Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
PIB officer Sanjay Kumar passes away
27 APR 2021 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
Senior Indian Information Service officer Sanjay Kumar passed away this morning following COVID-19 infection. He was admitted in the GTB Hospital, Delhi yesterday.
Sanjay Kumar, Deputy Director (Media and Communication) in PIB was looking after the publicity requirements of the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment. He was also associated with publicity work of the Ministry of Tourism in additional capacity. During his illustrious career of over 34 years in IIS, he served in different publicity units of PIB under Ministry of I&B. He also served in the personal staff of a central Minister. Sanjay Kumar also served as PRO in NCERT. He is survived by his wife and a son.
Senior Officials in the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting have condoled the death of Sanjay Kumar.
The officer will be remembered for his professional competence and dedication to public service.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
पत्र सूचना कार्यालयाचे अधिकारी संजय कुमार यांचे निधन
27 APR 2021 4:18PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय माहिती सेवेतील वरिष्ठ अधिकारी संजय कुमार यांचे आज सकाळी कोविड - 19 संसर्गामुळे निधन झाले. त्यांना काल दिल्लीतील जीटीबी रुग्णालयात दाखल करण्यात आले होते.
पीआयबी अर्थात पत्र सूचना कार्यालयामध्ये उपसंचालक (माध्यमे आणि संवाद) पदावर कार्यरत असणारे संजय कुमार, सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्रालयाच्या प्रसिद्धीची जबाबदारी सांभाळत होते. तसेच पर्यटन मंत्रालयाच्या प्रसिद्धीचाही अतिरिक्त कार्यभार त्यांच्याकडे होता. भारतीय माहिती सेवेतील (IIS) 34 वर्षांच्या उज्ज्वल कारकीर्दीत त्यांनी माहिती प्रसारण मंत्रालयाअंतर्गत पीआयबीच्या निरनिराळ्या प्रसिद्धी कार्यालयांमध्ये काम केले. एका केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांच्या व्यक्तिगत अधिकारीवर्गातही त्यांनी काम केले होते. NCERT म्हणजेच राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक संशोधन आणि प्रशिक्षण परिषदेचे जनसंपर्क अधिकारी म्हणूनही त्यांनी धुरा सांभाळली होती. त्यांच्यामागे त्यांची पत्नी आणि एक मुलगा असा परिवार आहे.
माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयातील वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांनी संजय कुमार यांच्या निधनाबद्दल शोकभावना व्यक्त केली आहे.
लोकसेवेतील समर्पण आणि उच्च व्यावसायिक गुणवत्ता असणारे अधिकारी म्हणून संजय कुमार यांचे नाव कायम स्मरणात राहील.