Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Over 1 Lakh MT of food grains distributed to over 2 Crore beneficiaries by 12 States/UTs in First 10 days itself of scheme under PMGKAY-3
During Covid-19 pandemic around 928.77 LMT of foodgrains, 363.89 LMT of wheat and 564.88 LMT of rice have been issued from central pool for distribution from 1.4.2020 to 31.3.2021
Secretary, Department of Food & Public Distribution Shri Sudhanshu Pandey briefed media persons about PMGKAY-3 and ONORC Schemes
10 MAY 2021 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary, Department of Food & Public Distribution Shri Shudhanshu Pandey today briefed the media persons about PMGKAY-3 and One Nation One Ration Card scheme through a virtual press conference. Speaking about the “Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana” (PM-GKAY III), the Secretary said that the department started implementation of “Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana” (PM-GKAY III) for two months period i.e. May and June 2021 in same pattern as earlier by providing an additional quota of free-of-cost foodgrains (Rice/Wheat) at a scale of 5 Kg per person per month, over and above their regular monthly NFSA entitlements to about 80 Crore beneficiaries covered under both categories of NFSA, namely Antyodaya Anna Yojana (AAY) and Priority Householders (PHH). The Government of India will bear all expenditure of over Rs 26,000 Crore on account of food subsidy and Central assistance to states/UTs on account of intrastate transportation etc.
While briefing the media, Shri Pandey informed that the distribution of food grains is going as per schedule for the month of May, 2021. He said as on 10thMay 2021, 15.55 LMT of food grains have been lifted from FCI depots by the 34 States/UTs for the month of May 2021 and over 1 Lakh MT has been distributed to over 2 Crore beneficiaries by 12 states/UTs. he said that almost all States/UTs have indicated action plan to complete the distribution of PMGKAY-III Foodgrains, for the months of May and Jun 2021, by the end of June 2021.
He further said that the Department is continuously reviewing the scheme and pursuing with all States/UTs to give wide publicity and to ensure timely distribution of PM-GKAY III Foodgrains in a transparent manner through ePoS devices after following all safety protocols relating to COVID -19 pandemic, as per advisories issued. VC meetings were held with Food Secretaries/ representatives of States/UTs by Secretary (DoFPD) on 26th April 2021 and by Joint Secretary (BP,PD) on 5th May 2021 to strategize and review the progress of foodgrains distribution.
Emphasising the importance of ‘One Nation One Ration Card’ (ONORC), Secretary, D/o Food & Public Distribution shared that it is an ambitious plan and endeavour of the Department to introduce the nation-wide portability of ration cards under the National Food Security Act, 2013 (NFSA). This aims to empower all migrant beneficiaries to seamlessly access their NFSA foodgrains/benefits anywhere in the country. Presently, this system is seamlessly enabled in 32 States/UTs, covering about 69 Crore beneficiaries (86% NFSA population) in these States/UTs.
Shri Pandey said that ONORC is now enabled in 32 States/ UTs .He said that monthly average of about 1.5 to1.6 Crore potability transactions under ONORC. Shri Pandey informed that a total of more than 26.3 Crore portability transactions (including intra-state transactions) have taken place all across these States/UTs, Since the inception of this scheme in August, 2019, out of which almost 18.3 Crore portability transactions have been recorded during the Covid-19 period of April, 2020 to April 2021 itself. He further informed that Given the potential of One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC) plan to ensure the access to NFSA foodgrains to Migrant NFSA beneficiaries during the COVID-19 crisis, this department has been continuously pursuing with States/UTs through VC meetings/advisories/letters etc to implement the programme to its full potential by proactively reaching out to the migrant beneficiaries. These States/UTs have been requested to undertake wide-spread publicity and awareness of the ONORC plan, 14445 toll-free number and ‘Mera Ration’ Mobile application that was recently developed by Department in association with NIC for the benefit of NFSA beneficiaries, specifically the migrant NFSA beneficiaries, in nine different languages viz. English, Hindi, Oriya, Punjabi, Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam, Kannada, Gujarati. Efforts are afoot to include more regional languages in the Mera Ration App, going forward.
As the procurement in Rabi Marketing Season 2021-22 is going on smoothly, Shri Pandey informed that as on 9th May, 2021 total 337.95 LMT wheat has been procured, as compared to 248.021 LMT wheat has been procured during last year on corresponding day. He further informed that around 34.07 Lakh farmers have been benefitted so far against 28.15 lakh last year as on date. He said procurement has undertaken through 19,030 purchase centres across India. He said Haryana and Punjab also switched from indirect payment of MSP to direct online transfers of benefit to farmers, farmers are now receiving direct benefits against sale of their crops without any delay across the country.
