Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-CMERI indigenously developed Oxygen enrichment technology may effective for treating COVID-19 patients: Dr. V R Sirsath
26 APR 2021 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-CMERI, Durgapur, in association with MSME-DI, Raipur, Chhattisgarh, Government of India jointly organised a Webinar on ‘Oxygen Enrichment' Technology on 25th April, 2021.
Dr. V R Sirsath, Jt. Director & HOO, MSME DI Raipur in his welcome address stated the entire nation is undergoing an unprecedented pandemic situation of COVID-19 & is running out of medical grade oxygen. The CSIR-CMERI indigenously developed Oxygen enrichment technology may effective for treating COVID-19 patients. This Technology has tremendous potential. He urged all the participant industries/Entrepreneurs to come forward in this crucial juncture & manufacture the device at earliest.
Prof. (Dr.) Harish Hirani, Director, CSIR-CMERI during his address stated that CSIR-CMERI developed an Oxygen enrichment unit requiring easily available oil free reciprocating compressor, Oxygen grade zeolite sieves and pneumatic components. This unit can safely be placed in the isolation ward of the hospital for patients who are in dire need of Oxygen. He also added that CSIR-CMERI will be providing manufacturing guidance to the technology transferees as well as provide information on raw materials sourcing.
Dr. Anupam Sinha, Sr. Principal Scientist, CSIR-CMERI, Durgapur presented the technical note on the Oxygen enrichment unit, which has been transferred to two industries. The unit is capable of delivering medical air in the range of up to 15 LPM with oxygen purity of more than 90%. If required, this unit can even deliver up to 70 LPM at a purity of around 30%.
President, Industry association, Raipur along with several others from the industry and entrepreneurs participated in the webinar and interacted with the speakers on the subject. A good number of industries have shown their interest in CSIR-CMERI developed Oxygen Enrichment technology & expressed their willingness to start the manufacturing with the cooperation of CSIR-CMERI.
CSIR-Central Mechanical Engineering Research Institute, Durgapur is a premier Mechanical Engineering Research Institute of the country under Ministry of Science & Technology, Govt. of India. CSIR-CMERI has already invited Expression of Interest (EOI) from Indian Companies / Manufacturing agencies/ MSMEs / Start ups for manufacturing Oxygen Enrichment Units through Technology Transfer.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
सीएसआयआर-सीएमइआरआय यांनी भारतात विकसित केलेले ऑक्सिजन वृद्धी तंत्रज्ञान कोविड-19 च्या रुग्णांवर उपचार करण्यास उपयुक्त ठरु शकेल- डॉ व्ही आर शिरसाठ
26 APR 2021 4:48PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 26 एप्रिल 2021
पश्चिम बंगालमधील दुर्गापूर इथल्या सीएसआयआर-सीएमइआरआय या संस्थेने, छत्तीसगढ, रायपूर इथल्या एमएसएमई- डीआयच्या सहकार्याने, ऑक्सिजन वृद्धी तंत्रज्ञानावर (ऑक्सिजन एन्रीचमेंट) 25 एप्रिल 2021 रोजी एका वेबिनारचे आयोजन केले होते.
यावेळी आपल्या स्वागतपार भाषणात, एमएसएमई- डीआय रायपूर चे संयुक्त संचालक आणि कार्यकारी प्रमुख, डॉ व्ही आर शिरसाठ म्हणाले की सध्या संपूर्ण देश एका अभूतपूर्व अशा महामारीच्या संकटाचा सामना करतो आहे. तसेच कोविड-19 च्या रुग्णांसाठी वैद्यकीय ऑक्सिजनचा मोठा तुटवडा आहे. अशा स्थितीत, सीएसआयआर-सीएमइआरआय ने ऑक्सिजन वृद्धी करणारे तंत्रज्ञान विकसित केले आहे, जे कोविड रूग्णांवर उपचार करण्यासाठी फायदेशीर ठरू शकेल, अशी आशा शिरसाठ यांनी व्यक्त केली. या तंत्रज्ञानात मोठी क्षमता असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. सर्व सहभागी उद्योग/व्यावसायिकांनी या कामासाठी पुढे यावे आणि या उपकरणाचे लवकरात लवकर उत्पादन करावे, असे आवाहनही त्यांनी केले.
सीएसआयआर-सीएमइआरआय चे संचालक डॉ हरीश हिरानी यांनीही यावेळी आपल्या भाषणात सांगितले की त्यांच्या संस्थेने विकसित केलेले हे ऑक्सिजन वृद्धी उपकरण तयार करण्यासाठी तेल-विरहित रेसिप्रोकेटिंग कॉम्प्रेसर, ऑक्सिजन ग्रेड जिओलाईट चाळणी आणि हवेच्या दाबावर चालणारे (न्यूमेटिक) घटक आवश्यक असतात. हे उपकरण अगदी सहजपणे आणि सुरक्षितरीत्या अलगीकरण कक्षात।बसवता येते. ज्या रूग्णांना ऑक्सिजनची अत्यंत गरज आहे, अशा रुग्णांना ते उपयुक्त ठरू शकेल.
रायपूरच्या उद्योग संघटनेच्या अध्यक्षांसह, उद्योग क्षेत्रातील इतर अनेक मान्यवर या वेबिनारमध्ये सहभागी झाले होते तसेच त्यांनी या विषयावर, सहभागी वक्त्यांशी संवादही साधला. अनेक उद्योगांनी या तंत्रज्ञानात रुची दाखवत त्याचे उत्पादन करण्याची तयारी दर्शवली आहे