Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-CMERI transfers the technology to companies’ to ramp up the production of Oxygen Enrichment Unit
29 APR 2021 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-CMERI, Durgapur transferred the technology of Oxygen Enrichment Unit developed by the Institute virtually on 29.04.2021 in presence of Prof. (Dr.) Harish Hirani, Director, CSIR-CMERI to M/s Jyoti CNC Automation Ltd, Rajkot and M/s GRID Engineers Pvt Ltd, Gurugram.
On this occasion Prof. Hirani mentioned about the need of better distribution strategies of O2 particularly in the present COVID-19 pandemic scenario. On average, an individual requires 5-20 LPM air containing appropriate percentage of oxygen. The technology developed by CSIR-CMERI provides in-house enrichment of Oxygen and offers independence from external parties as well as eliminates the risks and difficulty of handling bulky cylinders. CSIR-CMERI developed OEU can help patients to recover faster.
Prof. Hirani also stated that CSIR-CMERI has transferred the license for production, marketing and service to four industries and he is confident that the all four parties are able to manufacture the product by the 2nd week of May 2021.
Mr. Gupta, Managing Director of M/s GRID Engineers Pvt Ltd, Gurugram appreciated the Institute developed oxygen enrichment technology and it’s utility in the present scenario. He also assured of overcoming some bottlenecks in importing the required compressors from China and USA. He stated that initially his company may start manufacturing 25 to 50 pieces per day and trying to speed up the production. CSIR-CMERI suggested to explore the sources from some Ahmedabad based companies also. Mr. Gupta informed that his company would also work on aesthetic appearance and digital functionality of the product for its larger acceptance in the market. Mr. Gupta also added that they are looking the matter not only from the commercial perspective but also as the service to the society.
During the transfer the Managing Director of M/s Jyoti CNC Automation Ltd, Rajkot confirmed that within a week they would manufacture the prototype and try to ramp up the production capacity as per the demand as they have their own capability for manufacturing compressor also. He also said that as the requirement is very high presently they would try to manufacture more than 1000 pieces per day and they are planning to convert the metal sheet body into plastic body considering the aesthetic, portability and cost aspects. To serve the demand in the existing scenario, they are working 24x7to achieve the fast production of the unit thereby service to the nation.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
ஆக்ஸிஜன் செறிவூட்டல் கருவியின் உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிக்க, நிறுவனங்களுக்கு தொழில்நுட்பத்தை பரிமாற்றம் செய்தது சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்-சிஎம்இஆர்ஐ
29 APR 2021 4:23PM by PIB Chennai
துர்காபூரில் உள்ள அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில் ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில் - மத்திய இயந்திர பொறியியல் ஆராய்ச்சி மையம் (சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்-சிஎம்இஆர்ஐ), தான் உருவாக்கிய ஆக்ஸிஜன் செறிவூட்டல் கருவி தொழில்நுட்பத்தை இன்று காணொலி காட்சி மூலம், சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் -சிஎம்இஆர்ஐ இயக்குனர் பேராசிரியர் டாக்டர் ஹரிஸ் ஹிரானி முன்னிலையில் ராஜ்கோட்டில் உள்ள ஜோதி சிஎன்சி ஆட்டோமேஷன் நிறுவனம் மற்றும் குருகிராமில் உள்ள கிரிட் இன்ஜினியர்ஸ் நிறுவனம் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு பரிமாற்றம் செய்தது.
தற்போதை கொவிட் தொற்று சூழலில், குறிப்பாக ஆக்ஸிஜன் விநியோக உத்திகளை, மேம்படுத்துவதன் அவசியத்தை பேராசிரியர் ஹிரானி குறிப்பிட்டார். சராரியாக, ஒருவருக்கு 5-20 எல்பிஎம் காற்று, குறிப்பிட்ட சதவீத ஆக்ஸிஜனுடன் தேவை. சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்-சிஎம்இஆர்ஐ உருவாக்கிய தொழில்நுட்பம், வீட்டிலேயே ஆக்ஸிஜன் செறிவூட்டலை வழங்குகிறது. மிகப் பெரிய ஆக்ஸிஜன் சிலிண்டர்களை சார்ந்திருக்க தேவையில்லை. சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்-சிஎம்இஆர்ஐ உருவாக்கிய ஆக்ஸிஜன் செறிவூட்டல் கருவி, நோயாளிகள் விரைவில் குணமடைய உதவுகிறது.
ஆக்ஸிஜன் செறிவூட்டல் கருவி உற்பத்திக்கான உரிமத்தை சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்-சிஎம்இஆர்ஐ, 4 நிறுவனங்களுக்கு பரிமாற்றம் செய்துள்ளதாக பேராசிரியர் ஹிரானி குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்த 4 நிறுவனங்களும், ஆக்ஸிஜன் செறிவூட்டல் கருவியின் உற்பத்தியை 2021 மே 2வது வாரம் முதல் தொடங்க முடியும் என அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
கிரிட் இன்ஜினியர்ஸ் நிறுவனத்தின் நிர்வாக இயக்குனர் திரு குப்தா, சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்-சிஎம்இஆர்ஐ உருவாக்கிய ஆக்ஸிஜன் செறிவூட்டல் தொழில்நுட்பத்தையும், தற்போதைய சூழலில் அதன் பயன்பாட்டையும் பாராட்டினார்.
ஆரம்பத்தில் தனது நிறுவனம் நாள் ஒன்றுக்கு 25 முதல் 50 கருவிகளை உற்பத்தி செய்ய முடியும் என்றும், உற்பத்தி வேகத்தை அதிகரிக்க முயற்சிப்பதாகவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்த கருவியின் மாதிரியை ஒரு வாரத்தில் தயாரிப்பதாகவும், தேவைக்கேற்ப இதன் உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிப்பதாகவும் ராஜ்கோட் ஜோதி சிஎன்சி ஆட்டோமேஷன் நிறுவனத்தின் நிர்வாக இயக்குனர் உறுதிப்படுத்தினார். தற்போது இந்த ஆக்ஸிஜன் செறிவூட்டல் கருவியின் தேவை அதிகமாக இருப்பதால், நாள் ஒன்றுக்கு 1000 கருவிகளை உற்பத்தி செய்ய முயற்சிப்பதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1714854