Ministry of Finance
GST Revenue collection for April’ 21 sets new record
Rs. 1,41,384 crore gross GST revenue collected
01 MAY 2021 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
The gross GST revenue collected in the month of April’ 2021 is at a record high of Rs. 1,41,384 crore of which CGST is Rs. 27,837 crore, SGST is Rs. 35,621, IGST is Rs 68,481 crore (including Rs. 29,599 crore collected on import of goods) and Cess is Rs. 9,445 crore (including Rs. 981 crore collected on import of goods). Despite the second wave of COVID-19 pandemic affecting several parts of the country, Indian businesses have once again shown remarkable resilience by not only complying with the return filing requirements but also paying their GST dues in a timely manner during the month.
The GST revenues during April 2021 are the highest since the introduction of GST even surpassing collections in the last month (March’2021). In line with the trend of recovery in the GST revenues over past six months, the revenues for the month of April 2021 are 14% higher than the GST revenues in the last month of March’2021. During the month, the revenues from domestic transaction (including import of services) are 21% higher than the revenues from these sources during the last month.
GST revenues have not only crossed the Rs. 1 lakh crore mark during successively for the last seven months but have also shown a steady increase. These are clear indicators of sustained economic recovery during this period. Closer monitoring against fake-billing, deep data analytics using data from multiple sources including GST, Income-tax and Customs IT systems and effective tax administration have also contributed to the steady increase in tax revenue. Quarterly return and monthly payment scheme has been successfully implemented bringing relief to the small taxpayers as they now file only one return every three months. Providing IT support to taxpayers in the form of pre-filled GSTR 2A and 3B returns and ramped up System capacity have also eased the return filing process.
During this month the government has settled Rs. 29,185 crore to CGST and Rs. 22,756 crore to SGST from IGST as regular settlement. The total revenue of Centre and the States after regular and ad-hoc settlements in the month of April’ 2021 is Rs. 57,022 crore for CGST and Rs. 58,377 crore for the SGST.
The chart below shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues during the October’20 to Mar’20 and April’2021.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
एप्रिल 2021मधील जीएसटी अर्थात वस्तू आणि सेवा कर महसूल संकलन विक्रमी स्तरावर
1,41,384 कोटी रुपये सकल जीएसटी महसूल संकलित
01 MAY 2021 4:47PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 1 मे 2021
एप्रिल 2021 या महिन्यात एकूण 1,41,384 कोटी रुपये इतका विक्रमी जीएसटी महसूल संकलित करण्यात आला आहे, त्यापैकी सीजीएसटी 27,837 कोटी रुपये आहे, एसजीएसटी 35,621 कोटी रुपये, आयजीएसटी 68,481 कोटी रुपये आहे (वस्तूंच्या आयातीवर जमा झालेल्या, 29,599 कोटी रुपयांसह) आणि अधिभार 9,445 कोटी रुपये (वस्तूंच्या आयातीवर संकलित 981 कोटी रुपयांसह) आहे. कोविड -19 साथीच्या दुसर्‍या लाटेचा देशाच्या कित्येक भागांवर परिणाम होत असला तरीही, भारतीय उद्योगांनी पुन्हा एकदा आपली क्षमता सिद्ध करत विवरणपत्र दाखल करण्यासंबंधीच्या बाबींची पूर्तता तर केलीच शिवाय या महिन्यात कालबद्धरित्या जीएसटी थकबाकीही चुकती केली.
जीएसटी सुरु झाल्यापासून एप्रिल 2021या महिन्यातील जीएसटी महसूल आतापर्यंतचा सर्वाधिक महसूल आहे. गेल्या महिन्यापेक्षाही (मार्च 2021) या महिन्यात संकलन अधिक झाले. गेल्या सहा महिन्यात जीएसटी महसुलात सुधारणा दिसत असून एप्रिल 2021 महिन्यातील महसूल गेल्या महिन्यातील जीएसटी महसुलापेक्षा 14% अधिक आहे. या महिन्यात देशांतर्गत व्यवहारातून (सेवांच्या आयातीसह) मिळणारा महसूल गेल्या महिन्यातील या स्रोतांच्या 21% इतका जास्त आहे.
जीएसटी महसुलाने सलग सात महिने 1 लाख कोटींचा आकडा पार केला आहे. अर्थव्यवस्थेत पुन्हा उभारीचे हे लक्षण असून कर प्रशासनाने केलेल्या विविध उपाययोजनांचा हा परिणाम आहे. जीएसटी, आयकर आणि सीमाशुल्क आयटी प्रणाली आणि प्रभावी कर प्रशासनासह बहुविध स्त्रोतांमधील डेटा विश्लेषण आणि बनावट-बिलिंगवर देखरेख तसेच प्रभावी कर प्रशासनानेही गेल्या काही महिन्यांपासून करांच्या महसुलातील स्थिर वाढीमध्ये योगदान दिले आहे. त्रैमासिक विवरण आणि मासिक देय योजना यशस्वीरित्या लागू केली गेली असून लहान करदात्यांना दिलासा मिळाला आहे., कारण आता दर तीन महिन्यांनी ते फक्त एकदा रिटर्न भरतात. माहिती तंत्रज्ञानाच्या मदतीने जीएसटीआर 2 ए आणि 3 बी विवरणपत्र सुलभरित्या सादर करणे करदात्यांना शक्य होत आहे.
सरकारने नियमित तडजोड म्हणून आयजीएसटीमधून 29,185 कोटी रुपये सीजीएसटीला आणि 22,756 कोटी रुपये एसजीएसटीला दिले आहेत. एप्रिल 2021 महिन्यात नियमित आणि तात्पुरत्या निपटाऱ्यानंतर केंद्र सरकार आणि राज्य सरकारांनी मिळविलेला एकूण महसूल सीजीएसटीसाठी57,022 कोटी रुपये आणि एसजीएसटीसाठी 58,377 कोटी रुपये आहे.
ऑक्टोबर 20 ते मार्च 20 आणि एप्रिल 2021 दरम्यानच्या कालावधीतील मासिक एकूण जीएसटी महसूलमधील कल.