Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Govt. of India has so far provided more 16.54 crore vaccine doses to States/UTs Free of Cost
More than 75 lakh doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered
Nearly 60 Lakh doses in addition will be received by the States/UTs in the next 3 days
03 MAY 2021 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is leading the fight against the COVID19 pandemic in collaboration with the States and UT through a “Whole of Government” approach. In addition to Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour, vaccination forms an integral component of the five point strategy of Government of India of containment and management of the COVID19 pandemic.
Implementation of the Liberalised and Accelerated Phase 3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination has started from 1stMay 2021. Registration for the new eligible population groups has commenced since 28th April.
Government of India has so far provided nearly 16.54 crore vaccine doses (16,54,93,410) to States/UTs Free of Cost. Of this, the total consumption including wastages is15,79,21,537doses (as per data available at 8 am today).
More than 75 lakh COVID Vaccine doses (75,71,873) are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
Furthermore, more than 59lakh (59,70,670) vaccine doses will be received in addition by the States/UTs within the next 3 days.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மாநிலங்களுக்கும், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கும், மத்திய அரசு இதுவரை இலவசமாக வழங்கியுள்ள கொவிட் தடுப்பூசிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை: 16.54 கோடி
03 MAY 2021 11:38AM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றுக்கு எதிராக மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுடன் ஒருங்கிணைந்து “அரசின் முழுமையான அணுகுமுறையுடன்” இந்திய அரசு தீவிரமாகப் போராடி வருகிறது. பெருந்தொற்றைக் கட்டுப்படுத்துவதில் இந்திய அரசின் ஐந்து அம்ச உத்திகளில் பரிசோதனை, தடம் அறிதல், சிகிச்சை, சரியான வழிகாட்டு நெறிமுறை ஆகியவற்றுடன் தடுப்பூசி, மிக முக்கியமான அங்கம் வகிக்கிறது.
கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசித் திட்டத்தின் மூன்றாவது கட்டம் 2021, மே 1 அன்று தொடங்கியது.
இந்திய அரசு இதுவரை சுமார் 16.54 கோடி (16,54,93,410) தடுப்பூசி டோஸ்களை மாநிலங்களுக்கும், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கும் இலவசமாக வழங்கியுள்ளது. இவற்றில் வீணானவை உட்பட மொத்தம் 15,79,21,537 டோஸ்கள் (இன்று காலை 8 மணிக்குக் கிடைத்த தரவின் படி) போடப்பட்டுள்ளன.
75 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான (75,71,873) கொவிட் தடுப்பூசி டோஸ்கள், மாநிலங்களிடமும், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களிடமும் கையிருப்பில் உள்ளன.
கூடுதலாக சுமார் 59 லட்சம் டோஸ்கள் (59,70,670), அடுத்த மூன்று நாட்களில் மாநிலங்களுக்கும், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கும் கூடுதலாக வழங்கப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1715621