प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
मन की बात की 76वीं कड़ी में प्रधानमंत्री के सम्बोधन का मूल पाठ (25.04.2021)
25 APR 2021 11:34AM by PIB Delhi
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, नमस्कार । आज आपसे ‘मन की बात’, एक ऐसे समय कर रहा हूँ जब कोरोना, हम सभी के धैर्य, हम सभी के दुःख बर्दाश्त करने की सीमा की परीक्षा ले रहा है । बहुत से अपने, हमें, असमय, छोड़ कर चले गए हैं । कोरोना की पहली वेव का सफलतापूर्वक मुकाबला करने के बाद देश हौंसले से भरा हुआ था, आत्मविश्वास से भरा हुआ था, लेकिन इस तूफ़ान ने देश को झकझोर दिया है ।
साथियो, बीते दिनों इस संकट से निपटने के लिए, मेरी, अलग-अलग sectors के expert के साथ, विशेषज्ञों के साथ लम्बी चर्चा हुई है । हमारी farma- industry के लोग हों, vaccine manufacturers हों oxygen के production से जुड़े लोग हों या फिर medical field के जानकार, उन्होंने, अपने महत्वपूर्ण सुझाव सरकार को दिए हैं । इस समय, हमें इस लड़ाई को जीतने के लिए, experts और वैज्ञानिक सलाह को प्राथमिकता देनी है । राज्य सरकार के प्रयत्नों को आगे बढ़ाने में भारत सरकार पूरी शक्ति से जुटी हुई है । राज्य सरकारें भी अपना दायित्व निभाने की पूरी कोशिश कर रही हैं ।
साथियो, कोरोना के खिलाफ इस समय बहुत बड़ी लड़ाई देश के डॉक्टर और health workers लड़ रहे हैं । पिछले एक साल में उन्हें इस बीमारी को लेकर हर तरह के अनुभव भी हुए हैं । हमारे साथ, इस समय, मुम्बई से प्रसिद्द डॉक्टर शशांक जोशी जी जुड़ रहे हैं ।
डॉक्टर शशांक जी को कोरोना के इलाज और इससे जुड़ी research का बहुत जमीनी अनुभव है, वो, Indian College of Physicians के Dean भी रह चुके हैं । आइए बात करते हैं डॉक्टर शशांक से :-
मोदी जी - नमस्कार डॉ० शशांक जी
डॉ० शशांक – नमस्कार सर ।
मोदी जी - अभी कुछ दिन पहले ही आपसे बात करने का अवसर मिला था । आपके विचारों की स्पष्टता मुझे बहुत अच्छी लगी थी । मुझे लगा देश के सभी नागरिको को आपके विचार जानने चाहिए । जो बातें सुनने में आती उसकी को मैं एक सवाल के रूप में आपके सामने प्रस्तुत हूँ । डॉ० शशांक – आप लोग इस समय दिन रात जीवन रक्षा के काम में लगे हुए हैं, सबसे पहले तो मैं चाहूँगा कि आप second wave के बारे में लोगों को बताएं । medically ये कैसे अलग है और क्या-क्या सावधानी जरूरी है ।
डॉ० शशांक – धन्यवाद सर, ये जो दूसरी बाढ़ (wave) आई है । ये तेजी से आई है, तो जितनी पहली बाढ़ (wave) थी उससे ये virus ज्यादा तेज चल रहा है, लेकिन अच्छी बात ये है कि उससे ज्यादा रफ़्तार से recovery भी है और मृत्यु दर काफी कम हैं । इसमें दो- तीन फर्क है, पहली तो ये युवाओं में और बच्चो में भी थोड़ा दिखाई दे रहा है । उसके जो लक्षण है, पहले जैसे लक्षण थे साँस चढ़ना, सूखा खाँसी आना, बुखार आना ये तो सब है ही और उसके साथ थोड़ा गंध जाना, स्वाद चला जाना ये भी है । और लोग थोड़े भयभीत हुए हैं । भयभीत होने की बिल्कुल जरूरत नहीं है । 80-90 प्रतिशत लोगों में इसमें कोई भी लक्षण दिखाई नहीं देते हैं, ये mutation-Mutation जो बोलते हैं, घबराने की बात नहीं है । ये mutation होते रहते हैं जैसे हम कपड़े बदलते हैं वैसे virus भी अपना रंग बदल रहा है और इसलिए बिलकुल डरने की बात नहीं है और ये wave को हम पार कर देंगे । wave आती जाती है, और ये virus आते जाते रहता है तो यही अलग-अलग लक्षण है और medically हमको सतर्क रहना चाहिए । एक 14 से 21 दिन का ये covid का time table है इसमें वैद्य (डॉक्टर) की सलाह लेना चाहिये ।
मोदी जी - डॉ० शशांक मेरे लिए भी आपने जो analysis बताया, बड़ा interesting है, मुझे कई चिट्ठियाँ मिली हैं, जिसमें treatment के बारे में भी लोगों की बहुत सी आशंकाए हैं, कुछ दवाओं की मांग बहुत ज्यादा है, इसलिए मैं चाहता हूँ कि covid के treatment के बारे में भी आप लोगों को जरुर बताएँ ।
डॉ० शशांक – हां सर, clinical treatment लोग बहुत देरी से चालू करते हैं और अपने आप बीमारी से दब जायेंगी, ये भरोसे पर रहते हैं, और, मोबाईल पर आने वाली बातों पर भरोसा रखते हैं, और, अगर सरकारी दी गयी सूचना का पालन करें तो ये कठनाई का सामना नहीं आता है । तो covid में clinic treatment protocol है उसमें तीन प्रकार की तीव्रता है हल्का या mild covid, मध्यम या moderate covid और तीव्र covid जो severe covid बोलते हैं, इसके लिए है । तो जो हल्का covid है उसके लिए तो हम oxygen का monitoring करते हैं, pulse का monitoring करते है, बुखार का monitoring करते हैं, बुखार बढ़ जाता है तो कभी-कभी Paracetamol जैसी दवाई का इस्तेमाल करते हैं और अपने डॉक्टर से सम्पर्क करना चाहिये जो moderate covid होता है, मध्यम covid होता है या तीव्र covid होता है तो वैद्य के अपने डॉक्टर के साथ सम्पर्क करना बहुत जरूरी है । सही और सस्ती दवाईया available है । इसमें steroids जो है, ये, जान बचा सकती है, जो inhalers दे सकते हैं, tablet हम और दे सकते हैं हम, और, उसके साथ ही प्राण-वायु जो oxygen है वो देना पड़ता है और इसके लिए छोटे-छोटे इलाज़ है लेकिन अक्सर क्या हो रहा है कि एक नई experimental दवाई है, जिसका नाम है Remdesivir. ये दवाई से एक चीज़ जरुर होती है कि अस्पताल में दो–तीन दिन कम रहना पड़ता है और clinical recovery में थोड़ी सी उसकी aid होती है । ये भी दवाई कब काम करती है, जब, पहले 9-10 दिन में दी जाती है और ये पाँच ही दिन देनी पड़ती है, तो ये लोग जो दौड़ रहे हैं Remdesivir के पीछे ये बिलकुल दौड़ना नहीं चाहिए । ये दवाई का थोडा काम है, जिनको oxygen लगता है, प्राण वायु oxygen लगता है, जो अस्पताल में भर्ती होते हैं और डॉक्टर जब बताते हैं तभी लेना चाहिए । तो ये बहुत जरूरी है सब लोगों को समझना । हम प्राणायाम करेंगे, हमारे शरीर के जो lungs हैं उसको थोड़ा expand करेंगें और जो हमारी खून पतला करने वाली जो injection आती है जिसको हम heparin बोलते हैं । ये छोटी-छोटी दवाईया देंगे तो 98% लोग ठीक हो जाते हैं तो positive रहना बहुत जरूरी है । treatment protocol वैद्य की सलाह से लेना बहुत जरूरी है । और ये जो महंगी-महंगी दवाई है, उसके पीछे दौड़ने की कोई जरूरत नहीं है sir, अपने पास अच्छे इलाज चालू है प्राण-वायु oxygen है, ventilator की भी सुविधा है, सब-कुछ है सर, और, कभी-कभी ये दवाई यदि मिल जाती है तो योग्य लोगो में ही देनी चाहिए तो इसके लिए बहुत भ्रम फैला हुआ है और इसलिए ये स्पष्टीकरण देना चाहता हूँ sir कि अपने पास world की सबसे Best treatment available है आप देखेंगे कि भारत में सबसे अच्छा recovery rate है । आप यदि compare करेंगे यूरोप के लिए, अमेरिका वही से हमारे यहाँ के treatment protocol से मरीज ठीक हो रहे है सर ।
