PIB Headquarters
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
07 APR 2021 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
Cumulative Vaccination Coverage exceeds 8.7 Crores with more than 33 Lakh doses given in the last 24 hours, India surpasses the US to become the fastest vaccinating country in the world
The cumulative number of COVID19 vaccine doses administered in the country has crossed 8.70 Crore today. Cumulatively, 8,70,77,474 vaccine doses have been administered through 13,32,130 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 89,63,724 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 53,94,913 HCWs who have taken the 2nd dose, 97,36,629 FLWs (1stdose), 43,12,826 FLWs (2nddose), 3,53,75,953 1st dose beneficiaries and 10,00,787 2nd dose beneficiaries more than 60 years old and 2,18,60,709 (1st dose) and 4,31,933 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60. More than 33 lakh vaccination doses were administered in the last 24 hours. As on Day-81 of the vaccination drive (6th April, 2021), 33,37,601 vaccine doses were given. Out of which, 30,08,087 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 41,396 sessions for 1st dose and 3,29,514 beneficiaries received 2nd dose of vaccine.In a significant development, India has surpassed the US to become the fastest vaccinating country in the world with an average daily rate of 30,93,861 vaccine doses. India’s daily new cases continue to rise. 1,15,736 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours. Eight States including Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and Kerala have shown a rise in the COVID daily new cases. 80.70% of the new cases are reported from these 8 states. Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 55,469. It is followed by Chhattisgarh with 9,921 while Karnataka reported 6,150 new cases.India’s total Active Caseload has reached 8,43,473. It now comprises 6.59% of the country's total Positive Cases. A net incline of 55,250 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours. Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Kerala and Uttar Pradesh cumulatively account for 74.5% of India’s total active cases. Maharashtra alone accounts for 56.17% of the total active caseload of the country. India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,17,92,135 today. The national Recovery Rate is 92.11%. 59,856 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours. 630 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours. Eight States account for 84.44% of the new deaths. These are Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi and Gujarat. The Case Fatality Rate is on a continuous decline and currently stands at 1.30%. Eleven States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Odisha, Ladakh (UT), D&D & D&N, Nagaland, Meghalaya, Sikkim, Manipur, Lakshadweep, Mizoram, A&N Islands and Arunachal Pradesh.
For details :
PM's message on World Health Day
Following is the text of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s message on World Health Day: "The Government of India is taking numerous measures including Ayushman Bharat and PM Janaushadhi Yojana to ensure people get access to top quality and affordable healthcare. India is also conducting the world’s largest vaccination drive to strengthen the fight against COVID-19. On World Health Day, let us keep the focus on fighting COVID-19 by taking all possible precautions including wearing a mask, regularly washing hands and following the other protocols. At the same time, do take all possible steps to boost immunity and stay fit. World Health Day is a day to reaffirm our gratitude and appreciation to all those who work day and night to keep our planet healthy. It’s also a day to reiterate our commitment to supporting research and innovation in healthcare."
For details:
Union Health Minister Dr Harsh Vardhan reviews the COVID-19 Situation and Vaccination Progress in 11 States/UTs showing Large numbers of Cases
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare yesterday chaired a high-level meeting through Video Conference to review the situation of COVID-19 and progress of vaccination in 11 States/UTs including Chhattisgarh, Delhi, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Punjab and Rajasthan. These states have been reporting very high rise in daily cases and daily mortality because of COVID-19 in the last two weeks. Health Ministers of States/UTs and Additional Chief Secretaries and Principal Secretaries (Health) of the 11 States/UTs virtually attended the event. The Union Health Minister highlighted that these 11 States together contributed 54% of the total cases and 65% of the total deaths in the country, with a disproportionately high number of deaths in Maharashtra and Punjab. A high test positivity rate is seen in Maharashtra (25%) and Chhattisgarh (14%). Dr Harsh Vardhan noted that since February 2021, these States have witnessed a steep increase in cases, majority of which have been reported in the younger population of 15-44 years. Also, it was pointed out that majority of the deaths have been reported among the elderly of age more than 60 yrs. Dr Harsh Vardhan appreciated the increase in tests in the last four weeks but cautioned against the high RAT proportion in Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Chhattisgarh and Maharashtra. Another worrisome aspect pointed out was that the testing capacity of the private sector is underutilized in these States. In order to curb the resurgence of the pandemic, Dr. Harsh Vardhan advised the States to strengthen their public and private healthcare resources. The limiting of social/public gatherings, implementation of “Test, Track, Treat” strategy with 70% RT-PCR ratio, quarantine of positive cases, contact tracing of at least 25 to 30 contacts per positive person were also stressed upon.
