PIB Headquarters
ক’ভিড-১৯ সন্দৰ্ভত পিআইবিৰ বুলেটিন
28 APR 2021 6:17PM by PIB Guwahati
• ভাৰতৰ মুঠ টিকাদান ক’ভাৰেজে ১৪.৭৮ কোটি অতিক্ৰম কৰিলে
• ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰোগ্য লাভৰ হাৰ ৮২.৩৩%
• ভাৰত চৰকাৰে এতিয়ালৈকৈ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহলৈ প্ৰায় ১৬ কোটি পালি ভেকচিন বিনামূলীয়াকৈ আগবঢ়াইছে
• পিএম কেয়াৰ্ছ ফাণ্ডৰপৰা ১ লাখ পৰ্টেবল অক্সিজেন কনচেনট্ৰেটৰ ক্ৰয় কৰা হ’ব
• উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, দিল্লী আৰু মধ্য প্ৰদেশলৈ মুঠ ৫১০ মেট্ৰিক টন অক্সিজেন কঢ়িয়াইছে অক্সিজেন এক্সপ্ৰেছ
• ক’ভিড ৰোগীসকলৰ অৰ্থে দৈনিক ৫০ মেট্ৰিক টন (MT) মেডিকেল অক্সিজেন যোগান ধৰিব সাৰ কোম্পানীসমূহে
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
ভাৰতৰ মুঠ টিকাদান ক’ভাৰেজে ১৪.৭৮ কোটি অতিক্ৰম কৰিলে
· যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত ২৫ লাখৰো অধিক পালি ভেকচিন প্ৰদান।
• আজি ভাৰতৰ মুঠ আৰোগ্য লাভৰ সংখ্যা হয় ১,৪৮,১৭,৩৭১ টা।
• ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰোগ্য লাভৰ হাৰ ৮২.৩৩%।
• যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত ৩,৬০,৯৬০ টা নতুন ঘটনা লাভ।
· ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ অৱনমিত হৈ আছে আৰু সম্প্ৰতি ইয়াৰ হাৰ হৈছে ১.১২%।
· যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত পাঁচখন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত এটাও ক’ভিড-১৯ জনিত মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনা সংঘটিত হোৱা নাই। সেয়া হৈছেঃ দমন ও ডিউ ও দাদৰা ও নগৰ হাভেলী, লক্ষদ্বীপ, মিজোৰাম, অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশ আৰু আন্দামান ও নিকোবৰ দ্বীপপুঞ্জ।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবেঃ
ভাৰত চৰকাৰে এতিয়ালৈকৈ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহলৈ প্ৰায় ১৬ কোটি পালি ভেকচিন বিনামূলীয়াকৈ আগবঢ়াইছে
২০২১ ৰ ১ মে’ৰপৰা এটা উদাৰীকৃত আৰু ক্ষীপ্ৰ ক’ভিড-১৯ টিকাদানৰ ৩য় পৰ্যায়ৰ কৌশল ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হ’ব। ভাৰত চৰকাৰে এতিয়ালৈকৈ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহলৈ প্ৰায় ১৬ কোটি (১৫,৯৫,৯৬,১৪০) পালি ভেকচিন বিনামূলীয়াকৈ আগবঢ়াইছে। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত, অপচয়কে ধৰি মুঠ ব্যৱহাৰ হৈছে ১৪,৮৯,৭৬,২৪৮।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবেঃ
পিএম কেয়াৰ্ছ ফাণ্ডৰপৰা ১ লাখ পৰ্টেবল অক্সিজেন কনচেনট্ৰেটৰ ক্ৰয় কৰা হ
পিএম কেয়াৰ্ছৰ অধীনত ডিআৰডিঅ’ৰদ্বাৰা প্ৰতিষ্ঠাপিত প্ৰযুক্তি নিৰ্ভৰ ৫০০ ৰোধিক পিএছএ অক্সিজেন প্লান্টত অনুমোদন জনোৱা হৈছে। এই অক্সিজেন কনচেনট্ৰেটৰ ও পিএছএ প্লান্টসমূহে চাহিদাৰ এই সময়ছোৱাত অক্সিজেনৰ যোগানত বহুলাংশে প্ৰভাৱ বিস্তাৰ কৰিব।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবেঃ
ভাৰতীয় বায়ু সেনাই হাতত লোৱা কভিড সম্পৰ্কীয় ব্যৱস্থাৰাজিৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
