Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
PIB officer Sanjay Kumar passes away
27 APR 2021 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
Senior Indian Information Service officer Sanjay Kumar passed away this morning following COVID-19 infection. He was admitted in the GTB Hospital, Delhi yesterday.
Sanjay Kumar, Deputy Director (Media and Communication) in PIB was looking after the publicity requirements of the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment. He was also associated with publicity work of the Ministry of Tourism in additional capacity. During his illustrious career of over 34 years in IIS, he served in different publicity units of PIB under Ministry of I&B. He also served in the personal staff of a central Minister. Sanjay Kumar also served as PRO in NCERT. He is survived by his wife and a son.
Senior Officials in the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting have condoled the death of Sanjay Kumar.
The officer will be remembered for his professional competence and dedication to public service.

సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పీఐబీ అధికారి శ్రీ సంజయ్‌ కుమార్‌ కన్నుమూత
27 APR 2021 3:26PM by PIB Hyderabad
'ఇండియన్‌ ఇన్‌ఫర్మేషన్‌ సర్వీస్‌' సీనియర్‌ అధికారి శ్రీ సంజయ్‌ కుమార్‌ కొవిడ్‌ ఇన్ఫెక్షన్‌తో మంగళవారం ఉదయం మరణించారు. సోమవారం ఆయన్ను దిల్లీలోని జీటీబీ ఆస్పత్రిలో చేర్చగా, చికిత్స పొందుతూ కన్నుమూశారు.
పీఐబీ డిప్యూటీ డైరెక్టర్‌ (మీడియా అండ్‌ కమ్యూనికేషన్స్‌)గా, కేంద్ర సాంఘిక న్యాయం, సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప్రచార అవసరాలను ఆయన పర్యవేక్షించారు. కేంద్ర పర్యాటక శాఖ ప్రచార అదనపు బాధ్యతలు కూడా నిర్వర్తించారు. తన 34 ఏళ్ల ఉద్యోగ జీవితంలో, కేంద్ర సమాచార ప్రసార శాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలోని పీఐబీలో వివిధ ప్రచార విభాగాల్లో సేవలు అందించారు. ఓ కేంద్ర మంత్రి వ్యక్తిగత సిబ్బంది హోదాలో, ఎన్‌సీఈఆర్‌టీ పీఆర్‌వోగానూ పని చేశారు. శ్రీ సంజయ్‌ కుమార్‌కు భార్య, ఒక కుమారుడు ఉన్నారు.
శ్రీ సంజయ్ కుమార్ మరణం పట్ల కేంద్ర సమాచార, ప్రసారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సీనియర్ అధికారులు సంతాపం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
వృత్తిలో కనబరిచిన నైపుణ్యం, ప్రజాసేవలో చూపిన అంకితభావంతో శ్రీ సంజయ్‌ కుమార్‌ చిరస్మరణీయులు.