Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-CMERI indigenously developed Oxygen enrichment technology may effective for treating COVID-19 patients: Dr. V R Sirsath
26 APR 2021 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-CMERI, Durgapur, in association with MSME-DI, Raipur, Chhattisgarh, Government of India jointly organised a Webinar on ‘Oxygen Enrichment' Technology on 25th April, 2021.
Dr. V R Sirsath, Jt. Director & HOO, MSME DI Raipur in his welcome address stated the entire nation is undergoing an unprecedented pandemic situation of COVID-19 & is running out of medical grade oxygen. The CSIR-CMERI indigenously developed Oxygen enrichment technology may effective for treating COVID-19 patients. This Technology has tremendous potential. He urged all the participant industries/Entrepreneurs to come forward in this crucial juncture & manufacture the device at earliest.
Prof. (Dr.) Harish Hirani, Director, CSIR-CMERI during his address stated that CSIR-CMERI developed an Oxygen enrichment unit requiring easily available oil free reciprocating compressor, Oxygen grade zeolite sieves and pneumatic components. This unit can safely be placed in the isolation ward of the hospital for patients who are in dire need of Oxygen. He also added that CSIR-CMERI will be providing manufacturing guidance to the technology transferees as well as provide information on raw materials sourcing.
Dr. Anupam Sinha, Sr. Principal Scientist, CSIR-CMERI, Durgapur presented the technical note on the Oxygen enrichment unit, which has been transferred to two industries. The unit is capable of delivering medical air in the range of up to 15 LPM with oxygen purity of more than 90%. If required, this unit can even deliver up to 70 LPM at a purity of around 30%.
President, Industry association, Raipur along with several others from the industry and entrepreneurs participated in the webinar and interacted with the speakers on the subject. A good number of industries have shown their interest in CSIR-CMERI developed Oxygen Enrichment technology & expressed their willingness to start the manufacturing with the cooperation of CSIR-CMERI.
CSIR-Central Mechanical Engineering Research Institute, Durgapur is a premier Mechanical Engineering Research Institute of the country under Ministry of Science & Technology, Govt. of India. CSIR-CMERI has already invited Expression of Interest (EOI) from Indian Companies / Manufacturing agencies/ MSMEs / Start ups for manufacturing Oxygen Enrichment Units through Technology Transfer.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் - சிஎம்ஈஆர்ஐ-யால் உள்நாட்டிலேயே உருவாக்கப்பட்ட ஆக்சிஜன் செறிவூட்டல் தொழில்நுட்பம் கொவிட்-19 நோயாளிகளுக்கு சிகிச்சை அளிப்பதில் சிறப்பான பங்களிக்கும்: டாக்டர் வி ஆர் சிர்சாத்
26 APR 2021 3:11PM by PIB Chennai
ஆக்சிஜன் செறிவூட்டல் தொழில்நுட்பம் குறித்த இணையக் கருத்தரங்கு ஒன்றை சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் - சிஎம்ஈஆர்ஐ, துர்காபூர் மற்றும் எம்எஸ்எம்இ-டிஐ, ராய்ப்பூர், சத்தீஸ்கர், இந்திய அரசு ஆகியவை இணைந்து 2021 ஏப்ரல் 25 அன்று ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தன.
வரவேற்புரை ஆற்றிய எம்எஸ்எம்இ-டிஐ, ராய்ப்பூர், இணை இயக்குநர், டாக்டர் வி ஆர் சிர்சாத், கொவிட்-19 காரணமாக முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத பெருந்தொற்று நிலைமையை நாடு தற்போது எதிர் கொண்டு வருவதாகவும், மருத்துவ ஆக்சிஜனுக்கு பற்றாக்குறை ஏற்பட்டு உள்ளதாகவும் கூறினார்.
சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் - சிஎம்ஈஆர்ஐ-யால் உள்நாட்டிலேயே உருவாக்கப்பட்ட ஆக்சிஜன் செறிவூட்டல் தொழில்நுட்பம் கொவிட்-19 நோயாளிகளுக்கு சிகிச்சை அளிப்பதில் சிறப்பான பங்களிக்கும் வாய்ப்புள்ளது. இந்த தொழில்நுட்பத்திற்கு பிரகாசமான வாய்ப்புகள் உள்ளன. இந்த உபகரணத்தை விரைந்து உற்பத்தி செய்யுமாறு கருத்தரங்கில் பங்கேற்ற தொழிற்சாலைகள் மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவோர்களை அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய பேராசிரியர் (டாக்டர்) ஹரிஷ் ஹிராணி, எளிதாகக் கிடைக்கும் பொருட்களைக் கொண்டு ஆக்சிஜன் செறிவூட்டல் உபகரணத்தை சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் - சிஎம்ஈஆர்ஐ உருவாகியுள்ளதாகவும், ஆக்சிஜன் தேவைப்படும் நோயாளிகளுக்காக தனிமைப்படுத்தப்பட்ட அறைகளில் பாதுகாப்பாக இதை வைக்க முடியும் என்றும் கூறினார்.
இதை தயாரிக்க முன் வருபவர்களுக்கு தேவையான வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் மற்றும் தகவல்களை சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் - சிஎம்ஈஆர்ஐ வழங்கும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைப் பார்க்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1714106