Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-CMERI indigenously developed Oxygen enrichment technology may effective for treating COVID-19 patients: Dr. V R Sirsath
26 APR 2021 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-CMERI, Durgapur, in association with MSME-DI, Raipur, Chhattisgarh, Government of India jointly organised a Webinar on ‘Oxygen Enrichment' Technology on 25th April, 2021.
Dr. V R Sirsath, Jt. Director & HOO, MSME DI Raipur in his welcome address stated the entire nation is undergoing an unprecedented pandemic situation of COVID-19 & is running out of medical grade oxygen. The CSIR-CMERI indigenously developed Oxygen enrichment technology may effective for treating COVID-19 patients. This Technology has tremendous potential. He urged all the participant industries/Entrepreneurs to come forward in this crucial juncture & manufacture the device at earliest.
Prof. (Dr.) Harish Hirani, Director, CSIR-CMERI during his address stated that CSIR-CMERI developed an Oxygen enrichment unit requiring easily available oil free reciprocating compressor, Oxygen grade zeolite sieves and pneumatic components. This unit can safely be placed in the isolation ward of the hospital for patients who are in dire need of Oxygen. He also added that CSIR-CMERI will be providing manufacturing guidance to the technology transferees as well as provide information on raw materials sourcing.
Dr. Anupam Sinha, Sr. Principal Scientist, CSIR-CMERI, Durgapur presented the technical note on the Oxygen enrichment unit, which has been transferred to two industries. The unit is capable of delivering medical air in the range of up to 15 LPM with oxygen purity of more than 90%. If required, this unit can even deliver up to 70 LPM at a purity of around 30%.
President, Industry association, Raipur along with several others from the industry and entrepreneurs participated in the webinar and interacted with the speakers on the subject. A good number of industries have shown their interest in CSIR-CMERI developed Oxygen Enrichment technology & expressed their willingness to start the manufacturing with the cooperation of CSIR-CMERI.
CSIR-Central Mechanical Engineering Research Institute, Durgapur is a premier Mechanical Engineering Research Institute of the country under Ministry of Science & Technology, Govt. of India. CSIR-CMERI has already invited Expression of Interest (EOI) from Indian Companies / Manufacturing agencies/ MSMEs / Start ups for manufacturing Oxygen Enrichment Units through Technology Transfer.

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯ –এর সংক্রমিতদের চিকিৎসার জন্য সিএসআইআর-সিএমইআরআই –এর দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে অক্সিজেন সমৃদ্ধিকরণের উদ্ভাবন সহায়ক হবে : ডাঃ ভি আর সিরসাথ
26 APR 2021 3:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৬ এপ্রিল, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রের উদ্যোগে ছত্তিশগড়ের রায়পুর ভিত্তিক এমএসএমই-ডিআই সহযোগিতায় দুর্গাপুর ভিত্তিক সিএসআইআর-সিএমইআরআই একটি ওয়েবিনারের আয়োজন করেছিল। এই ওয়েবিনারের বিষয় ছিল অক্সিজেনের সমৃদ্ধকরণের প্রযুক্তি।
এমএসএমই-ডিআই –এর যুগ্ম নির্দেশক ডঃ ভি আর সিরসাথ স্বাগত ভাষণে বলেন, কোভিড-১৯ –এর অভূতপূর্ব পরিস্থিতিতে দেশে চিকিৎসার কাজে ব্যবহৃত অক্সিজেনের ঘাটতি দেখা দিয়েছে। সিএসআইআর-সিএমইআরআই দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে অক্সিজেন সমৃদ্ধকরণের একটি পদ্ধতি উদ্ভাবন করেছে যা কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমিতদের চিকিৎসায় সহায়ক হবে। এই প্রযুক্তির যথেষ্ট সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। দেশের এই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সময়ে ওয়েবিনারে অংশগ্রহণকারী শিল্পোদ্যোগীদের তিনি এই যন্ত্রটি নির্মাণের পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন।
সিএসআইআর-সিএমইআরআই –এর নির্দেশক অধ্যাপক ডাঃ হরিশ হিরানি বলেন, তাঁদের উদ্ভাবিত যন্ত্রটি জ্বালানি তেল ছাড়াই কম্প্রেসারের সাহায্যে অক্সিজেন উৎপাদন ক্ষম ডিওলাইট চালুনি এবং বায়বিয় উপাদনের সাহায্যে কাজ করবে। হাসপাতালে যেখানে রোগীদের অক্সিজেনের প্রয়োজন সেই সব আইসোলেশন ইউনিটে এই যন্ত্রের সাহায্যে রোগীকে অক্সিজেন সরবরাহ করা যাবে। সিএসআইআর-সিএমইআরআই যেসব সংস্থাকে প্রযুক্তি হস্তান্তর করবে তাদের এই যন্ত্র তৈরিতে প্রয়োজনীয় পরামর্শও দেবে।
সিএসআইআর-সিএমইআরআই –এর সিনিয়র প্রিন্সিপাল সায়েনটিস্ট ডঃ অনুপম সিনহা বলেছেন, এই অক্সিজেন সমৃদ্ধকরণ ইউনিটটি তৈরির জন্য ইতিমধ্যেই দুটি শিল্প সংস্থাকে তারা প্রযুক্তি হস্তান্তর করেছেন। এই ইউনিটের সাহায্যে ৯০ শতাংশ বিশুদ্ধ অক্সিজেন উৎপাদন করা যাবে, যার পরিমাণ হবে ১৫ এলপিএম। প্রয়োজন হলে এই একই ইউনিট থেকে ৩০ শতাংশ বিশুদ্ধ অক্সিজেন উৎপাদন করা সম্ভব, যার পরিমাণ দাঁড়াবে ৭০ এলপিএম।
রায়পুরের ইন্ডাস্ট্রি অ্যাসোসিয়েশনের সভাপতি সহ বিভিন্ন শিল্পোদ্যোগীরা এই ওয়েবিনারে অংশগ্রহণ করেন। অনেকেই সিএসআইআর-সিএমইআরআই উদ্ভাবিত এই যন্ত্রটি তৈরিতে উৎসাহ দেখিয়েছেন। কেন্দ্রীয় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রকের অধীনস্থ সিএসআইআর-সিএমইআরআই দুর্গাপুর দেশে মেকানিক্যাল ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং-এর একটি প্রথম সারির গবেষণা সংস্থা। এই সংস্থাটি বিভিন্ন ভারতীয় সংস্থা – অতিক্ষুদ্র ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগ সংস্থা এবং নতুন শিল্পোদ্যোগীদের অক্সিজেন সমৃদ্ধকরণ ইউনিট তৈরির জন্য তার উদ্ভাবিত প্রযুক্তি হস্তান্তর করতে আগ্রহী।