Ministry of Education
Decision on CBSE Board Exams
14 APR 2021 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Prime Minister chaired a high-level meeting today to review the examinations to be held at various levels in view of the developing Corona situation. Union Education Minister, ShriRameshPokhriyalNishank, Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister, Cabinet Secretary, School and Higher Education Secretaries and other top officials attended the meeting.
The Prime Minister reiterated that the well being of the students has to be the top priority for the Government. He also stated that the Centre would keep in mind the best interests of the students and ensure that their health is taken care of at the same time their academic interests are not harmed.
An overview was given on the X and XII board exam to be held from next month. The Board exam for class X and XIIconducted by CBSE are scheduled to begin from 4th May, 2021. The pandemic situation in the country is seeing a resurgence of COVID 19 positive cases in many states, with a few states having been affected more than others. In this situation, schools have been shut down in 11 states. Unlike State Boards, CBSE has an all-India character, and therefore, it is essential to hold exams simultaneouslythroughout the country. Looking to the present situation of the pandemic and school closures, and also taking in account the safety and well-being of the students,it is decided as follows:
1. The Board Exams for Class XIIthto be held from May 4thto June, 14th, 2021 are hereby postponed. These exams will be held hereafter. The situation will be reviewed on 1st June 2021 by the Board, and details will be shared subsequently. A notice of at least 15 days will be given before the start of the examinations.
1. The Board Exams for Class Xth to be held from 4thMay to June 14th, 2021 are hereby cancelled. The results of Class Xth Board will be prepared on the basis of an objective criterion to be developed by the Board. Any candidate who is not satisfied with the marks allocated to him/her on this basis will be given an opportunity to sit in an exam as and when the conditions are conducive to hold the exams.

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
सीबीएसई अर्थात केंद्रीय माध्यमिक शिक्षण मंडळाच्या परीक्षेबाबत निर्णय
14 APR 2021 3:29PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 14 एप्रिल 2021
कोरोनाचा वाढता उद्रेक लक्षात घेत पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज विविध स्तरांवर घेण्यात येणाऱ्या परीक्षांचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी एक उच्चस्तरीय बैठक आयोजित केली होती. केंद्रीय शिक्षणमंत्री, रमेश पोखरीयाल निशंक, पंतप्रधानांचे प्रधान सचिव, कॅबिनेट सचिव, शाळा आणि उच्च शिक्षण सचिव तसेच इतर उच्च अधिकारी या बैठकीला उपस्थित होते.
विद्यार्थ्यांचे कल्याण हे सरकारचे सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य असले पाहिजे याचा पुनरुच्चार पंतप्रधानांनी यावेळी केला. केंद्राने विद्यार्थ्यांचे हित लक्षात ठेवून त्यांचे शैक्षणिक नुकसान न होता त्यांच्या आरोग्याची देखील काळजी घेतली जाईल हे देखील त्यांनी नमूद केले.
पुढील महिन्यापासून घेण्यात येणाऱ्या केंद्रीय माध्यमिक शिक्षण मंडळाच्या इयत्ता दहावी आणि बारावीच्या बोर्ड परीक्षेबाबत आढावा घेण्यात आला. सीबीएसईतर्फे घेण्यात येणाऱ्या इयत्ता दहावी आणि बारावीची बोर्ड परीक्षा 4 मे 2021 पासून सुरू होणार आहेत. देशात कोविड महामारीची परिस्थिती पुन्हा निर्माण झाली असून रुग्ण संख्येत वाढ होत आहे आणि देशातील इतर राज्याच्या तुलनेत काही राज्यांमध्ये परिस्थिती बिकट आहे. अशा परिस्थितीत 11 राज्यांत शाळा बंद ठेवण्यात आल्या आहेत. सीबीएसईची परीक्षा देशभरात एकाच वेळी परीक्षा घेणे आवश्यक आहे. देशातील महामारीची सध्याची परिस्थिती आणि शाळा बंद असणे तसेच विद्यार्थ्यांची सुरक्षा आणि कल्याण लक्षात घेता खालील निर्णय घेतले आहेत:
1. 4 मे ते 14 जून 2021 या कालावधीत होणार्‍या केंद्रीय माध्यमिक शिक्षण मंडळाच्या बारावीच्या परीक्षा पुढे ढकलल्या आहेत. या परीक्षा नंतर घेतल्या जातील. केंद्रीय माध्यमिक शिक्षण मंडळ 1 जून 2021 रोजी परिस्थितीचा आढावा घेईल आणि त्यानंतर योग्य तो निर्णय घेतला जाईल. परीक्षा सुरू होण्यापूर्वी किमान 15 दिवस आधी विद्यार्थ्यांना त्याविषयी कळवले जाईल.
2. 4 मे ते 14 जून 2021 या कालावधीत घेण्यात येणाऱ्या केंद्रीय माध्यमिक शिक्षण मंडळाच्या दहावीच्या परीक्षा रद्द करण्यात आल्या आहेत. दहावीचे निकाल मंडळाने तयार केलेल्या वस्तुनिष्ठ निकषांच्या आधारे तयार केले जातील. ज्या विद्यार्थ्यांना या आधारावर दिलेले गुण समाधानकारक वाटत नसतील त्यांना परीक्षेला बसण्याची संधी दिली जाईल. परीक्षा घेण्यासाठी अनुकूल परिस्थिती निर्माण झाल्यानंतर ही परीक्षा आयोजित केली जाईल.