தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
5ஜி தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் அலைக்கற்றை பரிசோதனைகளை மேற்கொள்ள தொலை தொடர்புத்துறை ஒப்புதல்
04 MAY 2021 4:38PM by PIB Chennai
தொலை தொடர்பு சேவை நிறுவனங்கள், 5ஜி தொழில்நுட்ப பரிசோதனைகளை மேற்கொள்ள மத்திய அரசின் தொலை தொடர்புத்துறை இன்று அனுமதி வழங்கியது.
ஏர்டெல், ரிலையன்ஸ் ஜியோ, வோடோபோன், ஐடியா லிமிடெட் மற்றும் எம்டிஎன்எல் போன்ற தொலை தொடர்பு சேவை நிறுவனங்கள் 5 ஜி தொழில்நுட்பத்துக்கு விண்ணப்பித்திருந்தன.
இந்த தொலை தொடர்பு சேவை நிறுவனங்கள், 5ஜி தொழில்நுட்பங்களை வழங்கும் எரிக்ஸன், நோக்கியா, சாம்சங் மற்றும் சி-டாட் நிறுவனங்களுடன் ஒப்பந்தம் செய்துள்ளன. கூடுதலாக, ரிலையன்ஸ் ஜியோ நிறுவனம், தனது சொந்த தொழில்நுட்பத்தை பயன்படுத்தி இந்த 5ஜி பரிசோதனைகளை நடத்தவுள்ளது.
முன்னுரிமைகள் மற்றும் தொலைதொடர்பு சேவை நிறுவனங்கள் அடையாளம் கண்டுள்ள தொழில்நுட்ப பங்குதாரர்களின் அடிப்படையில் இந்த அனுமதியை தொலை தொடர்புத்துறை வழங்கியுள்ளது.
இதற்காக பரிசோதனை அலைக்கற்றை, நடுத்தர அலைவரிசை , மில்லி மீட்டர் அலை வரிசை, சப்-ஜிகாஹெர்ட்ஸ் அலைவரிசை என பல அலைவரிசைகளில் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன. தொலை தொடர்பு சேவை நிறுவனங்கள், 5ஜி தொழில்நுட்பத்தை பரிசோதிக்க, தாங்கள் ஏற்கனவே வைத்துள்ள அலைக்கற்றையை பயன்படுத்தவும் அனுமதிக்கப்படும்.
தற்போது இந்த பரிசோதனைக் காலம் 6 மாதங்கள். கொள்முதல் மற்றும் கருவிகளை நிறுவுவதற்கான 2 மாதங்களும் இதில் அடங்கும்.
இந்த பரிசோதனைகளை கிராமங்கள், வளரும் நகரங்கள் மற்றும் நகரங்களில் தொலை தொடர்பு சேவை நிறுவனங்கள் நடத்த வேண்டும் என அனுமதி கடிதத்தில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. அப்போதுதான் 5ஜி தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் பயன் நாடும் முழுவதும் பரவும்.
இந்தியா பரிந்துரைத்த 5ஜி தொழில்நுட்பத்துக்கு, சர்வதேச தொலை தொடர்பு சங்கமும் அனுமதி அளித்துள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் 5ஜி தொலை தொடர்பு கோபுரங்கள், ரேடியோ நெட்வொர்க் அதிகளவில் ஏற்படும். இந்த 5ஜி தொழில்நுட்பத்தை சென்னை ஐஐடி, வயர்லெஸ் தொழில்நுட்ப சீர்மீகு மையம் மற்றும் ஐதராபாத் ஐஐடி ஆகியவை உருவாக்கியுள்ளன.
5ஜி அலைக்கற்றை உட்பட 5ஜி தொழில்நுட்ப பரிசோதனைகளை மேற்கொள்வதன் நோக்கம், உள்நாட்டு தொழில்நுட்பத்தை பரிசோதிப்பது, தொலைதூர மருத்துவ சேவை, தொலைதூர கல்வி, காணொலி காட்சி தொடர்பை மேம்படுத்துவது, ட்ரோன்கள் அடிப்படையிலான வேளாண் கண்காணிப்பு, 5ஜி போன்கள் மற்றும் கருவிகளை பரிசோதிப்பது ஆகியவை ஆகும்.
5ஜி தொழில்நுட்பம் டேட்டா பதிவிறக்கத்தின் வேகத்தை, 4ஜி தொழில்நுட்பத்தைவிட 10 மடங்கு அதிகரிக்கும். அலைக்கற்றையின் திறன் 3 மடங்கு அதிகரிக்கும். பல துறைகளில் இன்டர்நெட் சேவைகள் மேம்படும்.

Ministry of Communications
Telecom Department gives go-ahead for 5G Technology and Spectrum Trials
Telecom Service Providers to start 5G trials in different locations across India
5G trials to cover rural, semi-urban and urban areas
Go-ahead includes trials featuring indigenous 5G technology
04 MAY 2021 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Government of India, approved today, permissions to Telecom Service Providers (TSPs) for conducting trials for use and applications of 5G technology. The applicant TSPs include Bharti Airtel Ltd., Reliance JioInfocomm Ltd., Vodafone Idea Ltd. and MTNL. These TSPs have tied up with original equipment manufacturers and technology providers which are Ericsson, Nokia, Samsung and C-DOT. In addition, Reliance JioInfocomm Ltd. will also be conducting trials using its own indigenous technology.
The permissions have been given by DoT as per the priorities and technology partners identified by TSPs themselves. The experimental spectrum is being given in various bands which include the mid-band (3.2 GHz to 3.67 GHz), millimeter wave band (24.25 GHz to 28.5 GHz) and in Sub-Gigahertz band (700 GHz). TSPs will also be permitted to use their existing spectrum owned by them (800 MHz, 900 MHz, 1800 MHz and 2500 MHz) for conduct of 5G trials.
The duration of the trials, at present, is for a period of 6 months. This includes a time period of 2 months for procurement and setting up of the equipment.
The permission letters specify that each TSP will have to conduct trials in rural and semi-urban settings also in addition to urban settings so that the benefit of 5G Technology proliferates across the country and is not confined only tourban areas.
The TSPs are encouraged to conduct trials using 5Gi technology in addition to the already known 5G Technology. It will be recalled that International Telecommunications Union (ITU) has also approved the 5Gi technology, which was advocated by India, as it facilitates much larger reach of the 5G towers and Radio networks.The 5Gi technology has been developed by IIT Madras, Centre of Excellence in Wireless Technology (CEWiT) and IIT Hyderabad.
The objectives of conducting 5G trials include testing 5G spectrum propagation characteristics especially in the Indian context; model tuning and evaluation of chosen equipment andvendors; testing of indigenous technology; testing of applications (such as tele-medicine, tele-education, augmented/ virtual reality, drone-based agricultural monitoring, etc.);and to test 5G phones and devices.
5G technology is expected to deliver improved user experience in terms of data download rates (expected to be 10 times that of 4G), up to three times greater spectrum efficiency, and ultra low latency to enable Industry 4.0. Applications are across a wide range of sectors such as agriculture, education, health, transport, traffic management, smart cities, smart homes, and multiple applications of IOT (Internet of Things).
DoT has specified that the trials will be isolated and not connected with the existing networks of TSPs. Trials will be on non-commercial basis. The data generated during the trials shall be stored in India. TSPs are also expected to facilitate the testing of the indigenously developed use cases and equipment as part of the trials. One hundred applications/ use cases selected by DoT after conducting the recent Hackathon on 5G applications can also be facilitated in these trials.