President's Secretariat
President’s Greetings on the eve of Birth Anniversary of dr. B.R. Ambedkar
13 APR 2021 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind has greeted fellow-citizens on the eve of the birth anniversary of Dr. Bhimrao Ramji Ambedkar.
In a message, the President has said, “On the birth anniversary of the architect of the Constitution of India, Dr. Bhimrao Ramji Ambedkar, I extend my heartiest congratulations and best wishes to all the fellow citizens.
All through his inspiring life, Dr. Ambedkar charted his unique path in the midst of extreme adversity and earned commendations for his extraordinary and multi-faceted achievements.
He was an ardent advocate of human rights, who set up the ‘Bahishkrit Hitakarini Sabha’ with the aim of improving socio-economic status of the people of deprived communities of India and for spread of education amongst them. Dr. Ambedkar envisioned a better and just society and fought for it throughout his life. He wanted to create a modern India where there would be no prejudice on the basis of caste or any other reason; where women and communities subjected to backwardness for centuries would enjoy equity of economic and social rights.
On the occasion of Dr. Ambedkar's birth anniversary, let us resolve to imbibe his ideals in our lives by learning from his life and ideas and contribute towards building a strong and prosperous India.”
Please Click here to see the President Massage

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपतींकडून डॉ बी.आर.आंबेडकर यांच्या जयंतीच्या पूर्वसंध्येला शुभेच्छा
13 APR 2021 6:18PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 एप्रिल 2021
राष्ट्रपती रामनाथ कोविंद यांनी नागरिकांना डॉ भीमराव रामजी आंबेडकर यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त शुभेच्छा दिल्या आहेत.
आपल्या संदेशात राष्ट्रपती म्हणतात, “भारतीय घटनेचे शिल्पकार, डॉ भीमराव रामजी आंबेडकर यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त, नागरिकांचे मनापासून अभिनंदन करतो आणि शुभेच्छा देतो.
आपल्या प्रेरणादायी आयुष्यात, डॉ आंबेडकर यांनी अतिशय विपरीत परिस्थितीत अनोखा मार्ग निवडला आणि आपल्या असमान्य आणि बहुविध यशाने त्यांनी लौकिक मिळवला.
ते मानवी अधिकारांचे उत्कट पुरस्कर्ते होते, त्यांनी देशातील वंचित समुदायाच्या सामाजिक-आर्थिक दर्जात वाढ करण्याच्या उद्देशाने आणि शिक्षणाचा प्रसार करण्यासाठी ‘बहिष्कृत हितकारिणी सभा’ स्थापन केली. डॉ. आंबेडकर यांनी एक उत्तम आणि न्यायी समाजाची कल्पना केली आणि आयुष्यभर त्यासाठी संघर्ष केला. त्यांना असा आधुनिक भारत घडवायचा होता, जिथे जात किंवा इतर कोणत्याही कारणावर आधारीत पूर्वग्रह नसावा; जिथे महिला आणि शतकानुशतके वंचित समुदाय आर्थिक आणि सामाजिक हक्कांबाबत समान असतील.
डॉ आंबेडकर यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त, त्यांचे आयुष्य आणि त्यांच्या विचारांपासून शिकून आपण त्यांचे आदर्श जीवन जगण्याचा संकल्प करू आणि एक सशक्त आणि समृद्ध भारत घडवण्याच्या दिशेने योगदान देऊ.”
राष्ट्रपतींचा संदेश वाचण्यासाठी इथे क्लिक करा