पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
भारत ने तीसरी आर्कटिक विज्ञान मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक में भाग लिया; आर्कटिक में अनुसंधान और दीर्घकालिक सहयोग के लिए योजनाओं को साझा किया
08 MAY 2021 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारत आर्कटिक क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान और सहयोग पर विचार-विर्मश के लिए तीसरे आर्कटिक विज्ञान मंत्रिस्तरीय (एएसएम3) वैश्विक मंच की बैठक में (8-9 मई, 2021) भागीदारी कर रहा है।
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण और पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने हितधारकों के साथ आर्कटिक क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान, कार्य और सहयोग के लिए भारत के दृष्टिकोण और दीर्घकालिक योजनाओं को साझा किया। उन्होंने ज्ञान के विस्तार के लिए अवलोकन प्रणालियों को मजबूत बनाने और डेटा को साझा करने की दिशा में सहयोग का स्वागत किया। डॉ हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि भारत अवलोकन, अनुसंधान, क्षमता निर्माण के साथ-साथ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग के माध्यम से क्षेत्र के सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आर्कटिक के संबंध में गूढ़ जानकारी को साझा करने में सकारात्मक भूमिका निभाता रहेगा। उन्होंने भारत को अगले या भविष्य के एएसएम की मेजबानी करने का अवसर दिया जाने का भी प्रस्तावित किया।
भारत ने आर्कटिक में, यथास्थान और रिमोट सेंसिंग दोनों में अवलोकन प्रणाली में योगदान करने की अपनी योजना साझा की। भारत ऊपरी महासागर कारकों और समुद्री मौसम संबंधी मापदंडों की लंबी अवधि की निगरानी के लिए आर्कटिक में खुले समुद्र में नौबंध की तैनाती करेगा। यूएसए के सहयोग से एनआईएसईआर (नासा-इसरो सिंथेटिक एपर्चर रडार) उपग्रह मिशन का शुभारंभ हो रहा है। एनआईएसआर का उद्देश्य उन्नत रडार इमेजिंग का उपयोग करके भूमि की सतह के परिवर्तनों के कारण और परिणामों का वैश्विक रूप से मापन करना है। सस्टेनेबल आर्कटिक ऑब्जर्वेशन नेटवर्क (एसएओएन) में भारत का योगदान जारी रहेगा।
पहली दो बैठकों एएसएम1 और एएसएम 2 का क्रमश: यूएसए में 2016 और 2018 में जर्मनी में आयोजन किया गया था। आइसलैंड और जापान द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित की जाने वाली एएसएम3 एशिया की पहली मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक है। बैठक का आयोजन आर्कटिक क्षेत्र के बारे में सामूहिक समझ को बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ इसकी निरंतर निगरानी पर जोर देते हुए शिक्षाविदों, स्वदेशी समुदायों, सरकारों और नीति निर्माताओं सहित विभिन्न हितधारकों को इस दिशा में अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए किया गया है। इस वर्ष का विषय नॉलेज फॉर ए सस्टेनेबल आर्कटिकहै।
आर्कटिक क्षेत्र मे बढ़ती गर्मी और इसकी बर्फ पिघलना वैश्विक चिंता का विषय हैं क्योंकि ये जलवायु, समुद्र के स्तर को विनियमित करने और जैव विविधता को बनाए रखने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता हैं। इसके अलावा, आर्कटिक और हिंद महासागर के करीब होने के प्रमाण हैं (जो भारतीय मॉनसून को नियंत्रित करता है)। इसलिए, भौतिक प्रक्रियाओं की समझ में सुधार करना और भारतीय गर्मियों के मॉनसून पर आर्कटिक बर्फ के पिघलने के प्रभाव को कम करना बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है।
2013 से, भारत को बारह अन्य देशों (जापान, चीन, फ्रांस, जर्मनी, यूके, इटली, स्विट्जरलैंड, पोलैंड, स्पेन, नीदरलैंड, सिंगापुर और दक्षिण कोरिया) के साथ आर्कटिक परिषद में पर्यवेक्षक का दर्जा प्राप्त है। आर्कटिक परिषद, आर्कटिक में सतत विकास और पर्यावरण संरक्षण के लिए सहयोग, समन्वय और सहभागिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक उच्च-स्तरीय अंतर शासकीय फोरम है। आर्कटिक परिषद के एक अंग के रूप में, भारत एक सुरक्षित, स्थिर और सुरक्षित आर्कटिक की दिशा में प्रभावी सहकारी साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विचार-विमर्श में योगदान देता है।
पेरिस में स्वालबार्ड संधि पर हस्ताक्षर के साथ आर्कटिक के साथ भारत का जुड़ाव 1920 से है। जुलाई 2008 के बाद से, भारत के पास आर्कटिक में नॉर्वे के स्वालबार्ड क्षेत्र के न्यालेसुंड में हिमाद्री नामक एक स्थायी अनुसंधान स्टेशन है। इसने जुलाई 2014 से कांग्सजोर्डन जोर्ड में इंडआर्क नामक एक बहु-संवेदक यथास्थल वेधशाला भी तैनात की है। भारत से आर्कटिक क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान का समन्वयन, संचालन और प्रचार-प्रसार भारत सरकार के पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के तहत गोवा में स्थित राष्ट्रीय ध्रुवीय एवं समुद्री अनुसंधान केंद्र (एनसीपीओआर) द्वारा किया जाता है।

