri P K Pathak, Special Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH and various stakeholders deliberated on issues of critical importance like Clinical/ Health Perspectives: Infection Rate/ Death Rate/Disease Prognosis/Treatment Methodology & India’s Preparedness in Drugs & pharmaceuticals/ Vaccines/ Medical Equipment/ Infrastructure: Need- Actual & Availability (Current) ,Supply/ Distribution: And Plan for exigency- Existing manufacturers scaling up, New Plants/ Technology, Acquisition from Foreign Sources if required, requisite funds.
The meeting would help structure an action plan for the country to effectively address the rampaging COVID pandemic.