Ministry of Finance
Fund raising for Public Issues and Rights Issues registered an increase of 115% and 15% respectively in FY 2020-21
Number of issues in Corporate Bond Market increased by 10% in FY 2020-21
Number of unique investors across Mutual Fund schemes also increased by 10% in FY 2020-21
14 APR 2021 10:02AM by PIB Delhi
Despite the uncertainty prevailing in FY 2020-21 owing to CoVID-19 pandemic, fund raising in FY 2020-21 was better than that in FY 2019-20 for both Public Issues and Rights Issues. During FY 2020-21, Rs. 46,029.71 crore and Rs. 64,058.61 crore were raised through Public Issues and Rights Issue respectively, as against Rs. 21,382.35 crore and Rs. 55,669.79 crore raised last year. This is an increase of 115% and 15% respectively in FY 2020-21 as compared to last year.
Table 1: Resource Mobilisation through Public and Rights Issues
(Amount is in Rs. Crore)
Particulars
2019-20
2020-21
No.
Amount
No.
Amount
1)Public Issues,
62
21,382.35
56
46,029.71
of which
A)IPOs
60
21,345.11
55
31,029.71
B)FPOs
2
37.24
1
15,000.00
2)Rights Issues
17
55,669.79
21
64,058.61
Total (1+2)
79
77,052.14
77
1,10,088.32
Corporate Bond Market
Similarly, around 2003 issues of Corporate Bonds for an amount of Rs. 7,82,427.39 crore happened in FY 2020-21, surpassing the amount raised (Rs 6,89,686.19 crore) through 1,821 issues for the fiscal year 2019-20. Thus, while the number of issues increased by 10% in FY 2020-21, the amount raised increased by 13.5% as compared to the previous financial year.
Mutual Funds
Indian capital market has shown its resilience to withstand the ripples caused by exogenous shocks like the pandemic. Assets under management (AUM) of Mutual Fund Industry increased by 41% from Rs 22.26 lakh crore as on March 31, 2020 to Rs 31.43 lakh crore as on March 31, 2021. The number of unique investors across Mutual Fund schemes also increased by 10% from 2.08 crore as on March 31, 2020 to 2.28 crore as on March 31, 2021. With increasing expansion of the MF industry in smaller cities, the AUM from below top 30 cities increased by 54% from Rs 3,48,167 crore as on March 31, 2020 to Rs 5,35,373 crore as on March 31, 2021. Investors in Mutual Fund industry may choose to invest in any of the 1,735 mutual fund schemes across categories as per their investment objective as on March 31, 2021.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਇਸ਼ੂਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਈਟਸ ਇਸ਼ੂਜ਼ ਲਈ ਫੰਡ ਰੇਜ਼ਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 115% ਅਤੇ 15% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਬਾਂਡ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ਼ੂਜ਼ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 10 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਵਧੀ
ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਉਚੁਅਲ ਫੰਡ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੂਨੀਕ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ 10 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ
14 APR 2021 10:02AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਅਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤਤਾ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ, ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਇਸ਼ੂਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਈਟਸ ਇਸ਼ੂਜ਼ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਫੰਡ ਰੇਜ਼ਿੰਗ ਕਰਨਾ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2019-20 ਨਾਲੋਂ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸੀ। ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2020-21 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਇਸ਼ੂਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਈਟਸ ਇਸ਼ੂਜ਼ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 46,029.71 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ 64,058.61 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ, ਜਦੋਂਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 21,382.35 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ 55,669.79 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਨ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 115% ਅਤੇ 15% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਰਣੀ 1: ਪਬਲਿਕ ਇਸ਼ੂਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਈਟਸ ਇਸ਼ੂਜ਼ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਰੋਤ ਜੁਟਾਏ ਗਏ
(ਰਕਮ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਰੁਪਏ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ)
ਵੇਰਵਾ
2019-20
2020-21
ਸੰਖਿਆ
ਰਕਮ
ਸੰਖਿਆ
ਰਕਮ
1) ਪਬਲਿਕ ਇਸ਼ੂ,
62
21,382.35
56
46,029.71
ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ
ਏ) ਆਈਪੀਓ
60
21,345.11
55
31,029.71
ਬੀ) ਐੱਫ਼ਪੀਓ
2
37.24
1
15,000.00
2) ਰਾਈਟਸ ਇਸ਼ੂ
17
55,669.79
21
64,058.61
ਕੁੱਲ (1 + 2)
79
77,052.14
77
1,10,088.32
A picture containing text
ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਬਾਂਡ ਮਾਰਕਿਟ
ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ 7,82,427.39 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 2003 ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਬਾਂਡਸ ਇਸ਼ੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2019-20 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ਼ੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ 1,821 ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਬਾਂਡਸ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਇਕੱਠੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਰਕਮ (6,89,686.19 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ) ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ਼ੂਜ਼ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 10% ਵਧੀ, ਜਦੋਂਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 13.5% ਰਕਮ ਵਧੀ ਹੈ।
ਮਿਉਚੁਅਲ ਫੰਡ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਜਿਹੇ ਬਾਹਰੀ ਝਟਕਿਆਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਏ ਸੰਕਟ ਦਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਲਚਕਤਾ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਹੈ। ਮਿਉਚੁਅਲ ਫੰਡ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਧੀਨ ਅਸਾਸਿਆਂ (ਏਯੂਐੱਮ) ਦਾ 31 ਮਾਰਚ, 2021 ਤੱਕ 41% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ 31 ਮਾਰਚ, 2020 ਨੂੰ 22.26 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ 31 ਮਾਰਚ, 2021 ਤੱਕ 31.43 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਮਿਉਚੁਅਲ ਫੰਡ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ 10 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ 31 ਮਾਰਚ, 2020 ਨੂੰ 2.08 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ 31 ਮਾਰਚ, 2021 ਤੱਕ 2.28 ਕਰੋੜ ਹੋ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਛੋਟੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਉਚੁਅਲ ਫੰਡ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀ ਦੇ ਵਧ ਰਹੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਨਾਲ, ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਲੇ ਚੋਟੀ ਦੇ 30 ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਏਯੂਐੱਮ ਵਿੱਚ 54% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ 31 ਮਾਰਚ, 2020 ਨੂੰ 3,48,167 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ 31 ਮਾਰਚ, 2021 ਤੱਕ 5,35,373 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋ ਗਏ। ਮਿਉਚੁਅਲ ਫੰਡ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕ 31 ਮਾਰਚ, 2021 ਤੱਕ ਆਪਣੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ 1,735 ਮਿਉਚੁਅਲ ਫੰਡ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
Timeline