Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Covid Relief Aid
Influx of global aid and support for India in its response against COVID-19 pandemic and the speedy and efficient allocation to states/UTs
6738 Oxygen Concentrators; 3856 Oxygen Cylinders; 16 Oxygen Generation Plants; 4668 ventilators/Bi PAP; about 3L Remdesivir vials delivered/dispatched, so far
09 MAY 2021 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Reflecting the solidarity and goodwill towards India, the global community has extended a helping hand in supporting efforts of India in this collective fight against COVID-19. Government of India has designed a streamlined and systematic mechanism for effective allocation, and prompt distribution and delivery of the support supplies received by India. This will help to supplement the medical infrastructure of the tertiary care institutions and recipient States/UTs, and strengthen their clinical management capacities for effective clinical management of the hospitalised COVID19 patients.
Government of India has been receiving international donations and aid of COVID-19 relief medical supplies and equipment since 27 April 2021 from different countries/organisations.
Cumulatively, 6738 Oxygen Concentrators; 3856 Oxygen Cylinders; 16 Oxygen Generation Plants; 4668 ventilators/Bi PAP; about 3L Remdesivir vials have been delivered/ dispatched, from 27th April 2021 to 08th May 2021.
Major items received on 8th May 2021 from Canada, Thailand, Netherland, Austria, Czech Republic, Israel, USA, Japan, Malaysia, US (GILEAD), US (Salesforce) and Indian community in Thailand includes:
• Oxygen Concentrators (2404)
• Remdesivir (25,000)
• Ventilators (218)
• Testing Kit (6,92,208)
Effective immediate allocation, and streamlined delivery to the recipient states/UTs and institutions is an ongoing exercise. This is being comprehensively monitored by the Union Health Ministry on a regular basis.
Professor Randeep Guleria, Director AIIMS, New Delhi thanks all for sending foreign aid in form of medical equipments - Ventilators, Oxygen Cylinders and Oxygen Concentrators to fight huge surge of cases. He also expressed his deep gratitude to everyone who have helped in fighting the pandemic.
[DD News twitter link: https://twitter.com/DDNewslive/status/1391323595930886147?s=08]
Dr Arvind Rajwanshi, Director, AIIMS Raebarelli speaks about the COVID-19 equipment received as part of foreign assistance for helping patients at AIIMS Raebarelli.
[DD News twitter link: https://twitter.com/DDNewslive/status/1391328402490105858?s=08]
Photo 1. 53 Ventilators received from Denmark readied for dispatch from New Delhi today for use in health facilities of the State of Maharashtra.
Dr S Kalyani, Medical Suprintendant, AIIMS Bibinagar, Telangana thanks GoI as well State government for bringing immediate foreign aid to the hospital. The Hospital has also received Oxygen Cylinders, Bi Pap machines and other Covid-19 equipment. She also appeals to the people to not panic and follow Covid Appropriate Behaviour.
[DD News twitter link: https://twitter.com/DDNewslive/status/1391337442058268674?s=08]
Prof. Dr Sarman Singh, Dir, AIIMS Bhopal thanks external donor agencies that have extended help. So far, they have received 80 BiPAP ventilators, 80 trollies, 100 Oxygen concentrators, 1 lakh masks and 5000 surgical gowns from foreign aid allocated by GOI.
[MoHFW twitter link: https://twitter.com/MoHFW_INDIA/status/1391055535038861321?s=08 ]
Prof. CM Singh, AIIMS, Patna speaks how the foreign aid will be helpful in the fight against the Pandemic for the hospital.
[MoHFW twitter link: https://twitter.com/MoHFW_INDIA/status/1391061196669784064?s=08 ]
Dr. Nitin Nagarkar, AIIMS Raipur says that the hospital has received 50 Oxygen Concentrators and 64 Jumbo Oxygen Cylinders and they have started using it immediately for patients.