বায়ু সেনাৰ মুৰব্বী আৰকেএছ ভাদৌৰিয়াই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীক অৱগত কৰে যে সমগ্ৰ দেশখনত ক’ভিড সম্পৰ্কীয় কাম-কাজসমূহ ক্ষীপ্ৰতাৰে সমাধা কৰিবলৈ সাজু হৈ থাকিবলৈ সংশ্লিষ্ট কৰ্তৃপক্ষসমূহক নিৰ্দেশনা প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অক্সিজেন টেংকাৰ ও আন অপৰিহাৰ্য্য় সা-সামগ্ৰীৰ সৰবৰাহত ক্ষীপ্ৰতা, মাত্ৰা ও সম্পাদনৰ সুৰক্ষা বৃদ্ধিৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। ক’ভিড সম্পৰ্কীয় কাৰ্য সম্পাদনৰ সময়ত আইএএফৰ বিষয়া-জোৱানসকলে সংক্ৰমণৰপৰা সুৰক্ষিত হোৱাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবেঃ
উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, দিল্লী আৰু মধ্য প্ৰদেশলৈ মুঠ ৫১০ মেট্ৰিক টন অক্সিজেন কঢ়িয়াইছে অক্সিজেন এক্সপ্ৰেছ
এতিয়ালৈকে ভাৰতীয় ৰেলে উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশলৈ ২০২ মেট্ৰিক টন, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰলৈ ১৭৪ মেট্ৰিক টন, দিল্লীলৈ ৭০ মেট্ৰিক টন আৰু মধ্য প্ৰদেশলৈ ৬৪ মেট্ৰিক টন অক্সিজেন যোগান ধৰিছে।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবেঃ
ভিড ঘটনা বৃদ্ধিৰে যুঁজিবলৈ দিল্লী কেন্টনমেন্টত হাস্পতাল ফেচিলিটি বৃদ্ধি ভাৰতীয় সেনাৰ
ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ প্ৰতি নিঃস্বাৰ্থ সেৱাৰ তত্ত্বক সাৰোগত কৰি, দ্বিগজ আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিজনক বিভিন্ন স্থানত ব্যাপক মেডিকেল সহায়তা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ অৰ্থে ভাৰতীয় সেনাই যুদ্ধকালীন ক্ষীপ্ৰতাৰে বহু সংখ্যক ক’ভিড ফেচিলিটি গঢ়ি তুলিছে। তেনে এটা ব্যৱস্থাই বেছ হাস্পতাল দিল্লী কেন্টনমেন্ট (BHDC) ত গঢ়ি তোলা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে সমগ্ৰ চিকিৎসালয়খনিকে ক’ভিড চিকিৎসালয়লৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰা যায়।
এই সুবিধা লাভ কৰিবলৈ নাগৰিকে নিম্ন উল্লেখিত নম্বৰ কেইটালৈ ফোন কৰিব পাৰেঃ -
• 011-25683580
• 011-25683585
• 011-25683581
• 37176 (আৰ্মি লাইনৰ জৰিয়তে)
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবেঃ
ভিড ৰোগীসকলৰ অৰ্থে দৈনিক ৫০ মেট্ৰিক টন (MT) মেডিকেল অক্সিজেন যোগান ধৰিব সাৰ কোম্পানীসমূহে
সাৰ কোম্পানীসমূহৰদ্বাৰা ক’ভিড ৰোগীসকলৰ অৰ্থে প্ৰতি দিনে প্ৰায় ৫০ মেট্ৰিক টন (MT) মেডিকেল অক্সিজেন উপলব্ধ কৰিব পৰা যাব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে। এই ব্যৱস্থাই আগন্তুক দিনসমূহত দেশখনৰ চিকিৎসালয়সমূহলৈ মেডিকেল গ্ৰেড অক্সিজেনৰ যোগান বৃদ্ধি কৰিব।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবেঃ
পিআইবিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰীয় কাৰ্যালয়সমূহৰপৰা লাভ কৰা ইনপুটসমূহ
মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰঃ মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ কেবিনেটে আজি ১৮ ৰপৰা ৪৪ বছৰ বয়সৰ সকলো লোকৰ অৰ্থে বিনামূলীয়া টিকাদানত অনুমোদন জনালে। এই বয়সৰ প্ৰায় ৫৭.১ নিযুত লোকক টিকাদান কৰিবলৈ ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰখনে ৬,৫০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয় কৰিব। কেন্দ্ৰই সকলো প্ৰাপ্তবয়স্ক লোকৰ অৰ্থে টিকাদান অভিযানটো সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰাৰ অংশ স্বৰূপে এই সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে।