मोदी जी - डॉ० शशांक आपका बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद । डॉक्टर शशांक ने जो जानकारियाँ हमें दीं, वो बहुत जरुरी हैं और हम सबके काम आएँगी ।
साथियो, मैं आप सबसे आग्रह करता हूँ, आपको अगर कोई भी जानकारी चाहिए हो, कोई और आशंका हो, तो सही source से ही जानकारी लें । आपके जो family doctor हों, आस-पास के जो डॉक्टर्स हों, आप उनसे फ़ोन से संपर्क करके सलाह लीजिये । मैं देख रहा हूँ कि हमारे बहुत से डॉक्टर खुद भी ये जिम्मेदारी उठा रहे हैं । कई Doctors social media के जरिए लोगों को जानकारी दे रहे हैं । फ़ोन पर, whatsapp पर भी counseling कर रहे हैं । कई हॉस्पिटल की वेबसाइटें हैं, जहां जानकारियाँ भी उपलब्ध हैं, और वहां आप डॉक्टर्स से, परामर्श भी ले सकते हैं । ये बहुत सराहनीय है ।
मेरे साथ श्रीनगर से डॉक्टर नावीद नजीर शाह जुड़ रहे हैं । डॉक्टर नावीद श्रीनगर के एक Government medical College में प्रोफेसर हैं । नावीद जी अपनी देखरेख में अनेकों कोरोना patients को ठीक कर चुके हैं और रमजान के इस पवित्र माह में डॉ नावीद अपना कार्य भी निभा रहे हैं, और, उन्होंने हमसे बातचीत के लिए समय भी निकाला है । आइये उन्हीं से बात करते हैं ।
मोदी जी – नावीद जी नमस्कार ।
डॉ० नावीद – नमस्कार सर ।
डॉक्टर नावीद ‘मन की बात’ के हमारे श्रोताओं ने इस मुश्किल समय में panic management का सवाल उठाया है । आप अपने अनुभव से उन्हें क्या जवाब देंगें ?
डॉ० नावीद- देखिए जब कोरोना शुरू हुआ तो कश्मीर में जो सबसे पहला hospital designate हुआ As Covid hospital वो हमारा city hospital था । जो medical collage के under में आता है तो उस टाइम एक खौफ़ का माहौल था । लोगो में तो था ही वो समझते थे शायद covid का infection अगर किसी को हो जाता है तो death sentence माना जायेगा ये, और ऐसे में हमारे हस्पताल में डॉक्टर साहिबान या para-medical staff काम करते थे, उनमें भी एक खौफ़ का माहौल था कि हम इन patient को कैसे face करेंगे हमें infection होने का ख़तरा तो नहीं है । लेकिन जो टाइम गुजरा हमने भी देखा कि अगर पूरी तरीके से हम जो protective gear पहने एतिहादी तदवीर जो है, उन पर अमल करें तो हम भी safe रह सकते हैं और हमारा जो बाकी staff है वो भी safe रह सकता है और आगे-आगे हम देखते गये मरीज या कुछ लोग बीमार थे जो asymptomatic, जिनमें बीमारी के कोई लक्षण नहीं थे । हमने देखा करीब करीब 90-95% से ज्यादा जो मरीज हैं वो without in medication भी ठीक हो जाते हैं तो वक्त जैसे गुजरता गया लोगों में जो कोरोना का एक डर था वो बहुत कम हो गया । आज की बात जो ये second wave जो इस टाइम हमारी आयी है इस कोरोना में इस टाइम भी हमें panic होने की जरूरत नहीं है । इस मौके पर भी जो protective measures है, जो SOPs है अगर उन पर हम अमल करेंगें जैसे मास्क पहनना, hand sanitizer का use करना, उसके अलावा physical distance maintain करना या social gathering avoid करे तो हम अपना रोजमर्रा का काम भी बखूबी निभा सकते हैं और इस बीमारी से protection भी पा सकते हैं ।
मोदी जी - डॉ० नावीद vaccine को लेकर भी लोगो के कई सारे सवाल है, जैसे कि vaccine से कितनी सुरक्षा मिलेगी, vaccine के बाद कितना आश्वस्त रह सकते हैं ? आप कुछ बात इसमें बतायें श्रोताओं को बहुत लाभ होगा ।
डॉ० नावीद – जब हम कोरोना का infection सामने आया तब से आज तक हमारे पास covid 19 के लिए कोई effective treatment available नहीं है, तो हम इस बीमारी को fight, दो ही चीजों से कर सकते हैं एक तो protective major और हम पहले से ही कह रहे थे कि अगर कोई effective vaccine हमारे पास आए तो वो हमें इस बीमारी से निजाद दिला सकता है और हमारे मुल्क में दो vaccine इस टाइम available है, Covaxin and Covishield है जो यहीं पर बना हुआ vaccine है । और companies भी जो अपनी trials की है तो उसमे भी देखा गया है कि इसकी efficacy जो है वो 60% से ज्यादा है, और अगर हम, जम्मू कश्मीर की बात करें तो हमारी UT में अभी तक 15 से 16 लाख तक लोगों ने अभी ये vaccine लगाया है । हां social media में काफी इसके जो misconception या myths हैं, इसमें आये थे कि ये-ये side effect हैं, अभी तक हमारे जो भी यहाँ पर vaccine लगे हैं कोई side effect उनमें नहीं पाया गया है । सिर्फ, जो, आम हर किसी vaccine के साथ, associated होता है, किसी को बुखार आना, पूरे बदन में दर्द या local site जहाँ पर injection लगता है वहा पर pain होना ऐसे ही side effects हमने हर मरीज में देखे हैं जो कोई gross हमने कोई adverse effect हमने नहीं देखा है । और हां दूसरी बात लोगो में ये भी आशंका थी कि कुछ लोग after vaccination यानि vaccine टीकाकरण के बाद positive हो गये इसमें companies से ही guidelines है कि उसमें अगर किसी को टीका लगा है । उसके बाद उसमें infection हो सकता है वो positive हो सकता है । लेकिन जो बीमारी की severity है, यानि बीमारी की सिद्दत्त जो है, उन मरीज में, उतनी नहीं होगी यानि की वो positive हो सकते हैं लेकिन जो बीमारी है वो एक जानलेवा बीमारी उनमें साबित नहीं हो सकती, इसलिए जो भी ये misconception हैं vaccine के बारे में वो हमें दिमाग से निकालने चाहिए और जिस-जिस की बारी आयी क्योंकि 1 मई से हमारे पूरे मुल्क में जो भी 18 साल से ज्यादा की उम्र है उनको vaccine लगाने का कार्यक्रम शुरू होगा तो लोगों से अपील यही करेंगे आप आए vaccine लगवाए और अपने आप को भी protect करें और overall हमारी society और हमारी community इससे protect हो जायगी Covid 19 के infection से ।
