Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-CMERI transfers the technology to companies’ to ramp up the production of Oxygen Enrichment Unit
29 APR 2021 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-CMERI, Durgapur transferred the technology of Oxygen Enrichment Unit developed by the Institute virtually on 29.04.2021 in presence of Prof. (Dr.) Harish Hirani, Director, CSIR-CMERI to M/s Jyoti CNC Automation Ltd, Rajkot and M/s GRID Engineers Pvt Ltd, Gurugram.
On this occasion Prof. Hirani mentioned about the need of better distribution strategies of O2 particularly in the present COVID-19 pandemic scenario. On average, an individual requires 5-20 LPM air containing appropriate percentage of oxygen. The technology developed by CSIR-CMERI provides in-house enrichment of Oxygen and offers independence from external parties as well as eliminates the risks and difficulty of handling bulky cylinders. CSIR-CMERI developed OEU can help patients to recover faster.
Prof. Hirani also stated that CSIR-CMERI has transferred the license for production, marketing and service to four industries and he is confident that the all four parties are able to manufacture the product by the 2nd week of May 2021.
Mr. Gupta, Managing Director of M/s GRID Engineers Pvt Ltd, Gurugram appreciated the Institute developed oxygen enrichment technology and it’s utility in the present scenario. He also assured of overcoming some bottlenecks in importing the required compressors from China and USA. He stated that initially his company may start manufacturing 25 to 50 pieces per day and trying to speed up the production. CSIR-CMERI suggested to explore the sources from some Ahmedabad based companies also. Mr. Gupta informed that his company would also work on aesthetic appearance and digital functionality of the product for its larger acceptance in the market. Mr. Gupta also added that they are looking the matter not only from the commercial perspective but also as the service to the society.
During the transfer the Managing Director of M/s Jyoti CNC Automation Ltd, Rajkot confirmed that within a week they would manufacture the prototype and try to ramp up the production capacity as per the demand as they have their own capability for manufacturing compressor also. He also said that as the requirement is very high presently they would try to manufacture more than 1000 pieces per day and they are planning to convert the metal sheet body into plastic body considering the aesthetic, portability and cost aspects. To serve the demand in the existing scenario, they are working 24x7to achieve the fast production of the unit thereby service to the nation.

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
অক্সিজেনের উৎপাদন বাড়াতে সিএসআইআর – সিএমইআরআই উদ্ভাবিত অক্সিজেন সমৃদ্ধকরণ ইউনিটের প্রযুক্তি হস্তান্তর করেছে
29 APR 2021 4:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৯শে এপ্রিল, ২০২১
দুর্গাপুর ভিত্তিক সিএসআইআর – সিএমইআরআই উদ্ভাবিত অক্সিজেন সমৃদ্ধকরণ ইউনিটের প্রযুক্তি আজ ভার্চুয়ালী দুটি সংস্থাকে হস্তান্তর করা হয়েছে। সংস্থার নির্দেশক অধ্যাপক (ড.) হরিশ হিরানী, রাজকোটের মেসার্স জ্যোতি সিএনসি অটোমেশন লিমিটেড এবং গুরুগ্রামের মেসার্স গ্রিড ইঞ্জিনিয়ার্স প্রাইভেট লিমিটেডকে এই প্রযুক্তি হস্তান্তর করেছে। অধ্যাপক হিরানী জানান, কোভিড – ১৯ মহামারীর প্রেক্ষিতে অক্সিজেন বন্টনের জন্য নতুন কৌশল নেওয়া প্রয়োজন। স্বাভাবিক অবস্থায় একজন মানুষের ৫ – ২০ এলপিএম বাতাস প্রয়োজন হয়। যেখানে যথাযথ পরিমাণে অক্সিজেন থাকে। সিএসআইআর – সিএমইআরআই –এর উদ্ভাবিত প্রযুক্তিটি ঘরের মধ্যেই অক্সিজেনের যোগান বাড়াতে পারে। এক্ষেত্রে বাইরে থেকে অক্সিজেনের ভারি সিলিন্ডার বহন করে নিয়ে আসার প্রয়োজন নেই। এর ফলে রোগী দ্রুত সুস্থ হয়ে উঠবেন। সিএসআইআর – সিএমইআরআই, এই প্রযুক্তির মাধ্যমে উৎপাদন, বাজারজাতকরণ এবং পরিষেবা দেবার লাইসেন্স চারটি সংস্থাকে দিয়েছে। অধ্যাপক হিরানী আশাবাদী মে মাসের দ্বিতীয় সপ্তাহেই চারটি সংস্থা অক্সিজেন উৎপাদন করতে পারবে।
মেসার্স গ্রিড ইঞ্জিনিয়ার্স প্রাইভেট লিমিটেডের ম্যানেজিং ডিরেক্টর বর্তমান পরিস্থিতিতে সিএমইআরআই এর উদ্ভাবনের প্রশংসা করেছেন। এই প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহারের জন্য চীন অথবা মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র থেকে যে কম্প্রেসর আনতে হয়, সেটি আমদানীর ক্ষেত্রে উদ্ভুত সমস্যা দ্রুত মিটিয়ে ফেলা সম্ভব হবে আশা করা যায়। গ্রিড ইঞ্জিনিয়ার্সের তরফ থেকে জানানো হয়েছে, তারা ২৫ – ৫০ টি যন্ত্র প্রতিদিন নির্মাণ করতে পারবেন। এই যন্ত্রটি যাতে দেখতে সুন্দর হয় এবং ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতিতে পরিচালনা করা যায়, তার জন্য বিশেষ উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হবে। এর ফলে বাজারে এর বাণিজ্যিক চাহিদা যেমন বাড়বে, একইভাবে সমাজেরও সুবিধা হবে।
মেসার্স জ্যোতি সিএনসি অটোমেশন লিমিটেডের তরফ থেকে জানানো হয়েছে, যে এই প্রযুক্তি হাতে আসার পর তারা এক সপ্তাহের মধ্যে এর প্রোটোটাইপ তৈরি করতে পারবেন। যেহেতু এই সংস্থাটি নিজেরাই কম্প্রেসার তৈরি করে, তাই তাদের উৎপাদনও আরো বাড়বে। এই সংস্থার তরফ থেকে জানানো হয়েছে, তারা দৈনিক ১০০০টি যন্ত্র নির্মাণ করতে পারবেন। দাম কম রাখা, সহজেই যাতে বহন করা যায় এবং দেখতে সুন্দর হয় – সব দিক বিবেচনা করে জ্যোতি সিএনসি, ধাতব পাতের পরিবর্তে প্লাস্টিক ব্যবহার করবে।