গুজৰাটঃ গুজৰাটত কভিড-১৯ ৰ সংক্ৰমণ বৃদ্ধিৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত, ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰখনে কঠোৰ বাধ্যবাধকতা আৰোপ কৰিছে। ইয়াৰে অংশস্বৰূপে বৰ্তমানে ২০ খন নগৰ আৰু চহৰত বাহাল থকা নৈশ সান্ধ্য আইন ২৯ খনলৈ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা হৈছে। ২৯ এপ্ৰিলৰপৰা ৫ মে’লৈকে উক্ত নতুন নিৰ্দেশনা কাৰ্যকৰী হ’ব।
মধ্য প্ৰদেশঃ মুঠ ৬৪ মেট্ৰিক টন মেডিকেল অক্সিজেন থকা ৬ টেংকাৰ কঢ়িয়াই অনা ‘অক্সিজেন এক্সপ্ৰেছ’ আজি উপস্থিত হয়হি ভূপালৰ সমীপৱৰ্তী মেণ্ডীদীপত। এই টেংকাৰসমূহৰ দুটাক গ্ৰীন কৰিডৰৰ জৰিয়তে ভূপাললৈ অনা যায়।
গোৱাঃ গোৱা ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে বৃহস্পতিবাৰৰ নিশা ১০ বজাৰপৰা সোমবাৰৰ পুৱা ৬ বজালৈকে ৮০-ঘন্টীয়া লকডাউন ঘোষণা কৰিছে। এই সময়ছোৱাত, সকলো অপৰিহাৰ্য্য সেৱা আৰু গ্ৰচাৰি দোকান দিনটো অব্যাহত আৰু খোলা থাকিব। ইয়াৰ বিপৰীতে কেৱল হ’ম ডেলিভাৰীৰ বাবেহে ৰেষ্টুৰেন্টসমূহ খুলিব পৰা যাব।
কেৰালাঃ কেৰালা ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰখনে ক’ভিড ভেকচিনৰ এক কোটি পালি ক্ৰয়ৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। ইয়াৰে ৭০ লাখ পালি ক’ভিশ্বিল্ড আৰু ৩০ লাখ পালি ক’ভাক্সিন। ইফালে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰখনে লকডাউন আৰোপ কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা নাই।
তামিল নাডুঃ ১ মে’ৰপৰা তামিল নাডুৰ ১৮ বছৰ বয়সৰ সকলো লোকক বিনামূলীয়াকৈ ক’ভিড-১৯ ভেকচিন প্ৰদানৰ অৰ্থে সকলো প্ৰস্তুতি সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈ উঠাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত, ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰখনে প্ৰথম পৰ্য়ায়ত ১.৫০ কোটি ক’ভিড-১৯ ভেকচিনৰ অৰ্ডাৰ দিয়ে। তামিল নাডুৰ লোক নিৰ্মাণ বিভাগে মঙলবাৰে কয় যে বিভাগটোৱে সমগ্ৰ ৰাজ্যখনতে ১২,৩৭০ অতিৰিক্ত বিছনালৈ অক্সিজেন পাইপলাইন আগবঢ়াব। সোমবাৰে ৰাজ্যখনত ১৫,৬৮৪ পজিটিভ ঘটনা লাভ কৰা যায়।
কৰ্ণাটকঃ কৰ্ণাটকত শেহতীয়াভাৱে লাভ কৰা নতুন ক’ভিড ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা ৩১৮৩০ টা। ৰাজ্যখনৰ মুঠ সক্ৰিয় ঘটনা ৩০১৮৯৯ টা। নতুন ক’ভিড-১৯ জনিত মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনা হৈছে ১৮০ টা।
অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশঃ অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশত যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত ১১,৪৩৪ টা নতুন ক’ভিড-১৯ ঘটনা লাভ কৰা হয়। একে সময়তে ৬৪ ক’ভিড আক্ৰান্তই মৃত্যুবৰণ কৰিছে। ইফালে ৭০৫৫ জন ক’ভিড আক্ৰান্তই আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰাত তেওঁলোকক ডিচাৰ্জ দিয়া হৈছে।
তেলেংগানাঃ তেলেংগানাত মঙলবাৰে লাভ কৰা দৈনিক নতুন ঘটনাৰ মুঠ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৮,০৬১ টা। একে সময়তে ৫৬ ক’ভিড আক্ৰান্তই মৃত্যুবৰণ কৰে। মঙলবাৰে সন্ধিয়ালৈকে ৰাজ্যখনত ক’ভিড-১৯ ভেকচিন লাভ কৰা সকলো বয়সৰ লোকৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৩৮,৪৮,৫৯১ (প্ৰথম পালি) আৰু ৫,৪৯,৮৯৮ (দ্বিতীয় পালি) জন।
অসমঃ ক’ভিড-১৯ ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধিৰ মাজতে অসম চৰকাৰে সমগ্ৰ ৰাজ্যখনত নিশা ৮ বজাৰপৰা পুৱা ৫ বজালৈ নৈশ সান্ধ্য আইন বলবৎ কৰিছে। মঙলবাৰে ৰাজ্যখনে ৫ লাখ পালি ভেকচিন লাভ কৰে। ৩০০ ৰোধিক ক’ভিড-১৯ ঘটনা লাভ কৰা জিলাসমূহত ১৫ দিনৰ বাবে প্ৰাক-প্ৰাথমিকৰপৰা বিশ্ববিদ্য়ালয় পৰ্যায়লৈকে সকলো বিদ্যালয় আৰু মহাবিদ্যালয় বন্ধ ৰখাৰ নিৰ্দেশনা প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে।