मोदी जी - डॉ० नावीद आपका बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद, और आपको रमजान के पवित्र महीने की बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएँ ।
डॉ० नावीद – बहुत-बहुत शुक्रिया ।
मोदी जी : साथियो, कोरोना के इस संकट काल में Vaccine की अहमियत सभी को पता चल रही है, इसलिए, मेरा आग्रह है कि Vaccine को लेकर किसी भी अफ़वाह में न आयें । आप सभी को मालूम भी होगा कि भारत सरकार की तरफ से सभी राज्य सरकारों को free vaccine भेजी गई है जिसका लाभ 45 साल की उम्र के ऊपर के लोग ले सकते हैं । अब तो 1 मई से देश में 18 साल के ऊपर के हर व्यक्ति के लिए Vaccine उपलब्ध होने वाली है । अब देश का Corporate Sector, कम्पनियाँ भी अपने कर्मचारियों को Vaccine लगाने के अभियान में भागीदारी निभा पायेगी । मुझे ये भी कहना है कि भारत सरकार की तरफ से मुफ़्त Vaccine का जो कार्यक्रम अभी चल रहा है, वो, आगे भी चलता रहेगा । मेरा राज्यों से भी आग्रह है, कि, वो भारत सरकार के इस मुफ़्त Vaccine अभियान का लाभ अपने राज्य के ज्यादा-से-ज्यादा लोगों तक पहुँचाएँ ।
साथियो, हम सब जानते हैं कि बीमारी में हमारे लिए अपनी, अपने परिवार की देखभाल करना, मानसिक तौर पर कितना मुश्किल होता है, लेकिन, हमारे अस्पतालों के Nursing Staff को तो, यही काम, लगातार, कितने ही मरीजों के लिए एक साथ करना होता है। ये सेवा-भाव हमारे समाज की बहुत बड़ी ताकत है । Nursing Staff द्वारा की जा रही सेवा, और परिश्रम के बारे में, सबसे अच्छे से तो कोई Nurse ही बता सकती है । इसलिए मैंने रायपुर के डॉक्टर बी.आर. अम्बेडकर मेडिकल कॉलेज हॉस्पिटल में अपनी सेवाएँ दे रहीं sister भावना ध्रुव जी को ‘मन की बात’ में आमंत्रित किया है, वो, अनेकों कोरोना मरीजों की देखभाल कर रही हैं । आइये ! उन्हीं से बात करते हैं –
मोदी जी:- नमस्कार भावना जी !
भावना:- आदरणीय प्रधानमंत्री जी, नमस्कार !
मोदी जी:- भावना जी...
भावना:- Yes sir
मोदी जी:- ‘मन की बात’ सुनने वालों को आप जरुर ये बताइए
कि आपके परिवार में इतनी सारी जिम्मेवारियाँ इतने सारे यानी multitask और उसके बाद भी आप कोरोना के मरीजों के साथ काम कर रही हैं । कोरोना के मरीजों के साथ आपका जो अनुभव रहा, वो जरुर देशवासी सुनना चाहेंगे क्योंकि sister जो होती है, nurses जो होती हैं patient के सबसे निकट होती हैं और सबसे लम्बे समय तक होती हैं तो वो हर चीज़ को बड़ी बारीकी से समझ सकती हैं जी बताइए ।
भावना:- जी सर, मेरा total experience COVID में सर, 2 month का है सर । हम 14 days duty करते हैं और 14 days के बाद हमें rest दिया जाता है । फिर 2 महीने बाद हमारी ये COVID duties repeat होता है सर । जब सबसे पहले मेरी COVID duty लगी तो सबसे पहले मैं अपने family members को ये COVID duty की बात share करी । ये मई की बात है और मैं, ये, जैसे ही मैंने share किया सब के सब डर गए, घबरा गए मुझसे, कहने लगे कि बेटा ठीक से काम करना, एक emotional situation था सर । बीच में जब, मेरी बेटी मुझसे पूछी, mumma आप COVID duty जा रहे हो तो उस समय बहुत ही ज्यादा मेरे लिए emotional moment था, लेकिन, जब मैं COVID patient के पास गयी तो मैं एक जिम्मेदारी घर में छोड़ कर गई और जब मैं COVID patient से मिली सर, तो वो उनसे और ज्यादा घबराये हुए थे, COVID के नाम से सारे patient इतना डरे हुए थे सर, कि, उनको समझ में ही नहीं आ रहा था कि उनके साथ क्या हो रहा है, हम आगे क्या करेंगे । हम उनके डर को दूर करने के लिए उनसे बहुत अच्छे से healthy environment दिए सर उन्हें । हमें जब ये COVID duty करने को कहा गया तो सर सबसे पहले हमको PPE Kit पहनने के लिए कहा गया सर, जो कि बहुत ही कठिन है, PPE Kit को पहन करके duty करना । सर ये बहुत tough था हमारे लिए, मैंने 2 month की duty में हर जगह 14-14 दिन duty की ward में, ICU में, Isolation में सर ।
मोदी:- यानी कुल मिला कर तो आप एक साल से इसी काम को कर रही हैं ।
भावना:- Yes sir, वहाँ जाने से पहले मुझे नहीं पता था कि मेरे colleagues कौन है । हम एक team member की तरह काम किये सर, उनका जो भी problem थे, उनको share किये, हम जाने patient के बारे में और उनका stigma दूर किये सर, कई लोग ऐसे थे सर कि जो COVID के नाम से ही डरते थे । वो सारे symptoms उनमें आते थे जब हम history लेते थे उनसे, लेकिन वो डर के कारण, वो अपना टेस्ट नहीं करवा पाते थे, तो हम उनको समझाते थे, और सर, जब severity बढ़ जाती थी तब उनका lungs already infected हो चुका रहता था तब उनको ICU की जरुरत रहती थी तब वो आते थे और साथ में उनकी पूरी family आती थी । तो ऐसा 1-2 case हमनें देखा सर और ऐसा भी नहीं कि हर एक age group के साथ काम किया सर हमने । जिसमें छोटे बच्चे थे, महिला, पुरुष, बुजुर्ग, सारे तरह के patient थे सर । उन सबसे हमने बात करी तो सब ने कहा कि हम डर की वजह से नहीं आ पाए, सबका यही हमें answer मिला सर । तो हम उनको समझाए सर, कि, डर कुछ नहीं होता है आप हमारा साथ दीजिये हम आपका साथ देंगे बस आप जो भी protocols है उसे follow कीजिये बस हम इतना उनसे कर पाए सर ।
मोदी जी:- भावना जी, मुझे बहुत अच्छा लगा आपसे बात कर करके, आपने काफी अच्छी जानकारियाँ दी हैं । अपने स्वयं के अनुभव से दी हैं, तो जरुर देशवासियों को, इससे एक, positivity का message जाएगा । आपका बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद भावना जी !
भावना:- Thank you so much sir... Thank you so much... जय हिन्द सर ।
मोदी जी:- जय हिन्द !
भावना जी और Nursing Staff के आप जैसे हजारों-लाखों भाई-बहन बखूबी अपना कर्त्तव्य निभा रहे हैं । ये हम सभी के लिए बहुत बड़ी प्रेरणा है । आप अपने स्वास्थ्य पर भी खूब ध्यान दीजिये । अपने परिवार का भी ध्यान रखिये ।
साथियो, हमारे साथ, इस समय बेंगलुरु से Sister सुरेखा जी भी जुड़ी हुई हैं । सुरेखा जी K.C. General Hospital में Senior Nursing Officer हैं । आइये ! उनके अनुभव भी जानते हैं –
मोदी जी:- नमस्ते सुरेखा जी !
