Ministry of Science & Technology
Department of Biotechnology provides under Mission COVID Suraksha for Gennova Biopharmaceuticals Ltd.'s novel mRNA-based COVID 19 Vaccine candidate –HGCO19.
HGCO19: starting the enrolment for the PhaseI/II human clinical trials
13 APR 2021 10:56AM by PIB Delhi
Vaccine Discovery Programme supported by the Department of Biotechnology, Govt. of India under the Mission COVID Suraksha- The Indian COVID-19 Vaccine Development Mission, implemented by BIRAC, moves into clinical trials
The Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Ministry of Science & Technologyhas announced that it has approved additional funding towards clinical studies of India's'first of its kind' mRNA-based COVID-19 vaccine - HGCO19, developed by Pune-based biotechnology company Gennova Biopharmaceuticals Ltd.
This funding has been awarded under the'Mission COVID Suraksha- The Indian COVID-19 Vaccine Development Mission'by DBT's dedicated Mission Implementation Unit at BiotechnologyIndustry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) after multiplerounds of evaluation of all the applications that were submitted in response to the 'Request for Expression of Interest (REOI)'under Mission COVID Surakshafor the'Development of COVID-19 vaccine candidate(s)'.
DBT has been hand-holding Gennova's right from the start and has facilitated establishing Gennova's mRNA-based next-generation vaccine manufacturing platform by providing seed funding for the development of HGCO19. Gennova, in collaboration with HDT Biotech Corporation, USA,has developed theCOVID-19mRNA vaccine – HGCO19.
HGCO19 has already demonstrated safety, immunogenicity, neutralization antibody activityin the rodent and non-human primate models. The neutralizing antibody response of the vaccine in mice and non-human primates was comparable with the sera from the convalescent patients of COVID-19.Gennova has completed two preclinical toxicity studies as per theDrugs and Cosmetics (Ninth Amendment) Rules - 2019,to establish the safety of the vaccine candidate and got regulatory clearance from the Review Committee on Genetic Manipulation (RCGM) and office of the Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI), Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO), Government of India, to conduct clinical trials. Gennova has initiated the process to enroll healthy volunteers from the Phase I/II clinical trials.
mRNA vaccines are considered safe as mRNA is non-infectious, non-integrating in nature, and degraded by standard cellular mechanisms. They are highly efficacious because of their inherent capability of being translatable into the protein structure inside the cell cytoplasm. Additionally, mRNA vaccines are fully synthetic and do not require a host for growth, e.g., eggs or bacteria. Therefore, they can be quickly manufactured inexpensively under cGMP conditions to ensure their "availability" and "accessibility" for mass vaccination on a sustainable basis.
The establishment of such atechnology platform will empower India to handle the COVID-19 pandemic and ensure the preparedness for any future pandemic or endemic stage that will follow (mutation in the virus, unvaccinated low-risk population, newborns,etc.)by utilizing its rapid development path. Speed of this platform technology has been already proven during the COVID-19 outbreak as mRNA candidate was the first to enter the human trails globally
Dr. Renu Swarup, Secretary, DBT, and Chairperson, BIRAC, said, "At the onset of COVID-19, DBT backed many vaccine development programs, including the mRNA-based COVID-19 vaccine. A year back, this was a new technology and never used for vaccine manufacturing in India. However, believing in the potential of this technology, DBT provided seed funding to Gennova to develop this technology platform amenable to scale-up and production.We are very proud that India’s first mRNA-based COVID-19 vaccine is going to the clinics."
She also mentioned that, “DBT is committed to fostering technological innovation in biotechnology in India .Through the Mission COVID Suraksha program provided support also towards scale-up and clinical studies. I wish Gennova grand success as this technology can address the mutant forms of the virus."
Speaking on the development, CEO of Gennova Biopharmaceuticals Ltd, Dr. Sanjay Singh, said, We conducted all required safety assessments of the HGCO19 as per well-defined norms and regulations before the start of the human clinical trial designed to establish the safety and efficacy of the HGCO19. Today, the problem of the SARS-CoV2 illness and the associated appearance of new variants made this disease a moving target. We believe the mRNA-based cutting-edge technology will play an important role in evolving effective solutions."
About DBT
The Department of Biotechnology (DBT), under the Ministry of Science & Technology, promotes and accelerates the development of biotechnology in India, including growth and application of biotechnology in the areas of agriculture, healthcare, animal sciences, environment, and industry.
About BIRAC:
Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) is a not-for-profit Section 8, Schedule B, Public Sector Enterprise, set up by the Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Government of India as an Interface Agency to strengthen and empower the emerging Biotech enterprise to undertake strategic research and innovation, addressing nationally relevant product development needs.
