Prime Minister's Office
‘Tika Utsav’ is beginning of second major war against Corona: PM
Society and people should lead in creating ‘micro containment zones’: PM
We have to move towards zero vaccine wastage: PM
Make targets at personal, social and administration level for ‘Tika Utsav’ and make effort to achieve them: PM
11 APR 2021 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Narendra Modi has called the ‘Tika Utsav’, vaccination festival, the beginning of second big war against Corona and has emphasized special focus on social hygiene along with personal hygiene. The Utsav started today on the birth anniversary of Mahatma Jyotiba Phule and will continue till the birth anniversary of Babasaheb Ambedkar on April 14th .
In a message on the occasion, the Prime Minister stressed four points with regard to the drive. First, Each One- Vaccinate , meaning those who can’t go themselves for vaccination, such as illiterate and old people, should be assisted.
Second, Each One- Treat One. This involves helping people in getting Corona treatment, who do not have resources or knowledge to get it.
Third, Each One- Save One, meaning I should wear mask and save myself and others. This should be stressed.
Finally, society and people should lead in creating ‘micro containment zones’. Family members and community members should create ‘micro containment zone’, in case of even a single positive case. ‘Micro containment zones’ are a key component of fight against Corona in a densely populated country like India, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister emphasized the need for testing and awareness. He asked that every eligible person should get vaccinated. This should be the primary effort of both the society and the administration, he said.
The Prime Minister insisted that we have to move towards zero vaccine wastage. Optimum utilization of vaccination capacity is a way of increasing our capacity, said the Prime Minister
The Prime Minister said our success will be determined by awareness about ‘micro containment zones’, by not moving out of our homes unnecessarily, vaccination of all eligible persons and how we follow covid appropriate behaviour like wearing masks and other protocols.
The Prime Minister asked to make targets at personal, social and administration level for these four days of ‘Tika Utsav’ and diligently make effort to achieve them. He expressed the hope that with people’s participation. Awareness and responsible behaviour we will succeed in containing Corona once again.
He ended by reminding – Dawai bhi, kadai bhi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
‘टीका उत्सव’ कोरोना के विरुद्ध दूसरी बड़ी लड़ाई की शुरुआत है: प्रधानमंत्री
‘सूक्ष्म संगरोध क्षेत्र’ (माइक्रो कन्टेनमेंट जोन्स) बनाने के लिए समाज और जनता को पहल करनी होगी: प्रधानमंत्री
हमें वैक्सीन की शून्य बर्बादी की ओर बढना होगा: प्रधानमंत्री
‘टीका उत्सव’ के लिए व्यक्तिगत, सामाजिक और प्रशासनिक स्तर पर लक्ष्य निर्धारित करें और उनकी पूर्ति के लिए प्रयास करें: प्रधानमंत्री
11 APR 2021 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने ‘टीका उत्सव’ वैक्सीनेशन पर्व को कोरोना के विरुद्ध दूसरी बड़ी लड़ाई कहा है और व्यक्तिगत स्वच्छता के साथ-साथ सामाजिक स्वच्छता पर विशेष ध्यान देने पर बल दिया है। यह उत्सव आज महात्मा ज्योतिबा फुले की जयंती पर शुरू हुआ है और 14 अप्रैल को बाबा साहेब अम्बेडकर की जयंती तक चलेगा।
इस अवसर पर एक संदेश में प्रधानमंत्री ने इस अभियान के सम्बन्ध में चार बिन्दुओं पर बल दिया।
पहला, हर एक-टीका लगवाए, अर्थात ऐसे व्यक्ति जो स्वयं को टीका लगवाने के लिए नहीं जा सकते, जैसे कि अनपढ़ एवं वृद्ध जन, उनकी सहायता करें।
दूसरा, हर एक- दूसरे का उपचार करे। ऐसा उन लोगों को कोरोना का उपचार दिलवाने के लिए है जिनके पास इसकी जानकारी नहीं है और इसके लिए आवश्यक संसाधन नहीं है।
तीसरा, हर एक – दूसरे को बचाए, अर्थात मै मास्क पहनूंगा और अपने अलावा औरों को बचाऊंगा। इस पर जोर दिया जाना चाहिए।
और अंत में ‘सूक्ष्म संगरोध क्षेत्र’ (माइक्रो कन्टेनमेंट जोन्स) बनाने के लिए समाज और जनता को पहल करनी होगी। यदि कोरोना संक्रमण का एक भी प्रमाणित मामला सामने आता है तो परिवार के सदस्यों और समाज के लोगों को ‘माइक्रो कन्टेनमेंट जोन्स’ बनाने होंगे। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत जैसी घनी जनसंख्या वाले देश में ‘माइक्रो कन्टेनमेंट जोन्स’ कोरोना के विरुद्ध लड़ाई का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने परीक्षण करने और जागरूकता बढाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने हर पात्र व्यक्ति से टीका लगवाने के लिए कहा।उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसा करना समाज और प्रशासन दोनों का पहला प्रयास होना चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि हमें वैक्सीन की शून्य बर्बादी (जीरो वैक्सीन वेस्टेज) की दिशा में बढना होगा।उन्होंने कहा कि टीकाकरण क्षमता का सर्वोत्तम उपयोग ही हमारी क्षमता बढाने का रास्ता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ‘माइक्रो कन्टेनमेंट जोन्स’ के बारे में जागरूक होने से ही हमारी सफलता का निर्धारण होगा। इसके लिए हमे अनावश्यक रूप से घर से बाहर नहीं निकलना, सभी पात्र व्यक्तियों का टीकाकरण और मास्क पहनने एवं अन्य निर्देशों का पालन करने जैसे कोविड उचित व्यवहार का हम सब कैसे पालन करते हैं, का तरीका अपनाना होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इन चार दिनों के ‘टीका उत्सव’ के दौरान व्यक्तिगत, सामाजिक और प्रशासनिक स्तर पर लक्ष्य निर्धारित करनेऔर उनकी पूर्ति के लिए गम्भीर प्रयास के लिए कहा। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की जन भागीदारी, जागरूकता और दायित्वपूर्ण व्यवहार के साथ हम सभी एक बार फिर से कोरोना पर नियन्त्रण करने में सफल हो सकेंगे।
उन्होंने दवाई भी-कड़ाई भी की याद दिलाने के साथ ही अपनी बात पूरी की।