सुरेखा:- I am really proud and honoured sir to speak to Prime Minister of our country.
Modi ji:-Surekha ji, you along with all fellow nurses and hospital staff are doing excellent work. India is thankful to you all. What is your message for the citizens in this fight against COVID-19.
Surekha:- Yes sir... Being a responsible citizen I would really like to tell something like please be humble to your neighbors and early testing and proper tracking help us to reduce the mortality rate and moreover please if you find any symptoms isolate yourself and consult nearby doctors and get treated as early as possible. So, community need to know awareness about this disease and be positive, don’t be panic and don’t be stressed out. It worsens the condition of the patient. We are thankful to our Government proud to have a vaccine also and I am already vaccinated with my own experience I wanted to tell the citizens of India, no vaccine provides 100% protection immediately. It takes time to build immunity. Please don’t be scared to get vaccinated. Please vaccinate yourself; there is a minimal side effects and I want to deliver the message like, stay at home, stay healthy, avoid contact with the people who are sick and avoid touching the nose, eyes and mouth unnecessarily. Please practice physically distancing, wear mask properly, wash your hands regularly and home remedies you can practice in the house. Please drink Ayurvedic Kadha (आयुर्वेदिक काढ़ा), take steam inhalation and mouth gargling everyday and breathing exercise also you can do it. And one more thing last and not the least please have a sympathy towards frontline workers and professionals. We need your support and co-operation. We will fight together. We will get through with the pandemic. This is what my message to the people sir.
Modi ji:- Thank you Surekha ji.
Surekha:- Thank you sir.
सुरेखा जी, वाकई, आप बहुत कठिन समय में मोर्चा संभाले हुए हैं । आप अपना ध्यान रखिये ! आपके परिवार को भी मेरी बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनायें हैं । मैं, देश के लोगों से भी आग्रह करूँगा कि जैसा भावना जी, सुरेखा जी ने, अपने अनुभव से बताया है । कोरोना से लड़ने के लिए Positive Spirit बहुत ज्यादा जरुरी है और देशवासियों को इसे बनाए रखना है ।
साथियो, Doctors और Nursing Staff के साथ-साथ इस समय Lab-Technicians और Ambulance Drivers जैसे Frontline Workers भी भगवान की तरह ही काम कर रहे हैं । जब कोई Ambulance किसी मरीज तक पहुँचती हैं तो उन्हें Ambulance Driver देवदूत जैसा ही लगता है । इन सबकी सेवाओं के बारे में, इनके अनुभव के बारे में, देश को जरुर जानना चाहिए । मेरे साथ अभी ऐसे ही एक सज्जन हैं – श्रीमान प्रेम वर्मा जी, जो कि एक Ambulance Driver हैं, जैसा कि इनके नाम से ही पता चलता है । प्रेम वर्मा जी अपने काम को, अपने कर्तव्य को, पूरे प्रेम और लगन से करते हैं । आइये ! उनसे बात करते हैं –
मोदी जी – नमस्ते प्रेम जी ।
प्रेम जी – नमस्ते सर जी ।
मोदी जी – भाई ! प्रेम ।
प्रेम जी – हाँ जी सर ।
मोदी जी – आप अपने कार्य के बारे में ।
प्रेम जी – हाँ जी
मोदी जी – जरा विस्तार से बताइये । आपका जो अनुभव है, वो भी बताइये ।
प्रेम जी – मैं CATS Ambulance में driver की post पर हूँ और जैसे ही Control हमें एक tab पर call देता है । 102 से जो call आती है हम move करते हैं patient के पास । हम patient को जाते हैं, उनके पास, तो दो साल से हम continue कर रहे हैं ये काम । अपना kit पहन कर, अपने gloves, mask पहन कर patient को, जहाँ वो drop करने के लिए कहते हैं, जो भी hospital में, हम जल्दी से जल्दी उनको drop करते हैं ।
मोदी जी – आपको तो vaccine की दोनों dose लग गई होंगी ।
प्रेम जी – बिल्कुल सर ।
मोदी जी – तो दूसरे लोगों को vaccine लगवायें । इसके लिए आपका क्या सन्देश है ?
प्रेम जी – सर बिल्कुल । सभी को ये dose लगवाना चाहिए और अच्छी ही है family के लिए भी । अब मुझे मेरी mummy कहती हैं ये नौकरी छोड़ दो । मैंने बोला, मम्मी, अगर मैं भी नौकरी छोड़ कर बैठ जाऊंगा तो सब और patient को कैसे कौन छोड़ने जाएगा ? क्योंकि सब इस कोरोना काल में सब भाग रहे हैं । सब नौकरी छोड़-छोड़ कर जा रहे हैं । mummy भी मुझे बोलती हैं कि बेटा वो नौकरी छोड़ दे । मैंने बोला नहीं mummy मैं नौकरी नहीं छोडूंगा ।
मोदी जी – प्रेम जी माँ को दुखी मत करना । माँ को समझाना ।
प्रेम जी – हाँ जी
मोदी जी – लेकिन ये जो आपने माँ वाली बात बताई न
प्रेम जी – हाँ जी ।
मोदी जी – ये बहुत ही छूने वाली है ।
प्रेम जी – हाँ जी ।
मोदी जी – आपकी माता जी को भी ।
प्रेम जी – हाँ जी ।
मोदी जी – मेरा प्रणाम कहियेगा ।
प्रेम जी – बिलकुल
मोदी जी – हाँ
प्रेम जी – हाँ जी
मोदी जी – और प्रेम जी मैं आपके माध्यम से
प्रेम जी – हाँ जी
मोदी जी – ये ambulance चलाने वाले हमारे driver भी
प्रेम जी – हाँ जी
मोदी जी – कितना बड़ा risk लेकर के काम कर रहे हैं ।
प्रेम जी – हाँ जी
मोदी जी – और हर एक की माँ क्या सोचती है ?
प्रेम जी – बिलकुल सर
मोदी जी – ये बात जब श्रोताओं तक पहुचेगी
प्रेम जी – हाँ जी
मोदी जी – मैं जरुर मानता हूँ कि उनको भी दिल को छू जाएगी ।
प्रेम जी – हाँ जी
मोदी जी – प्रेम जी बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद । आप एक प्रकार से प्रेम की गंगा बहा रहे हैं ।
प्रेम जी – धन्यवाद सर जी
मोदी जी – धन्यवाद भैया
प्रेम जी – धन्यवाद ।
साथियो, प्रेम वर्मा जी और इन जैसे हजारों लोग, आज अपना जीवन दाव पर लगाकर, लोगों की सेवा कर रहे हैं । कोरोना के खिलाफ़ इस लड़ाई में जितने भी जीवन बच रहे हैं उसमें Ambulance Drivers का भी बहुत बड़ा योगदान है । प्रेम जी आपको और देशभर में आपके सभी साथियों को मैं बहुत-बहुत साधुवाद देता हूँ । आप समय पर पहुँचते रहिये, जीवन बचाते रहिये ।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, ये सही है कि, कोरोना से बहुत लोग संक्रमित हो रहे हैं, लेकिन, कोरोना से ठीक होने वाले लोगों की संख्या भी उतनी ही ज्यादा है । गुरुग्राम की प्रीती चतुर्वेदी जी ने भी हाल ही में कोरोना को हराया है। प्रीती जी ‘मन की बात’ में हमारे साथ जुड़ रही हैं। उनके अनुभव हम सब के काफ़ी काम आयेंगें ।
मोदी जी – प्रीति जी नमस्ते
प्रीति – नमस्ते सर । कैसे है आप ?