About Gennova
Gennova Biopharmaceuticals Ltd., headquartered in Pune, India, is a biotechnology company dedicated to the research, development, production, and commercialization of biotherapeutics to address life-threatening diseases across various indications. To find out more, visit https://gennova.bio
@DBTIndia @BIRAC_2012
(For Further Information: Contact Communication Cell of DBT/BIRAC
(www.dbtindia.gov.in /www.birac.nic.in)

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग ने मिशन कोविड सुरक्षा के तहत जिनोवा बायोफार्मास्यूटिकल्स लिमिटेड को नए एमआरएनए आधारित कोविड -19 टीके-एचजीसीओ19 के क्लीनिकल अध्ययन के लिए अतिरिक्त राशि मंज़ूर की
एचजीसीओ 19 अब मानव पर क्लीनिकल परीक्षण के पहले और दूसरे चरण का कार्य शुरू करेगा
13 APR 2021 10:56AM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग द्वारा समर्थित टीका अनुसंधान कार्यक्रम के तहत चल रहा मिशन कोविड सुरक्षा-भारत का टीका विकास मिशन ,अब क्लीनिकल परीक्षणों की ओर बढ़ रहा है। इसे बीआईआरएसी लागू कर रहा है।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग ने घोषणा की है कि उसने भारत के अपनी तरह के पहले कोविड-19 टीके –एचजीसीओ19 के क्लीनिकल अध्ययन के लिए अतिरिक्त राशि मंज़ूर की है। इस टीके का विकास पुणे स्थित जैव प्रौद्योगिकी कंपनी जिनोवा बायोफार्मास्यूटिकल्स लिमिटेड कर रही है ।
कंपनी को यह अतिरिक्त राशि मिशन कोविड सुरक्षा के तहत मंज़ूर की गई है । यह भारत के कोविड टीका विकास मिशन के रूप में डीबीटी के समर्पित बायोटैक्नोलॉजी इंडस्ट्री रिसर्च एसिस्टेंस काउंसिल (बीआईआरएसी) के समर्पित मिशन इंप्लीमेंटेशन यूनिट का मिशन है।
मिशन कोविड सुरक्षा के तहत कोविड 19 टीके के विकास के लिए पसंद की अभिव्यक्ति के आग्रह (आरईओआई) के तहत प्राप्त आवेदनों के कई दौर के मूल्यांकन के बाद इस कंपनी को यह राशि मंजूर की गई है।
डीबीटी शुरूआत से ही जिनोवा का साथ दे रही है । उसीने जिनोवा के एमआरएनए आधारित नई पीढ़ी के टीके एचजीसीओ19 के निर्माण के लिए मंच स्थापित करने के लिए प्रारंभिक धन की व्यवस्था की थी। जिनोवा ने अमेरिका की एचडीटी बायोटैक कॉरपोरेशन के साथ मिलकर कोविड-19 एमआरएनए टीके –एचजीसीओ19 का विकास किया है।
एचजीसीओ19 पहले चरण में ही मानवेतर और चूहा गिलहरी आदि में सुरक्षा , प्रतिरोधक क्षमता के विकास,एंटीबॉडी की सक्रियता को बेअसर करने जैसे परिणाम दर्शा चुका है। चूहों तथा मानवेतर प्राणियों में एंटीबॉडी प्रतिक्रिया को बेअसर करने की तुलना कोविड -19 के रोगियों के उपशमक सीरम से की जा सकती है। जिनोवा औषध एवं सौंदर्य प्रसाधन (नौवां संशोधन)नियम-2019 के तहत दो प्री क्लीनिकल टॉक्सिसिटी परीक्षण पूरे कर चुका है ताकि यह स्थापित कर सके कि टीका सुरक्षित है और इसी बिनाह पर उसे जैनेटिक मैनिपुलेशन समीक्षा समिति (आरसीजीएम)और भारत सरकार के औषध महाप्रबंधक कार्यालय (डीसीजीआई) से क्लीनिकल परीक्षण करने की नियामक स्वीकृति भी मिल गई है।जिनोवा ने पहले और दूसरे चरण के क्लीनिकल परीक्षण के लिए स्वस्थ स्वयंसेवकों की सूची तैयार करना भी शुरू कर दिया है ।
एमआरएनए टीका सुरक्षित माना जाता है क्योंकि एमआरएनए गैर-संक्रामक, प्रकृति में गैर-एकीकृत, और सेलुलर तंत्र द्वारा डीग्रेड नहीं होता । कोशिका द्रव्य के अंदर प्रोटीन संरचना में अनुवाद करने योग्य होने की उनकी अंतर्निहित क्षमता के कारण वे अत्यधिक प्रभावोत्पादक हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, एमआरएनए टीके पूरी तरह से सिंथेटिक हैं और विकास के लिए एक मेजबान की आवश्यकता नहीं है, जैसे, अंडे या बैक्टीरिया। इसलिए, वे स्थायी रूप से बड़े पैमाने पर टीकाकरण के लिए अपनी "उपलब्धता" और "पहुंच" सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सीजीएमपी शर्तों के तहत सस्ते में निर्मित हो सकते हैं।