For details :
Dr. Harsh Vardhan addresses WHO on World Health Day
On the occasion of World Health Day today, Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare addressed the WHO South East Asia Regional Office today through Video Conference.
For details :
Disseminate message of ‘DawaiBhi, KadaiBhi’, Ministry of I&B issues advisory to all private TV channels
In view of the rising COVID-19 cases in the country, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting yesterday issued an advisory to all private television channels. The advisory cites the meeting under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 4th April, 2021 to review the emerging situation, where it was decided to focus on a five-fold strategy of Testing, Tracing, Treatment, COVID appropriate behavior and Vaccination. The Ministry has reiterated the leadership role hitherto played by Private TV Channels in spreading message in the public interest. The Ministry has urged the channels to generate greater awareness on the message of ‘DawaiBhiKadaiBhi’ by disseminating messages for COVID-appropriate behavior and vaccination of eligible persons.
For details :
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Maharashtra: In a significant development, Maharashtra government today announced that all students in Class 9 and Class 11 will be passed without taking exams. Earlier, Chief Minister Uddhav Thackeray-led government in Maharashtra had announced that all students from Class 1-8 will be passed without examinations. The state Government, however, announced that the exams for Class 10, Class 12 Board Exams 2021 will be held offline and the datesheet for these exams will be released soon. With vaccination drive picking up in the state, Maharashtra Government has requested the Centre to supply adequate quantity of doses to ensure that the momentum is not lost. Meanwhile, the Pune based Serum Institute of India has sought Rs 3,000 crore grant from the government to ramp up capacity of the Covishield Covid-19 vaccine beyond 100 million doses a month that it will reach by the end of May. Serum’s output is around 65-70 million doses a month right now.
• Gujarat: In view of the deteriorating Covid situation in Gujarat, the state government has decided to impose night curfew in 8 municipal corporations and 20 cities of Gujarat - Ahmedabad, Surat, Vadodara, Rajkot and Gandhi Nagar from 8 am to 6 am till 30 April. As of April 30, all major events in the state have been cancelled. Only 100 people will be allowed to attend the wedding program. These decisions were taken in a meeting held on Tuesday night under the chairmanship of Chief Minister Vijay Rupani.The number of active cases in the state is 17,348 and a total of 4,598 deaths reported so far.
• Madhya Pradesh: Madhya Pradesh Government has issued instructions that half the beds in the district hospitals will be reserved for corona patients and 30 ICU beds will have to be arranged in each district hospital. CT scan rates have now been fixed at Rs 3000 instead of Rs 6000 earlier There are reports of shortage of Remdesivir in Indore. Hospitals are finding it difficult to meet the requirement.
• Rajasthan: Chief Minister Ashok Gehlot wrote to PM Narendra Modi urging him to open vaccination for people above 18 years. In view of the increasing number of Covid patients being admitted to hospitals, the state health department has issued directions to all hospitals, with 60 beds or more, to reserve 25% of it for patients infected by the virus. Earlier, the private hospitals were required to reserve 10% beds for Covid 19 patients. Active cases in the state are 16,140.
• Kerala: In the wake of increasing Covid cases, the Centre has asked the state to hike the number of RT-PCR tests conducted. Union Health secretary Rajesh Bhushan said the percentage of RT PCR tests in Kerala never rose above 53 and instructed to increase it above 70 percent. Pointing out the sharp increase in test positivity rate since mid-March, he said there has been increase in Covid deaths also in the state with an average of 13 cases on a daily basis. The State reported 3,502 new cases on Tuesday. Test positivity rate is at 5.93% and active case pool has 29,962 patients. Meanwhile, Covid-19 vaccination in private hospitals has found less takers as people prefer government facilities. To speed up the vaccination process, IMA has started free mass vaccination centres from today.
• Tamil Nadu:Active cases in Tamil Nadu crossed the 25,000 mark on Tuesday even as the state added 3,645 cases and 15 deaths to its Covid numbers. The case tally touched 9.07 lakh (9,07,124) and cumulative death toll touched 12,804. In Tamil Nadu for the first time, the Revenue Department had roped in youngsters and college students to work as volunteers at polling booths yesterday for providing mask, sanitizers and gloves to voters. Pandemic fails to dampen poll mood in Puducherry: After a first few hours of brisk voting in Puducherry, sparking expectations that the polling percentage would cross 90, the figure settled at 81.64 by the end of the day.
• Andhra Pradesh: In Andhra Pradesh, after drastic fall in February, the number of Covid-19 cases is gradually increasing since March. The government, in the backdrop of increase in Covid-19 cases, has made emphasis on online booking, thermal screening, physical distance, queue system, hand sanitisation and the need to keep theatre premises clean across the state, besides suggesting sanitising the air conditioners as well.Andhra Pradesh has reported 1941 new cases in the past 24 hours, after testing of 31,657 samples. The state also reported seven deaths in the past 24 hours taking the toll to 7251. The Covid vaccination programme which started on January 16 is continuing across the State since then. The state government is making elaborate arrangements for extending the vaccine drive to 45+ years people in the state following Centre’s instructions.
• Karnataka: As per Covid bulletin released by the state government for 06-4-2021, New Cases Reported: 61590; Total Active Cases:45107;New Covid Deaths: 39; Total Covid Deaths: 1297.As new cases rose in Karnataka to 6,150 on Tuesday, the State government reserved 50% beds in private hospitals for COVID-19 patients. The Karnataka government on Sunday relaxed norms for gym operators allowing them to function with 50% occupancy. The state government has asked gyms to follow Covid-19 safety rules such as wearing of masks, physical distancing, and provision of hand sanitiser are enforced. BBMP to double daily Covid-19 vaccination rate to 70,000 at its facilities; As the city reports nearly 5,000 cases of Covid-19 every day, the BBMP has decided to ratchet up the vaccination at its facilities.
• Telangana: A total of 1914 new daily cases and five fatalities were reported in the state yesterday. State Chief Secretary Somesh Kumar also tested positive for Covid. State Health Department asked all private and Corporate hospitals in the state to increase the number of beds for Covid patients in their hospitals from present 20 percent to 50 percent as the number of cases are on the rise. Chief Secretary Somesh Kumar reviewed the Covid situation in the state with all District Collectors and District Medical Officers through video conferencing and asked them to increase the daily vaccinations from present 50,000 to 1.25 Lakh. CM KCR in his message on the occasion of World Health Day called upon the people to follow Covid precautions.
• Assam: Two more persons died due to Covid-19 in Assam on Tuesday, taking the death toll to 1,111, the NHM Assam said in its media bulletin. A total of 92 new cases were detected, of which 26 were from Kamrup Metro, 14 from Jorhat and 12 from Nagaon, taking the number of active cases to 683. With starting of the new academic session (2021-22) — both in government and private schools — amidst the rising cases of COVID-19, the State Health department of Assam is planning to conduct random Rapid Antigen testing in educational institutions to detect the virus infections among students and parents.
• Manipur:The number of COVID-19 active cases in Manipur on Tuesday surged to 63 as seven more persons tested positive for the novel coronavirus. With it, the cumulative number of positive cases in the state reached 29,435, according to a release issued by the COVID-19 Common Control Room. As many as 923 people were administered COVID-19 vaccine in Manipur. With it, the number of people vaccinated in the state has risen to 88,642, including 31,733 healthcare workers. Chief Minister N Biren Singh has informed that instructions have been issued for taking up precautionary measures including screening people coming into the state via roads in addition to those arriving at Imphal Airport, in view of the rising number of Covid-19 cases across the country.
