Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey chairs World Liver Day celebrations at the Union Health Ministry
Stresses on frugal and seasonal eating habits: ‘Mita-Bhukta, Rita-Bhukta’
“Through Fit India Movement, Eat Right India and focus on Yoga, India has taken a unique path to combat Liver Diseases and NCDs”
19 APR 2021 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare chaired the World Liver Day celebrations through video conference here today.
Taking note of the importance of this day, Shri Choubey observed, “Liver is second largest organ performing all vital function silently. It also faces the prime brunt of attack due to aberrant lifestyle.When the liver fails to repair and replenish itself properly, this leads to the development of Non -alcoholic Fatty Liver Diseases (NAFLD). Once the condition develops, there is no cure available and health promotion and prevention aspects are the mainstays to prevent the mortality and morbidity associated with NAFLD.” He put the onus of the fast-moving lifestyle of the country’s folk for this ‘kanjoosi’ (frugality)with their own health.
The Minister expressed his alarm at the role of NAFLD as a silent epidemic in India. It is estimated to afflict approximately 1 billion individuals worldwide (20-30 % of global population). In India, this prevalence widens to 9-32% of the population. This translates to the simple fact that out of 10 Indians, 1 to 3 persons will be having Fatty liver or related disease.
Shri Choubey took the occasion to urge people not to destroy their lives and those of their near ones through this ‘Kuthar-aghaat’and requested them to give up smoking, drinking, junk food; factors that contribute to the condition. He also urged them to keep a vigil on symptoms like snoring to gauge the health of their family members and seek medical consultation. Invoking the term ‘Mitta Bhukta’ and ‘Rita Bhukta’, he propounded the ancient idea that eating frugally and mostly those foods that grow in the season helps one achieve a long life.
The Minister expressed his satisfaction at the steps taken by the Government in this regard. India is the first country in the world to identify the need for action for NAFLD and integrated NAFLD into the National Programme for Prevention and Control of Cancer, Diabetes, Cardio-vascular Diseases and Stroke(NPCDCS) which is a flagship national programme for NCDs.India contributes high numbers for non-communicable diseases globally but the core causes of metabolic diseases is in liver which would be addressed through this. He stated, “given the magnitude of NAFLD and its incurability, the prevention, control, and management of NCDs including NAFLD should be implemented in a mission mode and have more visibility as a people’s movement so that healthy living becomes a way of life for all the citizens of the country.” He was also apprised of the total number of NCD screenings conducted so far by the more than 75,000 strong CPHCs under AB-HWC program and plans to make the programme more efficient and people friendly. The training and inclusion of male counterparts to ASHA workers termed VISHWAS would increase hands and widen the net of Primary Healthcare.
Lauding Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of holistic health for all citizens, Shri Choubey said, “Health promotion and prevention aspects targeting weight reduction, healthy lifestyle, and control of aforementioned risk factors are the mainstays to disease progression and prevent the mortality and morbidity due to NAFLD. Presently India is facing double burden of communicable and non-communicable diseases which can be tacked through Preventive Care. With the Fit India Movement, Eat Right India, Government’s focus on Yoga, India has taken a unique path to combat this problem head on.”
Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey ended his speech invoking the guiding principle, ‘Sarvey Bhavantu Sukhina, Sarvey Santu Niramaya’ as the spearhead of the government’s approach to holistic health and well-being for all Indians.
Dr. Poonam Khetrapal Singh, Regional Director, WHO-South East Asia Regional Office represented WHO at the event.
Ms. Vandana Gurnani, Additional Secretary and Mission Director NHM, Dr. Sunil Kumar, Director General of Health Services, Shri Vishal Chauhan, Jt. Secretary (Non-Communicable Diseases), Dr. S. K. Sarin, Director, Institute of Liver and Biliary Sciences were present at the event.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे ने केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय में विश्व यकृत दिवस समारोह की अध्यक्षता की