ऐसे एटेनोलॉजी प्लेटफ़ॉर्म की स्थापना से भारत को कोविड-19 महामारी को संभालने और किसी भी भावी महामारी या स्थानिक अवस्था के लिए उन तैयारियों -जैसे कि वायरस में म्युटोशन ,ऐसी कम जोखिम वाली आबादी, नवजात शिशुओं आदि ,जिन्हें टीके नहीं लगे हैं -को सुनिश्चित करने का अधिकार मिलेगा। कोविड-19 के प्रकोप के दौरान इसकी गति पहले ही साबित हो चुकी है क्योंकि एमआरएनए विश्व स्तर पर सबसे पहले मानव प्रजाति में प्रवेश करने वाला था।
डीबीटी की सचिव और बीआईआरएसी की अध्यक्ष डॉ रेणु स्वरूप ने कहा ,कोविड-19 की शुरूआत में डीबीटी ने एमआरएनए आधारित कोविड-19 वैक्सीन सहित कई टीका विकास कार्यक्रमों का समर्थन किया। एक साल पहले, यह एक नयी तकनीक थी और भारत में वैक्सीन निर्माण के लिए पहले कभी प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग नहीं किया गया था। हालांकि, इस तकनीक की क्षमता में विश्वास करते हुए, डीबीटी ने स्केल-अप और प्रोडक्शन के लिए उत्तरदायी इस प्रौद्योगिकी प्लेटफॉर्म को विकसित करने के लिए गेनोवा को सीड फंडिंग प्रदान की। हमें बहुत गर्व है कि भारत की पहली एमआरएनए- आधारित एमवीआईडी -19 वैक्सीन क्लीनिक जा रही है। "
उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि, “डीबीटी भारत में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी में तकनीकी नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। मिशन कोविड सुरक्षा कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से स्केल-अप और नैदानिक ​​अध्ययनों के लिए भी सहायता प्रदान की है। मैं जिनोवा की भव्य सफलता की कामना करती हूं क्योंकि यह तकनीक वायरस के म्यूटेंट रूपों के लिए भी कारगर हो सकती है। ''
विकास पर बात करते हुए, जिनोवा बायोफार्मास्युटिकल्स लिमिटेड के सीईओ डॉ संजय सिंह ने कहा, हमने सुरक्षा और प्रभावकारिता स्थापित करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए मानव नैदानिक ​​परीक्षण की शुरुआत से पहले एचजीसीओ 19 के सभी आवश्यक सुरक्षा आकलन किए। आज, सार्स –कोव-2 बीमारी की समस्या और नए वेरिएंट की संबद्ध उपस्थिति ने इस बीमारी को एक लक्ष्य बना दिया। हमारा मानना ​​है कि एमआरएनए आधारित अत्याधुनिक तकनीक प्रभावी समाधान विकसित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी। ”
डीबीटी के बारे में
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग , विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के तहत, भारत में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी के विकास को बढ़ावा देता है और इसमें तेजी लाता है, जिसमें कृषि, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, पशु विज्ञान, पर्यावरण और उद्योग के क्षेत्रों में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी के विकास और अनुप्रयोग शामिल हैं।
बीआईआरएसी के बारे में:
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग अनुसंधान सहायता परिषद (बीआईआरएसी) जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी), भारत सरकार द्वारा स्थापित बायोटेक्नोलॉजी को मजबूत और सशक्त बनाने के लिए एक गैर-लाभकारी धारा 8, अनुसूची बी, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का उपक्रम है। यह राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रासंगिक उत्पाद विकास आवश्यकताओं को संबोधित करने वाला, रणनीतिक अनुसंधान और नवाचार करने के लिए उद्यम है।
जिनोवा के बारे में
इस कंपनी का मुख्यालय भारत में पुणे में है और यह एक जैव-प्रौद्योगिकी कंपनी है जो विभिन्न संकेतों के दौरान जीवन को खतरा पैदा करने वाली बीमारियों के समाधान के लिए जैव-प्रौद्योगिकी के अनुसंधान, विकास, उत्पादन और व्यावसायीकरण के लिए समर्पित है। अधिक जानने के लिए, https://gennova.bio पर जाएं।
@DBTIndia @ BIRAC_2012
(आगे की जानकारी के लिए: DBT / BIRAC के संपर्क संचार सेल
(www.dbtindia.gov.in /www.birac.nic.in)पर संपर्क करें
.................................................
एमजी एएम एसएम