मोदी जी – मैं ठीक हूँ जी । सबसे पहले तो मैं आपकी covid-19 से
प्रीति – जी
मोदी जी – सफलतापूर्वक लड़ने के लिए
प्रीति – जी
मोदी जी – सराहना करूँगा
प्रीति – Thank you so much sir
मोदी जी – मेरी कामना है आपका स्वास्थ्य और तेजी से बेहतर हो ।
प्रीति – जी शुक्रिया सर
मोदी जी – प्रीति जी
प्रीति –हाँ जी सर
मोदी जी – ये सिर्फ आपके पूरे wave में आप ही का नंबर लगा है कि परिवार के और सदस्य भी इसमें फंस गए है ।
प्रीति – नहीं-नहीं सर मैं अकेली ही हुई थी ।
मोदी जी – चलिये भगवान की कृपा रही । अच्छा मैं चाहूँगा
प्रीति – हाँजी सर ।
मोदी जी – कि आप अपने इस पीड़ा की अवस्था के कुछ अनुभव अगर सांझा करें तो शायद जो श्रोता है उनको भी ऐसे समय कैसे अपने आप को संभालना चाहिए इसका मार्गदर्शन मिलेगा ।
प्रीति – जी सर, जरूर । सर initially stage में मेरे को बहुत ज्यादा lethargy, मतलब बहुत सुस्ती-सुस्ती आया और उसके बाद ना मेरे गले में थोड़ी सी खराश होने लगी । तो उसके बाद ना मेरा थोड़ा सा मुझे लगा कि ये symptoms है तो मैंने test कराने के लिए test कराया । दूसरे दिन report आते ही जैसे ही मुझे positive हुआ, मैंने अपने आप को quarantine कर लिया । एक Room में isolate करके doctors के साथ consult करा, मैंने, उनसे । उनकी medication start कर दी ।
मोदी जी – तो आपका परिवार बच गया आपके quick action के कारण ।
प्रीति – जी सर । वो बाकी सबका भी बाद में कराया था । बाकी सब negative थे । मैं ही positive थी । उससे पहले मैंने अपने आप को isolate कर लिया था एक room के अन्दर । अपनी जरुरत का सारा सामान रख कर उसको मैं अपने आप अन्दर कमरे में बंद हो गई थी । और उसके साथ-साथ मैंने फिर doctor के साथ medication start कर दी । सर मैंने medication के साथ-साथ ना मैंने, योगा, आयुर्वेदिक, और, मैं ये सब start किया और साथ में ना, मैंने, काढ़ा भी लेना शुरू कर दिया था । Immunity boost करने के लिए और सर मैं दिन में मतलब जब भी अपना भोजन लेती थी उसमे मैंने healthy food जो कि protein rich diet थी, वो लिया मैंने । मैंने बहुत सारा fluid लिया मैंने steam लिया gargle किया और hot water लिया । मैंने दिन भर में इन सब चीज़ों को ही अपने जीवन में लेती आई daily । और सर इन दिनों में ना, सबसे बड़ी बात में बोलना चाहूंगी घबराना तो बिलकुल नहीं है । बहुत mentally strong करना है जिसके लिए मुझे योगा ने बहुत ज्यादा, breathing exercise करती थी अच्छा लगता था उसको करने से मुझे ।
मोदी जी – हाँ । अच्छा प्रीति जी जब अब आपका process पूरा हो गया । आप संकट से बाहर निकल आई ।
प्रीति – हाँ जी
मोदी जी – अब आपका test भी negative आ गया है ।
प्रीति – हाँ जी सर
मोदी जी – तो फिर आप अपने स्वास्थ्य के लिए इसकी देखभाल के लिए अभी क्या कर रही हैं ?
प्रीति – सर मैंने एक तो योग बंद नहीं किया है ।
मोदी जी – हाँ
प्रीति – ठीक है मैंने काढ़ा अभी भी ले रही हूँ और अपनी immunity boost रखने के लिए मैं अच्छा healthy food खा रही हूँ अभी ।
मोदी जी – हाँ
प्रीति – जो कि मैं बहुत अपने आप को neglect कर लेती थी उस पर बहुत ध्यान दे रही हूँ मैं ।
मोदी जी – धन्यवाद प्रीति जी ।
प्रीति – Thank you so much sir.
मोदी जी - आपने जो जानकारी दी मुझे लगता है ये बहुत सारे लोगों के काम आयेगी । आप स्वस्थ रहें, आपके परिवार के लोग स्वस्थ रहें, मेरी आपको बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनायें ।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, जैसे आज हमारे Medical Field के लोग, Frontline Workers दिन-रात सेवा कार्यों में लगे हैं । वैसे ही समाज के अन्य लोग भी, इस समय, पीछे नहीं हैं । देश एक बार फिर एकजुट होकर कोरोना के खिलाफ़ लड़ाई लड़ रहा है । इन दिनों मैं देख रहा हूँ कोई Quarantine में रह रहे परिवारों के लिए दवा पहुँचा रहा है, कोई, सब्जियाँ, दूध, फल आदि पहुँचा रहा है । कोई Ambulance की मुफ़्त सेवाएँ मरीजों को दे रहा है । देश के अलग-अलग कोने में इस चुनौतीपूर्ण समय में भी स्वयं सेवी संगठन आगे आकर दूसरों की मदद के लिए जो भी कर सकते हैं वो करने का प्रयास कर रहे हैं । इस बार, गाँवों में भी नई जागरूकता देखी जा रही है । कोविड नियमों का सख्ती से पालन करते हुए लोग अपने गाँव की कोरोना से रक्षा कर रहे हैं, जो लोग, बाहर से आ रहे हैं उनके लिए सही व्यवस्थायें भी बनाई जा रही हैं । शहरों में भी कई नौजवान सामने आये हैं, जो अपने क्षेत्र में, कोरोना के case न बढ़े, इसके लिए, स्थानीय निवासियों के साथ मिलकर प्रयास कर रहे हैं, यानि एक तरफ देश, दिन-रात अस्पतालों, Ventilators और दवाईयों के लिए काम कर रहा है, तो दूसरी ओर, देशवासी भी, जी-जान से कोरोना की चुनौती का मुकाबला कर रहें हैं । ये भावना हमें कितनी ताकत देती है, कितना विश्वास देती है । ये जो भी प्रयास हो रहे हैं, समाज की बहुत बड़ी सेवा है । ये समाज की शक्ति बढ़ाते हैं ।
मेरे प्यारे देशवासियो, आज ‘मन की बात’ की पूरी चर्चा को हमने कोरोना महामारी पर ही रखा, क्योंकि, आज, हमारी सबसे बड़ी प्राथमिकता है, इस बीमारी को हराना । आज भगवान महावीर जयंती भी है । इस अवसर पर मैं सभी देशवासियों को शुभकामनायें देता हूँ । भगवान महावीर के सन्देश, हमें, तप और आत्म संयम की प्रेरणा देते हैं । अभी रमजान का पवित्र महीना भी चल रहा है । आगे बुद्ध पूर्णिमा भी है । गुरु तेगबहादुर जी का 400वाँ प्रकाश पर्व भी है । एक महत्वपूर्ण दिन पोचिशे बोइशाक - टैगोर जयंती का है । ये सभी हमें प्रेरणा देते हैं अपने कर्तव्यों को निभाने की । एक नागरिक के तौर पर हम अपने जीवन में जितनी कुशलता से अपने कर्तव्यों को निभायेंगे । संकट से मुक्त होकर भविष्य के रास्ते पर उतनी ही तेजी से आगे बढ़ेंगे । इसी कामना के साथ मैं आप सभी से एक बार फिर आग्रह करता हूँ कि Vaccine हम सब को लगवाना है और पूरी सावधानी भी रखनी है । ‘दवाई भी - कड़ाई भी’ । इस मंत्र को कभी भी नहीं भूलना है । हम जल्द ही साथ मिलकर इस आपदा से बाहर आयेंगे । इसी विश्वास के साथ आप सभी का बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद । नमस्कार ।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address in the 76th Episode of ‘Mann Ki Baat’ on 25.04.2021
25 APR 2021 11:34AM by PIB Delhi
My dear countrymen, Namaskar. Today, I am expressing Mann Ki Baat at a time when Corona is testing our patience; it is testing the limits of all of us at enduring misery. Many of our near and dear ones have left us untimely. After successfully confronting the first wave of Corona, the country was full of enthusiasm, full of self-confidence, but this storm has shaken the country.
