Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviews efforts of MoD & Armed Forces in fight against second COVID-19 wave;
Mobilisation of additional health professionals, logistic support to facilitate supply of oxygen & setting up new oxygen plants are top priorities
01 MAY 2021 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviewed the efforts of Ministry of Defence and the Armed Forces to support the civilian administration in the fight against the current COVID-19 situation in the country, through video conferencing on May 01, 2021. The meeting was attended by Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal R K S Bhadauria, Chief of Army Staff General M M Naravane, Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) Dr G Satheesh Reddy, Director General Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS) Surgeon Vice Admiral Rajat Datta, Deputy Chief Integrated Defence Staff (Medical) Lieutenant General Madhuri Kanitkar and Additional Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjay Jaju and other senior officials of MoD.
Shri Rajnath Singh was briefed that approximately 600 additional doctors are being mobilised through special measures such as calling to duty those who had retired in the last few years. The Indian Navy has deployed 200 Battle Field Nursing Assistants to assist in various hospitals. The National Cadet Corps (NCC) has deployed 300 cadets and staff at various locations in Maharashtra, Uttarakhand and Haryana. A tele medicine service, to be operated by health veterans, will begin soon to provide consultation to those patients who remain at home. Indian Army has made available more than 720 beds for civilians in various states. The Raksha Mantri directed the Army to share the details with local administration at the state and district levels. General Bipin Rawat suggested that local Military commands have to be actively engaged in assisting the civil administration.
Shri Rajnath Singh was briefed that the 500-bed hospital being set up DRDO in Lucknow will start functioning in the next 2-3 days. Another hospital is also being set up in Varanasi which is scheduled to be completed by 5thMay. The DRDO Chairman said the first four out of 380 Oxygen PSA (Pressure Swing Adsorption) plants being manufactured under PM CARES fund will be deployed in hospitals in New Delhi by next week.
Raksha Mantri appreciated the logistics support being provided by the Armed Forces in transporting oxygen containers from abroad as well as within the country between places of consumption and production. While transport aircraft of the Indian Air Force (IAF) carried out several sorties from Singapore, Bangkok, Dubai and within the country, Indian Navy dispatched four ships – two to Middle east and two to South East Asia – to transport filled oxygen containers to India. As on May 01, 2021, IAF carried out 28 sorties from abroad, airlifting 47 oxygen containers with 830 MT of capacity, while from within the country, it carried out 158 sorties, airlifting 109 containers with 2,271 MT capacity. The Navy and the Air Force have also supplied nearly 500 portable oxygen cylinders from their stores to various civilian hospitals.
Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs) are procuring 28 oxygen plants and other medical equipment worth Rs 40 crore under CSR for supplying to various hospitals in states. Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) has set up a 250-bed hospital in Bengaluru. Another 250-bed hospital is being set up in Lucknow.
Shri Rajnath Singh reiterated that the Armed Forces should provide all necessary assistance to civilian administration and asked the officials of Ministry of Defence and the three Services to closely monitor the progress of various initiatives.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कोविड-19 की दूसरी लहर के खिलाफ लड़ाई में रक्षा मंत्रालय और सशस्त्र बलों के प्रयासों की समीक्षा की
अतिरिक्त संख्या में स्वास्थ्यकर्मियों को जुटाना, ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति को सुगम बनाने के लिए लॉजिस्टिक सहायता देना और नए ऑक्सीजन संयंत्र स्थापित करना सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है