The Secretary informed that out of total DBT payment of Rs 49,965 crore so far transferred directly into farmers’ account across India on account of wheat procurement, out of this, Rs 21,588 Crore in Punjab and about Rs 11,784 Crore in Haryana has been transferred directly into farmers’ account.
Shri Pandey said that in view of resurgence of Covid, with the objective to make wheat and rice stocks easily available in open market, Government of India has liberalised OMSS(D) policy for the year 2021-22. It is informed that the Sale of food grains under OMSS(D) has started in non- procuring States and 2800 MT have been sold so far.
It is also informed that during Covid-19 pandemic around 928.77 LMT of foodgrains, 363.89 LMT of wheat and 564.88 LMT of rice have been issued from central pool for distribution from 1.4.2020 to 31.3.2021.
While replying to a question about price rise ofedible oils, Shri Pandey said that price of edible oils is being monitored closely by the government. He said due to covid condition some stocks are stuck at ports due to clearance related tests by various agencies, the problem is now addressed and soon stocks will be released in the market and this will show softening impact on oil prices.
While answering another question about sugar subsidy, Shri Pandey informed that detailed review with sugar and ethanol industry have been going on. He said, we have achieved 7.2 % blending target this year and we are able to achieve 8.5 % target by the end of this year. He said, as of now 11 states in the country already achieved the blending of 9-10 %, while remaining States are working on to achieve the blending target.

వినియోగదారు వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహార మరియు ప్రజా పంపిణీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రారంభించిన 10 రోజుల్లోనే పీఎం జీకే-3 కింద రెండు కోట్ల మంది లబ్ద్ధిదారులకు 12 రాష్ట్రాలు/ యూటీల్లో లక్ష ఎంటీలకు పైగా ఆహార ధాన్యాల సరఫరా
కోవిడ్ -19 మహమ్మారి సమయంలో 1.4.2020 నుంచి 31.3.2021 వరకు 928.77 ఎల్‌ఎమ్‌టి ఆహార ధాన్యాలు, 363.89 ఎల్‌ఎమ్‌టి గోధుమలు మరియు 564.88 ఎల్‌ఎమ్‌టి బియ్యం పంపిణీ కోసం సెంట్రల్ పూల్ నుంచి విడుదల
పీఎం జీకే-3, ఒక దేశం ఒక రేషన్ కార్డ్ పథకాల వివరాలను మీడియాకు వివరించిన ఆహార, ప్రజా పంపిణీ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ సుధాన్షు పాండే
10 MAY 2021 7:07PM by PIB Hyderabad
పీఎం జీకే-3, ఒక దేశం ఒక రేషన్ కార్డ్ పథకాలు దేశంలో లక్ష్యాల మేరకు అమలు జరుగుతున్నాయని ఆహార, ప్రజా పంపిణీ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ సుధాన్షు పాండే తెలిపారు. వర్చువల్ విధానంలో విలేకరులతో మాట్లాడిన శ్రీ పాండే ప్రధానమంత్రి గరీబ్ కళ్యాణ్ అన్న యోజన(పీఎం జీకే-3) పథకాన్ని ఆహార ప్రజా పంపిణీ శాఖ గతంలో అమలు చేసిన విధంగానే మరో రెండు నెలల పాటు 2021 మే, జూన్ నెలల్లో అమలు చేస్తున్నదని తెలిపారు. పథకం కింద ఎంఎఫ్ఎస్ఏ పరిధిలోకి వచ్చే దాదాపు 80 కోట్ల మంది అంత్యోదయ అన్న యోజన, ప్రాధాన్యతా గృహస్థులు లబ్ధిదారులకు మనిషికి అయిదు కేజీల చొప్పున వారికి సరఫరా చేయవలసిన మొత్తం కంటే ఎక్కువగా ఆహార ధాన్యాలు ( బియ్యం/గోధుమలు) ఉచితంగా అందిస్తున్నామని ఆయన వివరించారు. రాష్ట్రాలు/ కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు ఆహార సబ్సిడీ కింద అందిస్తున్న 26,000 కోట్ల రూపాయలను కేంద్రం భరిస్తుందని అన్నారు.
2021 మే నెలకు సంబంధించి పంపిణీ సజావుగా నిర్ణీత కార్యక్రమం ప్రకారం అమలు జరుగుతున్నదని శ్రీ పాండే వివరించారు. 2021 మే 10వ తేదీనాటికి భారత ఆహార సంస్థ గిడ్డంగుల నుంచి 34 రాష్ట్రాలు/ కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు 15.55 ఎల్‌ఎమ్‌టిల ఆహార ధాన్యాలను తీసుకున్నాయని అన్నారు. వీటిలో 12 రాష్ట్రాలు/ యూటీలు రెండు కోట్ల మంది లబ్ధిదారులకు లక్ష ఎంటీల ఆహారధాన్యాలను పంపిణీ చేశాయని అన్నారు. 2021 జూన్ చివరి నాటికి మే, జూన్ నెలల ఆధార ధాన్యాల పంపిణీని పూర్తి చేయడానికి అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు కార్యాచరణ కార్యక్రమాన్ని సిద్ధం చేశాయని ఆయన తెలిపారు.
