ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కేంద్రం రాష్ట్రాలకు ఇచ్చిన ఉచిత టీకా డోసులు 17.35 కోట్లు
ఇంకా రాష్ట్రాల దగ్గర నిల్వ 90 లక్షల డోసులు
వచ్చే 3 రోజుల్లో రాష్ట్రాలకు అందనున్న 10 లక్షల డోసులు
07 MAY 2021 10:24AM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్ మీద పొరులో భాగంగా భారత ప్రభుత్వం అనుసరిస్తున్న వ్యాధినిర్థారణ పరీక్షలు, సోకినవారీ ఆచూకీ కనిపెట్టటం, తగిన చికిత్స
అందించటం, వ్యాప్తి నివారణకు తగిన జాగ్రత్తలు పాటింపజేయటం, టీకాలివ్వటం అనే ఐదు అంశాల ప్రాధాన్యంలో భాగంగా టీకాల మీద
ప్రత్యేక దృష్టిసారించింది.
మే 1వ తేదీ నుంచి మూడో దశ వేగవంతం చేయటం మొదలైంది. అర్హులైన కొత్త వయోవర్గపు రిజిస్ట్రేషన్ ప్రక్రియ ఏప్రిల్ 28న
ప్రారంభం కాగా కోవిన్ పోర్టల్ (cowin.gov.in) లోను, ఆరోగ్య సేతు యాప్ ద్వారా నమోదవుతున్నారు.
భారత ప్రభుత్వం ఇప్పటిదాకా రాష్ట్రాలకు, కేంద్రపాలితప్రాంతాలకు దాదాపు 17.35 కోట్లకు పైగా (17,35,07,770) కోవిడ్
డోసులు ఉచితంగా అందజేసింది. ఇందులో రాష్ట్రాల వాడకం, వృధా కలిపి 16,44,77,100 డోసులు ఉన్నట్టు ఈ ఉదయం
8 గంటల వరకు అందిన సమాచారాన్ని బట్టి తెలుస్తోంది.
రాష్ట్రాల దగ్గర ఇంకా 90 లక్షలకు పైగా (90,30,670) టీకా డోసులు పంపిణీకి అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయి. కొన్ని చోట్ల లోటు
కనబడుతున్నప్పటికీ అది ఎక్కువ వాడకం లేదా వృధాను చూపుతోంది. సాయుధ దళాలకిచ్చిన టీకాల సంఖ్యను
సమన్వయం చేసుకోకపోవటం కూడా కనిపించింది. పైగా, మరో 10 లక్షల (10,25,000) టీకా డోసులు వచ్చే 3 రోజుల్లో కేంద్రం రాష్ట్రాలకు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు పంపబోతోంది.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Govt. of India has so far provided more than 17.35 crore vaccine doses to States/UTs Free of Cost
More than 90 lakh doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered
Over 10 Lakh doses in addition will be received by the States/UTs in the next 3 days
07 MAY 2021 10:24AM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is leading the fight against the COVID19 pandemic in collaboration with the States and UT through a “Whole of Government” approach. Vaccination forms an integral component of the five point strategy of Government of India of containment and management of the pandemic (including Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behavior).
Implementation of the Liberalized and Accelerated Phase 3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination has started from 1st May 2021. Potential beneficiaries can either register directly on the CoWIN portal (cowin.gov.in) or through the Aarogya Setu app.
The Government of India has so far provided more than 17.35 crore vaccine doses (17,35,07,770) to States/UTs Free of Cost. Of this, the total consumption including wastages is 16,44,77,100 doses (as per data available at 8 am today).
More than 90 lakh COVID Vaccine doses (90,30,670) are still available with the States/UTs to be administered. States with negative balance are showing more consumption (including wastage) than vaccine supplied as they have not reconciled the vaccine they have supplied to Armed Forces.
Furthermore, more than 10 lakh (10,25,000) vaccine doses will be received in addition by the States/UTs within the next 3 days.