মণিপুৰঃ যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত মণিপুৰত তিনিটা ক’ভিড-১৯ জনিত মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনা সংঘটিত হৈছে। একে সময়তে ৰাজ্য়খনত ১৭৫ জন লোকৰ দেহত ক’ভিড-১৯ পজিটিভ ধৰা পৰে। এতিয়ালৈকে ৰাজ্যখনৰ ১,৩৯,৪৫৭ জন লোকক ক’ভিডৰ ভেকচিন প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে।
মেঘালয়ঃ মেঘালয়ত মঙলবাৰে নৱম দিনাৰ বাবে ১০০ ৰোধিক নতুন ঘটনা লাভ কৰা যায়। একে দিনাই ৰাজ্যখনত চাৰিজন ক’ভিড আক্ৰান্ত মৃত্যুমুখত পৰাত মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনা ১৬৫ লৈ বৃদ্ধি পালে। মঙলবাৰে ১৪৭ টা নতুন ঘটনাৰে ৰাজ্যখনত এতিয়া সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা ১,৪৫৬ টা। তদুপৰি, মঙলবাৰে ৰাজ্যখনত ৯০ জন ক’ভিড আক্ৰান্তই আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে। মঙলবাৰে ৰাজ্যখনৰ স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্ৰী এএল হেকে কয় যে চৰকাৰখনে ২০ মে’ৰ ভিতৰত ৰাজ্যখনত তিনিটা অক্সিজেন জেনেৰেশ্যন প্লান্ট স্থাপনৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰি তুলিব। ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰখনে ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ কোনটো ষ্ট্ৰেইনে মেঘালয়ত ঘটনাৰ দ্ৰুত বৃদ্ধি আৰু মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনা বঢ়াত অৰিহনা যোগাইছে, তাক নিৰূপণ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে।
ছিকিমঃ কেন্দ্ৰীয় প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰীয়ে ছিকিমৰ ৰাজ্যপালৰ সৈতে ৰাজ্যখনৰ ক’ভিড পৰিস্থিতিৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে। ৰাজ্যখনত শেহতীয়াভাৱে ৯৭ টা নতুন ঘটনা লাভ আৰু ২ জন ক’ভিড আক্ৰান্তৰ মৃত্যু হোৱাতে দুসপ্তাহৰ বাবে চৰকাৰী কাৰ্যালয়সমূহ বন্ধ থাকিব। ভাৰতত ক’ভিড ঘটনা বৃদ্ধি পোৱাতে দেশখনৰে থকা সীমান্তত নেপালে নজৰ প্ৰদান কৰিছে।
ত্ৰিপুৰাঃ যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত ত্ৰিপুৰাত ১১১ টা নতুন ক’ভিড পজিটিভ ঘটনা লাভ কৰাৰ বিপৰীতে ২ জন আক্ৰান্তই মৃত্যুবৰণ কৰিছে। ত্ৰিপুৰা উচ্চ ন্যায়ালয়ে অহা ৩১ মে’লৈকে ভিন্ন গোচৰসমূহৰ শুনানি ভাৰ্চুৱেলী গ্ৰহণ কৰিব। নিম্ন আদালতে জৰুৰী প্ৰসংগসমূহৰ শুনানি গ্ৰহণ কৰিব যদিও ক’ৰ্ট ৰুমতহে এনে গোচৰসমূহৰ শুনানি গ্ৰহণ কৰা হ’ব।
নাগালেণ্ডঃ মঙলবাৰে নাগালেণ্ডত এদিনতে সৰ্বাধিক ২০৭ টা নতুন ক’ভিড ঘটনা লাভ কৰা যায়। ৰাজ্যখনত বৰ্তমান সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৮৭৪ টা। নাগালেণ্ড কেবিনেটে অহা ৩০ এপ্ৰিলৰপৰা ১৪ মে’লৈকে লকডাউন-সদৃশ ব্যৱস্থা আৰোপৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। কাইলৈ এই সম্পৰ্কীয় নীতি-নিৰ্দেশনা জাৰি কৰা যাব। ৰাজ্য়খনতো ১৮ বছৰ বয়সৰ উৰ্ধ সকলো লোককে বিনামূলীয়াকৈ ক’ভিড ভেকচিন প্ৰদান কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে।
পঞ্জাৱঃ পঞ্জাৱত পজিটিভ ধৰা পৰা লোকৰ মুঠ সংখ্যা ৩৫১২৮২ হৈছেগৈ। ৰাজ্যখনত সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৫১৯৩৬ টা। মুঠ মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনা হৈছে ৮৬৩০ টা।