Ministry of Earth Sciences
India participates in the 3rd Arctic Science Ministerial; shares plans for research and long-term cooperation in the Arctic
08 MAY 2021 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
India is participating in the 3rd Arctic Science Ministerial (ASM3) - the global platform for discussing research and cooperation in the Arctic region (8-9 May, 2021).
Dr.Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Science and Technology, Health and Family Welfare, and Earth Sciences, shared India’s vision and long-term plans for research, work, and cooperation in the Arctic region with the stakeholders. He welcomed collaborations towards strengthening observational systems and sharing of data to enhance knowledge. “India would continue to play a positive role in deepening shared understanding of the Arctic through observation, research, capacity building, as well in promoting sustainable development of the region through international cooperation”, said Dr Harsh Vardhan. He also proposed that India may be given an opportunity to host the next or future ASM.
India shared its plans to contribute observing systems in the Arctic, both in-situ and by remote sensing. The country would deploy open ocean mooring in the Arctic for long-term monitoring of upper ocean variables and marine meteorological parameters. The launch of NISER (NASA-ISRO Synthetic Aperture Radar) satellite mission, in collaboration with the USA, is underway. NISER aims to conduct global measurements of the cause and consequences of land surface changes using advanced radar imaging. India’s contributions to the Sustained Arctic Observational Network (SAON) would continue.
The first two meetings—ASM1 and ASM2—were held in the USA in 2016 and Germany in 2018, respectively. ASM3, jointly organised by Iceland and Japan, is the first Ministerial meeting being held in Asia. The meeting is designed to provide opportunities to various stakeholders, including academia, indigenous communities, governments and policymakers, to enhance collective understanding of the Arctic region, emphasize and engage in constant monitoring, and strengthen observations. The theme for this year is ‘Knowledge for a Sustainable Arctic’.
Arctic warming and its ice melt are global concerns as they play a pivotal role in regulating climate, sea levels, and maintaining biodiversity. Moreover, there is growing evidence of connection between the Arctic and the Indian Ocean (which modulates the Indian monsoon). Hence, improving the understanding of physical processes and quantifying the impact of Arctic ice melt on the Indian summer monsoon is very important.
Since 2013, India enjoys ‘Observer’ status in the Arctic Council with twelve other countries (Japan, China, France, Germany, UK, Italy, Switzerland, Poland, Spain, Netherlands, Singapore, and South Korea). The Arctic Council is a high-level intergovernmental forum to promote cooperation, coordination, and interaction towards sustainable development and environmental protection in the Arctic. As part of the Arctic Council, India contributes to the international deliberations to develop effective cooperative partnerships towards a safe, stable, and secure Arctic.
India’s engagement with the Arctic dates back to 1920 with the signing of the Svalbard Treaty in Paris. Since July 2008, India has a permanent research station in the Arctic called Himadari at NyAlesund, Svalbard Area in Norway. It has also deployed a multi-sensor moored observatory called IndARC in the Kongsfjorden fjord since July 2014. The research in the Arctic region from India is coordinated, conducted, and promoted by the National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research (NCPOR), Goa, under the Ministry of Earth Sciences, Government of India.