जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
ओडिशा के जनजातीय लोगों की आजीविका को लाभांवित करती वन धन योजना
04 MAY 2021 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय जनजातीय सहकारी विपणन विकास परिसंघ (ट्राइफेड) की मुहिम 'संकल्प से सिद्धि'- गाँव और डिजिटल कनेक्ट के तहत कई टीमों (जिनमें ट्राइफेड के अधिकारी और राज्य कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियां/ परामर्श एजेंसियां/ भागीदार शामिल हैं) ने वन धन विकास केंद्रों को सक्रिय करने और ग्रामीणों को इसके बारे में समझाने के लिए गाँवों की यात्राएं की हैं। यह यात्रा पूरे देश में हो रही है और इससे ट्राइफेड की टीम को वन धन विकास केंद्रों के जमीनी स्तर के क्रियान्वयन की देखरेख करने में मदद मिली है।
एक राज्य जहां वन धन योजना का कार्यान्वयन तेजी से हो रहा है, वह है ओडिशा। राज्य में 660 वन धन विकास केंद्रों के साथ, 22 वन धन विकास केंद्र समूहों में, 6300 से अधिक आदिवासियों को सकारात्मक रूप से प्रभावित किया जा रहा है।
पिछले कुछ महीनों में, इन समूहों में प्रसंस्करण, ब्रैंडिंग और पैकेजिंग के लिए आवश्यक मशीनरी की खरीद और प्रशिक्षण जारी है, जो पूरे राज्य में मयूरभंज, क्योंझर, रायगढ़, सुंदरगढ़ और कोरापुट में फैले हुए हैं। इस महीने की शुरुआत में आदिवासियों द्वारा कच्चे माल का उत्पादन और प्रसंस्करण भी शुरू किया गया है।
मयूरभंज जिले में आदिवासी लाभार्थियों के तीन समूह- लुगुबुरु वन धन विकास केंद्र क्लस्टर, मां धरित्री क्लस्टर और भीमाकुंड क्लस्टर- साल पत्तियों, साल बीज, कुसुम बीज और जंगली शहद के उत्पादन के लिए साल पत्तियों की प्लेट और कप, कुसम तेल और प्रोसेस्ड शहद पर काम करेंगे।
क्योंझर जिले में, अंचलिका खंडाधार क्लस्टर के आदिवासी लाभार्थी कच्चे आम, सरसों और हल्दी को आमपापड, आम के अचार, हल्दी पाउडर और सरसों के तेल में संसाधित करेंगे। बान दुर्गा क्लस्टर में लघु वनो पाद के रुप में इमली, साल बीज और चार मगज बीजों को प्रोसेस करके बिना बीज वाली इमली, इमली केक, साल शैम्पू और पैकबंद चार मगज बीजों का रूप दिया जाता है।
अन्य मूल्य वर्धित उत्पाद जिन्हें कोरापुट, रायगडा और सुंदरगढ़ जिलों में वन धन विकास केंद्र क्लस्टर में संसाधित किया जाएगा, उनमें इमली का केक, महुआ का तेल, जैविक पैक चावल, नीम का तेल, नीम का केकचिरोंजी और हल्दी पाउडर शामिल हैं।
TextDescription automatically generated A group of people standing in front of a green tentDescription automatically generated with low confidence https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image003MOEE.png
A large pile of pineapplesDescription automatically generated with low confidence A group of people seated in a roomDescription automatically generated with low confidence A picture containing dishDescription automatically generated
कई अन्य पहलों के बीच, जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय की संस्था ट्राइफेड ने रोजगार और आय सृजन करने के लिए वन धन जनजातीय स्टार्ट-अप प्रोग्राम भी लागू किया है। यह वो व्यवस्था है जहां लघु वनो पाद की मार्केटिंग का एक तंत्र तैयार किया गया है और जिसे न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य और लघु वनो पाद के लिए वैल्यू चेन के विकास से मदद की जाती है।
वन धन आदिवासी स्टार्ट-अप भी इसी योजना का एक घटक है और यह वो कार्यक्रम है जहां वन धन केंद्रों को स्थापित कर लघु वनो पाद की मूल्य संवर्धन, ब्रैंडिंग और मार्केटिंग की जाती है ताकि वन-आधारित जनजातियों के लिए स्थायी आजीविका तैयार की जा सके।
पिछले 18 महीनों में वन धन विकास योजना ने पूरे भारत में राज्य स्तरीय नोडल और कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों की सहायता प्राप्त से तमाम प्रकियाओं को तुरंत और प्रभावी तरीके से लागू किया है।
