Election Commission
ECI decides to defer bye-elections of Parliamentary and Assembly Constituencies in various States/UT in view of Pandemic.
05 MAY 2021 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
There are notified three vacancies in Parliamentary Constituencies namely Dadra & Nagar Haveli, 28-Khandwa (Madhya Pradesh) & 2-Mandi (Himachal Pradesh) and eight vacancies in Assembly Constituencies namely 01-Kalka and 46-Ellenabad in Haryana, 155-Vallabhnagar in Rajasthan, 33-Sindgi in Karnataka, 47-Rajabala and 13-Mawryngkneng (ST) in Meghalaya, 08-Fatehpur in Himachal Pradesh and 124-Badvel (SC) in Andhra Pradesh. There are few more vacancies of seats for which reports and notifications are awaited and being confirmed.
2. As per the provisions of section 151A of the Representation of the People Act, 1951, the vacancies are required to be filled, through bye-elections within six months from the date of occurrence of vacancy, provided that the remainder of the term in relation to the vacancy is one year or more.
3. The Commission has reviewed the matter today and has decided that due to outbreak of the second wave of COVID-19 in the country it would not be appropriate to hold bye-elections till the pandemic situation significantly improves and conditions become conducive to hold these bye-elections.
4. The Commission will take a decision in the matter at appropriate time in the future after taking inputs from the concerned states and assessing the pandemic situation from mandated authorities like NDMA/SDMA.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
بھارت کے انتخابی کمیشن ای سی آئی نے عالمی وبا کے تناظر میں مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں پارلیمانی اور اسمبلی حلقوں کے ضمنی انتخابات ملتوی کردینے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے
05 MAY 2021 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
1۔پارلیمانی حلقوں میں مشتہر کردہ تین خالی سیٹیں ہیں۔یعنی کے دادراونگر حویلی،28-کھنڈوا(مدھیہ پردیش) اور منڈی-2(ہماچل پردیش) اور اسمبلی حلقوں میں آٹھ خالی سیٹیں ہیں۔ باالفاظ دیگر ہریانہ میں کالکا-1 اور ایلن آباد-46،راجستھان میں ولبھ نگر-155 ، کرناٹک میں سیند گی-33 ، میگھالیہ میں راجا بالا-47 اور مارینگ نینگ-13 (ایس ٹی) ، ہماچل پردیش میں فتح پور اور آندھر پردیش میں باڑویل -124(ایس ٹی) ان کے علاوہ چند مزید خالی سیٹیں ہیں جن کی رپورٹ اور مشتہر کئے جانے کا انتظار ہے اور ان کی تصدیق کی جارہی ہے۔
2۔عوامی نمائندگی کے قانون مجریہ 1951 کی دفعہ اے-151 کے ضابطوں کے مطابق خالی سیٹوں کو سیٹوں کے خالی ہونے کی تاریخ سے چھ مہینے کے اندر اندر ضمنی انتخابات کے ذریعہ پر کئے جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ بشرطیکہ سیٹ کے خالی ہونے کے تعلق سے باقی بچی ہوئی مدت ایک سال یا اس سے زیادہ ہو۔
3۔کمیشن نے آج اس معاملے کا جائزہ لیا ہے اور فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ ملک میں کووڈ-19 کی دوسری لہر کے پھیلنے کی وجہ سے ضمنی انتخابات کرانا مناسب نہیں ہوگا تاوقتیکہ عالمی وبا کی صورتحال میں خاطر خواہ بہتری نہ آجائے اور حالات ان ضمنی انتخابات کے انعقاد کیلئے سازگار نہ ہوجائیں۔
4۔کمیشن این ڈی ایم اے اور ایس ڈی ایم اے جیسے بااختیار اداروں کے ساتھ عالمی وبا کی صورتحال جائزہ لئے جانے اور متعلقہ ریاستوں سے ضروری معلومات حاصل کرنے کے بعد مستقبل میں مناسب وقت پر اس معاملے میں کوئی فیصلہ کرےگا۔