Ministry of Education
Decision on CBSE Board Exams
14 APR 2021 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Prime Minister chaired a high-level meeting today to review the examinations to be held at various levels in view of the developing Corona situation. Union Education Minister, ShriRameshPokhriyalNishank, Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister, Cabinet Secretary, School and Higher Education Secretaries and other top officials attended the meeting.
The Prime Minister reiterated that the well being of the students has to be the top priority for the Government. He also stated that the Centre would keep in mind the best interests of the students and ensure that their health is taken care of at the same time their academic interests are not harmed.
An overview was given on the X and XII board exam to be held from next month. The Board exam for class X and XIIconducted by CBSE are scheduled to begin from 4th May, 2021. The pandemic situation in the country is seeing a resurgence of COVID 19 positive cases in many states, with a few states having been affected more than others. In this situation, schools have been shut down in 11 states. Unlike State Boards, CBSE has an all-India character, and therefore, it is essential to hold exams simultaneouslythroughout the country. Looking to the present situation of the pandemic and school closures, and also taking in account the safety and well-being of the students,it is decided as follows:
1. The Board Exams for Class XIIthto be held from May 4thto June, 14th, 2021 are hereby postponed. These exams will be held hereafter. The situation will be reviewed on 1st June 2021 by the Board, and details will be shared subsequently. A notice of at least 15 days will be given before the start of the examinations.
1. The Board Exams for Class Xth to be held from 4thMay to June 14th, 2021 are hereby cancelled. The results of Class Xth Board will be prepared on the basis of an objective criterion to be developed by the Board. Any candidate who is not satisfied with the marks allocated to him/her on this basis will be given an opportunity to sit in an exam as and when the conditions are conducive to hold the exams.

ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੀਬੀਐੱਸਈ ਬੋਰਡ ਪਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਫੈਸਲਾ
14 APR 2021 1:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਵਧ ਰਹੇ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲਿਆ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਮੇਸ਼ ਪੋਖਰਿਯਾਲ ਨਿਸ਼ੰਕ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸਕੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਉਚੇਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਉੱਚ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਚੰਗੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਹੋਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਰਬੋਤਮ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਦਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਰੱਖੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਨਾ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ।
ਅਗਲੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਤੋਂ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਦਸਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਰ੍ਹਵੀਂ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੰਖੇਪ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ। ਸੀਬੀਐੱਸਈ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਸਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਰ੍ਹਵੀਂ ਜਮਾਤ ਲਈ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੀ ਪਰੀਖਿਆ 4 ਮਈ, 2021 ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਤੈਅ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਚਲਦੇ ਮੁੜ ਉੱਭਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਕੁਝ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਹੋਰਾਂ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ 11 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕੂਲ ਬੰਦ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਸਟੇਟ ਬੋਰਡਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਉਲਟ, ਸੀਬੀਐੱਸਈ ਦਾ ਸਰਬ-ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕਿਰਦਾਰ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਇਹ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਕੋ ਸਮੇਂ ਪਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਜਾਣ। ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਕੂਲ ਬੰਦ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦਿਆਂ, ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦਿਆਂ, ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ:
1. ਚਾਰ ਮਈ ਤੋਂ 14 ਜੂਨ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ 12ਵੀਂ ਜਮਾਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਮੁਲਤਵੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਪਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ। ਬੋਰਡ ਦੁਆਰਾ 1 ਜੂਨ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਵੇਰਵਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਪਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ 15 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
2. ਚਾਰ ਮਈ ਤੋਂ 14 ਜੂਨ, 2021 ਤੱਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ 10ਵੀਂ ਜਮਾਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਬੋਰਡ ਪਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਰੱਦ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਦਸਵੀਂ ਜਮਾਤ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਣਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਬਜੈਕਟਿਵ ਕਰਾਈਟੇਰੀਅਨ (ਮਾਪਦੰਡ) ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰ ਜੋ ਇਸ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਅੰਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸੰਤੁਸ਼ਟ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਤਾਂ ਜਦੋਂ ਪਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਹਾਲਾਤ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਇਮਤਿਹਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੈਠਣ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।