Friends, in the days gone by, to tide over this crisis, I had long deliberations with experts from myriad sectors. People from our Pharma industry, vaccine manufacturers, those connected with oxygen production, experts from the medical field have put forth their valuable suggestions to the government. This time, for emerging victorious in this battle, we have to accord priority to expert and scientific advice. The Government of India is applying its entire might to give a fillip to the endeavours of State Governments. The State Governments too are trying their best to fulfill their responsibilities.
Friends, presently, the country’s doctors and health workers are waging a colossal battle against Corona. Over the past one year, they have undergone varied experiences. Joining us, at the moment, is the well known Dr Shashank Joshi ji from Mumbai.
Dr Shashank ji has immense grassroot level experience in the field of treatment of Corona and allied research. He has also been the Dean of the Indian College of Physicians. Let’s speak to Dr Shashank.
PM – Namaskar Dr Shashank ji
Dr Shashank – Namaskar Sir
PM – Just recently had got an opportunity to speak to you. I had liked the clarity in your thoughts. I felt all citizens of the country should know about your thoughts. From what we used to hear, I present it before you in the form of a question. Dr Shashank, all of you are deeply involved at the moment in saving lives, day and night…first of all, I’d like you to tell people about the Second Wave; how different it is medically, what precautions are necessary
Dr Shashank – Thank you Sir. This second deluge that has come in rapidly. This virus is faster moving than the first wave. But the good thing is that the recovery rate is higher and mortality rate pretty low. There are 2 – 3 differences here. The first is – to an extent, it has been observed in youth and children too. And the symptoms…like the earlier one…breathlessness, dry cough, fever…all these are there…along with it, loss of smell and taste are also there. And people are a bit scared. There is absolutely no need of being scared. 80 to 90 percent people do not show any of these symptoms. What they call Mutation – there’s no need to be afraid of that. These mutations keep on happening…the way we change our clothes, the virus keeps changing its colours…hence there is nothing to fear and we shall overcome this wave too. Waves keep coming and going, the virus keeps coming and going…these are the various symptoms and we have to be alert medically. Covid has a 14 to 21 day’s timetable, in which we should avail of the Doctor’s advice.
PM – Dr Shashank, the analysis that you mentioned is interesting for me too. I have received many letters containing numerous apprehensions of people regarding treatment…the demand for certain medicines is very high…that’s why I want you to tell people about the treatment of Covid, as well.
Dr Shashank – Yes Sir. People start clinical treatment very late…in the belief that the illness will subside on its own…they believe in what they keep watching on their Mobile feeds. If they abide by information provided by the government, they will not face these difficulties. In Covid, the clinical treatment protocol has magnitude of three types – light or mild Covid, medium or moderate Covid and intense, what is called severe Covid. In the case of mild Covid, we do oxygen monitoring, pulse monitoring and fever monitoring. If the fever rises, sometimes we use medicines like paracetamol…and one should consult a Doctor. In the case of moderate or severe Covid, it is extremely important to contact the Doctor. Correct and inexpensive medicines are available. Steroids can save life…inhalers can be given, tablets can be given. And along with that, oxygen has to be administered…there are many simple treatments available. But often what is happening is – there is a new experimental medicine called Remdesivir. But one thing about this medicine is that one has to stay 2 – 3 days lesser in the hospital and it aids in clinical recovery. And this medicine too works only when it is taken in the first 9-10 days…and it is to be taken only for five days. The way people are running after Remdesivir…they should stop doing that. This medicine has a limited role…it should be taken only when people are put on oxygen in a hospital, strictly as per the Doctor’s advice. It is important for all people to understand this. If we do PRANAYAM, our lungs will expand a bit. And there’s an injection available for thinning blood…it is called Heparin. If these simple medicines are given, 98% people recover. So, staying positive is very important. It is imperative that treatment protocol is as per the Doctor’s advice. And it is not at all required to run after all these expensive medications. Sir, we have excellent treatments, we have oxygen, we have ventilator facilities…we have everything Sir. Whenever this medicine is available, it should be given only to appropriate people. On this, many myths are doing the rounds. Sir, I want to clarify that we have the world’s best treatment available…you will see that India has the best recovery rate. If you compare Europe, America, our patients are recovering through our treatment protocols.
PM – Dr Shashank, many thanks to you. The pieces of information that Dr Shashank gave us are very important and useful for all of us.
Friends, I urge all of you…if you need any information, if you have any apprehension, get the information only from the correct source. You can consult your family doctor or doctors in the neighbourhood on the phone. I am noticing that many of our doctors are taking upon themselves this responsibility, on their own. Many doctors are providing information to people through social media. They are counseling on phone and WhatsApp. Many hospitals have websites where information is available…there you can seek advice of doctors too. This is commendable.
Joining me is Dr Naveed Nazeer Shah from Srinagar. Dr Naveed is a professor at a Government Medical College in Srinagar. Naveed ji has cured many a Corona patient under his supervision. In this holy month of Ramzan, Dr Naveed is performing his duty and has also taken out time to talk to us. Come, let’s speak to him.
PM – Naveed ji namaskar
Dr Naveed – Namaskar Sir
PM – Dr Naveed, during these difficult times, our listeners of Mann ki Baat have raised the question of Panic Management. Through your experience, what will you answer them?
Dr Naveed – See, when Corona began, the first hospital in Kashmir to be designated as Covid Hospital was our City Hospital, which comes under a medical college. The atmosphere then was that of fear. At least in people, it was so. They used to feel that perhaps, if a person contracts Covid, it would be taken as a Death Sentence. And amidst that, the doctors and paramedical staff working at our hospital also underwent that sense of fear…how will we face these patients…aren’t we at a risk of contracting the infection! But as time passed, we too observed that if we wear protective gear fully, abide by precautions colllectively; we too, including our staff can stay safe. As time passed by, we kept on noticing that some patients or people who were ill were asymptomatic, who displayed no symptoms of the infection. We saw that close to 90-95% of the patients are those who recover without in-medication…thus, with the passage of time, the fear of corona in the minds of people largely reduced. Today what we refer to as the Second Wave that has come in this time…there is no need to panic this time around too. Amidst this occurrence too, if we adhere to the protective measures, the SOPs such as wearing masks, using hand sanitizers…beyond that, if we maintain physical distance and avoid social gathering, we can carry on with our daily work and keep ourselves protected from this infection too.
Modi ji- Dr. Naveed people have many questions regarding the vaccine too, like how much protection we will get from the vaccine, how assured we can feel after the vaccine? Tell us something about this; listeners will be greatly benefitted.
