Ministry of External Affairs
Cabinet gives ex-post facto approval to MoU between India and UK on Global Innovation Partnership
05 MAY 2021 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi gives ex-post facto approval to the signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Ministry of External Affairs of the Government of Republic of India and Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (FCDO) of the United Kingdom on Global Innovation Partnership (GIP).
Objectives:
Through this MoU, India and UK agree to launch the Global Innovation Partnership. GIP will support Indian innovators to scale up their innovations in third countries thereby helping them explore new markets and become self sustainable. It will also foster the innovative ecosystem in India. GIP innovations will focus on Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) related sectors thereby assisting recipient countries achieve their SDGs.
Through seed funding, grants, investments and technical assistance, the Partnership will support Indian entrepreneurs and innovators to test, scale up and take their innovative development solutions to select developing countries.
The innovations selected under GIP would accelerate the achievement of Sustainable Development Goals and benefit the base of the pyramid populations thus promoting equity and inclusivity in recipient countries.
GIP will also develop an open and inclusive e-market place (E-BAAZAR) for cross border innovation transfer and will focus on results based impact assessment thereby promoting transparency and accountability.

বিদেশমন্ত্রক
আন্তর্জাতিক উদ্ভাবন অংশীদারিত্বের ক্ষেত্রে ভারত ও গ্রেট ব্রিটেনের মধ্যে স্বাক্ষরিত সমঝোতাপত্রে মন্ত্রিসভার কর্মপরবর্তী অনুমোদন
05 MAY 2021 3:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৫ মে, ২০২১
আন্তর্জাতিক পর্যায়ে উদ্ভাবন অংশীদারিত্বের ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের পররাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক ও গ্রেট ব্রিটেনের ফরেন, কমনওয়েলথ অ্যান্ড ডেভেলপমেন্ট অফিসের মধ্যে যে সমঝোতাপত্র বা মউ স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে আজ সেটিতে কর্মপরবর্তী অনুমোদন মিলেছে।
উদ্দেশ্য :
এই সমঝোতা পত্র স্বাক্ষরের ফলে আন্তর্জাতিক পর্যায়ে উদ্ভাবন অংশীদারিত্বের সূচনায় ভারত ও গ্রেট ব্রিটেন সম্মত হবে। দুই দেশের মধ্যে এই অংশীদারিত্ব গড়ে উঠলে ভারতীয় উদ্ভাবকরা লাভবান হবেন এবং অন্যান্য দেশে নিজেদের উদ্ভাবন ক্ষমতা কাজে লাগানোর সুযোগ পাবেন। এর ফলে, বিভিন্ন দেশে দেশীয় উদ্ভাবকদের কাছে বিপণনের নতুন সুযোগ-সুবিধা তৈরি হবে। এমনকি, ভারতে উদ্ভাবনের এক অনুকূল বাতাবরণ গড়ে তুলতেও এই সমঝোতাপত্র অনুঘটকের ভূমিকা পালন করবে। রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের উদ্দেশ্যগুলি পূরণের সঙ্গে যুক্ত বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রের সমাধানে উদ্ভাবনের প্রয়োগ আরও বাড়বে। সেইসঙ্গে, সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের উদ্দেশ্যগুলি পূরণের পথ আরও সুগম হবে।
এই সমঝোতাপত্রের ফলে যে তহবিল, অনুদান, বিনিয়োগ এবং কারিগরি সহায়তা পাওয়া যাবে তার ফলে ভারতীয় শিল্পোদ্যোগীরা তাঁদের উদ্ভাবনী দক্ষতা বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নশীল দেশে বাস্তবিক প্রয়োগের ক্ষেত্রে আরও বেশি সুযোগ পাবেন।
আন্তর্জাতিক পর্যায়ে উদ্ভাবন অংশীদারিত্বের ফলে বিভিন্ন দেশের সীমা ছাড়িয়ে এক উদার ই-বাজার ব্যবস্থার সূচনা হবে, যার ফলে উদ্ভাবনী ক্ষমতার যথাযথ প্রয়োগের ক্ষেত্রে সুযোগ-সুবিধা যেমন বাড়বে, তেমনই উদ্ভাবন ব্যবস্থার প্রয়োগের ফলে তার প্রভাব মূল্যায়নের ক্ষেত্রে স্বচ্ছতা ও দায়বদ্ধতা বৃদ্ধি পাবে।