Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
PIB officer Sanjay Kumar passes away
27 APR 2021 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
Senior Indian Information Service officer Sanjay Kumar passed away this morning following COVID-19 infection. He was admitted in the GTB Hospital, Delhi yesterday.
Sanjay Kumar, Deputy Director (Media and Communication) in PIB was looking after the publicity requirements of the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment. He was also associated with publicity work of the Ministry of Tourism in additional capacity. During his illustrious career of over 34 years in IIS, he served in different publicity units of PIB under Ministry of I&B. He also served in the personal staff of a central Minister. Sanjay Kumar also served as PRO in NCERT. He is survived by his wife and a son.
Senior Officials in the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting have condoled the death of Sanjay Kumar.
The officer will be remembered for his professional competence and dedication to public service.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
पीआईबी अधिकारी संजय कुमार का निधन
27 APR 2021 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सूचना सेवा (आईआईएस) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी संजय कुमार का आज सुबह कोविड-19 संक्रमण की वजह से निधन हो गया। उन्हें बीते कल दिल्ली स्थित जीटीबी अस्पताल में भर्ती किया गया था।
पीआईबी में उप-निदेशक (मीडिया और संचार) संजय कुमार सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय की प्रचार आवश्यकताओं की जिम्मेदारी संभाल रहे थे। इसके अलावा वे पर्यटन मंत्रालय के प्रचार कार्य के साथ भी जुड़े हुए थे। आईआईएस में 34 वर्षों के शानदार करियर के दौरान उन्होंने सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के तहत पीआईबी की विभिन्न प्रचार इकाइयों को अपनी सेवाएं दीं। इसके अलावा उन्होंने एक केंद्रीय मंत्री के पर्सनल स्टाफ के रूप में भी काम किया। वहीं संजय कुमार ने एनसीईआरटी में बतौर पीआरओ भी अपनी सेवाएं दी। उनके परिवार में उनकी पत्नी और एक पुत्र हैं।
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने संजय कुमार के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया है। आईआईएस अधिकारी संजय कुमार को उनकी पेशेवर क्षमता और लोक सेवा के प्रति समर्पण के लिए याद किया जाएगा।