Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI exempts tankers carrying Liquid Medical Oxygen from toll fee
08 MAY 2021 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
In order to provide uninterrupted passage for tankers and containers carrying Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO) across National Highways, the user fee for such vehicles at Toll Plazas has been exempted. Keeping in view the current unprecedented demand of the Medical Oxygen across the country due to COVID-19 Pandemic, containers carrying Liquid Medical Oxygen will be treated at par with other emergency vehicles such as ambulances for a period of two months or till further orders.
Although the toll plazas have nearly zero waiting time after implementation of FASTag, National Highways Authority of India is already providing priority passage to such vehicles for quick and seamless transportation of medical oxygen. Instructions have also been issued by NHAI to all its officials and other stakeholders to assist the government and private efforts to fight the pandemic in helping them in pro-active manner.
The outbreak of COVID-19 has created huge demand of Liquid Medical Oxygen across the country. During the ongoing crisis, the timely delivery of Liquid Medical Oxygen to hospitals and medical centers is of paramount importance to save lives of patients critically affected by COVID-19. Exemption of payment of user fee at the Toll Plazas will ensure faster movement of Medical Oxygen on the National Highways.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
द्रवरूप वैद्यकीय ऑक्सिजन वाहून नेणार्‍या टँकरना भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्राधिकरणाने टोल शुल्क आकारणीतून वगळले
08 MAY 2021 7:53PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 8 मे 2021
राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग ओलांडून द्रवरूप वैद्यकीय ऑक्सिजनची (एलएमओ) वाहतूक करणार्‍या टँकर व कंटेनरना टोल प्लाझा येथे कोणताही टोल भरावा लागणार नाही . कोविड -19 महामारीमुळे देशभरातील वैद्यकीय ऑक्सिजनची सध्याची अभूतपूर्व मागणी लक्षात घेता, द्रवरूप वैद्यकीय रुग्णवाहिकांसारख्या अन्य आपत्कालीन वाहनांप्रमाणेच दोन महिने किंवा पुढील आदेशापर्यंत ऑक्सिजन असलेल्या कंटेनरला गणले जाईल.
फास्टटॅगच्या अंमलबजावणीनंतर टोल प्लाझा जवळ प्रतीक्षा काळ जवळपास संपुष्टात आला असला तरी भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्राधिकरणाने वैद्यकीय ऑक्सिजनच्या शीघ्र आणि सलग वाहतुकीसाठी अशा वाहनांना आधीच मार्गिका प्राधान्य दिले आहे. प्राधिकरणाने त्याच्या सर्व अधिकाऱ्यांना आणि इतर हितधारकांना महामारी विरोधात लढा देण्यासाठी सरकार आणि खासगी प्रयत्नांना कृतीशील मार्गाने मदत करण्याच्या सूचना देखील दिल्या आहेत.
कोविड -19 च्या उद्रेकामुळे देशभर द्रवरूप वैद्यकीय ऑक्सिजनची मोठी मागणी निर्माण झाली आहे. सध्या सुरू असलेल्या संकटाच्या वेळी, कोविड -19 पासून गंभीररित्या बाधित रूग्णांचे प्राण वाचवण्यासाठी रुग्णालयांमध्ये आणि वैद्यकीय केंद्रांमध्ये द्रवरूप वैद्यकीय ऑक्सिजन वेळेवर वितरित होणे महत्वाचे असते. टोल प्लाझावर वापरकर्ता शुल्क भरण्यात माफी मिळाल्याने राष्ट्रीय महामार्गांवर वैद्यकीय ऑक्सिजनची वेगवान वाहतूक सुनिश्चित होईल.