سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ’’آہار کرانتی‘‘ کے آغاز کا اعلان کیا
آہار کرانتی کو ماں انّاپورنا کے چیترنوراتری کے پہلے دن ایک عوامی تحریک کے طور پر شروع کیا گیا :ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن
’’آہار کرانتی‘‘تغذیہ کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کے لئے ایک مخصوص مشن ہے
یہ پہل پوری دنیا کے لئے ترغیب کی علامت بنے گی
14 APR 2021 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 14 اپریل2021: سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی، ارضیاتی سائنس اور صحت وخاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ’’آہار کرانتی‘‘ کا آغاز کیا جو تغذیہ کے بارے میں بیداری اور بھارت میں مقامی طور پر دستیاب تغذیہ بخش خوراک ، پھلوں اور ترکاریوں کی رسائی سے متعلق ایک مخصوص مشن ہے۔
وگیان بھارتی(وبھا)، گلوبل انڈین سائنٹسٹ اور ٹیکنالوجی کریٹس فورم(GIST)، وگیان پرسار اور پرواسی بھارتیہ اکیڈمک اینڈ سائنٹفک سمپارک(PRABHASS)نے مل کر ’’آہار کرانتی‘‘ مشن شروع کیا ہے جس کا مقصد اتّم آہار، اُتّم وچار یعنی‘‘اچھا کھانا۔ اچھی سوچ‘‘ ہے۔
’’آہار کرانتی‘‘ تحریک بھارت اور دنیا کودرپیش ایک منفرد مسئلے کے ازالے کے لئے وضع کی گئی ہے اور یہ ہے’’بھوک اور بیماری‘‘۔ مطالبات کے مطابق بھارت میں کیلوریز کے استعمال کے مقابلے دوگنا کیلوریز پیدا ہوتی ہیں لیکن پھر بھی ملک میں بہت بڑی تعداد میں لوگ تغذیہ کی کمی کا شکار ہیں۔ اس عجیب وغریب صورتحال کا بنیادی سبب تغذیہ کے بارے میں بیداری کا فقدان ہے۔
اس تحریک کے تحت عوام کو ہندوستان کے روایتی کھانوں کی غذائیت اور ان کی اہمیت سے آگاہ کرایا جائے گا اور مقامی پھلوں اور ترکاریوں کی صحت اور طبی افادیت کے بارے میں انھیں بتایا جائے گا۔ عوام کے متوازن خوراک کے فائدوں سے روشناس کرایا جائے گا۔
وگیان بھارتی(وبھا) اور گلوبل انڈین سائنٹسٹ اینڈ ٹیکناکریٹ فورم نے یہ پروگرام شروع کیا تھا اور اس کے بعد کئی دیگر ایجنسیوں نے بھی ان سے ہاتھ ملالیا اور اپنے وسائل اور مہارت کو بروئے کار لانے کی پیشکش کی۔ متعدد مرکزی وریاستی سرکاری وزارتوں کے علاوہ سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی محکمے کے خود مختار ادارے وگیان پرسار اور پرواسی بھارتی اکیڈمک اینڈ سائنٹفک سمپارک(PRABHASS)اس اجتماعی کوشش کا حصہ ہیں۔ دیگر کئی تنظیمیں اس میں شامل ہونے کے عمل میں ہیں۔
ورچوئل طریقے سے پہل کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ یہ مناسب بات ہے کہ آہار کرانتی جیسے سماجی بہبود کے اقدام کا آغاز ماں انّاپورنا چیترنوراتری کے پہلے دن کیا جارہا ہے۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ آج جب کہ ملک کووڈ 19 جیسی عالمی وبا کے اثرات سے پریشان ہے ایک متوازن غذا وباء کے اثرات کو کم کرنے کا اہم ذریعہ ہے۔ اسی لئے اس وقت متوزن غذا کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کی زیادہ ضرورت ہے۔
انھوں نے اس بات کو تعریف کی کہ غیر ملکوں میں آباد ہندوستانی سائنسداں اس مہم میں پیش پیش ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ متوازن خوراک کی اہمیت سے ہر ہندوستانی شہری کو آگاہ کرنا ایک نیک قدم ہے۔ پروگرام کے لئے تیارہ کردی لوگو انتہائی قابل تعریف ہے اور اس کا نعرہ’’اچھی خوراک اچھی سوچ‘‘ تمام ملک والوں کو یکجا کرتا ہے۔
انھوں نے خاص طور سے GIST کے ڈاکٹر یے لوجی راؤ میراجکر، ڈاکٹر سرینواس راؤاور جناب پرفل کرشنا کی خدمات کا خاص طور سے ذکر کیا جنھوں نے مل کر اس پروگرام کو عوامی تحریک کے طور ر آگے بڑھانے کا خاکہ تیار کیا۔ ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ ’’ہم جانتے ہیں کہ آپ جیسے باصلاحیت اور اہل لوگوں نے ایک انتہائی اہم کام اپنے ہاتھوں میں لیا ہے‘‘۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ صرف صحت مند افراد ہی ایک خوشحال معاشرہ تشکیل دے سکتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی آیوروید پوری دنیا کے لئے ایک راہ نما ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ ہم اس علم کو آج درپیش مسائل اور آزمائشوں کے سدباب کے لئے استعمال کریں۔
’’آہار کرانتی‘‘ ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام کا مقصد اچھی خوراک کی اہمیت سے ہر ہندوستانی کو واقف کرانا ہے۔ معاشرے کا ہر طبقہ مل کر اس بات کو یقینی بنائے کہ تمام پیغامات ملک کے کونے کونے تک پہنچیں۔
وگیان کے پرسار کے ڈائریکٹر نکل پراشر نے کہا کہ یہ مشن بہ یک وقت کئی طرف کام کرے گا جہاں تک اس کے مقاصد کا سوال ہے یہ مہم بیشتر بیداری، بیشتر تغذیہ اور بیشتر زراعت کے فروغ پر توجہ دے گی۔ تغذیہ کے بارے میں نصاب میں ہلکے پھلکے اور دلچسپ انداز میں تفصیلات شامل کی جائیں گی۔ انگریزی اور ہندی کے علاوہ تمام مقامی زبانوں میں یہ مشن آن لائن اور آف لائن دونوں طرح سے دستیاب کرایا جائے گا۔ پروگرام کے تحت اساتذہ کو تربیت بھی دی جائے گی جو طلباء اور ان کے والدین تک یہ جانکاری پہنچائیں گے۔
اس موقع پر ایک ماہانہ (انگریزی اور ہندی) نیوز لیٹر‘‘آہار کرانتی کا بھی اجراء کیا گیا جو وگیان پرسار کے زیر اہتمام شائع کیا گیا ہے۔
وگیان بھارتی کے صدر ڈاکٹر وجے بھٹکر، پربھاس کے ڈاکٹر دیانیشور اور وگیان بھارتی کے سکریٹری جنرل اور دیگر اکابرین نے امید ظاہر کی ،یہ نئی پہل تمام دنیا کے لئے ترغیب کی ایک علامت ہوگی۔

Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr Harsh Vardhan announces launch of `Aahaar Kranti’
Aahaar Kranti launched as a public movement on the first day of Ma Annapurna’s Chaitra Navaratri:Dr Harsh Vardhan
“Aahaar Kranti”, a mission dedicated to spreading awareness about nutrition
