Ministry of External Affairs
Cabinet gives ex-post facto approval to MoU between India and UK on Global Innovation Partnership
05 MAY 2021 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi gives ex-post facto approval to the signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Ministry of External Affairs of the Government of Republic of India and Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (FCDO) of the United Kingdom on Global Innovation Partnership (GIP).
Objectives:
Through this MoU, India and UK agree to launch the Global Innovation Partnership. GIP will support Indian innovators to scale up their innovations in third countries thereby helping them explore new markets and become self sustainable. It will also foster the innovative ecosystem in India. GIP innovations will focus on Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) related sectors thereby assisting recipient countries achieve their SDGs.
Through seed funding, grants, investments and technical assistance, the Partnership will support Indian entrepreneurs and innovators to test, scale up and take their innovative development solutions to select developing countries.
The innovations selected under GIP would accelerate the achievement of Sustainable Development Goals and benefit the base of the pyramid populations thus promoting equity and inclusivity in recipient countries.
GIP will also develop an open and inclusive e-market place (E-BAAZAR) for cross border innovation transfer and will focus on results based impact assessment thereby promoting transparency and accountability.

امور خارجہ کی وزارت
کابینہ نے عالمی انوویشن شراکت داری سے متعلق ہندوستان اور برطانیہ کے مابین مفاہمت نامہ کومنظوری دے دی ہے جسکا اطلاق گذشتہ مدت سے ہوگا
05 MAY 2021 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 05 مئی 2021: وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی زیرصدارت مرکزی کابینہ نے حکومت جمہوریہ ہند کی وزارت برائے امور خارجہ اوربرطانیہ کے خارجہ ، دولت مشترکہ اور ترقیات کے دفتر (ایف سی ڈی او) کے مابین گلوبل انوویشن پارٹنرشپ (جی آئی پی) سے متعلق مفاہمت کی یادداشت پر دستخط کرنےکی منظوری دی ہے جسکا اطلاق گذشتہ مدت سے ہوگا۔
مقاصد:
اس مفاہمت نامہ کے ذریعہ ، ہندوستان اور برطانیہ عالمی انوویشن شراکت داری کا آغاز کرنے پر متفق ہیں۔ جی آئی پی ہندوستانی اختراع کاروں کو تیسرے ممالک میں اپنی ایجادات کی پیمائش کرنے میں معاونت کرے گی اور اس طرح انھیں نئی ​​منڈیوں کی تلاش اور خود پائیدار ہونے میں مدد ملے گی۔ یہ ہندوستان میں جدید ماحولیاتی نظام کو بھی فروغ دے گا۔ جی آئی پی اختراعات، پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف (ایس ڈی جی) سے متعلق شعبوں پرتوجہ مرکوز رکھے گی جس کے تحت وصول کنندگان کو ایس ڈی جی حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
بیجوں کی مالی اعانت ، گرانٹ ، سرمایہ کاری اور تکنیکی مدد کے ذریعہ ، شراکت داری، ہندوستانی تاجروں اور اختراع کاروں کو ترقی پزیر ممالک کے انتخاب کے لئے، ان کے جدید ترقیاتی حل کی جانچ ، پیمائش اور ان کے جدید اختراعی حل کے لئے مدد کرے گی۔
جی آئی پی کے تحت منتخب کردہ اختراعات سے، پائیدار ترقیاتی، اہداف کے حصول میں تیزی آئے گی اور اہرام نما آبادی کی بنیاد کو فائدہ ہوگا اور اس طرح وصول کنندگان میں ایکویٹی اور شمولیت کو فروغ ملے گا۔
جی آئی پی سرحد پار اختراع کی منتقلی کے لئے ایک کھلا اور جامع ای مارکیٹ پلیس (ای-بازار) بھی تیار کرے گی اور اس سے شفافیت اور احتساب کو فروغ دینے کے نتائج پر مبنی اثرات کی تشخیص پر توجہ دی جائے گی۔