চণ্ডীগড়ঃ চণ্ডীগড়ত মুঠ নিশ্চিত ক’ভিড-১৯ ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছেগৈ ৪০৩৫০ টা। মুঠ সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা ৫৯৮০ টা। আজিলৈকে মুঠ ক’ভিড-১৯ জনিত মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনা হৈছে ৪৪৬ টা।
হিমাচল প্ৰদেশঃ হিমাচল প্ৰদেশত আজিলৈকে ক’ভিড পজিটিভ ধৰা পৰা ৰোগীৰ মুঠ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৯১৩৫০ জন। সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ মুঠ সংখ্যা ১৫১৫১ টা। আজিলৈকে মৃত্যুবৰণ কৰা লোকৰ মুঠ সংখ্যা হৈছে ১৩৭৪ জন।
গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ টুইট
ফেক্ট চেক

PIB Headquarters
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
28 APR 2021 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
ndia’s Cumulative
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
India’s Cumulative Vaccination Coverage exceeds 14.78 Crore
· More than25 lakh vaccination doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
• India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,48,17,371 today.
• The National Recovery Rate is 82.33%.
• 3,60,960 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
· The National Mortality Rate has been falling and currently stands at 1.12%.
· Five States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are D&D &D&N,Lakshadweep, Mizoram, Arunachal Pradeshand A&N Islands.
For details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1714511
Govt. of India has so far provided nearly 16 crore vaccine doses to States/UTs Free of Cost
A Liberalised and Accelerated Phase 3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination will be implemented from 1st May 2021Government of India has so far provided nearly 16 crore vaccine doses (15,95,96,140) to States/UTs Free of Cost. Of this, the total consumption including wastages is 14,89,76,248 doses.More than 1 crore COVID Vaccine doses (1,06,19,892) are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
More than 57 Lakh (57,70,000) vaccine doses will be received in addition by the States/UTs within the next 3 days.
For details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1714519
1 Lakh Portable Oxygen Concentrators to be procured from PM CARES fund
500 more PSA oxygen plants, based on technology developed by DRDO, sanctioned under PM CARES. The Oxygen Concentrators & PSA Plants will greatly augment the supply of oxygen near the demand clusters.
For Details:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1714641
PM reviews Covid related operations by Indian Air Force
Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria informed the Prime Minister that the IAF has ordered 24x7 readiness of the entire heavy lift fleet and substantial numbers of the medium lift fleets to operate in a hub and spoke model to rapidly meet all Covid related tasking across the country and overseas. Aircrew for all fleets have been augmented to ensure round the clock operations.
