Ministry of Education
Decision on CBSE Board Exams
14 APR 2021 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Prime Minister chaired a high-level meeting today to review the examinations to be held at various levels in view of the developing Corona situation. Union Education Minister, ShriRameshPokhriyalNishank, Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister, Cabinet Secretary, School and Higher Education Secretaries and other top officials attended the meeting.
The Prime Minister reiterated that the well being of the students has to be the top priority for the Government. He also stated that the Centre would keep in mind the best interests of the students and ensure that their health is taken care of at the same time their academic interests are not harmed.
An overview was given on the X and XII board exam to be held from next month. The Board exam for class X and XIIconducted by CBSE are scheduled to begin from 4th May, 2021. The pandemic situation in the country is seeing a resurgence of COVID 19 positive cases in many states, with a few states having been affected more than others. In this situation, schools have been shut down in 11 states. Unlike State Boards, CBSE has an all-India character, and therefore, it is essential to hold exams simultaneouslythroughout the country. Looking to the present situation of the pandemic and school closures, and also taking in account the safety and well-being of the students,it is decided as follows:
1. The Board Exams for Class XIIthto be held from May 4thto June, 14th, 2021 are hereby postponed. These exams will be held hereafter. The situation will be reviewed on 1st June 2021 by the Board, and details will be shared subsequently. A notice of at least 15 days will be given before the start of the examinations.
1. The Board Exams for Class Xth to be held from 4thMay to June 14th, 2021 are hereby cancelled. The results of Class Xth Board will be prepared on the basis of an objective criterion to be developed by the Board. Any candidate who is not satisfied with the marks allocated to him/her on this basis will be given an opportunity to sit in an exam as and when the conditions are conducive to hold the exams.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
சிபிஎஸ்ஈ தேர்வுகள் குறித்த முடிவு
14 APR 2021 1:55PM by PIB Chennai
கொரோனா பாதிப்புகள் அதிகரித்து வரும் சூழ்நிலையில் பல்வேறு மட்டங்களில் நடைபெறவுள்ள தேர்வுகள் குறித்து, உயர்மட்ட ஆலோசனை கூட்டம் ஒன்றுக்கு மாண்புமிகு பிரதமர் இன்று தலைமை தாங்கினார்.
மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சர் திரு ரமேஷ் பொக்ரியால் நிஷாங்க், பிரதமரின் முதன்மை செயலாளர், அமைச்சரவை செயலாளர், பள்ளிக்கல்வி மற்றும் உயர்கல்வித்துறை செயலாளர்கள் மற்றும் இதர மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் இக்கூட்டத்தில் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
மாணவர்களின் நலனே அரசின் முதன்மை முன்னுரிமையாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று பிரதமர் வலியுறுத்தினார். மாணவர்களது கல்வி நலன்கள் பாதுகாக்கப்படும் அதே சமயத்தில் அவர்களது ஆரோக்கியமும் உறுதி செய்யப்பட வேண்டும் என்பதை மத்திய அரசு மனதில் கொண்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
அடுத்த மாதம் முதல் நடைபெறவிருந்த 10 மற்றும் 12-ஆம் வகுப்பு தேர்வுகள் குறித்து இக்கூட்டத்தில் ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டது. 2021 மே 4-ஆம் தேதி முதல் பனிரெண்டாம் வகுப்பு தேர்வுகளை நடத்த சிபிஎஸ்ஈ திட்டமிட்டிருந்தது.
பெருந்தொற்று நாடு முழுவதும் மீண்டும் பரவி வரும் நிலையில், பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களில் கொவிட்-19 பாதிப்புகள் அதிகரித்து வருகின்றன. ஒரு சில மாநிலங்களில் பாதிப்புகளின் எண்ணிக்கை மிகவும் அதிகமாக உள்ளது.
11 மாநிலங்களில் பள்ளிக்கூடங்கள் மூடப்பட்டுள்ள நிலையில், நாடு முழுவதும் ஒரே சமயத்தில் தேர்வுகளை நடத்த வேண்டிய நிலையில் சிபிஎஸ்ஈ உள்ளது.
எனவே, தற்போதைய நிலையையும் மாணவர்களின் நலனையும் கருத்தில் கொண்டு கீழ்கண்டவாறு முடிவெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது:
2021 மே 4 முதல் ஜூன் 14 வரை நடக்கவிருந்த 12-ஆம் வகுப்பு தேர்வுகள் ஒத்தி வைக்கப்படுகின்றன. 2021 ஜூன் 1 அன்று நிலைமையை வாரியம் ஆய்வு செய்யும். தேர்வுகள் நடைபெறுவதற்கு குறைந்தபட்சம் 15 நாட்களுக்கு முன்பு அவை குறித்த தகவல் தெரிவிக்கப்படும்.
2021 மே 4 முதல் ஜூன் 14 வரை நடக்கவிருந்த பத்தாம் வகுப்பு தேர்வுகள் ரத்து செய்யப்படுகின்றன. வாரியத்தால் உருவாக்கப்பட உள்ள வழிமுறையின் அடிப்படையில் பத்தாம் வகுப்பு தேர்வு முடிவுகள் தீர்மானிக்கப்படும். மாணவர் யாராவது தனக்கு வழங்கப்பட்ட மதிப்பெண்களில் திருப்தி அடையாவிட்டால், நிலைமை சீரடைந்த பின்னர் தேர்வு எழுதுவதற்கான வாய்ப்பு அவருக்கு வழங்கப்படும்.