Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI exempts tankers carrying Liquid Medical Oxygen from toll fee
08 MAY 2021 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
In order to provide uninterrupted passage for tankers and containers carrying Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO) across National Highways, the user fee for such vehicles at Toll Plazas has been exempted. Keeping in view the current unprecedented demand of the Medical Oxygen across the country due to COVID-19 Pandemic, containers carrying Liquid Medical Oxygen will be treated at par with other emergency vehicles such as ambulances for a period of two months or till further orders.
Although the toll plazas have nearly zero waiting time after implementation of FASTag, National Highways Authority of India is already providing priority passage to such vehicles for quick and seamless transportation of medical oxygen. Instructions have also been issued by NHAI to all its officials and other stakeholders to assist the government and private efforts to fight the pandemic in helping them in pro-active manner.
The outbreak of COVID-19 has created huge demand of Liquid Medical Oxygen across the country. During the ongoing crisis, the timely delivery of Liquid Medical Oxygen to hospitals and medical centers is of paramount importance to save lives of patients critically affected by COVID-19. Exemption of payment of user fee at the Toll Plazas will ensure faster movement of Medical Oxygen on the National Highways.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
این ایچ اے آئی نے مائع میڈیکل آکسیجن لے جانے والے ٹینکروں کو ٹول فیس سے مستثنیٰ کر دیا
08 MAY 2021 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
قومی شاہراہوں میں مائع میڈیکل آکسیجن (ایل ایم او) لے جانے والے ٹینکروں اور کنٹینرز کو بلا کسی روک ٹوک راستہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے، ٹول پلازہ میں ایسی گاڑیوں کو صارف فیس سے مستثنیٰ رکھا گیا ہے۔ کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا کی وجہ سے ملک بھر میں میڈیکل آکسیجن کے غیر معمولی مطالبے کو مد نظر رکھتے ہوئے، مائع میڈیکل آکسیجن لے جانے والے کنٹینروں کو دو مہینے تک یا اگلے احکامات تک دیگر ہنگامی گاڑیوں جیسے ایمبولینس کی طرح مانا جائے گا۔
حالانکہ ٹول پلازہ پر فاسٹیگ لاگو ہونے کے بعد انتظار کا وقت تقریباً صفر ہو گیا ہے، نیشنل ہائی وے اتھارٹی آف انڈیا پہلے ہی میڈیکل آکسیجن کی تیز رفتار اور بغیر کسی رکاوٹ نقل و حمل کے لیے ایسی گاڑیوں کو ترجیحی گزرگاہ فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ این ایچ اے آئی کی جانب سے اس کے تمام عہدیداروں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو بھی ہدایت جاری کی گئی ہے کہ وہ عالمی وبا سے لڑنے کے لیے حکومت اور نجی اداروں کی فعال طور پر مدد کریں۔
کووڈ-19 کے قہر نے ملک بھر میں مائع میڈیکل آکسیجن کی زبردست مانگ پیدا کر دی ہے۔ جاری بحران کے دوران، کووڈ-19 سے متاثرہ مریضوں کی زندگیاں بچانے کے لیے اسپتالوں اور طبی مراکز میں مائع میڈیکل آکسیجن کی بر وقت فراہمی بہت اہمیت کی حامل ہے۔ ٹول پلازوں پر صارف فیس کی ادائیگی سے چھوٹ قومی شاہراہوں پر میڈیکل آکسیجن کی تیز رفتار نقل و حرکت کو یقینی بنائے گی۔