Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh approves delegation of emergency financial powers to AFMS to fight recent surge in COVID-19 cases
23 APR 2021 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has sanctioned delegation of emergency financial powers to Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS) to fight the recent surge in COVID-19 cases across the country. As per the order issued on April 23, 2021, emergency financial powers have been delegated to Director General Medical Services (Army/Navy/Air Force), head of Medical Branches at Formation/Command Headquarters of Army/Navy/Air Force/Andaman & Nicobar Command and Joint Staff including Command Medical Officers of Navy and Principal Medical Officers of Air Force (Major General and equivalent/Brigadiers and equivalent). The emergency financial powers have been delegated under Sl No 8.1 of Schedule 8 of Medical Schedule of Powers (MSP) to Delegation of Financial Powers to Defence Services (DFPDS) 2016. The delegated financial powers are as given below:-
· DGsMS (Army/Navy/Air Force) – Rs 500 lakh
· Major General & equivalent – Rs 300 lakh
· Brigadier & equivalent – Rs 200 lakh
Emergency powers to these Lower CFAs have been delegated upto September 30, 2021 with a provision for revision/extension to expedite procurement of medical items/materials/stores and provisioning of various services for treatment/management/tackling of COVID-19 cases.
This is a pro-active measure taken by Ministry of Defence to enable AFMS to provide medical services to the personnel of the Armed Forces as well as aid the civil administration.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী রাজনাথ সিং কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে এএফএমএস-কে আরও কার্যকরি করে তুলতে প্রতিনিধি পর্যায়ের জরুরী আর্থিক ক্ষমতার অনুমোদন দিয়েছেন
23 APR 2021 7:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৩ এপ্রিল, ২০২১
প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং দেশে কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে সশস্ত্রবাহিনীর চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা (এএফএমএস)-কে আরও কার্যকরি করে তুলতে প্রতিনিধি পর্যায়ের জরুরী আর্থিক ক্ষমতার অনুমোদন দিয়েছেন। ২৩ এপ্রিল এবিষয়ে একটি বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করা হয়েছে। বিজ্ঞপ্তি অনুযায়ী জরুরী ভিত্তিতে আর্থিক ক্ষমতা যাদের প্রদান করা হয়েছে, তারা হলেন – ডিরেক্টর জেনারেল মেডিকেল সার্ভিস (সেনা/নৌ/বিমান বাহিনী), সেনা/নৌ/বিমান বাহিনী/আন্দামান ও নিকোবর কম্যান্ডের প্রধান কার্যালয়ে অবস্থিত মেডিকেল শাখা এবং বিমান বাহিনীর মুখ্য মেডিকেল আধিকারিক এবং নৌ-বাহিনীর কম্যান্ড মেডিকেল অফিসার সহ জয়েন্ট স্টাফ (মেজর জেনারেল এবং সমপদমর্যাদা/ব্রিগেডিয়ার এবং সমপদমর্যাদা)।
সেনা, নৌ, বিমান বাহিনীর ডিরেক্টর জেনারেল মেডিকেল সার্ভিসের আধিকারিককে ৫০০ লক্ষ টাকা, মেজর জেনারেল এবং সমপদমর্যাদা আধিকারিকদের ৩০০ লক্ষ টাকা এবং ব্রিগেডিয়ার ও সমপদমর্যাদার আধিকারিকদের ২০০ লক্ষ টাকা জরুরী ভিত্তিতে ব্যায়ের জন্য আর্থিক ক্ষমতা প্রদান করা হয়েছে। মূলত এই টাকা দিয়ে কোভিড-১৯ চিকিৎসা, পরিচালনা, মোকাবিলার জন্য বিভিন্ন চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম, সামগ্রী কেনা অথবা মজুত করা যাবে। এএফএমএস মূলত সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর সদস্যদের জন্য চকিৎসা পরিষেবা প্রদান করে থাকে। তাই প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রক সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর পাশাপাশি সরকারি প্রশাসনিক ক্ষেত্রে সহায়তা প্রদানে সক্ষম করে তুলতে এই উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে।