Ministry of Science & Technology
Department of Biotechnology provides under Mission COVID Suraksha for Gennova Biopharmaceuticals Ltd.'s novel mRNA-based COVID 19 Vaccine candidate –HGCO19.
HGCO19: starting the enrolment for the PhaseI/II human clinical trials
13 APR 2021 10:56AM by PIB Delhi
Vaccine Discovery Programme supported by the Department of Biotechnology, Govt. of India under the Mission COVID Suraksha- The Indian COVID-19 Vaccine Development Mission, implemented by BIRAC, moves into clinical trials
The Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Ministry of Science & Technologyhas announced that it has approved additional funding towards clinical studies of India's'first of its kind' mRNA-based COVID-19 vaccine - HGCO19, developed by Pune-based biotechnology company Gennova Biopharmaceuticals Ltd.
This funding has been awarded under the'Mission COVID Suraksha- The Indian COVID-19 Vaccine Development Mission'by DBT's dedicated Mission Implementation Unit at BiotechnologyIndustry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) after multiplerounds of evaluation of all the applications that were submitted in response to the 'Request for Expression of Interest (REOI)'under Mission COVID Surakshafor the'Development of COVID-19 vaccine candidate(s)'.
DBT has been hand-holding Gennova's right from the start and has facilitated establishing Gennova's mRNA-based next-generation vaccine manufacturing platform by providing seed funding for the development of HGCO19. Gennova, in collaboration with HDT Biotech Corporation, USA,has developed theCOVID-19mRNA vaccine – HGCO19.
HGCO19 has already demonstrated safety, immunogenicity, neutralization antibody activityin the rodent and non-human primate models. The neutralizing antibody response of the vaccine in mice and non-human primates was comparable with the sera from the convalescent patients of COVID-19.Gennova has completed two preclinical toxicity studies as per theDrugs and Cosmetics (Ninth Amendment) Rules - 2019,to establish the safety of the vaccine candidate and got regulatory clearance from the Review Committee on Genetic Manipulation (RCGM) and office of the Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI), Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO), Government of India, to conduct clinical trials. Gennova has initiated the process to enroll healthy volunteers from the Phase I/II clinical trials.
mRNA vaccines are considered safe as mRNA is non-infectious, non-integrating in nature, and degraded by standard cellular mechanisms. They are highly efficacious because of their inherent capability of being translatable into the protein structure inside the cell cytoplasm. Additionally, mRNA vaccines are fully synthetic and do not require a host for growth, e.g., eggs or bacteria. Therefore, they can be quickly manufactured inexpensively under cGMP conditions to ensure their "availability" and "accessibility" for mass vaccination on a sustainable basis.
The establishment of such atechnology platform will empower India to handle the COVID-19 pandemic and ensure the preparedness for any future pandemic or endemic stage that will follow (mutation in the virus, unvaccinated low-risk population, newborns,etc.)by utilizing its rapid development path. Speed of this platform technology has been already proven during the COVID-19 outbreak as mRNA candidate was the first to enter the human trails globally
Dr. Renu Swarup, Secretary, DBT, and Chairperson, BIRAC, said, "At the onset of COVID-19, DBT backed many vaccine development programs, including the mRNA-based COVID-19 vaccine. A year back, this was a new technology and never used for vaccine manufacturing in India. However, believing in the potential of this technology, DBT provided seed funding to Gennova to develop this technology platform amenable to scale-up and production.We are very proud that India’s first mRNA-based COVID-19 vaccine is going to the clinics."
She also mentioned that, “DBT is committed to fostering technological innovation in biotechnology in India .Through the Mission COVID Suraksha program provided support also towards scale-up and clinical studies. I wish Gennova grand success as this technology can address the mutant forms of the virus."
