Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Govt. of India has so far provided more 16.54 crore vaccine doses to States/UTs Free of Cost
More than 75 lakh doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered
Nearly 60 Lakh doses in addition will be received by the States/UTs in the next 3 days
03 MAY 2021 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is leading the fight against the COVID19 pandemic in collaboration with the States and UT through a “Whole of Government” approach. In addition to Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour, vaccination forms an integral component of the five point strategy of Government of India of containment and management of the COVID19 pandemic.
Implementation of the Liberalised and Accelerated Phase 3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination has started from 1stMay 2021. Registration for the new eligible population groups has commenced since 28th April.
Government of India has so far provided nearly 16.54 crore vaccine doses (16,54,93,410) to States/UTs Free of Cost. Of this, the total consumption including wastages is15,79,21,537doses (as per data available at 8 am today).
More than 75 lakh COVID Vaccine doses (75,71,873) are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
Furthermore, more than 59lakh (59,70,670) vaccine doses will be received in addition by the States/UTs within the next 3 days.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భారత ప్రభుత్వం ఇప్పటిదాకా రాష్టాలకు, కేంద్రపాలితప్రాంతాలకు ఉచితంగా ఇచ్చిన టీకా డోసులు 16.54 కోట్లు
ప్రజలకు ఇవ్వటానికి ప్రస్తుతం రాష్ట్రాల వద్ద అందుబాటులో ఉన్న
టీకా డోసులు 75 లక్షలు
వచ్చే 3 రోజుల్లో రాష్టాలకు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు అందబోతున్న
అదనపు డోసులు 60 లక్షలు
03 MAY 2021 11:38AM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్ సంక్షోభం మీద పొరాడుతూ రాష్టాలతో సమన్వయం చేసుకుంటున్న భారత ప్రభుత్వం వ్యాధి నిర్థారణ పరీక్షలు, వ్యాధి సోకినవారి
ఆనవాలు పట్టటం, తగిన చికిత్స అందించఅం, వ్యాధి వ్యాపించకుండా ప్రజలు అనుసరించాల్సిన పద్ధతులమెద దృష్టి సారించటం,
టీకాలు వేయటం అనే ఐదు అంశాలకు అత్యంత ప్రాధాన్యం ఇస్తూ వ్యుహాత్మకంగా వ్యవహరిస్తోంది. అందులో టీకాలకు మరింత
ప్రాధాన్యం ఇస్తోంది.
టీకాల కార్యక్రమాన్న సరళతరం చేస్తూ మూడో దశ టీకాల కార్యక్రమాన్ని మే 1 నుంచి ప్రారంభించటం తెలిసిందే. కొత్తగా అర్హులైన
వారి రిజిస్ట్రేషన్ ప్రక్రియ 28 ఏప్రిల్ న మొదలు కాగా టీకాలివ్వటం మే 1న మొదలైంది. ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 8 గంటలవరకు అందిన
సమాచారాన్ని బట్టి భారత ప్రభుత్వం ఇప్పటిదాకా దాదాపు 16.54 కోట్ల (16,54,93,410) డోసులు రాష్ట్రాలకు, కేంద్రపాలిత
ప్రాంతాలకు ఉచితంగా అందజేసింది.
దాదాపు 75 లక్షలకు పైగా (75,71,873) డోసుల టీకాలు ప్రస్తుతం రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల దగ్గర నిల్వ ఉండగా
భారత ప్రభుత్వం వచ్చే మూడు రోజులలో రాష్టాలకు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు అదనంగా మరో 59 లక్షల (59,70,670)
టీకా డోసులను పంపిస్తోంది.