وزارت دفاع
مشق ورون - 2021 اختتام پذیر ہوئی
28 APR 2021 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 28 اپریل ، 2021 / بھارتی اور فرانسیسی بحریہ کی دو طرفہ 19ویں مشق ورون – 2021، 27 اپریل 2021 کو اختتام پذیر ہوئی۔
مشق ورون دونوں ملکوں کی بحریاؤں کے درمیان مل کر کام کرنے اور تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے میں کلیدی ادا کرتی رہی ہے۔ اس مشق میں کئی برس میں منظر نامے ، کاروائیوں کی پیچیدگی اور شرکت کی سطح میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اس مشق کا انعقاد بحیرہ عرب میں 25 سے 27 اپریل 2021 کے درمیان کیا گیا۔ مشق میں سمندر میں تیز رفتار بحری مشقوں میں جدید ترین فضائی دفاع اور آبدوز مشقیں بھی شامل ہیں۔ ان میں شدید قسم کی مقررہ اور روٹری ونگ پرواز کی کارروائی بھی شامل ہے ۔ ان مشقوں میں گودی کے پار ہیلی کاپٹر لینڈنگ ، چھوٹے ہتھیاروں کی مشقیں ، زمین کی سطح اور ہوا میں ہتھیاروں کے ذریعے فائرنگ اور دیگر بحری سلامتی کارروائی شامل ہیں۔ دونوں ملکوں کی بحریاؤں کے یونٹوں نے سمندر میں امن و سلامتی اور استحکام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک مربوط فورس کے طور پر اپنی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے کے لیے اپنی جنگی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کیا۔
سمندری کاروائیاں انجام دینے میں دونوں بحریاؤں کی مفاہمت، مشق کے آغاز سے ہی ظاہر ہو رہی تھی جن میں تمام منصوبہ بندی ورچوئل میٹنگ کے ذریعے کی گئی اور یہ مشقیں بغیر رابطے کی شکل میں مکمل طور پر انجام دی گئیں۔
بھارتی بحریہ کا گائیڈیڈ میزائل ترکش فرانسیسی بحریہ کے کیریئر اسٹراک گروپ (سی ایس جی) کی مشق 28 اپریل سے یکم مئی 2021 تک جاری رکھے گا۔

Ministry of Defence
EXERCISE VARUNA – 2021 CONCLUDED
28 APR 2021 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
The 19th edition oftheIndian and French Navy bilateral exercise ‘VARUNA-2021’ concluded on 27th April 2021.
Exercise VARUNA has been a key enabler in building interoperability and strengthening the coordination between the two navies. This exercise has matured over the years with increase in scope, complexity of operations and level of participation. Conducted from 25-27 Apr 2021 in the Arabian Sea, the exercise witnessed high tempo-naval operations at sea, including advanced air defence and anti-submarine exercises, intense fixed and rotary wing flying operations including cross deck helicopter landings, tactical manoeuvres, surface and anti-air weapon firings, underway replenishment and other maritime security operations. Units of both navies honed and enhanced their war-fighting skills to demonstrate their ability as an integrated force to promote peace, security and stability in the maritime domain.
The common understanding of the two navies in executing maritime operations was evident right from the start of the exercise wherein the entire planning was carried out through virtual meeting and the exercises were conducted completely in the non-contact format.
The seamless coordination, precise execution of manoeuvres, and accuracy in complex exercises characterized the conduct of Varuna-2021 and has helped further strengthen mutual confidence, inter-operability and sharing of best practices between both Navies.
Indian Navy’s guided missile frigate Tarkash will continue to exercise with the French Navy’s Carrier Strike Group (CSG) from 28th April to 1st May 2021 participating in advanced surface, anti-submarine and air-defence operations with the French CSG.
RBT1.jpeg)