Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviews efforts of MoD & Armed Forces in fight against second COVID-19 wave;
Mobilisation of additional health professionals, logistic support to facilitate supply of oxygen & setting up new oxygen plants are top priorities
01 MAY 2021 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviewed the efforts of Ministry of Defence and the Armed Forces to support the civilian administration in the fight against the current COVID-19 situation in the country, through video conferencing on May 01, 2021. The meeting was attended by Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal R K S Bhadauria, Chief of Army Staff General M M Naravane, Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) Dr G Satheesh Reddy, Director General Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS) Surgeon Vice Admiral Rajat Datta, Deputy Chief Integrated Defence Staff (Medical) Lieutenant General Madhuri Kanitkar and Additional Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjay Jaju and other senior officials of MoD.
Shri Rajnath Singh was briefed that approximately 600 additional doctors are being mobilised through special measures such as calling to duty those who had retired in the last few years. The Indian Navy has deployed 200 Battle Field Nursing Assistants to assist in various hospitals. The National Cadet Corps (NCC) has deployed 300 cadets and staff at various locations in Maharashtra, Uttarakhand and Haryana. A tele medicine service, to be operated by health veterans, will begin soon to provide consultation to those patients who remain at home. Indian Army has made available more than 720 beds for civilians in various states. The Raksha Mantri directed the Army to share the details with local administration at the state and district levels. General Bipin Rawat suggested that local Military commands have to be actively engaged in assisting the civil administration.
Shri Rajnath Singh was briefed that the 500-bed hospital being set up DRDO in Lucknow will start functioning in the next 2-3 days. Another hospital is also being set up in Varanasi which is scheduled to be completed by 5thMay. The DRDO Chairman said the first four out of 380 Oxygen PSA (Pressure Swing Adsorption) plants being manufactured under PM CARES fund will be deployed in hospitals in New Delhi by next week.
Raksha Mantri appreciated the logistics support being provided by the Armed Forces in transporting oxygen containers from abroad as well as within the country between places of consumption and production. While transport aircraft of the Indian Air Force (IAF) carried out several sorties from Singapore, Bangkok, Dubai and within the country, Indian Navy dispatched four ships – two to Middle east and two to South East Asia – to transport filled oxygen containers to India. As on May 01, 2021, IAF carried out 28 sorties from abroad, airlifting 47 oxygen containers with 830 MT of capacity, while from within the country, it carried out 158 sorties, airlifting 109 containers with 2,271 MT capacity. The Navy and the Air Force have also supplied nearly 500 portable oxygen cylinders from their stores to various civilian hospitals.
Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs) are procuring 28 oxygen plants and other medical equipment worth Rs 40 crore under CSR for supplying to various hospitals in states. Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) has set up a 250-bed hospital in Bengaluru. Another 250-bed hospital is being set up in Lucknow.
Shri Rajnath Singh reiterated that the Armed Forces should provide all necessary assistance to civilian administration and asked the officials of Ministry of Defence and the three Services to closely monitor the progress of various initiatives.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کووِڈ۔19 کی دوسری لہر کے خلاف وزارت دفاع اور مسلح افواج کی کوششوں کا جائزہ لیا؛
