Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism Signs MOUs with Online Travel Companies to strengthen hospitality and tourism industry
16 APR 2021 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
In its ongoing effort to strengthen the Hospitality & Tourism Industry especially in the times of the pandemic, the Ministry of Tourism signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Cleartrip and Ease My Trip on 15th April 2021.
The primary objective of this MoU is to provide extensive visibility to accommodation units which have self-certified themselves on SAATHI (System for Assessment, Awareness & Training for the Hospitality Industry) on the OTA platform. The MoU also outlines both parties to encourage Units to register on NIDHI and thereby on SAATHI and encourage local tourism Industry with appropriate safeguards for curbing spread of COVID-19.
The idea is also to gather more information on accommodation units in order to gain actionable insights & designing evidence based & targeted policy measures and to promote safe, honourable and sustainable tourism.
The signing ceremony was conducted in the presence of Shri Rakesh Kumar Verma, JS, MoT;Shri B.B. Dash, Director (H&R), MoT; Dr. A Raj & Shri Mohit Singh from Quality Council of India (QCI); Mr. Vipin Shah, Vice President, Ease My Trip and Mr. Sriram V, Business Head, Cleartrip Private Limited.
The Ministry of Tourism & the Online Travel Companies will endeavour to take necessary steps to encourage and promote strategic and technical co-operation in the tourism sector for overall benefit in the identified areas through the MoU. It is expected that more such MOUs will be signed in the future order to strengthen the Hospitality & Tourism Industry.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
आदरातिथ्य आणि पर्यटन उद्योग बळकट करण्यासाठी पर्यटन मंत्रालयाचा ऑनलाईन प्रवास कंपन्यांशी सामंजस्य करार
16 APR 2021 2:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 एप्रिल 2021
विशेषतः महामारीच्या काळात आदरातिथ्य आणि पर्यटन उद्योगाच्या बळकटीकरणासाठी सुरु असेल्या प्रयत्नांनुसार , 15 एप्रिल ,2021 रोजी पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने क्लिअरट्रीप आणि ईझ माय ट्रीप या कंपन्यांशी सामंजस्य करार (एमओयु) केला.
ओटीए मंचावर साथी (आदरातिथ्य उद्योगाचे मूल्यांकन, जागरूकता आणि प्रशिक्षण यासाठीची प्रणाली) चे स्व-प्रमाणपत्र असलेल्या निवासगृहांना व्यापक दृश्यमानता उपलब्ध करून देणे, हा या सामंजस्य कराराचा प्राथमिक उद्देश आहे.
कोविड -19 चा प्रादुर्भाव रोखण्याच्या दृष्टीने ,योग्य संरक्षणासह स्थानिक पर्यटन उद्योगाला चालना देण्यासाठी, कंपन्यांची नीधी (NIDHI ) आणि त्याद्वारे साथी (SAATHI ) वर नोंदणी करण्यासाठी या सामंजस्य करारात दोन्ही पक्षांसाठी रूपरेषा आखून दिली आहे.
कार्यवाहीची अंतर्दृष्टी तसेच रचनात्मक पुरावा आधारित आणि लक्ष्यित धोरणात्मक उपाय आणि सुरक्षित, आदरभाव असलेल्या आणि शाश्वत पर्यटनाला चालना देण्यासाठी निवासगृहांची अधिक माहिती संकलित करणे ही देखील कल्पना आहे.
राकेश कुमार वर्मा , संयुक्त सचिव, पर्यटन मंत्रालय, श्री . बी. बी. दाश , संचालक ( एच अँड आर) , पर्यटन मंत्रालय , भारतीय गुणवत्ता परिषदेचे ( क्यूसीआय) डॉ. ए राज आणि मोहित सिंग, विपीन शाह , उपाध्यक्ष , ईझ माय ट्रीप आणि श्रीराम व्ही. , व्यवसाय प्रमुख, क्लिअरट्रीप प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेड यांच्या उपस्थितीत स्वाक्षरी समारंभ झाला.
या सामंजस्य कराराच्या माध्यमातून ,पर्यटन क्षेत्राच्या निवडक विभागाच्या सर्वांगीण फायद्यासाठी पर्यटन मंत्रालय आणि ऑनलाईन प्रवास कंपन्यांनी, धोरणात्मक आणि तांत्रिक सहकार्याला प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या दृष्टीने आवश्यक पावले उचलण्याचे प्रयत्न करावेत. आदरातिथ्य आणि पर्यटन उद्योगाला बळकटी देण्यासाठी भविष्यात अशाप्रकारच्या आणखी सामंजस्य करारांवर स्वाक्षरी होईल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.