Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism Signs MOUs with Online Travel Companies to strengthen hospitality and tourism industry
16 APR 2021 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
In its ongoing effort to strengthen the Hospitality & Tourism Industry especially in the times of the pandemic, the Ministry of Tourism signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Cleartrip and Ease My Trip on 15th April 2021.
The primary objective of this MoU is to provide extensive visibility to accommodation units which have self-certified themselves on SAATHI (System for Assessment, Awareness & Training for the Hospitality Industry) on the OTA platform. The MoU also outlines both parties to encourage Units to register on NIDHI and thereby on SAATHI and encourage local tourism Industry with appropriate safeguards for curbing spread of COVID-19.
The idea is also to gather more information on accommodation units in order to gain actionable insights & designing evidence based & targeted policy measures and to promote safe, honourable and sustainable tourism.
The signing ceremony was conducted in the presence of Shri Rakesh Kumar Verma, JS, MoT;Shri B.B. Dash, Director (H&R), MoT; Dr. A Raj & Shri Mohit Singh from Quality Council of India (QCI); Mr. Vipin Shah, Vice President, Ease My Trip and Mr. Sriram V, Business Head, Cleartrip Private Limited.
The Ministry of Tourism & the Online Travel Companies will endeavour to take necessary steps to encourage and promote strategic and technical co-operation in the tourism sector for overall benefit in the identified areas through the MoU. It is expected that more such MOUs will be signed in the future order to strengthen the Hospitality & Tourism Industry.

وزارت سیاحت
سیاحت کی وزارت نے مہمان نوازی اور سیاحت کی صنعت کو مستحکم کرنے کیلئے آن لائن ٹریول کمپنیوں کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
16 APR 2021 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:16 اپریل ، 2021:مہمان نوازی اور سیاحت کی صنعت کو،خاص طور سےوبا کےدور میں مستحکم بنانے کی اپنی کوششوں کے تحت سیاحت کی وزارت نے آن لائن ٹریول کمپنیوں کلیئرٹرپ اور ایز مائی ٹرپ کے ساتھ 15 اپریل کو ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے۔
اس مفاہمت نامے کا بنیادی مقصد اُن ہاؤسنگ اکائیوں کو وسیع ویزیبلٹی فراہم کرنا ہے جو او ٹی اے پلیٹ فارم پر موجود ساتھی ایپ (سسٹم فار اسسمنٹ، ایویئرنیس اینڈ ٹریننگ فار دی ہاسپٹلٹی انڈسٹری)پر خود کو سرٹیفائی کرچکی ہیں۔ مفاہمت نامے میں دونوں فریقوں کو ان اکائیوں کو ندھی ایپ پر اور اس کے ساتھ ہی ساتھی ایپ پر رجسٹریشن کرانے کیلئے تحریک دینے اور مقامی سیاحتی صنعت کو کووڈ-19 وبا کے پھیلاؤ کو روکنے کیلئے مناسب حفاظتی اقدامات اپنانے کیلئے حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے سلسلے میں بھی ہدایات ہیں۔
اس کا مقصد یہ بھی ہے کہ ہاؤسنگ اکائیوں کےبارے میں زیادہ سے زیادہ جانکاری اکٹھا کرنا ہے تاکہ قابل عمل بصیرت حاصل کی جاسکے اور ساختی شواہد کی بنیاد پر محفوظ باوقار اور پائیدار سیاحت کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے اور اہداف پر مبنی پالیسی کو بروئے کار لایا جاسکے۔
وزارت سیاحت میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب راکیش کمار ورما، وزارت سیاحت میں ڈائریکٹر جناب بی بی داش، کوالٹی کونسل آف انڈیا (کیو سی آئی) کے ڈاکٹر اے راج اور جناب موہت سنگھ، ایز مائی ٹرپ کے نائب صدر جناب وپن شاہ اور کلیرٹرپ پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ کے بزنس ہیڈ جناب سری رام وی کی موجودگی میں اس مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے۔
وزارت سیاحت اور آن لائن ٹریول کمپنیاں سیاحت کے سیکٹر میں اسٹریٹیجک اور تکنیکی اشتراک کو تعاون کی حوصلہ افزائی اور ترقی کیلئے سبھی ضروری اقدامات کریں گی تاکہ نشان زد شعبوں میں مناسب فوائد حاصل کیے جاسکیں۔ امید ہے کہ مہمان نوازی اور سیاحت کی صنعت کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کیلئے مستقبل میں مزید اس طرح کے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے جائیں گے۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO:3778