Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-CMERI transfers the technology to companies’ to ramp up the production of Oxygen Enrichment Unit
29 APR 2021 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-CMERI, Durgapur transferred the technology of Oxygen Enrichment Unit developed by the Institute virtually on 29.04.2021 in presence of Prof. (Dr.) Harish Hirani, Director, CSIR-CMERI to M/s Jyoti CNC Automation Ltd, Rajkot and M/s GRID Engineers Pvt Ltd, Gurugram.
On this occasion Prof. Hirani mentioned about the need of better distribution strategies of O2 particularly in the present COVID-19 pandemic scenario. On average, an individual requires 5-20 LPM air containing appropriate percentage of oxygen. The technology developed by CSIR-CMERI provides in-house enrichment of Oxygen and offers independence from external parties as well as eliminates the risks and difficulty of handling bulky cylinders. CSIR-CMERI developed OEU can help patients to recover faster.
Prof. Hirani also stated that CSIR-CMERI has transferred the license for production, marketing and service to four industries and he is confident that the all four parties are able to manufacture the product by the 2nd week of May 2021.
Mr. Gupta, Managing Director of M/s GRID Engineers Pvt Ltd, Gurugram appreciated the Institute developed oxygen enrichment technology and it’s utility in the present scenario. He also assured of overcoming some bottlenecks in importing the required compressors from China and USA. He stated that initially his company may start manufacturing 25 to 50 pieces per day and trying to speed up the production. CSIR-CMERI suggested to explore the sources from some Ahmedabad based companies also. Mr. Gupta informed that his company would also work on aesthetic appearance and digital functionality of the product for its larger acceptance in the market. Mr. Gupta also added that they are looking the matter not only from the commercial perspective but also as the service to the society.
During the transfer the Managing Director of M/s Jyoti CNC Automation Ltd, Rajkot confirmed that within a week they would manufacture the prototype and try to ramp up the production capacity as per the demand as they have their own capability for manufacturing compressor also. He also said that as the requirement is very high presently they would try to manufacture more than 1000 pieces per day and they are planning to convert the metal sheet body into plastic body considering the aesthetic, portability and cost aspects. To serve the demand in the existing scenario, they are working 24x7to achieve the fast production of the unit thereby service to the nation.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ایس آئی آر – سی ایم ای آر آئی نے آکسیجن کو مقوی بنانے کے یونٹ کی پیداوار کے اضافے کے لیے کمپنیوں کو ٹکنالوجی منتقل کی
29 APR 2021 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 29 اپریل ، 2021 / سی ایس آئی آر – سی ایم ای آر آئی، درگا پور نے 29.04.2021 کو انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی طرف سے تیار کیے گئے ، آکسیجن کو مقوی بنانے کے یونٹ کی ٹکنالوجی ورچوئل طریقے سے منتقل کی۔ یہ منتقلی سی ایس آئی آر – سی ایم ای آر آئی کے ڈائریکٹر ، پروفیسر ڈاکٹر ہریش ہیرانی کی موجودگی میں میسرز جیوتی سی این سی آٹومیشن لمیٹڈ ، راج کوٹ اور میسرز گرِڈ انجینئرز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ ، گرو گرام کو منتقل کی گئی۔
اس موقعے پر پروفیسر ہیرانی نے خاص طور پر موجودہ کووڈ - 19 وبا کے تناظر میں آکسیجن کی بہتر تقسیم سے متعلق حکمت عملی کی ضرورت کے بارے میں اظہار خیال کیا۔ اوسطاً کسی فرد کو پانچ – بیس ایل پی ایم ہوا درکار ہوتی ہے جو آکسیجن کی موزوں مقدار پر مشتمل ہو۔ سی ایس آئی آر – سی ایم ای آر آئی کی تیار کردہ ٹکنالوجی سے آکسیجن کو مقوی بنایا جا سکتا ہے اور اس سے بیرونی ملکوں پر سے انحصار ختم ہوتا ہے اور اس سے بڑے سیلنڈروں کو لانے لے جانے میں پیش آنے والی مشکلات اور خدشات بھی دور ہوتے ہیں۔ سی ایس آئی آر – سی ایم ای آر آئی کی تیار کردہ او ای یو سے مریضوں کے جلد صحت یاب ہونے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
پروفیسر ہیرانی نے بھی اظہار خیال کیا کہ سی ایس آئی آر – سی ایم ای آر آئی نے چار صنعتوں کو آکسیجن کی پیداوار ، مارکیٹنگ اور سروس کے لیے لائسنس منتقل کیا ہے اور انہیں یقین ہے کہ یہ چاروں ہی فریق مئی 2021 کے دوسرے ہفتے تک آکسیجن تیار کرنے کے اہل ہو جائیں گے۔
میسرز جیوتی سی این سی آٹومیشن لمیٹڈ ، راجکوٹ کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر نے تکنیکی منتقلی کی تصدیق کرتے ہوئے کہا ہے کہ ایک ہفتے کے اندر وہ پروٹو ٹائپ تیار کریں گے اور مانگ کے مطابق پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنے کی کوشش کریں گے۔ کمپنی میں کمپریسر تیار کرنے کی بھی صلاحیت موجود ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اس وقت ضرورت بہت زیادہ ہے وہ ایک دن میں 1000 سے زائد یونٹ بنانے کی کوشش کریں گے اور اس کی جمالیات ، لاگت اور نقل و حرکت میں آسانی پر غور کرتے ہوئے ، وہ دھات والی شیٹ باڈی کو پلاسٹک کی باڈی میں تبدیل کرنے کا منصوبہ بنا رہے ہیں۔ موجودہ منظر نامے میں ، وہ یونٹ کی تیزتر پیداوار کی حصول کے لئے 24 x 7 کام کر رہے ہیں جس سے قوم کی خدمت ہوگی۔