ਭਾਰਤ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ
ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਹਲਕਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਿਮਨੀ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਮੁਲਤਵੀ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ
05 MAY 2021 8:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੰਸਦੀ ਹਲਕਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਿਤ ਤਿੰਨ ਸੀਟਾਂ ਦਾਦਰਾ ਤੇ ਨਗਰ ਹਵੇਲੀ, 28-ਖੰਡਵਾ (ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼) ਅਤੇ 2-ਮੰਡੀ (ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼) ਅਤੇ ਅੱਠ ਵਿਧਾਨਸਭਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੀਟਾਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੀ 01 ਕਾਲਕਾ ਅਤੇ 46-ਏਲਨਾਬਾਦ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੀ 155-ਵੱਲਭਨਗਰ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੀ 33-ਸਿੰਦਗੀ ਅਤੇ 47-ਰਾਜਾਬਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਦੀ 13-ਮੌਰੰਗਕਨੇਂਗ (ਐਸਟੀ), ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ 08-ਫਤਿਹਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ 124-ਬੈਡਵੇਲ (ਐਸਸੀ) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਖਾਲੀ ਹਨ। ਕੁਝ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਟਾਂ ਵੀ ਖਾਲੀ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਈ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਡੀਕ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
2. ਲੋਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਤਾ ਐਕਟ, 1951 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 151 ਏ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਵੀਜਨਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਸੀਟਾਂ ਖਾਲੀ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਛੇ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ-ਅੰਦਰ ਜ਼ਿਮਨੀ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਭਰੀਆਂ ਜਾਣੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹਨ, ਬਸ਼ਰਤੇ ਕਿ ਸੀਟ ਬਾਕੀ ਰਹਿੰਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਜਾਂ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਖਾਲੀ ਹੋਵੇ ।
3. ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਲਹਿਰ ਦੇ ਫੈਲਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਣ ਤਕ ਜ਼ਿਮਨੀ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਉਣਾ ਉਚਿਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਲਾਤ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜ਼ਿਮਨੀ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦੇ।
4. ਸਬੰਧਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਨਪੁਟਸ ਲੈਣ ਅਤੇ ਐਨਡੀਐਮਏ / ਐਸਡੀਐਮਏ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਅਥਾਰਟੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲੈਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿਚ ਇਸ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿਚ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੇ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਵੇਗਾ।

Election Commission
ECI decides to defer bye-elections of Parliamentary and Assembly Constituencies in various States/UT in view of Pandemic.
05 MAY 2021 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
There are notified three vacancies in Parliamentary Constituencies namely Dadra & Nagar Haveli, 28-Khandwa (Madhya Pradesh) & 2-Mandi (Himachal Pradesh) and eight vacancies in Assembly Constituencies namely 01-Kalka and 46-Ellenabad in Haryana, 155-Vallabhnagar in Rajasthan, 33-Sindgi in Karnataka, 47-Rajabala and 13-Mawryngkneng (ST) in Meghalaya, 08-Fatehpur in Himachal Pradesh and 124-Badvel (SC) in Andhra Pradesh. There are few more vacancies of seats for which reports and notifications are awaited and being confirmed.
2. As per the provisions of section 151A of the Representation of the People Act, 1951, the vacancies are required to be filled, through bye-elections within six months from the date of occurrence of vacancy, provided that the remainder of the term in relation to the vacancy is one year or more.
3. The Commission has reviewed the matter today and has decided that due to outbreak of the second wave of COVID-19 in the country it would not be appropriate to hold bye-elections till the pandemic situation significantly improves and conditions become conducive to hold these bye-elections.
4. The Commission will take a decision in the matter at appropriate time in the future after taking inputs from the concerned states and assessing the pandemic situation from mandated authorities like NDMA/SDMA.