01 MAY 2021 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 01 मई, 2021 को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए देश में वर्तमान कोविड -19 की स्थिति के खिलाफ लड़ाई में नागरिक प्रशासन की मदद करने के लिए रक्षा मंत्रालय और सशस्त्र बलों के प्रयासों की समीक्षा की। इस बैठक में रक्षा प्रमुख जनरल बिपिन रावत, रक्षा सचिव डॉ. अजय कुमार, नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल करमबीर सिंह, वायुसेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल आर. के. एस. भदौरिया, थलसेना प्रमुख जनरल एम. एम. नरवाने, रक्षा (अनुसंधान एवं विकास) विभाग के सचिव और रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) के अध्यक्ष डॉ. जी.सतीश रेड्डी, सशस्त्र बल चिकित्सा सेवा (एएफएमएस) के महानिदेशक सर्जन वाइस एडमिरल रजत दत्ता, एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ (मेडिकल) की उप - प्रमुख लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल माधुरी कानिटकर और अतिरिक्त सचिव (रक्षा उत्पादन) श्री संजय जाजू और रक्षा मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह को जानकारी दी गई कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में सेवानिवृत्त हुए लोगों को ड्यूटी पर बुलाने जैसे विशेष उपायों के जरिए लगभग 600 अतिरिक्त डॉक्टरों की व्यवस्था की जा रही है। भारतीय नौसेना ने विभिन्न अस्पतालों में सहायता के लिए 200 बैटल फील्ड नर्सिंग सहायकों को तैनात कियाहै। राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर (एनसीसी) ने महाराष्ट्र, उत्तराखंड और हरियाणा के विभिन्न स्थानों पर 300 कैडेटों और कर्मचारियों को तैनात किया है। घर पर रह रहे रोगियों को परामर्श देने के लिए स्वास्थ्य सेवा से जुड़े वरिष्ठ कर्मियों द्वारा संचालित एक टेली मेडिसिन सेवा जल्द ही शुरू होगी। भारतीय सेना ने विभिन्न राज्यों में नागरिकों के लिए 720 से अधिक बिस्तर उपलब्ध कराए हैं। रक्षा मंत्री ने सेना को राज्य और जिला स्तरों पर स्थानीय प्रशासन के साथ संपूर्ण विवरण साझा करने का निर्देश दिया। जनरल बिपिन रावत ने सुझाव दिया कि स्थानीय सैन्य कमांड को नागरिक प्रशासन की सहायता के लिए सक्रिय रूप से जुटना होगा।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह को यह भी जानकारी दी गई कि डीआरडीओ द्वारा लखनऊ में स्थापित किया जा रहा 500 बिस्तरों वाला अस्पताल अगले 2-3 दिनों में काम करना शुरू कर देगा। एक और अस्पताल वाराणसी में भी स्थापित किया जा रहा है, जिसे 5 मई तक पूरा किया जाना है। डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष ने बताया कि पीएम केयर फंड के तहत निर्मित होने वाले 380 ऑक्सीजन पीएसए (प्रेशर स्विंग एडसॉर्प्शन) संयंत्रों में से पहले चार को अगले सप्ताह तक नई दिल्ली के अस्पतालों में तैनात किया जाएगा।
रक्षा मंत्री ने सशस्त्र बलों द्वारा विदेशों से और साथ ही देश के भीतर उपभोग और उत्पादन के स्थानों के बीच ऑक्सीजन कंटेनरों के परिवहन में प्रदान की जा रही सहायता की सराहना की। भरे हुए ऑक्सीजन कंटेनरों को भारत लाने के लिए भारतीय वायु सेना (आईएएफ) के परिवहन विमानों ने सिंगापुर, बैंकाक, दुबई और देश के भीतर से कई उड़ानेंभरी और भारतीय नौसेना ने चार जहाजोंको - दो को मध्य - पूर्व और दो को दक्षिण - पूर्व एशिया - भेजा। भारतीय वायु सेना ने 1 मई, 2021 को 830 मीट्रिक टन क्षमता वाले 47 ऑक्सीजन कंटेनरों की ढुलाई करने के लिए विदेशों से 28 उड़ानें भरी।जबकि देश के भीतर, इसने 158 उड़ानें भरकर 2,271 मीट्रिक टन क्षमता वाले 109 कंटेनरों की ढुलाई की। नौसेना और वायु सेना ने अपने भंडारों में से विभिन्न नागरिक अस्पतालों को लगभग 500 पोर्टेबल ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडरों की आपूर्ति भी की है।
रक्षा से जुड़े सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम (डीपीएसयू) सीएसआर के तहत अलग – अलग राज्यों के विभिन्न अस्पतालों में आपूर्ति के लिए 40 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 28 ऑक्सीजन संयंत्र और अन्य चिकित्सा उपकरण खरीद रहे हैं। हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड (एचएएल) ने बेंगलुरु में 250 बिस्तरों वालाएक अस्पताल स्थापित किया है। 250 बिस्तरों वालाएक और अस्पताल लखनऊ में स्थापित किया जा रहा है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इस बात को दोहराया कि सशस्त्र बलों को नागरिक प्रशासन को सभी आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान करनी चाहिए। उन्होंने रक्षा मंत्रालय एवं तीनों सेवाओं के अधिकारियों से विभिन्न पहलों की प्रगति पर बारीकी से निगरानी रखने को कहा।