Ministry of Defence
Air Force Commanders’ Conference Apr 2021
15 APR 2021 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Honourable Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh addressed the biannual IAF Commanders’ Conference (AFCC-21) on 15 Apr 21 at Air Headquarters. Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria PVSM AVSM VM ADC Chief of the Air Staff (CAS) welcomed the Hon’ble Raksha Mantri, Gen Bipin Rawat, Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) and other senior officials from the MoD.
During his address the Raksha Mantri expressed happiness that the conference coincides with the birth anniversary of the Marshal of the Air Force Arjan Singh, DFC. The RM congratulated IAF for ensuring a timely and befitting response to the sudden developments in Eastern Ladakh. He advised the Commanders to draw up long term plans and strategies for capability enhancement to counter future threats. He appreciated the critical focus of IAF towards reorienting for the future.
Speaking about the ongoing Covid-19 pandemic, the RM appreciated the role played by the IAF in assisting other Govt agencies in their task. Referring to changing international geopolitics, he observed that the perceptible shift of focus from Trans-Atlantic to Trans-Pacific has become more obvious in the recent past. Changing dimensions of war would now include advanced technologies, asymmetric capabilities and info-dominance, and it was very important that the IAF’s preparations for the future must include these aspects.
Reiterating the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Self Reliance’, the RM stressed on the need to promote Atmanirbharta in Defence Infrastructure. He added that the IAF’s order for LCA would result in a substantial boost to the domestic defence industry and will be a game changer from the indigenisation perspective. He urged the Commanders to continue their efforts for achieving even greater results in the field of indigenous defence production and aircraft maintenance. He added that national security and economic development are complementary aspects of national policy. The IAF’s support for the indigenous industry would result in the development of MSMEs in this field which will simultaneously serve the cause of self-reliance and socio-economic development of the country.
He urged the Commanders to take stock and implement all directions issued by the Hon’ble PM during the Combined Commanders’ Conference. He stressed on the need to continue to work proactively towards the integration process currently underway, implementation of the joint logistics plan and to enhance synergy in areas of joint planning and operations.
In his closing remarks, the RM assured the AF Commanders of the wholehearted support from the Ministry of Defence in achieving the goal of being a potent Strategic Aerospace Force. He expressed confidence that important decisions taken during the conference would enhance the combat potential of the IAF.
The Commanders’ Conference will conclude on 16 Apr 21. The status of strengthening current combat capabilities and the action plan for making IAF a future-ready combat force would be examined. Issues pertaining to systems, reforms and restructuring for ensuring more efficient processes across all domains and optimised operational training will also be discussed.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
वायुसेना कमांडरों का सम्मेलन 2021
15 APR 2021 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने वायुसेना मुख्यालय में दिनांक 15 अप्रैल 21 को द्विवार्षिक भारतीय वायु सेना कमांडरों सम्मेलन (एएफसीसी-21) को संबोधित किया। एयर चीफ मार्शल आरकेएस भदौरिया, पीवीएसएम एवीएसएम वीएम एडीसी चीफ ऑफ एयर स्टाफ (सीएएस) ने सम्माननीय रक्षा मंत्री, चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ (सीडीएस) जनरल बिपिन रावत और रक्षा मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों का स्वागत किया।
अपने संबोधन के दौरान रक्षा मंत्री ने खुशी जाहिर करते हुए कहा कि यह सम्मेलन मार्शल ऑफ द एयर फोर्स अर्जन सिंह की जयंती के मौके पर आयोजित किया गया है । रक्षा मंत्री ने पूर्वी लद्दाख में अचानक हुए घटनाक्रम का समय पर एवं समुचित जवाब सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भारतीय वायुसेना को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कमांडरों को भविष्य के खतरों का मुकाबला करने के लिए क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए दीर्घकालिक योजनाएं और रणनीतियां तैयार करने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने भविष्य के लिए वायुसेना को तैयार करने की दिशा में भारतीय वायु सेना के फोकस की सराहना की ।
इन दिनों जारी कोविड-19 महामारी के बारे में बोलते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने भारतीय वायुसेना द्वारा अपने कार्य में अन्य सरकारी एजेंसियों की सहायता करने में निभाई गई भूमिका की सराहना की। बदलती अंतरराष्ट्रीय भूराजनीति का जिक्र करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि हाल के दिनों में ट्रांस अटलांटिक से ट्रांस पैसिफिक तक फोकस का प्रत्यक्ष बदलाव और अधिक स्पष्ट हो गया है । युद्ध के बदलते आयामों में अब उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियां, असममित क्षमताएं और सूचना के क्षेत्र में दबदबा शामिल होंगे और यह बहुत महत्वपूर्ण था कि भविष्य के लिए भारतीय वायुसेना इन आयामों को अवश्य शामिल करे।
'आत्मनिर्भरता' के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण को दोहराते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने रक्षा से जुड़े बुनियादी ढांचे में आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि हल्के लड़ाकू विमान (एलसीए) के लिए भारतीय वायुसेना के आदेश से घरेलू रक्षा उद्योग को काफी बढ़ावा मिलेगा और यह स्वदेशीकरण के नजरिए से गेम चेंजर साबित होगा। उन्होंने कमांडरों से स्वदेशी रक्षा उत्पादन और विमान रखरखाव के क्षेत्र में और भी अधिक परिणाम प्राप्त करने के लिए अपने प्रयास जारी रखने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा और आर्थिक विकास राष्ट्रीय नीति के पूरक पहलू हैं। स्वदेशी उद्योग के लिए भारतीय वायुसेना के समर्थन से इस क्षेत्र में एमएसएमई का विकास होगा जो एक साथ देश के आत्मनिर्भरता और सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को पूरा करने में मददगार होगा।
उन्होंने कमांडरों से आग्रह किया कि वे संयुक्त कमांडरों के सम्मेलन के दौरान माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा जारी सभी निर्देशों का जायजा लें और उन्हें लागू करें। उन्होंने वर्तमान में चल रही एकीकरण प्रक्रिया, संयुक्त लॉजिस्टिक्स योजना के कार्यान्वयन और संयुक्त योजना और संचालन के क्षेत्रों में तालमेल बढ़ाने की दिशा में सक्रिय रूप से काम करते रहने की ज़रूरत पर जोर दिया।
अपने समापन भाषण में रक्षा मंत्री ने वायुसेना के कमांडरों को एक शक्तिशाली रणनीतिक एयरोस्पेस बल होने के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में रक्षा मंत्रालय से पूर्ण समर्थन का आश्वासन दिया। उन्होंने विश्वास जताया कि सम्मेलन के दौरान लिए गए महत्वपूर्ण फैसलों से भारतीय वायुसेना की युद्धक क्षमता बढ़ेगी।
कमांडरों का सम्मेलन दिनांक 16 अप्रैल 21 को समाप्त होगा। वर्तमान युद्धक क्षमताओं को बेहतर बनाने एवं भारतीय वायुसेना को भविष्य के लिए तैयार एक युद्धक सेना बनाने की कार्ययोजना का परीक्षण किया जाएगा। सभी क्षेत्रों में प्रणालियों, सुधारों और पुनर्गठन से संबंधित विषयों एवं अधिक कुशल प्रक्रियाओं को सुनिश्चित करने पर भी चर्चा की जाएगी।