Ministry of Finance
Fund raising for Public Issues and Rights Issues registered an increase of 115% and 15% respectively in FY 2020-21
Number of issues in Corporate Bond Market increased by 10% in FY 2020-21
Number of unique investors across Mutual Fund schemes also increased by 10% in FY 2020-21
14 APR 2021 10:02AM by PIB Delhi
Despite the uncertainty prevailing in FY 2020-21 owing to CoVID-19 pandemic, fund raising in FY 2020-21 was better than that in FY 2019-20 for both Public Issues and Rights Issues. During FY 2020-21, Rs. 46,029.71 crore and Rs. 64,058.61 crore were raised through Public Issues and Rights Issue respectively, as against Rs. 21,382.35 crore and Rs. 55,669.79 crore raised last year. This is an increase of 115% and 15% respectively in FY 2020-21 as compared to last year.
Table 1: Resource Mobilisation through Public and Rights Issues
(Amount is in Rs. Crore)
Particulars
2019-20
2020-21
No.
Amount
No.
Amount
1)Public Issues,
62
21,382.35
56
46,029.71
of which
A)IPOs
60
21,345.11
55
31,029.71
B)FPOs
2
37.24
1
15,000.00
2)Rights Issues
17
55,669.79
21
64,058.61
Total (1+2)
79
77,052.14
77
1,10,088.32
Corporate Bond Market
Similarly, around 2003 issues of Corporate Bonds for an amount of Rs. 7,82,427.39 crore happened in FY 2020-21, surpassing the amount raised (Rs 6,89,686.19 crore) through 1,821 issues for the fiscal year 2019-20. Thus, while the number of issues increased by 10% in FY 2020-21, the amount raised increased by 13.5% as compared to the previous financial year.
Mutual Funds
Indian capital market has shown its resilience to withstand the ripples caused by exogenous shocks like the pandemic. Assets under management (AUM) of Mutual Fund Industry increased by 41% from Rs 22.26 lakh crore as on March 31, 2020 to Rs 31.43 lakh crore as on March 31, 2021. The number of unique investors across Mutual Fund schemes also increased by 10% from 2.08 crore as on March 31, 2020 to 2.28 crore as on March 31, 2021. With increasing expansion of the MF industry in smaller cities, the AUM from below top 30 cities increased by 54% from Rs 3,48,167 crore as on March 31, 2020 to Rs 5,35,373 crore as on March 31, 2021. Investors in Mutual Fund industry may choose to invest in any of the 1,735 mutual fund schemes across categories as per their investment objective as on March 31, 2021.

وزارت خزانہ
پبلک ایشوز اور رائٹس ایشوز کے لئے فنڈ جمع کرنے کے معاملہ میں مالی سال 2020-21 میں بالترتیب 115 فیصد اور 15 فیصد کا اضافہ درج
مالی سال 2020-21 میں کارپوریٹ بونڈ مارکیٹ میں ایشوز کی تعداد میں 10 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا
مالی سال 2020-21 میں میچول فنڈ اسکیموں میں منفرد سرمایہ کاروں کی تعداد میں بھی 10 فیصد کا اضافہ
14 APR 2021 10:02AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 14 /اپریل 2021 ۔ مالی سال 2020-21 میں کووڈ-19 کی وبا کے سبب پیدا شدہ بے یقینی کی صورت حال کے باوجود پبلک ایشوز اور رائٹس ایشوز کے لئے فنڈ جمع کرنے کے معاملے میں مالی سال 2020-21، مالی سال 2019-20 سے بہتر رہا ہے۔ گزشتہ سال کے 21382.35 کروڑ روپئے اور 55669.79 کروڑ روپئے کے مقابلے میں مالی سال 2020-21 کے دوران پبلک ایشوز اور رائٹس ایشوز کے ذریعہ بالترتیب 46029.71 کروڑ روپئے اور 64058.61 کروڑ روپئے کا فنڈ جمع کیا گیا۔ یہ گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں مالی سال 2020-21 میں بالتریب 115 فیصد اور 15 فیصد کا اضافہ ہے۔
ٹیبل 1: پبلک ایشوز اور رائٹس ایشوز کے ذریعہ وسائل جمع کرنا
(رقم کروڑ روپئے میں)
تفصیلات
2019-20
2020-21
تعداد
رقم
تعداد
رقم
1) پبلک ایشوز
62
21,382.35
56
46,029.71
جن میں سے
اے) آئی پی او
60
21,345.11
55
31,029.71
بی) ایف پی او
2
37.24
1
15,000.00
2) رائٹس ایشوز
17
55,669.79
21
64,058.61
کل (1+2)
79
77,052.14
77
1,10,088.32
کارپوریٹ بونڈ مارکیٹ
اسی طرح سے مالی سال 2020-21 میں کارپوریٹ بونڈس کے لئے تقریباً 2003 ایشوز کے لئے 782427.39 کروڑ روپئے کی رقم جمع کی گئی، جو مالی سال 2019-20 کے لئے 1821 ایشوز کے ذریعہ جمع کی گئی رقم (689686.19 کروڑ روپئے) سے زیادہ ہے۔ اسی طرح مالی سال 2020-21 میں ایشوز کی تعداد میں 10 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا اور گزشتہ مالی سال کے مقابلے میں 13.5 فیصد رقم کا اضافہ ہوا۔
میچول فنڈ
بھارتی سرمایہ بازار نے وبا کے بحران کا سامنا کرنے کے لئے کافی لچیلے پن کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ میچول فنڈ صنعت کے بندوبست (اے یو ایم) کے تحت 31 مارچ 2020 سے 22.26 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے سے 41 فیصد کے اضافہ کے ساتھ 31 مارچ 2021 تک یہ رقم 31.43 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے ہوگئی ہے۔ میچول فنڈ اسکیموں میں منفرد قسم کے سرمایہ کاروں کی تعداد بھی 10 فیصد بڑھی ہے۔ یہ 31 مارچ 2020 کو 2.08 کروڑ سے بڑھ کر 31 مارچ 2021 کو 2.28 کروڑ روپئے تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ چھوٹے شہروں میں ایم ایف صنعت کی توسیع کے ساتھ، چوٹی کے 30 شہروں میں اے یو ایم 54 فیصد کے اضافہ کے ساتھ 31 مارچ 2020 کے 348167 کروڑ روپئے سے 31 مارچ 2021 کو 535373 کروڑ روپئے ہوگئی ہے۔ میچول فنڈ صنعت میں سرمایہ کار اپنے سرمایہ کاری مقاصد کے مطابق زمروں میں 1735 میچول فنڈ اسکیموں میں سے کسی میں بھی سرمایہ کاری کا انتخاب کرسکتے ہیں۔