मितव्ययी और मौसमी आहार की आदतों पर जोर दिया: ‘मित-भुक्ता, ऋत-भुक्ता’
"फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट,इट राइट इंडिया एवं योग पर जोर देकरभारत ने यकृत की बीमारियों और एनसीडी से निपटने के लिए एक अनूठा रास्ता अपनाया है"
19 APR 2021 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से विश्व यकृत दिवस समारोह की अध्यक्षता की।
इस दिन के महत्व को ध्यान में रखते हुए, श्री चौबे ने कहा, “यकृत दूसरा सबसे बड़ा अंग है जो चुपचाप सभी महत्वपूर्ण कार्य कर रहा है। यह असामान्य जीवनशैली के कारण हमले का मुख्य रूप से सामना भी करता है। जब यकृत (लीवर) ठीक से अपनी मरम्मत और खुद को फिर से भरने में विफल रहता है, तो इससे नॉन एल्कोहलिकफैटी लिवर डिसीज (एनएएफएलडी) उत्पन्न होता है। एक बार जब स्थिति उत्पन्न हो जाती है, तो कोई इलाज उपलब्ध नहीं होता है, जबकि स्वास्थ्य संवर्धन एवं रोकथाम के पहलू एनएएफएलडीसे जुड़ी मृत्यु दर और रुग्णता को रोकने के मुख्य आधार हैं।”उन्होंने देश के लोगों की तेजी से बदलती जीवनशैली में उनके स्वास्थ्य के साथ इस 'कंजूसी' (मितव्ययिता) को इसका कारण बताया।
श्री अश्विनी चौबे ने भारत में मूक महामारी के रूप में एनएएफएलडीकी भूमिका पर अपनी ओर से चेतावनी दी। इससे दुनिया भर में लगभग 1 बिलियन व्यक्तियों (वैश्विक आबादी का 20-30 प्रतिशत) के पीड़ित होने का अनुमान है। भारत में, यह जनसंख्या के 9-32 प्रतिशतके बीच है। यह तथ्य इस बात का सूचक है कि 10 भारतीयों में से 1 से 3 व्यक्तियों को फैटी लीवर या संबंधित बीमारी होगी।
श्री चौबे ने इस अवसर पर लोगों से आग्रह किया कि वे इस ‘कुठाराघात’से अपनातथा अपने करीबी लोगों का जीवन नष्ट न करेंतथाउनसेधूम्रपान, मदिरापान, जंक फूड का त्याग करने का अनुरोध करें, क्योंकि ये इन बीमारियों को बढ़ाने वाले कारक हैं। उन्होंने उनसे अपने परिवार के सदस्यों के स्वास्थ्य पर बुरा प्रभाव डालने वाले खर्राटे जैसे लक्षणों पर सतर्कता बरतने और चिकित्सा परामर्श लेने का भी आग्रह किया।उन्होंने ‘मित-भुक्ता’ और ‘ऋत-भुक्ता’शब्दों पर जोर देते हुए उस प्राचीन अवधारणा को प्रतिपादित किया कि मितव्ययी रूप से और ज्यादातर मौसमी खाद्य पदार्थों के सेवन से लंबी आयु प्राप्त करने में मदद मिलती है।
श्री चौबे ने इस संबंध में सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। भारत एनएएफएलडी के लिए कार्रवाई की आवश्यकता और कैंसर, मधुमेह, कार्डियो-संवहनी रोगों और स्ट्रोक (एनपीसीडीसीएस) के राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम में एनएएफएलडी के लिए कार्रवाई की आवश्यकता को चिह्नित करने वाला दुनिया का पहला देश है, जो एनसीडी के लिए एक प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम है। भारत में विश्व स्तर पर गैर-संक्रामकरोगियोंकीअत्यधिकसंख्या है, लेकिन चयापचय रोगों का मुख्य कारण यकृत में है, जिसका इसके माध्यम से हल किया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा, "एनएएफएलडी की अधिकता और इसकी असाध्यता को देखते हुए, एनएएफएलडी सहित एनसीडी की रोकथाम, नियंत्रण और प्रबंधन को एक मिशन मोड में लागू किया जाना चाहिए और एक जन आंदोलन के रूप में देखना चाहिए ताकि स्वस्थ रहन-सहन देश के सभी नागरिकों के लिए जीवन का एक तरीका बन जाए।” उन्हें एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी कार्यक्रम के तहत 75,000 से अधिक सशक्त सीपीएचसी द्वारा अब तक एनसीडी जांचों की कुल संख्या और कार्यक्रम को अधिक प्रभावी और लोगों के अनुकूल बनाने की योजना से भी अवगत कराया गया। विश्वास नामक आशा कार्यकर्ताओं के पुरुष समकक्षों को प्रशिक्षित करने और उन्हें शामिल किए से ऐसे कार्यकर्ताओं की संख्या बढ़ी है और प्राथमिक हेल्थकेयर का दायरा बढ़ा है।
सभी नागरिकों के लिए समग्र स्वास्थ्य को लेकर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण की सराहना करते हुए, श्री चौबे ने कहा, “स्वास्थ्य संवर्धन और वजन में कमी लाने के उद्देश्य से रोकथाम संबंधी पहलुओं, स्वस्थ जीवन-शैली और उपरोक्त जोखिम वाले कारकों पर नियंत्रण कायम करना एनएएफएलडी के कारण मृत्यु दर और रुग्णता की रोकथाम के मुख्य आधार हैं। वर्तमान में भारत संक्रामक और गैर-संक्रामक रोगों का दोहरा बोझ झेल रहा है जिससे रोकथाम के माध्यम से निपटा जा सकता है। फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट, इट राइट इंडिया, योग पर सरकार के फोकस के साथ, भारत ने इस समस्या से निपटने के लिए एक अनूठा रास्ता अपनाया है। "
श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे ने सभी भारतीयों के समग्र स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण के लिए सरकार के दृष्टिकोण के रूप में मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत के रूप में‘सर्वे भवन्तु सुखिन, सर्वे संतु निरामया’का आह्वान करते हुए अपना भाषण समाप्त किया।
डब्ल्यूएचओ-दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय की क्षेत्रीय निदेशक डॉ. पूनम खेत्रपाल सिंह ने इस कार्यक्रम में डब्ल्यूएचओ का प्रतिनिधित्व किया।
अपर सचिव एवं राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन की मिशन निदेशक सुश्री वंदना गुरनानी, स्वास्थ्य सेवा महानिदेशक डॉ. सुनील कुमार, संयुक्त सचिव (गैर-संक्रामक रोग) विशाल चौहान, यकृत एवं पित्त विज्ञान संस्थान (आईएलबीएस) के निदेशक डॉ. एस. के. सरीन कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित थे।