Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey chairs World Liver Day celebrations at the Union Health Ministry
Stresses on frugal and seasonal eating habits: ‘Mita-Bhukta, Rita-Bhukta’
“Through Fit India Movement, Eat Right India and focus on Yoga, India has taken a unique path to combat Liver Diseases and NCDs”
19 APR 2021 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare chaired the World Liver Day celebrations through video conference here today.
Taking note of the importance of this day, Shri Choubey observed, “Liver is second largest organ performing all vital function silently. It also faces the prime brunt of attack due to aberrant lifestyle.When the liver fails to repair and replenish itself properly, this leads to the development of Non -alcoholic Fatty Liver Diseases (NAFLD). Once the condition develops, there is no cure available and health promotion and prevention aspects are the mainstays to prevent the mortality and morbidity associated with NAFLD.” He put the onus of the fast-moving lifestyle of the country’s folk for this ‘kanjoosi’ (frugality)with their own health.
The Minister expressed his alarm at the role of NAFLD as a silent epidemic in India. It is estimated to afflict approximately 1 billion individuals worldwide (20-30 % of global population). In India, this prevalence widens to 9-32% of the population. This translates to the simple fact that out of 10 Indians, 1 to 3 persons will be having Fatty liver or related disease.
Shri Choubey took the occasion to urge people not to destroy their lives and those of their near ones through this ‘Kuthar-aghaat’and requested them to give up smoking, drinking, junk food; factors that contribute to the condition. He also urged them to keep a vigil on symptoms like snoring to gauge the health of their family members and seek medical consultation. Invoking the term ‘Mitta Bhukta’ and ‘Rita Bhukta’, he propounded the ancient idea that eating frugally and mostly those foods that grow in the season helps one achieve a long life.
The Minister expressed his satisfaction at the steps taken by the Government in this regard. India is the first country in the world to identify the need for action for NAFLD and integrated NAFLD into the National Programme for Prevention and Control of Cancer, Diabetes, Cardio-vascular Diseases and Stroke(NPCDCS) which is a flagship national programme for NCDs.India contributes high numbers for non-communicable diseases globally but the core causes of metabolic diseases is in liver which would be addressed through this. He stated, “given the magnitude of NAFLD and its incurability, the prevention, control, and management of NCDs including NAFLD should be implemented in a mission mode and have more visibility as a people’s movement so that healthy living becomes a way of life for all the citizens of the country.” He was also apprised of the total number of NCD screenings conducted so far by the more than 75,000 strong CPHCs under AB-HWC program and plans to make the programme more efficient and people friendly. The training and inclusion of male counterparts to ASHA workers termed VISHWAS would increase hands and widen the net of Primary Healthcare.
Lauding Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of holistic health for all citizens, Shri Choubey said, “Health promotion and prevention aspects targeting weight reduction, healthy lifestyle, and control of aforementioned risk factors are the mainstays to disease progression and prevent the mortality and morbidity due to NAFLD. Presently India is facing double burden of communicable and non-communicable diseases which can be tacked through Preventive Care. With the Fit India Movement, Eat Right India, Government’s focus on Yoga, India has taken a unique path to combat this problem head on.”
Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey ended his speech invoking the guiding principle, ‘Sarvey Bhavantu Sukhina, Sarvey Santu Niramaya’ as the spearhead of the government’s approach to holistic health and well-being for all Indians.
Dr. Poonam Khetrapal Singh, Regional Director, WHO-South East Asia Regional Office represented WHO at the event.
