Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism Signs MOUs with Online Travel Companies to strengthen hospitality and tourism industry
16 APR 2021 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
In its ongoing effort to strengthen the Hospitality & Tourism Industry especially in the times of the pandemic, the Ministry of Tourism signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Cleartrip and Ease My Trip on 15th April 2021.
The primary objective of this MoU is to provide extensive visibility to accommodation units which have self-certified themselves on SAATHI (System for Assessment, Awareness & Training for the Hospitality Industry) on the OTA platform. The MoU also outlines both parties to encourage Units to register on NIDHI and thereby on SAATHI and encourage local tourism Industry with appropriate safeguards for curbing spread of COVID-19.
The idea is also to gather more information on accommodation units in order to gain actionable insights & designing evidence based & targeted policy measures and to promote safe, honourable and sustainable tourism.
The signing ceremony was conducted in the presence of Shri Rakesh Kumar Verma, JS, MoT;Shri B.B. Dash, Director (H&R), MoT; Dr. A Raj & Shri Mohit Singh from Quality Council of India (QCI); Mr. Vipin Shah, Vice President, Ease My Trip and Mr. Sriram V, Business Head, Cleartrip Private Limited.
The Ministry of Tourism & the Online Travel Companies will endeavour to take necessary steps to encourage and promote strategic and technical co-operation in the tourism sector for overall benefit in the identified areas through the MoU. It is expected that more such MOUs will be signed in the future order to strengthen the Hospitality & Tourism Industry.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने आतिथ्य और पर्यटन उद्योगों को मज़बूत बनाने के लिए ऑनलाइन ट्रैवल कंपनियों के साथ समझौता पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर किए
16 APR 2021 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
आतिथ्य और पर्यटन उद्योग को ,खासतौर से महामारी के समय में, मज़बूत बनाने के अपने प्रयास के तहत पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने ऑनलाइन ट्रैवल कंपनियों क्लीयरट्रिप और ईज़ माई ट्रिप के साथ 15 अप्रैल को एक समझौता पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
इस समझौता पत्र का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य उन आवास इकाइयों को व्यापक दृश्यता उपलब्ध कराना है जो ओटीए प्लैटफार्म पर मौजूद साथी एप (सिस्टम फॉर एसेसमेंट, अवेयरनेस एंड ट्रेनिंग फॉर दि हॉस्पिटैलिटी इंडस्ट्री) पर खुद को स्वप्रमाणित कर चुकी हैं। समझौता पत्र में दोनों पक्षों को इन इकाइयों को निधि एप पर और उसके साथ ही साथी एप पर पंजीकृत कराने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने तथा स्थानीय पर्यटन उद्योग को कोविड-19 महामारी के प्रसार को रोकने के लिए समुचित सुरक्षा उपाय अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने के संबंध में भी निर्देश हैं।
इसका उद्देश्य यह भी है कि आवास इकाइयों के बारे में ज्यादा से ज्यादा जानकारी जुटाई जाए ताकि कार्रवाई योग्य अंतरदृष्टि हासिल की जा सके और संरचनागत प्रमाणों के आधार पर तथा लक्षित नीतिगत उपाय कर सुरक्षित, सम्मानजनक और टिकाऊ पर्यटन सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव श्री राकेश कुमार वर्मा, पर्यटन मंत्रालय में निदेशक (एच एवं आर), भारतीय गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण (क्यूसीआई) के डॉ. ए राज तथा श्री मोहित सिंह, ईज़ माई ट्रिप के उपाध्यक्ष श्री विपिन शाह और क्लियरट्रिप प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के बिजनेस हैड श्री श्रीराम की उपस्थिति में इस समझौता पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर हुए।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय और ऑनलाइन ट्रैवल कंपनियां पर्यटन क्षेत्र में रणनीतिक और तकनीकी सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित करने और विकसित करने के लिए सभी ज़रूरी कदम उठाएंगीं ताकि चिन्हित क्षेत्रों में समुचित लाभ प्राप्त किए जा सकें।