[MoHFW twitter link: https://twitter.com/MoHFW_INDIA/status/1391059277951893505?s=08 ]
A dedicated Coordination Cell has been created in the Union Health Ministry to coordinate the receipt and allocation of foreign COVID relief material as grants, aid and donations. This Cell started functioning from 26th April 2021. A Standard Operating Procedure has been framed and implemented by the Health Ministry since 2nd May, 2021.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड राहत सामग्री की नवीनतम जानकारी
कोविड-19 महामारी के खिलाफ लड़ाई में भारत को नियमित रूप से मिल रही वैश्विक सहायता और समर्थन, राज्यों/ केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए राहत सामग्री का कुशल एवं त्वरित आवंटन निरंतर जारी
अब तक 6738 ऑक्सीजन कंसन्ट्रेटर, 3856 ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर, 16 ऑक्सीजन जनरेशन प्लांट, 4668 वेंटिलेटर्स/ बीआई पीएपी और करीब 3 लाख रेमडेसिविर इंजेक्शन प्राप्त हुए/ रवाना किए गए
09 MAY 2021 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के प्रति एकजुटता और सद्भावना दिखाते हुए, वैश्विक समुदाय ने कोविड-19 महामारी के खिलाफ जारी सामूहिक लड़ाई में भारत के प्रयासों को समर्थन देने के उद्देश्य से मदद के लिए हाथ आगे बढ़ाए हैं। वहीं दूसरी तरफ, भारत सरकार ने भी विदेशों से प्राप्त होने वाली इस सहायता सामग्री के प्रभावी आवंटन और शीघ्र वितरण एवं आपूर्ति के लिए एक सुव्यवस्थित और सुनियोजित तंत्र तैयार किया है। ये तंत्र तृतीय श्रेणी के कोविड देखभाल संस्थानों और सहायता प्राप्त करने वाले राज्यों/ केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के चिकित्सा क्षेत्र के बुनियादी ढाँचे में वृद्धि करेगा और अस्पतालों में भर्ती कोविड-19 के मरीज़ों के प्रभावी नैदानिक प्रबन्धन के लिए उनकी नैदानिक प्रबन्धन क्षमता को मज़बूती प्रदान करेगा।
भारत सरकार को दुनिया के विभिन्न देशों/ संगठनों से अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर अनुदान और कोविड-19 राहत चिकित्सा सामग्री तथा उपकरणों के रूप में सहायता प्राप्त हो रही है। भारत सरकार को ये सहायता 27 अप्रैल, 2021 से लगातार मिल रही है।
27 अप्रैल, 2021 से 08 मई, 2021 तक कुल मिलाकर 6738 ऑक्सीजन कंसन्ट्रेटर, 3856 ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर, 16 ऑक्सीजन जनरेशन प्लांट, 4668 वेंटिलेटर्स/ बीआई पीएपी और करीब 3 लाख रेमडेसिविर इंजेक्शन प्राप्त हुए/ रवाना किए जा चुके हैं।
8 मई,4 2021 को कनाडा, थाइलैंड, नीदरलैंड, ऑस्ट्रिया, चेक गणराज्य, इज़राइल, यूएसए, जापान, मलेशिया, यूएस (जीआईएलईएडी), यूएस (सेल्सफोर्स) और थाइलैंड में रहने वाले भारतीय समुदाय से राहत सामग्री के रूप में प्राप्त हुए प्रमुख सामान में निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:-
• ऑक्सीजन कंसन्ट्रेटर (2404)
• रेमडेसिविर इंजेक्शन (25,000)
• वेंटिलेटर्स (218)
• टेस्टिंग किट (6,92,208)
प्राप्तकर्ता राज्यों/ केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों और संस्थानों को इस राहत सामग्री का प्रभावशाली तरीके से शीघ्र आवंटन और सुव्यवस्थित आपूर्ति नियमित रूप से जारी है। केन्द्र स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय नियमित तरीके से व्यापक स्तर पर इसकी निगरानी कर रहा है।