اضافی صحتی پیشہ واران کو متحرک بنانا ، آکسیجن کی سپلائی کو آسان بنانے کے لئے لاجسٹک امداد فراہم کرانا اور نئے آکسیجن پلانٹ قائم کرنا اولین ترجیحات میں شامل ہیں
01 MAY 2021 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، یکم مئی 2021: وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے توسط سے یکم مئی 2021 کو، ملک میں کووِڈ۔19 کی موجودہ صورتحال کے خلاف نبرد آزمائی میں شہری انتظامیہ کی حمایت کے لئے وزارت دفاع اور مسلح افواج کی کوششوں کا جائزہ لیا۔ اس میٹنگ میں چیف آف ڈفینس اسٹاف جنرل بپن راوت، سکریٹری برائے دفاع ڈاکٹر اجے کمار، بحریہ کے سربراہ ایڈمیرل کرم بیر سنگھ، فضائیہ کے سربراہ ایئر چیف مارشل آر کے ایس بھدوریا، چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف جنرل ایم ایم نرونے، محکمہ برائے دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کے سکریٹری اور تنظیم برائے دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کے چیئرمین (ڈی آر ڈی او) ڈاکٹر جی ستیش ریڈی، مسلح افواج طبی خدمات (اے ایف ایم ایس) کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل سرجن وائس ایڈمیرل رجت دتا، ڈپٹی چیف انٹیگریٹڈ ڈفینس اسٹاف (میڈیکل) لیفٹیننٹ جنرل مادھوری کانتکر اور ایڈیشنل سکریٹری (دفاعی پروڈکشن) جناب سنجے جاجو اور وزارت دفاع کے دیگر سینئر افسران موجود تھے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کو مطلع کیا گیا کہ تقریباً 600 ڈاکٹروں کو خصوصی اقدامات کے ذریعہ متحرک کیا جا رہا ہے، اس میں ان لوگوں کو بھی اپنی خدمات دینے کے لئے بلایا جانا شامل ہے جو گذشتہ چند برسوں کے دوران ریٹائر ہوگئے تھے۔ بھارتی بحریہ نے مختلف ہسپتالوں میں مدد کے لئے 200 بیٹل فیلڈ نرسنگ اسسٹنٹ تعینات کیے ہیں۔ نیشنل کیڈٹ کور (این سی سی) نے مہاراشٹر، اتراکھنڈ اور ہریانہ میں مختلف مقامات پر 300 کیڈٹ اور عملے کو تعینات کیا ہے۔ معمر صحتی ماہرین کی دیکھ ریکھ میں گھروں میں رہ رہے مریضوں کی مشاورت کے لئے ایک ٹیلی میڈیسن خدمات جلد شروع ہوگی ۔ بھارتی فوج نے مختلف ریاستوں میں شہریوں کے لئے 720 سے زائد بستر مہیا کرائے ہیں۔ وزارت دفاع نے فوج کو مقامی انتظامیہ کے ساتھ ریاستی اور ضلعی سطح پر تفصیلات ساجھا کرنے کے لئے ہدایت جاری کی ہے۔ جنرل بپن راوت نے مشورہ دیا کہ مقامی ملٹری کمانڈ کو شہری انتظامیہ کی مدد کرنے میں سرگرم طور پر شامل ہونا چاہئے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کو مطلع کیا گیا کہ لکھنؤ میں ڈی آر ڈی او کے ذریعہ 500 بستروں پر مشتمل ہسپتال قائم کیا جا رہا ہے جو آئندہ 2 سے 3 دنوں میں مصروف عمل ہو جائے گا۔ مزید ایک ہسپتال وارانسی میں قائم کیا جا رہا ہے جو کہ 5 مئی تک مکمل ہونا ہے۔ ڈی آر ڈی او کے چیئرمین نے کہا ہے کہ 380 آکسیجن پی ایس اے (پریشر سوئنگ ایڈسارپشن) پلانٹس میں سے اولین چار پلانٹس پی ایم کیئرس فنڈ کے تحت تیار کیے جا رہے ہیں اور انہیں آئندہ ہفتے تک نئی دہلی کے ہسپتالوں میں لگایا جائے گا۔
وزیر دفاع نے بیرونی ممالک اور اندرونِ ملک کھپت اور پروڈکشن والے مقامات کے درمیان آکسیجن کنٹینرس کے نقل و حمل میں مسلح افواج کے ذریعہ فراہم کرائی جارہی لاجسٹکس امداد کی ستائش کی۔ جہاں ایک طرف بھارتی فضائیہ (آئی اے ایف) کے ٹرانسپورٹ طیارے نے سنگاپور، بینکاک، دوبئی اور اندرونِ ملک مقامات سے مختلف مشن انجام دیے ہیں، وہیں دوسری جانب بھارتی بحریہ نے آکسیجن سے بھرے ہوئے کنٹینرس کو بھارت پہنچانے کے لئے چار بحری جہاز دو مشرق وسطیٰ کے لئے اور دو جنوبی ایشیا کے لئے روانہ کیے۔ یکم مئی 2021 تک بھارتی فضائیہ نے بیرونی ممالک سے 28 مشن انجام دیے، 830 میٹرک ٹن صلاحیت کے حامل 47 آکسیجن کنٹینرس کو ہوائی جہاز کے ذریعہ منتقل کیا گیا، جبکہ اندرونِ ملک، فضائیہ نے 158 مشن انجام دیے، جس کے تحت 2271 میٹرک ٹن صلاحیت کے حامل 109 کنٹینرس کو ہوائی جہاز کے ذریعہ منتقل کیا گیا۔ بحریہ اور فضائیہ نے اپنے مشنوں کے تحت مختلف شہری ہسپتالوں کو تقریباً 500 پورٹیبل آکسیجن سلنڈر بھی فراہم کرائے۔
عوامی دائرہ کار کی دفاعی اکائیاں (ڈی پی ایس یو) ریاستوں میں مختلف ہسپتالوں کو طبی ساز و سامان فراہم کرانے کے لئے سی ایس آر کے تحت 28 آکسیجن پلانٹس اور 40 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر طبی سازو سامان کی خریداری کر رہی ہیں۔ ہندوستان ایروناٹکس لمیٹڈ (ایچ اے ایل) نے بنگلورو میں 250 بستروں پر مشتمل ایک ہسپتال قائم کیا ہے۔ 250 بستروں پر مشتمل مزید ایک ہسپتال لکھنؤ میں قائم کیا جا رہا ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ مسلح افوج کو شہری انتظامیہ کو تمام تر ضروری امداد بہم پہنچانی چاہئے ۔ ساتھ ہی انہوں نے وزارت دفاع کے افسران اور فوج کے تینوں شعبوں سے مختلف پہل قدمیوں پر قریبی نظر رکھنے کے لئے بھی کہا۔