निर्वाचन आयोग
ईसीआई ने महामारी को देखते हुए विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में संसदीय और विधानसभा क्षेत्रों के उपचुनावों को स्थगित करने का फैसला लिया
05 MAY 2021 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
संसदीय क्षेत्रों में तीन रिक्तियां यानी दादरा और नगर हवेली, 28-खंडवा (मध्य प्रदेश) और 2-मंडी (हिमाचल प्रदेश) और विधानसभा क्षेत्रों में आठ रिक्तियों यानी हरियाणा में 01-कालका और 46-ऐलनाबाद, राजस्थान में 155-वल्लभनगर, कर्नाटक में 33-सिंदगी, 47-राजबाला और मेघालय में 13- मावरिनक्नेंग (एसटी), हिमाचल प्रदेश में 08-फतेहपुर और आंध्र प्रदेश में 124-बडवेल (एससी) अधिसूचित हैं। कुछ अन्य रिक्तियां भी हैं, जिनके लिए रिपोर्ट और अधिसूचनाओं के सत्यापन का इंतजार हैं।
2. जनप्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम, 1951 की धारा-151ए के प्रावधानों के अनुसार, किसी भी निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में जगह खाली होने की तारीख से छह महीने के भीतर उपचुनाव के माध्यम से जगह को भरने की आवश्यकता होती है, बशर्ते कि खाली हुई सीट के शेष कार्यकाल की अवधि एक वर्ष या उससे अधिक हो।
3. आयोग ने आज इस मामले की समीक्षा की है और निर्णय लिया है कि देश में कोविड-19 की दूसरी लहर के कारण जब तक महामारी की स्थिति में सुधार नहीं हो जाता है और इन उपचुनावों को कराने के लिए परिस्थितियां अनुकूल नहीं हो जाती हैं, तब तक उपचुनाव करना उचित नहीं होगा।
4. आयोग भविष्य में उचित समय आने पर इस बारे में संबंधित राज्यों से सलाह लेने और एनडीएमए/एसडीएमए जैसे सक्षम प्राधिकरणों से महामारी की स्थिति का मूल्यांकन कराने के बाद फैसला करेगा।

Election Commission
ECI decides to defer bye-elections of Parliamentary and Assembly Constituencies in various States/UT in view of Pandemic.
05 MAY 2021 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
There are notified three vacancies in Parliamentary Constituencies namely Dadra & Nagar Haveli, 28-Khandwa (Madhya Pradesh) & 2-Mandi (Himachal Pradesh) and eight vacancies in Assembly Constituencies namely 01-Kalka and 46-Ellenabad in Haryana, 155-Vallabhnagar in Rajasthan, 33-Sindgi in Karnataka, 47-Rajabala and 13-Mawryngkneng (ST) in Meghalaya, 08-Fatehpur in Himachal Pradesh and 124-Badvel (SC) in Andhra Pradesh. There are few more vacancies of seats for which reports and notifications are awaited and being confirmed.
2. As per the provisions of section 151A of the Representation of the People Act, 1951, the vacancies are required to be filled, through bye-elections within six months from the date of occurrence of vacancy, provided that the remainder of the term in relation to the vacancy is one year or more.
3. The Commission has reviewed the matter today and has decided that due to outbreak of the second wave of COVID-19 in the country it would not be appropriate to hold bye-elections till the pandemic situation significantly improves and conditions become conducive to hold these bye-elections.
4. The Commission will take a decision in the matter at appropriate time in the future after taking inputs from the concerned states and assessing the pandemic situation from mandated authorities like NDMA/SDMA.