एम्स, नई दिल्ली के निदेशक डॉ. रणदीप गुलेरिया ने कोविड के तेज़ी से बढ़ते मामलों से निपटने के लिए विदेश से वेंटिलेटर्स, ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर और ऑक्सीजन कंसन्ट्रेटर के रूप में राहत सामग्री और चिकित्सा उपकरणों को भेजने वाले सभी देशों का धन्यवाद किया।
[डीडी न्यूज़ ट्विटर लिंक : https://twitter.com/DDNewslive/status/1391323595930886147?s=08]
एम्स, रायबरेली के निदेशक डॉ. अरविंद राजवंशी ने एम्स रायबरेली में मरीज़ों की मदद करने के लिए विदेशी सहायता के अंतर्गत प्राप्त हुए कोविड-19 उपकरणों के बारे में बताया।
[डीडी न्यूज़ ट्विटर लिंक: https://twitter.com/DDNewslive/status/1391328402490105858?s=08]
फोटो 1- डेनमार्क से प्राप्त हुए 53 वेंटिलेटर्स आज नई दिल्ली से रवाना होने के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार हैं। इन्हें महाराष्ट्र के स्वास्थ्य केन्द्रों में उपयोग करने के लिए भेजा जाएगा।
तेलंगाना स्थित एम्स, बीबीनगर की चिकित्सा अधीक्षक डॉ. एस कल्याणी ने विदेशी राहत चिकित्सा सामग्री को तुरंत अस्पताल में पहुंचाने के लिए भारत सरकार के साथ-साथ राज्य सरकार का धन्यवाद किया। अस्पताल को ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर, बीआई पीएपी मशीन और अन्य कोविड-19 उपकरण भी प्राप्त हुए हैं। उन्होंने लोगों से अपील करते हुए कहा कि वे घबराएं नहीं, और कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार (कोविड एप्रोप्रिएट बिहेवियर) का पालन करें।
[डीडी न्यूज़ ट्विटर लिंक : https://twitter.com/DDNewslive/status/1391337442058268674?s=08]
एम्स, भोपाल के निदेशक प्रोफेसर डॉ. सरमन सिंह ने विदेशों से मदद का हाथ आगे बढ़ाने वाले और दान करने वाली एजेंसियों का धन्यवाद किया। एम्स भोपाल को अब तक भारत सरकार द्वारा आवंटित की गई विदेशी राहत सामग्री से उन्हें 80 बीआई पीएपी वेंटिलेटर्स, 80 ट्रॉलिज़, 100 ऑक्सीजन कंसन्ट्रेटर, 1 लाख मास्क और 5000 सर्जिकल गाउन प्राप्त हुए हैं।
[स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय का ट्विटर लिंक : https://twitter.com/MoHFW_INDIA/status/1391055535038861321?s=08 ]
एम्स, पटना के प्रो. सीएम सिंह ने बताया कि विदेशों से प्राप्त होने वाली राहत सामग्री कोविड-19 महामारी के खिलाफ जारी जंग में उनके अस्पताल के लिए किस प्रकार मददगार साबित होगी।
[स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय का ट्विटर लिंक : https://twitter.com/MoHFW_INDIA/status/1391061196669784064?s=08 ]
एम्स, रायपुर के डॉ. नितिन नागरकर कहते हैं कि अस्पताल को 50 ऑक्सीजन कंसन्ट्रेटर्स और 64 जंबो ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर प्राप्त हुए हैं, और अस्पताल ने मरीजों के लिए इनका उपयोग करना तुरंत प्रभाव से शुरू कर दिया है।
[स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय का ट्विटर लिंक : https://twitter.com/MoHFW_INDIA/status/1391059277951893505?s=08 ]
अनुदान, सहायता और दान के रूप में विदेशों से आने वाली कोविड राहत सामग्री की प्राप्ति और आवंटन के समन्वय के लिए केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय में एक समर्पित समन्वय प्रकोष्ठ बनाया गया है। इस प्रकोष्ठ ने 26 अप्रैल, 2021 से काम करना शुरू कर दिया है। इस संबंध में 2 मई, 2021 से स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय द्वारा एक मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया को तैयार और कार्यान्वित किया गया है।