பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இரண்டாம் கொவிட்-19 அலைக்கு எதிரான போரில் ராணுவ அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு படைகளின் முயற்சிகள் குறித்து பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் ஆய்வு செய்தார்
01 MAY 2021 5:02PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்-19-க்கு எதிரான நடவடிக்கையில் நாட்டின் உள்ளாட்சி நிர்வாகங்களுக்கு ஆதரவளிக்கும் ராணுவ அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு படைகளின் முயற்சிகள் குறித்து பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் 2021 மே 1 அன்று காணொலி மூலம் ஆய்வு செய்தார்.
பாதுகாப்பு படைகளின் தலைமை தளபதி ஜெனரல் பிபின் ராவத், பாதுகாப்பு செயலாளர் டாக்டர் அஜய்குமார்,
கடற்படை தலைவர் அட்மிரல் கரம்பீர் சிங், விமானப்படை தலைவர் ஏர் சீஃப் மார்ஷல் ஆர் கே எஸ் பதூரியா, ராணுவ தலைவர் ஜெனரல் எம் எம் நரவனே, ராணுவ ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை செயலாளர் மற்றும் டிஆர்டிஓ தலைவர் டாக்டர் ஜி சதீஷ் ரெட்டி, பாதுகாப்பு படைகளின் மருத்துவ சேவைகள் தலைமை இயக்குநர் சர்ஜன் வைஸ் அட்மிரல் ரஜத் தத்தா, ஒருங்கிணைந்த பாதுகாப்பு படைகளின் துணைத்தலைவர் (மருத்துவம்) லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் மதூரி கனித்கர் மற்றும் ராணுவ கொள்முதல் கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திரு சஞ்சய் ஜாஜு மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் உயர் அதிகாரிகள் இந்த கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
சிறப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளின் மூலம் சுமார் 600 கூடுதல் மருத்துவர்கள் பணியமர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும், பல்வேறு மருத்துவமனைகளில் உதவுவதற்காக 200 போர்க்கள செவிலியர்கள், உதவியாளர்களை இந்திய கடற்படை அனுப்பி உள்ளதாகவும் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங்கிற்கு தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது.
மகாராஷ்டிரா, உத்தரகாண்ட் மற்றும் ஹரியானாவில் உள்ள பல்வேறு இடங்களுக்கு 300 தேசிய மாணவர் படையினர் மற்றும் பணியாளர்கள் அனுப்பப்பட்டுள்ளனர். வீட்டில் தனிமை சிகிச்சையில் உள்ளவர்களுக்காக தொலை மருத்துவ சேவையும் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களில் 720 க்கும் அதிகமான படுக்கைகளை இந்திய ராணுவம் கிடைக்க செய்துள்ளது. மாநில மற்றும் மாவட்ட அளவில் உள்ள உள்ளூர் நிர்வாகங்களிடம் தகவல்களை பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளுமாறு ராணுவத்தை பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
உள்ளூர் நிர்வாகத்திற்கு உள்ளூர் ராணுவ தலைமையகங்கள் திறம்பட உதவ வேண்டும் என்று ஜெனரல் பிபின் ராவத் ஆலோசனை கூறினார்.
பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனத்தால் லக்னோவில் அமைக்கப்பட்டு வரும் 500 படுக்கைகள் கொண்ட மருத்துவமனை இன்னும் சில நாட்களில் செயல்படத் துவங்கும் என்று ராஜ்நாத் சிங்கிற்கு எடுத்துரைக்கப்பட்டது. வாரணாசியில் அமைக்கப்பட்டுவரும் ஒரு மருத்துவமனை மே 5 ஆம் தேதியன்று தயாராக இருக்கும். பிஎம் கேர்ஸ் நிதியின் மூலம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு வரும் 380 ஆக்சிஜன் ஆலைகளில் முதல் நான்கு புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள மருத்துவமனைகளில் அடுத்த வாரம் நிறுவப்படும் என்று டிஆர்டிஓ தலைவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
வெளிநாடுகளில் இருந்தும் உள் நாட்டிலிருந்தும் ஆக்சிஜன் கொள்கலன்களின் போக்குவரத்துக்கு பாதுகாப்பு படைகள் அளித்துவரும் ஆதரவை பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் பாராட்டினார். உள்ளாட்சி நிர்வாகத்திற்கு அனைத்து ஆதரவையும் பாதுகாப்பு படைகள் வழங்க வேண்டும் என்றும் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் அதிகாரிகள் இதனைக் கண்காணிக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைப் பார்க்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1715366

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviews efforts of MoD & Armed Forces in fight against second COVID-19 wave;
Mobilisation of additional health professionals, logistic support to facilitate supply of oxygen & setting up new oxygen plants are top priorities
01 MAY 2021 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviewed the efforts of Ministry of Defence and the Armed Forces to support the civilian administration in the fight against the current COVID-19 situation in the country, through video conferencing on May 01, 2021. The meeting was attended by Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal R K S Bhadauria, Chief of Army Staff General M M Naravane, Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) Dr G Satheesh Reddy, Director General Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS) Surgeon Vice Admiral Rajat Datta, Deputy Chief Integrated Defence Staff (Medical) Lieutenant General Madhuri Kanitkar and Additional Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjay Jaju and other senior officials of MoD.
Shri Rajnath Singh was briefed that approximately 600 additional doctors are being mobilised through special measures such as calling to duty those who had retired in the last few years. The Indian Navy has deployed 200 Battle Field Nursing Assistants to assist in various hospitals. The National Cadet Corps (NCC) has deployed 300 cadets and staff at various locations in Maharashtra, Uttarakhand and Haryana. A tele medicine service, to be operated by health veterans, will begin soon to provide consultation to those patients who remain at home. Indian Army has made available more than 720 beds for civilians in various states. The Raksha Mantri directed the Army to share the details with local administration at the state and district levels. General Bipin Rawat suggested that local Military commands have to be actively engaged in assisting the civil administration.
Shri Rajnath Singh was briefed that the 500-bed hospital being set up DRDO in Lucknow will start functioning in the next 2-3 days. Another hospital is also being set up in Varanasi which is scheduled to be completed by 5thMay. The DRDO Chairman said the first four out of 380 Oxygen PSA (Pressure Swing Adsorption) plants being manufactured under PM CARES fund will be deployed in hospitals in New Delhi by next week.
Raksha Mantri appreciated the logistics support being provided by the Armed Forces in transporting oxygen containers from abroad as well as within the country between places of consumption and production. While transport aircraft of the Indian Air Force (IAF) carried out several sorties from Singapore, Bangkok, Dubai and within the country, Indian Navy dispatched four ships – two to Middle east and two to South East Asia – to transport filled oxygen containers to India. As on May 01, 2021, IAF carried out 28 sorties from abroad, airlifting 47 oxygen containers with 830 MT of capacity, while from within the country, it carried out 158 sorties, airlifting 109 containers with 2,271 MT capacity. The Navy and the Air Force have also supplied nearly 500 portable oxygen cylinders from their stores to various civilian hospitals.
Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs) are procuring 28 oxygen plants and other medical equipment worth Rs 40 crore under CSR for supplying to various hospitals in states. Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) has set up a 250-bed hospital in Bengaluru. Another 250-bed hospital is being set up in Lucknow.
Shri Rajnath Singh reiterated that the Armed Forces should provide all necessary assistance to civilian administration and asked the officials of Ministry of Defence and the three Services to closely monitor the progress of various initiatives.