Dr. Naveed- From the time since the corona infection has surfaced before us, till today, we don’t have any effective treatment available…we can fight this disease with only two things -one is protective measures … and we have already been saying that if we get some effective vaccine we can overcome this disease. Our country presently has two vaccines available Covaccine and Covishield which have been made here itself. Other companies too who have done their trials have found that its efficacy is more than 60%. And if we talk of Jammu Kashmir, till now, 15 to 16 lakh people have taken the vaccine. Yes, quite a few misconceptions or myths about this have come up on social media enumerating the side effects … till now, in our place, no side effects have been found in vaccines that have been administered. Only things that are routinely associated with every vaccine – someone getting fever, ache in the entire body or getting pain locally where injection is applied- we have seen such side effects in all patients ;we have not seen any gross adverse effect. And yes , secondly,some people had the apprehension that after vaccination, that is on getting the vaccine, some people got positive. In this, companies themselves have given guidelines that if someone is vaccinated, they may have infection, they can get positive. But the severity of the disease, that is its intensity in such patients will not be so much, that is, they may get positive but the disease can not prove to be fatal in them. So we should remove from our mind such misconception about the vaccine. Whosoever’s turn comes…Because from 1st May, vaccine administration programme for all those above 18 years in the entire country will begin, it is an appeal to the people that come and get vaccinated and protect yourselves and overall, our society and our community will be protected from Covid 19 infection.
Modi ji- Dr Naveed many many thanks to you, and best wishes to you for the pious month of Ramazan.
Dr. Naveed- Many many thanks.
Modi ji: Friends, in this period of Corona crisis, all are getting aware of the importance of vaccine … so it is my appeal that don’t get swayed by any rumour about the vaccine. You all must be knowing that people above 45 years of age can benefit from the free vaccine that has been sent to all state governments by the government of India. Now from 1st May onwards ,the vaccine is going to be made available for every person above 18 years in the country. Now the Corporate Sector, companies too will be able to participate in the programme of administering vaccine to their employees. I also want to say that the programme of free vaccine by the government of India that is going on now will continue further too. I appeal also to the states to extend the benefit of this free vaccine campaign of government of India to maximum number of the people of their state.
Friends, we all know how difficult mentally it is to take care of ourselves, our family during disease. But our nursing staff in hospitals has to do this very job continuously, with so many patients at the same time. This sense of service is a great strength of our society. Only a nurse can tell properly about the service and hard work of the nursing staff. That is why, in Mann Ki Baat, I have invited sister Bhavana Dhruv ji who is providing her services at B R Ambedkar Medical College in Raipur. She is taking care of several Corona patients. Come , let us talk to her.
Modi ji- Namaskaar Bhavana ji!
Bhavana-Respected Prime Minister ji, Namaskar!
Modi ji- Bhavana ji…
Bhavan- Yes sir
Modi ji- Do tell the audience of Mann Ki Baat how you have so many responsibilities in family, so much multitasking and yet, along with that, you are working with Corona patients. The experience that you have with Corona patients, people of the country would definitely like to hear that because sisters, nurses are closest to the patient for the longest duration, so they can understand every aspect in great detail…please tell us.
Bhavana- Yes Sir… my total experience in COVID is 2 months. We do our duties for 14 days and after that we are given rest. Then after 2 months our Covid duties are repeated sir. When I was put on Covid duty for the first time, first of all I shared this Covid duty part with my family members. This was in May. And as I shared this, all got scared, worried … they started telling me that I should work with care…it was an emotional situation Sir. When my daughter asked me, “Mamma you are going for Covid duty?”… it was a very emotional moment for me. But when I went near a Covid patient, I had left a responsibility at home. And when I met Covid patients Sir, they were much more frightened than them. All the patients were so frightened by the name Covid that they were not able to understand what was happening to them or what we would do further. To remove their fear we gave them a very healthy environment. When we were told to do COVID duty, first of all, we were asked to wear a PPE Kit, which is quite difficult… to do duty with the PPE Kit on. Sir this was very tough for us …in 2 months duty, I have worked everywhere …14- 14 days duty in wards, in ICU, in Isolation.
Modi ji- That means, in all, you have been doing this very work for the past one year.
Bhavana- Yes Sir; before going there I did not know who my colleagues were. I worked as a team member… whatever problem they had… I shared, I came to know about the patients and removed their stigma, there were many people who were frightened of even the name of Covid. They showed all symptoms… when we used to take their history, but because of fear they wouldn’t be able to get their test done, then we would counsel them … and Sir when severity would increase, by then their lungs would have already been infected…by the time they came they would need ICU by then and with them their entire family would come. So I have seen 1-2 such cases sir and not just that …I have worked with all age groups. In that were small kids, ladies, men, senior citizens… all kinds of patients sir. When we talked to them they said that they did not come because of fear, we got the same answer from all. Then we counselled them Sir, that there is nothing to fear, just follow us … we will support you … follow whatever protocol is there. We could do only this much for them.
Modi ji- Bhavana ji, I felt nice talking to you, you have given me quite good information. You have shared by your experience, definitely this will send a message of positivity to the countrymen. Many many thanks to you Bhavana ji.
Bhavan- Thank you so much sir…thank you so much….Jain Hind sir.
Modi ji- Jai Hind!
Hundreds of thousands of brothers and sisters like Bhavana Ji and countless others from Nursing Staff are performing their duties exemplarily. This is a big inspiration for all of us. Pay special attention to your health as well. Take care of your family too.
Friends, Sister Surekha ji is now connected with us from Bengaluru at this time. Surekha Ji is Senior Nursing Officer in K.C. General Hospital. Come let us get to know about her experiences also -
Modi ji: Namaste Surekha ji!
Surekha: - I am really proud and honored sir to speak to prime minister of our country.
Modi Ji:- Surekha ji...You along with all fellow nurses and hospital staff are doing excellent work. India is thankful to you all. What is your message for the citizens in this fight against COVID-19.
Surekha:- Yes sir... Being a responsible citizen I would really like to tell something like please be humble to your neighbors and early testing and proper tracking help us to reduce the mortality rate and moreover please if you find any symptoms isolate yourself and consult nearby doctors and get treated as early as possible. So, community need to know awareness about this disease and be positive, don’t be panic and don’t be stressed out. It worsens the condition of the patient. We are thankful to our Government proud to have a vaccine also and I am already vaccinated with my own experience I wanted to tell the citizens of India, no vaccine provides 100% protection immediately. It takes time to build immunity. Please don’t be scared to get vaccinated. Please vaccinate yourself; there is a minimal side effects and I want to deliver the message like, stay at home, stay healthy, avoid contact with the people who are sick and avoid touching the nose, eyes and mouth unnecessarily. Please practice physically distancing, wear mask properly, wash your hands regularly and home remedies you can practice in the house. Please drink ayurvedic kaadha(आयुर्वेदिककाढ़ा), take steam inhalation and mouth gargling everyday and breathing exercise also you can do it. And one more thing last and not the least please have a sympathy towards frontline workers and professionals. We need your support and co-operation. We will fight together. We will get through with the pandemic. This is what my message to the people sir.
Modi ji:- Thank you surekha ji.
Surekha:- Thank you sir.
Surekha ji, indeed, you are holding fort in a very difficult time. Take care of yourself! I wish the very best for your family. I will also urge the people of the country, as Bhavna Ji, Surekha ji, have narrated from their experiences. Positive Spirit is imperative to fight Corona and the countrymen have to maintain the very same positive spirit.