PM stressed on the need to increase the speed, scale & safety of operations in transporting oxygen tankers & other essential material. PM spoke about the need to ensure that the IAF personnel engaged in Covid related operations remain safe from infection. He also spoke about the need to ensure safety of all Covid related operations.
For Deatails: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1714592
Oxygen Expresses deliver cumulative 510 MT of oxygen to Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Delhi and Madhya Pradesh
So far, Indian Railways has delivered 202 metric tonnes to Uttar Pradesh, 174 metric tonnes to Maharashtra, 70 metric tonnes to Delhi and Madhya Pradesh 64 metric tonnes.
For Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1714620
Indian Army Steps Up Hospital Facilities At Delhi Cantonment To Fight Covid Surge
In keeping with its ethos of selfless service to the Nation, the Indian Army has created a number of COVID facilities on a war footing in order to provide extensive medical assistance to veterans and their dependents at a number of places. One such facility has been created at Base Hospital Delhi Cantonment (BHDC) where the entire hospital has been converted into a Covid hospital with comprehensive arrangements for providing critical care to all incoming patients.
Citizens can make use of the following numbers to avail this facility:-
• 011-25683580
• 011-25683585
• 011-25683581
• 37176 (through Army Line)
For details:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1714467
Fertilizer companies to supply 50 Metric Tons (MT) of medical oxygen per day for COVID patients
It is expected that approximately 50 Metric Tons (MT) of medical oxygen per day can be made available for COVID patients by the fertilizer Plants. These steps will augment the medical grade oxygen supply to hospitals in the country in the coming days.
For Details : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1714517
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
Maharashtra:The Maharashtra Cabinet today okayed free vaccination of all in the age group of 18-44 years. It would cost the state government Rs 6,500 crore to vaccinate around 57.1 million citizens in this age group. The decision comes in the wake of the Centre expanding the vaccination drive to all adults. State Health Minister Rajesh Tope said “We have 13,000 vaccination centres in Maharashtra, through which we are targeting to complete vaccination of 57.1 million people over the next six months,” he said.
At 895, Maharashtra on Tuesday reported the highest deaths in a day. The state reported 66,358 new cases, even as it also carried out 2.88 lakh Covid tests – a new record.
Gujarat: In a bid to rein in the rise in cases of Covid-19 infection, the state government has imposed stricter restrictions and extended night curfew from existing 20 cities and towns to 29. The fresh curbs will be imposed between April 29 and May 5. The decision was taken at high level meeting held by CM Vijay Rupani Gujarat reported 14,352 new cases.
Madhya Pradesh: 'Oxygen Express' carrying 6 tankers of a total of 64 MT medical oxygen reached Mandideep near Bhopal today. Two of these tankers were brought to Bhopal via Green Corridor.
Goa: The Goa Government has announced a lockdown for 80-hours from Thursday 10 pm to Monday 6 am. During this period, all essential services and grocery shops will remain open for the full day, while restaurants can only open for home deliveries. Casinos and public transport will be completely shut down.
Kerala: The state government has decided to buy one crore doses of Covid vaccine, 70 lakh Covishield and 30 lakh Covaxin doses. It also decided not to impose a lockdown. Presently there is a mini lockdown on weekends. In addition, there are daily night curfews. The state reported 32,819 Covid-19 cases yesterday, the highest number so far in a day, pushing the total tally to 14,60,364. The test positivity rate was 23.24 %. The death toll has risen to 5,170. The state vaccinated 1,13,009 people yesterday.
Tamil Nadu:TN government has ordered procurement of 1.50 crore Covid-19 vaccines in the first phase, as the State gears up to vaccinate for free all those above 18 years from May 1. Tamil Nadu’s Public Works Department on Tuesday announced that it will provide oxygen pipelines to an additional 12,370 beds beds across the state. TN recorded 15,684 positive cases of Covid-19 on Monday, bringing the state tally to 10,97,672. Among these, Chennai reported 4250 positive cases, bringing the city’s total to 3,14,074. The state vaccinated 1,41,458 people yesterday. With this a total of 56,26,091 have been vaccinated across the State of which 44,96,115 have received the first dose and 11,29,976 received their second dose.
