शिक्षा मंत्रालय
सीबीएसई बोर्ड परीक्षा पर फैसला
14 APR 2021 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने उभरती कोरोना परिस्थितियों के मद्देनजर विभिन्न स्तरों पर आयोजित होने वाली परीक्षाओं की समीक्षा के लिए आज एक उच्च-स्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इस बैठक में केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री, श्री रमेश पोखरियाल निशंक, प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान सचिव, कैबिनेट सचिव, स्कूल और उच्च शिक्षा सचिवों के अलावा अन्य शीर्ष अधिकारी शामिल हुए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने दोहराया कि छात्रों का स्वास्थ्य सरकार के लिए सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्र, छात्रों के सर्वोत्तम हितों को ध्यान में रखेगा और यह सुनिश्चित करेगा कि उनके स्वास्थ्य का ध्यान रखने के साथ-साथ उनके शैक्षणिक हितों को भी नुकसान न पहुंचे।
अगले महीने होने वाली 10वीं और 12वीं की बोर्ड परीक्षाओं की समीक्षा की गई। सीबीएसई को दसवीं और बारहवीं कक्षा की बोर्ड परीक्षा 4 मई, 2021 से प्रारंभ करनी थी। देश के कई राज्यों में कोविड-19 महामारी के मामले बढ़ रहे हैं, इनमें से कुछ राज्य अन्य राज्यों की तुलना में अधिक प्रभावित हुए हैं। इस स्थिति में, 11 राज्यों में स्कूल बंद कर दिए गए हैं। राज्य बोर्डों की तुलना में सीबीएससी एक अखिल भारतीय बोर्ड है और इसलिए बोर्ड के लिए देश में एक साथ परीक्षा आयोजित करना आवश्यक है। महामारी और स्कूल बंद होने की वर्तमान स्थिति और छात्रों की सुरक्षा एवं स्वास्थ्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए, यह तय किया गया है:
1. कक्षा 12 के लिए 4 मई से 14 जून, 2021 तक आयोजित होने वाली बोर्ड की परीक्षा को स्थगित कर दिया गया है। इन परीक्षाओं का आयोजन बाद में किया जाएगा। इसके लिए बोर्ड 1 जून, 2021 को स्थिति की समीक्षा करेगा और इसके पश्चात् जानकारी को साझा किया जाएगा। परीक्षाओं को शुरू करने से कम से कम 15 दिन पहले एक नोटिस दिया जाएगा।
2. कक्षा 10 के लिए 4 मई से 14 जून, 2021 तक आयोजित होने वाली बोर्ड की परीक्षाओं को रद्द कर दिया गया है। दसवीं कक्षा के बोर्ड के परिणामों को बोर्ड द्वारा तैयार एक वस्तुनिष्ठ मानदंड के आधार पर तैयार किया जाएगा। यदि कोई भी उम्मीदवार छात्र/छात्रा इस आधार पर दिए गए अंकों से संतुष्ट नहीं है, तो उसे परीक्षा आयोजित करने के लिए अनुकूल माहौल होने के बाद परीक्षा में बैठने का एक अवसर दिया जाएगा।

Ministry of Education
Decision on CBSE Board Exams
14 APR 2021 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Prime Minister chaired a high-level meeting today to review the examinations to be held at various levels in view of the developing Corona situation. Union Education Minister, ShriRameshPokhriyalNishank, Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister, Cabinet Secretary, School and Higher Education Secretaries and other top officials attended the meeting.
The Prime Minister reiterated that the well being of the students has to be the top priority for the Government. He also stated that the Centre would keep in mind the best interests of the students and ensure that their health is taken care of at the same time their academic interests are not harmed.
An overview was given on the X and XII board exam to be held from next month. The Board exam for class X and XIIconducted by CBSE are scheduled to begin from 4th May, 2021. The pandemic situation in the country is seeing a resurgence of COVID 19 positive cases in many states, with a few states having been affected more than others. In this situation, schools have been shut down in 11 states. Unlike State Boards, CBSE has an all-India character, and therefore, it is essential to hold exams simultaneouslythroughout the country. Looking to the present situation of the pandemic and school closures, and also taking in account the safety and well-being of the students,it is decided as follows:
1. The Board Exams for Class XIIthto be held from May 4thto June, 14th, 2021 are hereby postponed. These exams will be held hereafter. The situation will be reviewed on 1st June 2021 by the Board, and details will be shared subsequently. A notice of at least 15 days will be given before the start of the examinations.
1. The Board Exams for Class Xth to be held from 4thMay to June 14th, 2021 are hereby cancelled. The results of Class Xth Board will be prepared on the basis of an objective criterion to be developed by the Board. Any candidate who is not satisfied with the marks allocated to him/her on this basis will be given an opportunity to sit in an exam as and when the conditions are conducive to hold the exams.