Speaking on the development, CEO of Gennova Biopharmaceuticals Ltd, Dr. Sanjay Singh, said, We conducted all required safety assessments of the HGCO19 as per well-defined norms and regulations before the start of the human clinical trial designed to establish the safety and efficacy of the HGCO19. Today, the problem of the SARS-CoV2 illness and the associated appearance of new variants made this disease a moving target. We believe the mRNA-based cutting-edge technology will play an important role in evolving effective solutions."
About DBT
The Department of Biotechnology (DBT), under the Ministry of Science & Technology, promotes and accelerates the development of biotechnology in India, including growth and application of biotechnology in the areas of agriculture, healthcare, animal sciences, environment, and industry.
About BIRAC:
Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) is a not-for-profit Section 8, Schedule B, Public Sector Enterprise, set up by the Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Government of India as an Interface Agency to strengthen and empower the emerging Biotech enterprise to undertake strategic research and innovation, addressing nationally relevant product development needs.
About Gennova
Gennova Biopharmaceuticals Ltd., headquartered in Pune, India, is a biotechnology company dedicated to the research, development, production, and commercialization of biotherapeutics to address life-threatening diseases across various indications. To find out more, visit https://gennova.bio
@DBTIndia @BIRAC_2012
(For Further Information: Contact Communication Cell of DBT/BIRAC
(www.dbtindia.gov.in /www.birac.nic.in)

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے نے مشن کووڈ سرکشا کے تحت جینووا بائیو
فارما سیوٹیکلز لمٹیڈ کی ایم آر این اے پر مبنی کووڈ-19 کی نئی ویکسین - ایچ جی سی او 19کے شفاخانہ تجربات کاآغاز کیا ہے
ایچ جی سی او19: انسانوں پر شفاخانہ تجربات کے پہلے اور دوسرے مرحلے کے لئے اندراج کی شروعات
13 APR 2021 10:56AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی-13 اپریل/2021مشن کووڈ سرکشا کے تحت حکومت ہند کے بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے کے تعاون سے ویکسین ڈسکوری کے پروگرام۔ دی انڈین کووڈ-19 ویکسین ڈیولپمنٹ مشن نے شفاخانہ تجربات شروع کردئے ہیں۔ یہ پروگرام کو بی آئی آر اے سی کے ذریعہ نافذ کیاگیا ہے۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے ڈی بی ٹی نے اعلان کیا ہے کہ اس نے بھارت کی اپنی قسم کی پہلی ایم آر این اے پر مبنی کووڈ-19 ویکسین ،ایچ جی سی او-19 کے کلینکل مطالعات کے تئیں اضافی فنڈ فراہم کرنے کو منظوری دیدی ہے۔ یہ ویکسین پنے کی بائیو ٹیکنالوجیکل کمپنی جینووا بائیو فارما سیو ٹیکلز لمٹیڈ نے تیار کی ہے۔