Karnataka: New Cases Reported: 31830; Total Active Cases: 301899; New Covid Deaths: 180; Total Covid Deaths: 14807. Around 1,33,662 were vaccinated yesterday with a total of 90,43,861 have been vaccinated in the state till now. There is no shortage of common covid beds in the city limits. BBMP chief commissioner Gaurav Gupta said those infected could call covid helpline and be hospitalized and he has instructed officials to consult all private laboratories in the jurisdiction to take action to issue a Covid test report within 24 hours.
Andhra Pradesh: State reported 11,434 new Covid-19 cases with 64 deaths, while 7055 got discharged during the last 24 hours. Total cases: 10,54,875; Active cases: 99,446; Discharges: 9,47,629; Deaths: 7800. A total of 61,77,974 doses of Covid vaccine have been administered in the state as on yesterday. The State government has taken a crucial decision to convert 40-bed hospitals into Covid Hospitals and steps are taken to set up care centers in every constituency. Officials were engaged in identifying colleges in the constituency centers. The government is arranging to dispense 12,000 Remdesivir injections per day. Meanwhile, the TTD administration has decided to reintroduce restrictions beginning from May 1, with only 15,000 devotees to be allowed for darshan per day against 25,000 at present according to temple deputy executive officer.
Telangana: A total of 8,061 new daily Covid cases and 56 fatalities were reported in the state. As on Tuesday evening, the total number of people of all categories received first dose of Covid vaccine in the state stands at 38,48,591 and second dose at 5,49,898. State Health Minister Shri EetalaRajender said there is no shortage of Medical Oxygen in the state and as many as 3010 additional Oxygen beds will be made available for Covid patients in the state in the next one week. Hyderabad-based Bharat Biotech, which is producing Covaxin, has responded positively to Telangana Government’s request to provide maximum vaccine doses to the State. Telangana High Court has directed the State Govt to increase RT-PCR tests, restart the HITAM (Home Isolation Telemedicine and Monitoring) App for providing telemedicine facilities to Covid patients who are in home isolation.
Assam: The Assam government imposed a night curfew across Assam from 8 PM to 5 AM amid a surge in the number of COVID-19 cases. The state received 5 lakh doses of vaccines on Tuesday.All schools and colleges from pre-primary to university level will remain closed for a period of 15 days in the districts that have more than 300 Covid-19 cases.
Manipur:The State recorded three more fatalities from COVID-19 during the last 24 hours while 175 people tested positive.So far, 1,39,457 people have been vaccinated against COVID-19 in the State.
Meghalaya: Meghalaya recorded more than 100 fresh cases for the ninth day on Tuesday. The state also witnessed four deaths on the day, taking the number of fatalities to 165.
With 147 fresh cases on Tuesday, the state now has 1,456 active cases. Also, 90 people recovered in the state on Tuesday. Health Minister AL Hek on Tuesday said the government will be completing the process of installing three oxygen generating plants in the state by May 20.The state government is in the process of ascertaining which strain of COVID-19 is contributing to the steady spike in cases and the increasing death count in Meghalaya.
Sikkim: The Union Defence Minister reviewed the COVID situation in Sikkim with the Governor.Govt offices have been shut for the week as Sikkim recorded97 new cases and 2 more Covid deaths. Nepal closed its borders with India over the Covid surge in the country.
Tripura:111 COVID postive cases detected with 2 death in the last 24 hours. Tripura High Court to hear virtually till May 31. Lower court to hear urgent matters but such cases will be heard in the court room.
Nagaland:Nagaland recorded its highest single day spike of 207 new Covid cases on Tuesday. Active cases are now 874. Nagaland Cabinet decided to impose lockdown-like measures from April 30 to May 14. Consolidated guidelines will be issued tomorrow. It has also been decided to to provide Covid vaccine free of cost to all persons above 18 years.
Punjab: The total number of patients tested Positive is 351282. Number of active cases is 51936. Total Deaths reported is 8630. Total COVID-19 Vaccinated with 1st dose (Healthcare + Frontline Workers) is 599384. Total COVID-19 Vaccinated with 2nd dose (Healthcare + Frontline Workers) is 174908. Total above 45 Vaccinated with 1st dose is 2167231. Total above 45 Vaccinated with 2nd dose is 164329.
Chandigarh: Total Lab confirmed COVID-19 cases is 40350. Total number of Active Cases is 5980. Total number of COVID-19 deaths till date is 446.
Himachal Pradesh: Total number of patients tested Covid positive till date is 91350. Total number of Active Cases is 15151. Total deaths reported till date is 1374.