ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
ஹரியானா, மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், தெலங்கானா மற்றும் உத்திரப்பிரதேசத்துக்கு கூடுதல் ஆக்ஸிஜன் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில்கள்
30 APR 2021 4:00PM by PIB Chennai
ஹரியானா, மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், தெலங்கானா மற்றும் உத்திரப்பிரதேசத்துக்கு கூடுதல் ஆக்ஸிஜன் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில்கள் செல்கின்றன என இந்திய ரயில்வே தெரிவித்துள்ளது.
மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்துக்கு இரண்டாவது ஆக்ஸிஜன் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில், 4 டேங்கர் லாரிகளுடன் செல்லவுள்ளது. இந்த டேங்கர்கள் பகோராவிலிருந்து சாகர் மற்றும் ஜபல்பூருக்கு கொண்டு செல்லப்படுகின்றன. இதில் 47.37 மெட்ரிக் டன் திரவ மருத்துவ ஆக்ஸிஜன் உள்ளது. மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்துக்கு இன்று மாலை இந்த ரயில் செல்கிறது.
ஹரியானா தனது முதல் ஆக்ஸிஜன் ரயிலை பெறவுள்ளது. ஒரு ரயில் ரூர்கேலாவில் இருந்து ஹரியானாவுக்கு 47.11 மெட்ரிக் டன் திரவ ஆக்ஸிஜனை 3 டேங்கர்களில் கொண்டு செல்கிறது. மற்றொரு ரயில் ஆங்குலில் இருந்து ஹரியானாவுக்கு 32 மெட்ரிக் டன் திரவ ஆக்ஸிஜனை 2 டேங்கர்களில் கொண்டு செல்கிறது.
ஆக்ஸிஜன் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில்கள் மூலம் உத்திரப் பிரதேசம் தொடர்ந்து ஆக்ஸிஜன் விநியோகத்தை பெற்று வருகிறது. உத்திரப் பிரதேசம் தனது 7வது ஆக்ஸிஜன் ரயிலை, விரைவில் பெறவுள்ளது.
இந்தியன் ரயில்வே இதுவரை 664 மெட்ரிக் டன் திரவ மருத்துவ ஆக்ஸிஜனை மகாராஷ்டிரா, உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், தில்லி ஆகிய மாநிலங்களுக்கு விநியோகித்துள்ளது. ஹரியானாவும், தெலங்கானாவும், ஆக்ஸிஜன் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில்கள் மூலம் விரைவில் ஆக்சிஜன் பெறவுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைப் பார்க்கவும்:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1715072

Ministry of Railways
More Oxygen Expresses on the way to Haryana, MP, Telangana and UP
Cumulative liquid medical oxygen (LMO) carried by Indian Railways reached 664 MT; 126 MT more on its way
Oxygen Expresses to Uttar Pradesh (7th Oxygen Express), Madhya Pradesh (2nd Oxygen Express), Haryana (1st & 2nd Oxygen Express) on their way
Oxygen Express Operations of Indian Railways continue to bring relief to the States
30 APR 2021 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways is continuing its Oxygen Express journey and saving many more lives. Railways is in full preparedness to run even more Oxygen Express based on the requests from State Governments.
Madhya Pradesh will receive its second Oxygen Express carrying 47.37 MT LMO from Bokaro to Sagar and Jabalpur in four tankers. Train started from Bokaro on 29 April 2021 and is currently moving uninterrupted towards its destination. Train is expected to reach its destination by today evening.
Haryana will receive its first and second Oxygen Express soon. Two trains, one from Rourkela to Haryana carrying 47.11 metric tonnes LMO in 3 tankers and another one from Angul to Haryana carrying 32 Metric tonnes in 2 tankers are on their way to their destination. These trains will deliver much needed oxygen supply to the residents of Haryana in a safe and timely manner.
Uttar Pradesh is continuously replenishing its Oxygen supply with Oxygen Express. UP will receive its 7th Oxygen Express, which is expected to start shortly from Bokaro carrying three tankers of Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO). In order to further boost up the oxygen supply, UP Govt. has also requested to transport 10 ft ISO containers loaded with Liquid Oxygen from Jamshedpur to Lucknow. Additional planning is required to transport ISO containers and Railways Officials are currently working on the best possible options to move ISO containers safely and securely. It is expected that ISO containers carrying liquid medical oxygen will start loading on 01 May 2021 at Jamshedpur.
So far, Indian Railways has delivered more than 664 metric tonnes liquid medical oxygen (LMO) to Maharashtra (174 MT), Uttar Pradesh (356.47 MT), Madhya Pradesh (64 MT) & Delhi (70 MT). Haryana and Telangana will start receiving their Oxygen Express shortly.