ओडिशा में इन वन धन विकास केंद्र क्लस्टर्स के मजबूत होने और उत्पादन शुरू करने से इस पूर्वी राज्य की जनजातियों तक इस कार्यक्रम की पहुंच बढ़ेगी जिससे लोगों का जीवन स्तर और आजीविका में सुधार होगा।

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Benefiting the tribal livelihoods of Odisha through the Van Dhan Yojana
04 MAY 2021 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of TRIFED’s “Sankalp se Siddhi” - Village & Digital Connect Drive, teams (comprising officials from TRIFED and State Implementation Agencies/Mentoring Agencies/Partners) have beenvisiting villages to activate and understand the status of Van Dhan Vikas Kendras. The visits are taking place across the country and have helped Team TRIFED to oversee the ground-level implementation of the Van Dhan Vikas Kendras.
A state where the implementation of the Van Dhan Yojana is gaining quick ground is Odisha. With 660 Van Dhan Vikas Kendras, subsumed into 22 Van Dhan Vikas Kendra Clusters, more than 6300 tribals are being positively impacted in the state.
Over the past few months, training, procurement of machinery required for processing, branding and packaging has been going on in these clusters which are spread across the state in Mayurbhanj, Keonjhar, Rayagada, Sundergarh and Koraput. Production and processing of raw materials by the tribals has commenced earlier this month.
In Mayurbhanj district, tribal beneficiaries in three clusters, Luguburu VDVKC, MaaDharithri VDVKC and Bhimakund VDVKC will work on processing sal leaf, sal seeds, kusum seeds and wild honey to produce plates, cups made of sal leaves, Kusum oil and processed honey. In Keonjhar districts, tribal beneficiaries of theAnchalikaKhandadhar VDVKC will process raw mango, mustard and turmeric into Aampapad, mango pickle, turmeric powder and mustard oil. In Ban Durga VDVKC cluster the MFPs which will be value added are tamarind, sal seeds and char seeds to be made into deseeded tamarind, tamarind cake, sal shampoo and packed char seeds.
Other value-added products that will be processed in the VDVK clusters in the districts of Koraput, Rayagada and Sundargarh include tamarind cake, mahua oil, organic packaged rice, Mahua oil, neem oil, neem cake, deseeded chironji and turmeric powder.
A large pile of pineapplesDescription automatically generated with low confidence A group of people seated in a roomDescription automatically generated with low confidence A picture containing dishDescription automatically generated
Among the many initiatives, TRIFED, Ministry of Tribal Affairs is implementing to generate employment and income generation among the tribal population is the Van Dhan tribal start-ups programme, a component of the the ‘Mechanism for Marketing of Minor Forest Produce (MFP) through Minimum Support Price (MSP) & Development of Value Chain for MFP’ Scheme.
The Van Dhan tribal start-ups, also a component ofthe same scheme, is a programme for value addition, branding & marketing of Minor Forest Produces by establishing Van DhanKendras to facilitate creation of sustainable livelihoods for the forest-based tribes.
Over the past 18 months, the Van Dhan Vikas Yojana has gained tremendous ground with its quick adoption and robust implementation aided by the state nodal and implementation agencies across India.
With the VDVKCs gaining ground and starting production in Odisha with these clusters, the benefits of this programme will reach the tribals of this Eastern State and help in improving their lives and livelihoods.