President's Secretariat
President’s Greetings on the eve of Birth Anniversary of dr. B.R. Ambedkar
13 APR 2021 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind has greeted fellow-citizens on the eve of the birth anniversary of Dr. Bhimrao Ramji Ambedkar.
In a message, the President has said, “On the birth anniversary of the architect of the Constitution of India, Dr. Bhimrao Ramji Ambedkar, I extend my heartiest congratulations and best wishes to all the fellow citizens.
All through his inspiring life, Dr. Ambedkar charted his unique path in the midst of extreme adversity and earned commendations for his extraordinary and multi-faceted achievements.
He was an ardent advocate of human rights, who set up the ‘Bahishkrit Hitakarini Sabha’ with the aim of improving socio-economic status of the people of deprived communities of India and for spread of education amongst them. Dr. Ambedkar envisioned a better and just society and fought for it throughout his life. He wanted to create a modern India where there would be no prejudice on the basis of caste or any other reason; where women and communities subjected to backwardness for centuries would enjoy equity of economic and social rights.
On the occasion of Dr. Ambedkar's birth anniversary, let us resolve to imbibe his ideals in our lives by learning from his life and ideas and contribute towards building a strong and prosperous India.”
Please Click here to see the President Massage

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
டாக்டர் பி.ஆர்.அம்பேத்கர் பிறந்த நாளை முன்னிட்டு நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு குடியரசுத் தலைவர் வாழ்த்து
13 APR 2021 5:28PM by PIB Chennai
டாக்டர் பீம்ராவ் ராம்ஜி அம்பேத்கர் பிறந்த தினம், நாளை கொண்டாடப்படுவதை முன்னிட்டு, நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு ராம்நாத் கோவிந்த் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் விடுத்துள்ள செய்தியில் கூறியிருப்பதாவது:
இந்திய அரசியலமைப்பு சட்டத்தை உருவாக்கிய டாக்டர் பீம்ராவ் ராம்ஜி அம்பேத்கர் பிறந்த நாளில், நாட்டு மக்கள் அனைவருக்கும் என் நெஞ்சார்ந்த வாழ்த்துகளை தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
அவரது எழுச்சியூட்டும் வாழ்க்கை முழுவதும், டாக்டர் அம்பேத்கர் மிகுந்த கஷ்டங்களுக்கு இடையில், தனது தனித்துவமான பாதையை வகுத்தார் மற்றும் அவரது அசாதாரண மற்றும் பன்முக சாதனைகளுக்கு பாராட்டுகளைப் பெற்றார்.
மனித உரிமைகளுக்காக அவர் தீவிரமாக குரல் கொடுத்தார். நாட்டின் பின்தங்கிய மக்களின் சமூக-பொருளாதார நிலையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காகவும் மற்றும் அவர்களிடையே கல்வியை பரப்புவதற்கும் பஹிஷ்கிருத ஹிடகரினி சபையைஅமைத்தார். சிறந்த மற்றும் நியாயமான சமுதாயத்தை உருவாக்க வேண்டும் என டாக்டர் அம்பேத்கர் விரும்பினார். அதற்காக தனது வாழ்க்கை முழுவதும் போராடினார். ஜாதி மற்றும் இதர காரணங்களின் பாகுபாடு இல்லாமல், பல நூற்றாண்டுகளாக பின்தங்கிய நிலையில் இருந்த பெண்கள் மற்றும் சமூகத்தினர் சம அளவிலான பொருளாதார மற்றும் சமூக உரிமைகளை அனுபவிக்கும் நவீன இந்தியாவை உருவாக்க அவர் விரும்பினார்.
டாக்டர் அம்பேத்கரின் பிறந்தநாளில், அவரது வாழ்க்கையை கற்பதன் மூலம், நமது வாழ்வில் அவரது கொள்கைகளை பின்பற்றவும் மற்றும் வலுவான, வளமான இந்தியாவை உருவாக்குவதற்கு பங்களிக்கவும் தீர்மானிப்போம்.