Ms. Vandana Gurnani, Additional Secretary and Mission Director NHM, Dr. Sunil Kumar, Director General of Health Services, Shri Vishal Chauhan, Jt. Secretary (Non-Communicable Diseases), Dr. S. K. Sarin, Director, Institute of Liver and Biliary Sciences were present at the event.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রক আয়োজিত বিশ্ব যকৃৎ দিবসের অনুষ্ঠানে পৌরহিত্য করেছেন শ্রী অশ্বিনী কুমার চৌবে
19 APR 2021 2:38PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ এপ্রিল, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী কুমার চৌবে আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে বিশ্ব যকৃৎ দিবস অনুষ্ঠানে পৌরহিত্য করেছেন।
দিনটির গুরুত্ব ব্যাখ্যা করে শ্রী চৌবে জানান, যকৃৎ মানব শরীরে দ্বিতীয় বৃহত্তম অঙ্গ। এটি নীরবে মানব শরীরে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কাজ সম্পন্ন করে থাকে। কিন্তু, উশৃঙ্খল জীবনযাপনের কারণে অনেক সময়েই যকৃতের সমস্যা দেখা দেয়। যকৃৎ যখন নিজে থেকে কাজ করা ছেড়ে দেয় বা ঠিকভাবে কাজ করতে না পারে, তখন নন-অ্যালকোহলিক ফ্যাটি লিভার ডিজিজ দেখা যায়। এই রোগে আক্রান্ত হয়ে মৃত্যুর হার যথেষ্টি বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে। মানুষ দ্রুত গতিময় জীবনযাত্রার কারণে নিজের স্বাস্থ্যের ব্যাপারে ‘কনজুসি’ (কৃপণ) হয়ে পড়ছেন। প্রতিমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতে নন-অ্যালকোহলিক ফ্যাটি লিভার ডিজিজ ক্রমশই নীরবে মহামারীর আকার ধারণ করছে। এই বিষয়ে উদ্বেগও প্রকাশ করেন তিনি। বিশ্বের জনসংখ্যার প্রায় ২০-৩০ শতাংশ মানুষ এই রোগে আক্রান্ত। ভারতে প্রতি ১০ জনের মধ্যে ১-৩ জন এই রোগে আক্রান্ত বলেও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি।
‘কুঠারাঘাত’ – এর মত করে সাধারণ মানুষ এবং তাঁদের নিকটাত্মীয়দের এই রোগের বিরুদ্ধে রুখে দাঁড়ানোর আহ্বান জানান শ্রী চৌবে। একই সঙ্গে, ধূমপান, মদ্যপান ও গুরুপাক খাবার পরিত্যাগ করার অনুরোধ করেন তিনি। কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী পরিবারের সদস্যদের নিয়মিত স্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষা পরামর্শ প্রদান করেন । এই রোগের বিরুদ্ধে সরকারের গৃহীত পদক্ষেপের বিষয়ে শ্রী চৌবে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। তিনি বলেন, ভারতই হ’ল বিশ্বের মধ্যে প্রথম দেশ যে নন-অ্যালকোহলিক ফ্যাটি লিভার ডিজিজ – এর বিরুদ্ধে কার্যকর পদক্ষেপ এবং এই রোগ প্রশমনে জাতীয় কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করেছে। ক্যান্সার, মধুমেহ, কার্ডিও ভাসকুলার ডিজিজ এবং স্ট্রোকের মতো এই রোগ নিয়ন্ত্রণে আনতে জনকল্যাণমুখী কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। শ্রী চৌবে বলেন, এ ধরনের অসংক্রামক রোগ প্রশমনে সরকার উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে।
সকল দেশবাসীর সুস্বাস্থ্যের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর দৃষ্টিভঙ্গীর উচ্ছ্বসিত প্রশংসা করে শ্রী চৌবে জানান, স্বাস্থ্যকর জীবনযাপন, ওজন হ্রাসজনিত সমস্যা দূর, সংক্রামক ও অসংক্রামক রোগ-প্রতিরোধের ওপর সরকার বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দিয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, ‘ফিট ইন্ডিয়া মুভমেন্ট’, ‘ইট রাইট ইন্ডিয়া’র সঙ্গে যোগাভ্যাসের ওপর বিশেষ নজর দিয়ে এ ধরনের রোগের সমস্যা মোকাবিলায় ভারত এক অনন্য পথ বেছে নিয়েছে। সমস্ত ভারতীয়র স্বাস্থ্যকর ও মঙ্গলময় জীবনযাপনের বিষয় সরকারের অগ্রণী দৃষ্টিভঙ্গীর মধ্যে রয়েছে বলেও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি।
এদিনের অনুষ্ঠানে জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্য মিশনের মিশন অধিকর্তা এবং অতিরিক্ত সচিব শ্রীমতী বন্দনা গুরনানী, স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা দপ্তরের মহানির্দেশক ডঃ সুনীল কুমার সহ বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিবর্গ উপস্থিত ছিলেন।