प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने देश भर के वैक्सीन निर्माताओं से बातचीत की
20 APR 2021 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए देश भर के वैक्सीन निर्माताओं से बातचीत की। प्रधानमंत्री ने इन टीका निर्माताओं की उपलब्धियों और उनकी व्यवसायिक कुशलता के लिए सराहना की। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि हमारे वैक्सीन उद्योग की सबसे बड़ी ताकत इसका 'सामर्थ्य, संसाधन और सेवा भाव' है और यही वे गुण हैं जो इसे दुनिया का वैक्सीन लीडर बनाते हैं।
देश के वैक्सीन निर्माताओं की क्षमता पर विश्वास करते हुए, पीएम मोदी ने कहा, सरकार ने अब 1 मई से प्रत्येक वयस्क के लिए टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम की अनुमति दी है। उन्होंने टीका निर्माताओं से देश के लोगों को कम से कम समय में टीकाकरण करने के लिए उत्पादन क्षमता को लगातार बढ़ाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने नए टीकों के विकास में हमारे वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा किए जा रहे प्रयासों और अध्ययनों की भी सराहना की।
पीएम मोदी ने रिकॉर्ड समय में टीकों के विकास और निर्माण के लिए टीका निर्माताओं को श्रेय दिया। इस तथ्य पर ध्यान देते हुए कि यहां निर्मित टीके सबसे सस्ते हैं, पीएम मोदी ने कहा कि भारत में दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम चल रहा है।
पीएम मोदी ने कहा कि टीकों के विकास और निर्माण की इस पूरी प्रक्रिया में देश ने लगातार 'मिशन कोविड सुरक्षा' के तहत सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी की भावना के साथ काम किया है, और शुरू से अंत तक वैक्सीन विकसित करने के लिए एक इकोसिस्टम तैयार किया है। सरकार ने यह सुनिश्चित किया कि सभी वैक्सीन निर्माताओं को न केवल सभी संभव मदद और लॉजिस्टिक सपोर्ट मिले, बल्कि वैक्सीन की मंजूरी की प्रक्रिया भी तेज और वैज्ञानिक हो। उन्होंने उन टीका निर्माण के उम्मीदवारों को भी हर संभव समर्थन और सुगम अनुमोदन प्रक्रिया का आश्वासन दिया, जो अभी परीक्षण के चरण में हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हमारे निजी क्षेत्र के स्वास्थ्य ढांचे ने कोविड -19 के खिलाफ देश की लड़ाई में बड़ी भूमिका निभाई है और आने वाले दिनों में निजी क्षेत्र टीकाकरण अभियान में और भी अधिक सक्रिय भूमिका निभाएंगे। इसके लिए अस्पतालों और उद्योग के बीच बेहतर समन्वय की आवश्यकता होगी।
वैक्सीन निर्माताओं ने 18 वर्ष की आयु से ऊपर के सभी लोगों के लिए टीकाकरण की अनुमति देने के सरकार के फैसले के लिए और अधिक प्रोत्साहन और लचीलापन प्रदान करने वाले विभिन्न कदम उठाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने वैक्सीन विकास और उत्पादन की प्रक्रिया के दौरान भारत सरकार से प्राप्त समर्थन के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व की भी सराहना की। उन्होंने उत्पादन, आगामी वैक्सीन उम्मीदवारों और नए वेरिएंट पर शोध करने के लिए अपनी योजनाओं पर भी चर्चा की।

Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi interacts with vaccine manufacturers from across the country
20 APR 2021 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi interacted with vaccine manufacturers from across the country via video conferencing. He applauded the vaccine manufacturers for their achievements and professionalism. PM Modi said that biggest strengths of our vaccine industry are its ‘Samarthya, Sansadhan and Seva Bhaav’, and these are what makes them a vaccine leader in the world.
Believing in the ability of our vaccine manufacturers, PM Modi said, the government has now allowed the vaccination programme for every adult starting 1st May. He urged the vaccine manufacturers to continuously scale up the production capacity to vaccinate our people in the shortest possible time. He also appreciated the efforts and studies being conducted by our scientists in development of new vaccines.
PM Modi credited them for developing and manufacturing vaccines in record time. Noting the fact that vaccines manufactured here are the cheapest, PM Modi said India the world's largest vaccine programme is underway in India.
PM Modi remarked that throughout this process of developing and manufacturing vaccines, the country has constantly worked with the spirit of public-private partnership under the ‘Mission Covid Suraksha’, and created an end-to-end vaccine development ecosystem. The Government ensured that all the vaccine manufacturers not only get all possible help and logistic support, but also the process of vaccine approval is speedy and scientific, said the Prime Minister. He also assured all possible support and smooth approval process for the vaccine candidates which are currently under trial phase.
The Prime Minister said the health infrastructure of our private sector has played a big role in the country’s fight against Covid-19 and in the coming days, the private sector will play an even more active role in the vaccination drive. This will require better coordination between hospitals and industry.
The vaccine manufacturers thanked the Prime Minister for the Government’s decision of allowing vaccination for everyone above the age of 18 and various steps taken to give more incentives and flexibility. They also appreciated the Prime Minister’s leadership for the support they have received from the Government of India throughout the process of vaccine development and production. They also discussed their plans to ramp up production, upcoming vaccine candidates and research on the new variants.