ఆహారధాన్యాలు సకాలంలో పారదర్శక విధానంలో పంపిణీ చేయడానికి అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు/ కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలతో తమ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ సమీక్ష నిర్వహిస్తున్నది శ్రీ పాండే అన్నారు. పథకంపై విస్తృత ప్రచారాన్ని నిర్వహించి కోవిడ్-19 మార్గదర్శకాలను పాటిస్తూ ఈపోస్ పరికరాల ద్వారా ఆహార ధాన్యాలను సరఫరా చేయాలని సూచించామని అన్నారు. పథకం అమలు జరుగుతున్న తీరును సమీక్షించడానికి రాష్ట్రాలు/ కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల ఆహార కార్యదర్శులు/ ప్రతినిధులతో 2021 ఏప్రిల్ 26వ తేదీన తిరిగి మే అయిదవ తేదీన సమావేశాలను నిర్వహించామని వివరించారు.
ఒక దేశం ఒక రేషన్ కార్డు పధకానికి అత్యధిక ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తున్నామని శ్రీ పాండే తెలిపారు. జాతీయ ఆహార భద్రతా చట్టం, 2013 కింద దేశవ్యాప్త రేషన్ కార్డుల పోర్టబిలిటీని ప్రవేశ పెట్టడానికి ఆహార ప్రజా పంపిణీ కార్యదర్శి వివరించారు. చట్టంలో తమకు కల్పించిన హక్కు ప్రకారం వలస కార్మికులు తమ ఆహార ధాన్యాలు/ ఇతర సౌకర్యాలను దేశంలో ఎక్కడైనా పొందడానికి ఈ పథకం వీలు కల్పిస్తుందని అన్నారు. ఈ వ్యవస్థ ప్రస్తుతం 32 రాష్ట్రాలు/ యూటీలలో 69 కోట్ల మంది లబ్ధిదారులకు ప్రయోజనం కలిగిస్తూ అమలు జరుగుతున్నదని అన్నారు.
32 రాష్ట్రాలు/ కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల్లో ఒక దేశం ఒక రేషన్ కార్డు విధానం అమలు జరుగుతున్నదని శ్రీ పాండే అన్నారు. సరాసరిన ప్రతి నెల ఈ వ్య్వవస్థ కింద 1.5 నుంచి 1.6 కోట్ల లావాదేవీలు జరుగుతున్నాయని, ఇంతవరకు దేశ వ్యాపితంగా 26.3 కోట్ల లావాదేవీలు జరిగాయని అన్నారు. 2019 ఆగస్ట్ నెలలో ఈ పథకం ప్రారంభం అయిందని తెలిపిన శ్రీ పాండే కోవిడ్-19 సమయంలో ఏప్రిల్ 2020-ఏప్రిల్ 2021ల మధ్య 18.3 కోట్ల లావాదేవీలు జరిగాయని అన్నారు. జాతీయ ఆహార భద్రతా కల్పించిన హక్కులు ఈ పథకం ద్వారా వలస కార్మికులకు అందుతున్నాయని గుర్తించిన ప్రభుత్వం దీనిని పూర్తి స్థాయిలో అమలు చేయడానికి చర్యలతీసుకుంటుందని అన్నారు. పథకంపై అవగాహన కల్పించడానికి ప్రచార కార్యక్రమాలను నిర్వహిస్తూ 14445 టోల్ ఫ్రీ నంబర్ అందుబాటులోకి తేవడంతో పాటు 'మేరా రేషన్' యాప్ ను ప్రారంభించామని అన్నారు. ఎన్‌ఐసి సహకారంతో ఇటీవల అభివృద్ధి చేసిన 'మేరా రేషన్' యాప్ తొమ్మిది వేర్వేరు భాషలలో. ఇంగ్లీష్, హిందీ, ఒరియా, పంజాబీ, తమిళం, తెలుగు, మలయాళం, కన్నడ, గుజరాతీ లలో ఉందని అన్నారు. త్వరలో మరికొన్ని ప్రాంతీయ భాషల్లో దీనిని అభివృద్ధి చేస్తామన్నారు.
2021-22 రబీ మార్కెటింగ్ సీజన్ లో పంటల సేకరణ సజావుగా సాగుతున్నదని తెలిపిన శ్రీ పాండే 2021 మే తొమ్మిదవ తేదీ నాటికి 337.95 ఎల్‌ఎమ్‌టి గోధుమలు సేకరించినట్లు తెలిపారు. గత సంవత్సరంలో ఇదే సమయానికి 248.021 ఎల్‌ఎమ్‌టి గోధుమలను సేకరించారు. గత ఏడాది ఇదే సమయానికి 28.15 లక్షల మంది ప్రయోజనం పొందగా ఈ ఏడాది 34.07 లక్షల మంది ప్రయోజనం పొందారని తెలిపారు. దేశంలోని వివిధ ప్రాంతాల్లో ఏర్పాటు చేసిన 19,030 కొనుగోలు కేంద్రాల ద్వారా పంటల సేకరణ జరుగుతున్నదని తెలిపారు. హర్యానా, పంజాబ్ రాష్ట్రాలు కూడా కనీస మద్దతు ధర మొత్తాన్ని పరోక్ష విధానములో కాకుండా ప్రత్యక్ష పద్దతిలో చెల్లించడం ప్రారంభించాయని, దీనివల్ల జాప్యం లేకుండా రైతులు తమకు రావలసిన మొత్తాలను పొందుతున్నారని, ఇవి వారి బ్యాంకు ఖాతాల్లో నేరుగా జమ అవుతున్నాయని అన్నారు.
గోధుమ సేకరణ ద్వారా ఇప్పటివరకు మొత్తం 49,965 కోట్ల రూపాయల మొత్తం డిబిటి చెల్లింపులో నేరుగా భారతదేశం అంతటా రైతుల ఖాతాలోకి బదిలీ చేయబడిందని, ఇందులో పంజాబ్‌లో రూ .21,588 కోట్లు, హర్యానాలో సుమారు రూ .11,784 కోట్లు నేరుగా బదిలీ చేసినట్లు కార్యదర్శి తెలిపారు.
కోవిడ్ పరిస్థితులను దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకొని గోధుమ మరియు బియ్యం నిల్వలను బహిరంగ మార్కెట్లో సులభంగా అందుబాటులో ఉంచాలనే లక్ష్యంతో భారత ప్రభుత్వం 2021-22 సంవత్సరానికి బహిరంగ మార్కెట్ లో అమ్మకాల విధానాన్ని సరళీకృతం చేసిందని శ్రీ పాండే చెప్పారు. కొనుగోలు చేయని రాష్ట్రాల్లో ఈ విధానం కింద ఆహార ధాన్యాల అమ్మకాలు ప్రారంభం అయ్యాయని,ఇప్పటివరకు 2800 ఎంటీ అమ్మకాలు జరిగాయని తెలిపారు.
కోవిడ్ -19 సమయంలో 928.77 ఎల్‌ఎమ్‌టి ఆహార ధాన్యాలు, 363.89 ఎల్‌ఎమ్‌టి గోధుమలు మరియు 564.88 ఎల్‌ఎమ్‌టి బియ్యం 1.4.2020 నుంచి 31.3.2021 వరకు సెంట్రల్ పూల్ నుండి పంపిణీ చేసినట్లు తెలిపారు.
వంట నూనెల ధరల పెరుగుదల గురించి అడిగిన ప్రశ్నకు సమాధానమిస్తూ నూనెల ధరను ప్రభుత్వం నిశితంగా పరిశీలిస్తోందని శ్రీ పాండే అన్నారు. కోవిడ్ కారణంగా వివిధ ఏజెన్సీల క్లియరెన్స్ సంబంధిత అంశాల వల్ల కొన్నినిల్వలు పోర్టులలో ఇరుక్కుపోయాయని ఇప్పుడు సమస్యను పరిష్కరించిందని అన్న శ్రీ పాండే త్వరలోనే నిల్వలు మార్కెట్లో విడుదల అవుతాయని ఇది చమురు ధరలపై ప్రభావాన్ని చూపుతుందని అన్నారు.
చక్కెర రాయితీపై మరో ప్రశ్నకు సమాధానమిస్తూచ క్కెర మరియు ఇథనాల్ పరిశ్రమతో సవివరమైన సమీక్ష జరుగుతోందని శ్రీ పాండే తెలియజేశారు. ఈ సంవత్సరం 7.2% బ్లెండింగ్ లక్ష్యాన్ని సాధించామని ఇది ఈ సంవత్సరం చివరి నాటికి మేము 8.5% కి చేరుతుందని అన్నారు. దేశంలోని 11 రాష్ట్రాలు ఇప్పటికే 9-10% మిశ్రమాన్ని సాధించాయని, మిగిలిన రాష్ట్రాలు బ్లెండింగ్ లక్ష్యాన్ని సాధించడానికి కృషి చేస్తున్నాయని ఆయన అన్నారు.