The new initiative will be a model for the entire world to follow
14 APR 2021 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences and Health and Family Welfare, Dr Harsh Vardhanhas launched“AahaarKranti”, a mission dedicated to spreading awareness about nutrition and accessible to all locally available nutritious food, fruits, and vegetables in India.
Vijnana Bharati (Vibha), ‘Global Indian Scientists and Technocrats’ Forum (GIST), Vigyan Prasar, and Pravasi Bharatiya Academic and Scientific Sampark (PRABHASS) have come together to launch the mission “Aahaar Kranti”, with the motto of ‘Uttam Aahaar- Uttam Vichaar’ or `Good Diet-Good Cognition’.
The `AahaarKranti’ movement is designed to address the peculiar problem being faced by India and the world-`hunger and diseases in abundance’. Studies estimate that India produces as much as two times the amount of calories it consumes. However, many in the country are still malnourished. The root cause of this strange phenomenon is a lack of nutritional awareness.
The movement proposes to address the problem by working to rouse the people to the values and richness of India’s traditional diet, to the healing powers of local fruits and vegetables, and to the miracles of a balanced diet. It will renew the focus on nutritionally balanced diets replete in locally sourced fruits and vegetables.
While Vijnana Bharati (Vibha) and ‘Global Indian Scientists and Technocrats’ Forum initiated the programme, several other agencies have also joined hands and have agreed to pool in their expertise and resources. Besides various central and state government ministries and agencies, the Department of Science and Technology’s autonomous body VigyanPrasar, and Pravasi Bharatiya Academic and Scientific Sampark (PRABHASS) are a part of this collaborative effort. More organisations are in the pipeline to join the Mission as it proceeds.
Launching the initiative in virtual mode, the Union Minister said that it was apt that a social welfare programme like AahaarKranti is being launched as a public movement on the first day of Ma Annapurna’s Chaitra Navaratri.
“Today when the country is reeling under the onslaught of a pandemic like COVID -19, a balanced diet serves as a special tool to reduce the impact of the pandemic. At such a time, the need to create awareness about the importance of a balanced diet has become more vital than ever before”, he said.
He appreciated that overseas Indian scientists are in the forefront of the campaign. “It is a noble effort to take the message of balanced diet to every Indian. The Logo you have created for the programme is commendable and a slogan like Good Diet – Good Thought brings all the country men together”, said Dr Harsh Vardhan.
He particularly mentioned the contributions of Dr YellojiRaoMirajkar, Dr SrinivasaRao and Mr.Praful Krishna of GIST who came together and initiated a discussion to give shape to the programme as a public campaign. “We know that you all have undertaken a gigantic task in your able hands. It has to be run for several years to reach the common man like the Green & White Revolution”, he added.
Underscoring that only healthy individuals can lead to a prosperous society, he noted that Indian Ayurveda has been a guide to the entire world. It is time that we used the knowledge to meet the various health and social challenges of today.
The aim of the AahaarKranti development programme is to spread the message of good diet to every citizen of the country. It is essential that every section of the society is involved to ensure that the message reaches out to all corner of the country.
Director, Vigyan Prasar, Nakul Prashar, said “The mission will work on multiple dimensions simultaneously. In terms of objectives, it will seek to promote better awareness, better nutrition and better agriculture; the messages will be imparted through the curriculum in the form of `what’s and `why’s of nutrition, or through the forms of games or as instructions such as `how to’; and the content will be provided both online and offline, in all vernacularlanguages besides English and Hindi. The programme will focus on training teachers, who, in turn, will pass on the message to the multitudes of students, and through them to their families and finally the society at large”.
On this occasion, a monthly (English and Hindi) newsletter 'Aahaar Kranti' has also been launched, which is being published by Vigyan Prasar.
Dr Vijay Bhatkar, President,Vijnana Bharati, Mr. Dnyaneshwar of PRABHASShas, ShriSudhirjiBhadoria, Secretary General, VijnanaBharati, JayantSahasrabuddhe, National Organizing Secretary, VijnanaBharati, and Dr YellojiRaoMirajkar, Dr SrinivasaRao and ShriPraful Krishna of GIST expressed hope that the new initiative will be a model for the entire world to follow.