اس فنڈ کی منظوری بائیو ٹیکنالوجی انڈسٹری ریسرچ اسسٹینس کونسل بی آئی آر اے سی کے مقام پر ڈی بی ٹی کے مخصوص مشن امپلنٹیشنز کے ذریعہ ‘‘ مشن کووڈ سرکشا- دی انڈین کووڈ-19 ویکسین ڈیولپمنٹ مشن کے تحت کی گئی ہے۔ اس سے پہلے ان تمام درخواستوں کی جانچ پڑتال کے کئی دور ہوئے تھے جو مشن کووڈ سرکشا کے تحت دلچسپی کے اظہار کی درخواست آر ای او آئی کے جواب میں جمع کرائی گئی تھیں۔
ڈی بی ٹی شروعات سے ہی جینووا کے ساتھ تعاون کررہی ہے اور اس نے ایچ جی سی او-19 کی تیاری کے لئے ابتدائی سیڈ فنڈ فراہم کرکے جینووا کے ایم آر این اے پر مبنی اگلے مرحلے کی ویکسین کی تیاری سے متعلق پلیٹ فارم قائم کرنے میں اشتراک کیاتھا۔ جینووا نے امریکہ کی ایچ ڈی ٹی بائیو ٹیک کارپوریشن کےتعاون کے ساتھ ایچ جی سی او-19 ویکسین تیار کی ہے۔
ایچ جی سی او-19 سے چوہوں وغیرہ اور غیرانسانی بنیادی نمونوں میں حفاظت، مرض کے خلاف مامونیت وغیرہ کا پہلے ہی مظاہرہ ہوچکا ہے۔ چوہوں اور غیرانسانی پریمنٹس میں ویکسین کے غیر موثر ہونے والے رد عمل کااثر، کووڈ-19 کے مطابقت پذیر پر مریضوں کے سہرا سے موازنے کے لائق تھا۔
جینووا نے ڈرگس اینڈ کاسٹیمٹکس ( نویں ترمیم) کے ضابطوں 2019 کے مطابق دو پری کلینکل مطالعات مکمل کرلئے ہیں تاکہ مجوزہ ویکسین کی حفاظت قائم کی جاسکے اور جینٹیک مینی پولیشن( اے سی جی ایم) اور ڈرگس کنٹرولر جنرل آف انڈیا( دی سی جی آئی) کے دفتر، سینٹرل ڈرگس اسٹینڈرڈ کنٹرول آرگنائزیشن ( سی ڈی ایس سی او) حکومت ہند سے انضباطی منظوری حاصل کی جاسکے اور شفاخانہ تجربات کئے جاسکیں۔ جینووا نے پہلے اور دوسرے مرحلے کے شفاخانہ تجربات کے لئے صحت مند رضا کاروں کے اندراج کا عمل شروع کردیا ہے۔
ایم آر این اے ویکسین محفوظ سمجھی جاتی ہیں کیونکہ ایم آر این اے غیر متعدی، فطرت میں عدم استحکام ہے اور معیاری سیلور نظام کے ذریعہ اس کے درجہ میں کمی کی گئی ہے۔ وہ انتہائی موثر ہیں کیونکہ ان میں سیل سائی ٹو پلازم کے اندر پروٹین کے ڈھانچہ میں تبدیل ہوجانے کی بنیادی صلاحیت ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ایم آر این اے ویکسین مکمل طور پر مصنوعی طور پر تیار کی گئی ہیں اور ان کی ٹشو کی غرض سے انڈوں یا بیکٹریا وغیرہ کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔ اس لئے انہیں سی جی ایم پی حالات کے تحت کم خرچ میں ہی تیار کیاجاسکتا ہے۔
اس قسم کے ٹیکنالوجی پلیٹ فارم کے قیام کی بدولت بھارت ، اس کی تیزی سے ترقی کے راستے کے استعمال سے کووڈ-19 وبا سے نمٹنے میں بااختیار بنے گا اور مستقبل میں کسی بھی وبا یا کسی مخصوص بیماری سے نمٹنے کی غرض سے تیاریوں کی یقین دہانی ہوسکے گی۔ اس پلیٹ فارم کی ٹیکنالوجی ، کووڈ-19 وبا کے دوران پہلے ہی ثابت ہو چکی ہے کیونکہ ایم آر این اے ویکسین، دنیا بھر میں سب سے پہلے انسانی ٹریلس میں داخل ہوئی تھی۔
