Ministry of Finance
GST Revenue collection for April’ 21 sets new record
Rs. 1,41,384 crore gross GST revenue collected
01 MAY 2021 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
The gross GST revenue collected in the month of April’ 2021 is at a record high of Rs. 1,41,384 crore of which CGST is Rs. 27,837 crore, SGST is Rs. 35,621, IGST is Rs 68,481 crore (including Rs. 29,599 crore collected on import of goods) and Cess is Rs. 9,445 crore (including Rs. 981 crore collected on import of goods). Despite the second wave of COVID-19 pandemic affecting several parts of the country, Indian businesses have once again shown remarkable resilience by not only complying with the return filing requirements but also paying their GST dues in a timely manner during the month.
The GST revenues during April 2021 are the highest since the introduction of GST even surpassing collections in the last month (March’2021). In line with the trend of recovery in the GST revenues over past six months, the revenues for the month of April 2021 are 14% higher than the GST revenues in the last month of March’2021. During the month, the revenues from domestic transaction (including import of services) are 21% higher than the revenues from these sources during the last month.
GST revenues have not only crossed the Rs. 1 lakh crore mark during successively for the last seven months but have also shown a steady increase. These are clear indicators of sustained economic recovery during this period. Closer monitoring against fake-billing, deep data analytics using data from multiple sources including GST, Income-tax and Customs IT systems and effective tax administration have also contributed to the steady increase in tax revenue. Quarterly return and monthly payment scheme has been successfully implemented bringing relief to the small taxpayers as they now file only one return every three months. Providing IT support to taxpayers in the form of pre-filled GSTR 2A and 3B returns and ramped up System capacity have also eased the return filing process.
During this month the government has settled Rs. 29,185 crore to CGST and Rs. 22,756 crore to SGST from IGST as regular settlement. The total revenue of Centre and the States after regular and ad-hoc settlements in the month of April’ 2021 is Rs. 57,022 crore for CGST and Rs. 58,377 crore for the SGST.
The chart below shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues during the October’20 to Mar’20 and April’2021.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
अप्रैल 2021 में जीएसटी राजस्व संग्रह का नया रिकॉर्ड बना
1,41,384 करोड़ रुपये का सकल जीएसटी राजस्व संग्रह हुआ
01 MAY 2021 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
अप्रैल 2021 के महीने में सकल जीएसटी राजस्व रिकॉर्ड स्तर पर है। इस महीने 1,41,384 करोड़ रुपये का जीएसटी संग्रह हुआ है। इसमें से 27,837 करोड़ रुपये सीजीएसटी, 35621 करोड़ रुपये एसजीएसटी, 68481 करोड़ रुपये आईजीएसटी (इसमें से वस्तुओं के आयात से29,599 करोड़ रुपये) और 9445 करोड़ रुपये उपकर (इसमें से 981 करोड़ रुपये वस्तुओं के आयात से)से एकत्र किए गए हैं। देश के कई हिस्सों को प्रभावित करने वाली कोविड-19 महामारी की दूसरी लहर के बावजूद, भारतीय उद्योग जगत ने एक बार फिर से रिटर्न फाइलिंग आवश्यकताओं का अनुपालन करते हुए महीने के दौरान समय पर अपने जीएसटी देनदारी का भुगतान किया है।
जीएसटी लागू होने के बाद से अप्रैल 2021 के दौरान जीएसटी राजस्व पिछले माह (मार्च) की तुलना में बढ़कर अभी तक के उच्चतम स्तर पर है। पिछले छह महीनों में जीएसटी राजस्व में रिकवरी देखी जा रही है। उसी के अनुरूप, अप्रैल 2021 का राजस्व पिछले महीने मार्च, 2021 की तुलना में 14 प्रतिशत अधिक रहा है। अप्रैल मेंघरेलू लेनदेन से जीएसटी राजस्व (सेवाओं के आयात सहित) में मार्च की तुलना में 21 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी हुई है।
पिछले 7 महीने से जीएसटी राजस्व लगातार न केवल एक लाख करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा आ रहा है बल्कि उसमें लगातार बढ़ोतरी भी हो रही है। इस अवधि के दौरान निरंतर आर्थिक सुधार के ये स्पष्ट संकेत हैं। इसके अलावा जीएसटी, आयकर और सीमा शुल्क के आईटी सिस्टम और प्रभावी कर प्रशासन सहित कई स्रोतों से डेटा का विश्लेषण करफर्जी बिलिंग, और कड़ी निगरानी ने भी कर राजस्व में लगातार वृद्धि में योगदान दिया है। छोटे करदाताओं को राहत देते हुए तिमाही रिटर्न और मासिक भुगतान योजना को सफलतापूर्वक लागू किया गया है। अब छोटे करदाताओं को हर तीन महीने में केवल एक रिटर्न दाखिल करना होता है। इसके अलावा आईटी सहायता के रुप में पहले से भरे जीएसटीआर 2ए और 3बी रिटर्न उपलब्ध हैं और आईटी क्षमता को बढ़ाने से भी करदाताओं को काफी राहत मिली है।
इस महीने सरकार ने आईजीएसटी के नियमति सेटलमेंट के तहत 29,185 करोड़ रुपये सीजीएसटी, 22756 करोड़ रुपये एसजीएसटी का सेटलमेंट किया है। नियमित औरतदर्थ सेटलमेंट के बाद केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों का अप्रैल 2021 में कुल राजस्व सीजीएसटी के रूप में 57022 करोड़ रुपये और 58377 करोड़ रुपये एसजीएसटी के रुप में रहा है।
नीचे दिया गया चार्ट अक्टूबर 2020 से मार्च 2020 और अप्रैल 2021 के दौरान जीएसटी संग्रह के रूझान को दर्शाता है।