My dear friends, along with Doctors and Nursing Staff, at the moment frontline Workers like Lab-Technicians and Ambulance Drivers are also working in a godlike manner ! When an Ambulance reaches a patient, the family feels as if an angel has visited them in form of an Ambulance Driver! The country must know about all the services rendered by them & about their experiences! I have one such gentleman with me right now - Mr. Prem Verma ji, who is an Ambulance Driver. As his name denotes, Prem Verma ji does his work, his duty, with full love and dedication. Come! Let’s talk to him -
Modi ji - Namaste Prem ji |
Prem ji - Namaste sir ji |
Mr. Modi - Bhai! Prem |
Prem ji - yes sir.
Modi ji – About your work.
Prem ji - yes
Modi ji – Do tell us in detail. Also tell us about your experiences.
Prem ji - I am on the post of driver with CATS Ambulance and as soon as Control gives us a call on a tab… We respond to the call that comes from 102 and head towards the patient. We go to the patient and for the last two years we are continuing this work. We wear our kit, wearing our gloves & mask, reach the patient and wherever they ask us to drop, in whichever hospital, we drop them as soon as possible.
Modi ji - You must have had both doses of vaccine?
Prem ji - Absolutely sir.
Modi ji - Then what is your message for others to get vaccinated?
Prem ji - Sir Absolutely | Everyone should get this dose and it is good for the family as well. Now my mom insists that I quit this job. I told her- mother, if I too leave the job and sit idle, then who will carry these patients? Because everyone is deserting, leaving behind their jobs in this period of corona! Everyone is leaving the job. Mom tells me to leave that job. I said no mom, I will not leave the job!
Modi ji – Prem Ji do not hurt mother. Try to convince your mother.
Prem ji - yes
Modi ji - But this thing you told about your mother?
Prem ji - Yes.
Modi ji - It is very touching.
Prem ji - Yes.
Modi ji - To your mother too.
Prem ji - Yes.
Modi ji - Do convey my pranam.
Prem ji - Absolutely
Mr. Modi – And Yes?
Prem ji – yes Sir
Modi ji - and Prem ji through you
Prem ji - yes
Modi ji – These drivers running our ambulance service too
Prem ji - yes
Modi ji - How much risk you all taking at your jobs!
Prem ji - yes
Modi ji - and what does everyone's mother think?
Prem ji - Absolutely sir
Modi ji - When this conversation will reach the audience
Prem ji - yes
Modi ji - I definitely believe that it will touch their hearts too!
Prem ji - yes
Modi ji - thank you very much, Prem ji. In a way, you are an example of what we call the flow of the Ganges of love!
Prem ji - Thank you sir
Modi ji - thanks bhaiyya!
Prem ji - Thank you.
Friends, Prem Verma ji and thousands of people like him today are serving the people by putting their own lives at stake! Ambulance Drivers have also contributed a lot to all the lives that have been saved in this fight against Corona. Premji, I commend you and all your colleagues across the country. keep reaching on time, keep saving lives!
My dear countrymen, it is true that many people are getting infected with Corona. However, the number of people recovering from Corona is equally high. Preeti Chaturvedi of Gurugram has also recently defeated Corona. Preeti ji is joining us in 'Mann Ki Baat'. Her experiences will be of immense benefit for all of us.
Modi ji : Preeti ji, Namaste
Preeti ji : Namaste Sir. How are you doing?
Modi ji : I am fine . First of all, as for Covid19
Preeti ji : Ji
Modi ji : you successfully overcame it
Preeti ji : Ji
Modi ji : I would like to appreciate you for that.
Preeti ji : Thank you so much Sir
Modi ji : I wish for the faster recovery of your health
Preeti ji : Ji thank you Sir
Modi ji : Preeti ji
Preeti ji : Yes Sir
Modi ji : Is it just you who got infected in the current wave or have other members of your family been affected by it too?
Preeti ji : No no Sir, it was just me
Modi ji : God has been kind. Well, I would like
Preeti ji : Yes Sir
Modi ji : That you share some experiences of the state of your suffering … then, perhaps those listening in right now may also get guidance on how to handle themselves at such a time.
Preeti ji : Sure Sir. In the initial stage, I got extremely lethargic and after that there was a slight soreness of the throat. I felt that these were symptoms and so I got myself tested. On the second day, as soon as the report came in and I was diagnosed positive, I quarantined myself. I isolated myself in a room and consulted with doctors. I started the prescribed medication .
Modi ji : So your family was saved due to quick action on your part.
Preeti ji : Yes Sir. They got tested later too.Everyone else was negative. I was the only positive. Prior to that, I had isolated myself inside a room. After keeping all my necessities, I locked myself in the room. And along with that, I again started medication with the doctor. Sir, along with medication, I started yoga &Ayurvedic.Along with that I also started taking kadha, decoction. In order to boost my immunity Sir, in the day, whenever I used to take my food, I took healthy food, which was a protein rich diet. I took a lot of fluid, I gargled , inhaled steam and took hot water. I incorporated all of this as part of my daily routine. And Sir, I would like to say that these days, the most important thing is … one shouldn’t get worried at all. One has to remain mentally strong and for me, yoga and breathing exercise helped and I felt better doing them.
Modi ji : Yes. Preeti ji, now that your process is complete, you have come out of the crisis
Preeti ji : Yes Sir
Modi ji : You have tested negative too…
Preeti ji : Yes Sir
Modi ji : So what are you doing right now to take care of your health?
Preeti ji : Sir, I have not stopped doing Yoga
Modi ji : Ok
Preeti ji : I am still taking decoction and to boost my immunity, I am eating good, healthy food.
Modi ji : Yes
Preeti ji : I used to earlier neglect my own self but now I pay a lot of attention to my own being.
Modi ji : Thank you Preeti ji
Preeti ji : Thank you so much Sir.
Modi ji : I think the information you shared will help a lot of people. May you stay healthy; may your family members stay healthy, I wish you all the best.
My dear countrymen, today, our personnel from the medical field, frontline workers are all endeavouring 24x7 in service work. Similarly, other people of the society also are not lagging behind at this time. The country is once again united and fighting against Corona. These days, I see that someone is delivering medicines to families living in quarantine, someone is sending vegetables, milk, fruits etc. Someone is offering free ambulance services to patients. Even in such challenging times, in different corners of the country, voluntary organizations are coming forward and trying to do whatever they can to help others. This time, new awareness is also being seen in the villages. By strictly following the Covid rules, people are protecting their village from the corona, proper arrangements are also being made for those who are coming from outside. Many young people have also come forward in the cities, working together with the local residents, in order to prevent the rise of Corona cases in their area. Meaning, on the one hand, the country is working day and night for hospitals, ventilators and medicines and on the other hand, the countrymen are also fighting the challenge of Corona with a lot of heart. This resolve gives us so much strength, so much confidence. Whatever efforts are being made are of great service to the society. They strengthen the power of society.
My dear countrymen, today we kept the entire conversation of 'Mann Ki Baat' focused on the corona pandemic, because, today, our biggest priority is to defeat this disease. Today is also Bhagwan Mahavir Jayanti. On this occasion, I convey my good wishes to all the countrymen. The messages of Bhagwan Mahavir inspire us towards perseverance and self-restraint. The holy month of Ramzan is also going on. There is also Buddha Purnima ahead. There is also the 400th Prakash Parv of Guru Tegh Bahadur ji. A landmark day ahead is PochisheBoishak - Tagore Jayanti. All these inspire us to perform our duties. As a citizen, the more we perform our duties with efficiency in our lives, the faster we will move on the path of the future, free from crisis. With this wish, I once again urge all of you to get vaccinated and we also have to take full care. ‘Dawaibhi, Kadaibhi’ - Get vaccinated and maintain all precautions. Never forget this mantra. We will soon prevail together over this calamity. With this belief, I thank you all very much. Namaskar!