ڈی بی ٹی کی سکریٹری اور بی آئی آر اے سی کی چیئرپرسن ڈاکٹر رینو سوروپ نے کہا ‘‘ کووڈ-19 وبا کے شروعات میں ہی ڈی بی ٹی نے ایم آر این اے پر مبنی کووڈ-19 ویکسین سمیت ویکسین کی تیاری سے متعلق بہت سے پروگراموں کے ساتھ تعاون کیا ہے۔ ایک سال پہلے یہ ایک نئی ٹیکنالوجی تھی اور بھارت میں ویکسین کی تیاری کے لئے اس کا کبھی بھی استعمال نہیں کیاگیا تھا۔ البتہ اس ٹیکنالوجی کی صلاحیت میں یقین رکھتے ہوئے ڈی بی ٹی نے جینووا کو سیڈ فنڈ فراہم کیا۔ تاکہ یہ ٹیکنالوجی پلیٹ فارم تیار ہوسکے اور ویکسین کی تیاری میں اضافہ کیاجاسکے۔ ہمیں اس بات پر بہت فخر ہورہا ہے کہ بھارت کی ایم آر این اے پر مبنی پہلی کووڈ-19 ویکسین، مطبوں اور کلینکوں تک پہنچ رہی ہے’’۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی ذکر کیا کہ ڈی بی ٹی، بھارت میں بائیو ٹیکنالوجی میں تکنیکی جدت طرازی کو پروان چڑھانے او راسے فروغ دینے کے تئیں عہد بند ہے۔ مشن کووڈ۔ سرکشا پروگرام کے ذریعہ کلینکل مطالعات میں اضافے کے لئے بھی مدد فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ میں جینووا کی عظیم کامیابی کے لئے دعا گو ہوں کیونکہ یہ ٹیکنالوجی وائرس کی ثقلیب سے حاصل شدہ شکلوں سے نمٹ سکتی ہے۔
ویکسین کی تیاری کے بارے میں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جینووا بائیو فارماسیوٹیکل لمٹیڈ کے سی ای او ڈاکٹر سنجے سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہم نے انسانی شفاخانہ تجربات کی شروعات سے پہلے اچھی طرح واضح کئے گئے اصولوں اور ضابطوں کے مطابق ایچ جی سی او 19 کے تمام مطلوبہ حفاظتی جائزوں کاانعقاد کیا ہے تاکہ ایچ جی سی او 19 کے محفوظ ہونے اور اس کی موثر کارکردگی واضح ہوسکے۔
آج سارس۔ سی او دی۔ 2 بیماری کے مسئلے اور اس سے وابستہ نئی شکلوں کے ظہور نے اس بیماری کو ایک متحرک ہدف بنا دیا ہے۔ ہمیں یقین ہے کہ ایم آر این اے پر مبنی جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی، موثر حل تیار کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی۔
ڈی بی ٹی کے بارے میں
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجیکی وزارت کے تحت بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کامحکمہ ڈی بی ٹی، بھارت میں بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کو فروغ دیتا ہے اور اس میں تیزی لاتا ہے۔ ان میں زراعت، حفظان صحت، جانوروں سے متعلق علوم، ماحولیات اور صنعت کے شعبوں میں بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کا فروغ اورعمل درآمد شامل ہے۔
بی آئی آر اے سی کے بارے میں
بائیو ٹیکنالوجی صنعت سے متعلق تحقیق اور امداد کی کاؤنسل بی آئی آر اے سی سیکشن 8 شیڈول B کے تحت ایک غیرمنافع بخش سرکاری شعبے کا کاروباری ادارہ ہے۔ جسے حکومت ہند کے بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے ڈی بی ٹی کے ذریعہ قائم کیا گیا ہے تاکہ ابھرتے ہوئے بائیو ٹیک ادارے کو بااختیار بنایاجاسکے اور کلیدی اور اسٹریٹیجک تحقیق اور جدت طرازی کے عمل کو پروان چڑھایا جائے۔
جینووا کے بارے میں
جینووا بائیو فارما سیو ٹیکلز لمٹیڈ کا ہیڈ کوارٹر پنے میں واقع ہے۔ یہ ایک بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کی کمپنی ہے جو بائیو تھیرا پیوٹیکس کی تحقیق، ترقی، تیاری اور کاروباری طور پر منافع بخش بنانے کے لئے مخصوص ہے تاکہ زندگی کے لئے خطرناک مختلف النوع بیماریوں کاعلاج کیاجاسکے۔