• Sikkim:Sikkim recorded a noticeable spike in Covid cases with the number of active cases of novel coronavirus here going up to 65 with the detection of 23 cases in the last 24 hours. All the new cases were picked up in East District and include seven
• tourists from Goa and Gujarat. In the meantime, a total of 2,403 persons in different categories received COVID vaccines in different parts of Sikkim.
• Tripura: Special vaccination drive on 9th and 10th in the state, while as per data a total of 16 to 18 percent population of the state vaccinated informed state NHM MD.
• Nagaland: No new Covid case in Nagaland on Tuesday. Active cases are 134 and tally is 12,365.

PIB Headquarters
কোভিন-১৯ সংক্রান্ত পিআইবি’র সংবাদ
07 APR 2021 5:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৭ এপ্রিল, ২০২১
দেশে ৮.৭ কোটিরও বেশি টিকাকরণ, গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ৩৩ লক্ষেরও বেশি টিকার ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রকে পেছনে ফেলে টিকাকরণের দিক থেকে ভারত বিশ্বে দ্রুততম হয়ে উঠেছে ৮টি রাজ্যে দৈনিক করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা লাগাতার বাড়ছে দেশে কোভিড-১৯ আক্রান্তের সংখ্যায় বৃদ্ধির প্রেক্ষিতে রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সঙ্গে ঘনিষ্ঠ সমন্বয় বজায় রেখে চলছে কেন্দ্র
দেশে আজ কোভিড টিকাকরণ ৮ কোটি ৭০ লক্ষ ছাড়িয়েছে। আজ সকাল ৭টা পর্যন্ত প্রাথমিক তথ্য অনুযায়ী ৮ কোটি ৭০ লক্ষ ৭৭ হাজার ৪৭৪টি টিকার ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ৮৯ লক্ষ ৬৩ হাজার ৭২৪ জন স্বাস্থ্য কর্মী প্রথম ডোজ, ৫৩ লক্ষ ৯৪ হাজার ৯১৩ জন স্বাস্থ্য কর্মী দ্বিতীয় ডোজ পেয়েছেন। অন্যদিকে, করোনার বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে অগ্রভাগে থাকা ৯৭ লক্ষ ৩৬ হাজার ৬২৯ জন কর্মী প্রথম ডোজ এবং ৪৩ লক্ষ ১২ হাজার ৮২৬ জন কর্মী দ্বিতীয় ডোজ পেয়েছেন। টিকাকরণ অভিযানে সারা দেশে ৬০ বছরের বেশি বয়সী ৩ কোটি ৫৩ লক্ষ ৭৫ হাজার ৯৫৩ জন সুফলভোগীকে প্রথম ডোজ এবং ১০ লক্ষ ৭৮৭ জন সুফলভোগীকে দ্বিতীয় ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, ৪৫ – ৬০ বছর বয়সী ২ কোটি ১৮ লক্ষ ৬০ হাজার ৭০৯ জন সুফলভোগী প্রথম ডোজ এবং ৪ লক্ষ ৩১ হাজার ৯৩৩ জন সুফলভোগী দ্বিতীয় ডোজ পেয়েছেন। গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ৩৩ লক্ষেরও বেশি টিকার ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে। টিকাকরণ অভিযানের ৮১তম দিনে (৬ এপ্রিল) ৩৩ লক্ষ ৩৭ হাজার ৬০১টি টিকার ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ৩০ লক্ষ ৮ হাজার ৮৭ জন সুফলভোগী প্রথম ডোজ এবং ৩ লক্ষ ২৯ হাজার ৫১৪ জন সুফলভোগী দ্বিতীয় ডোজ পেয়েছেন। টিকাকরণ অভিযানে এক তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ সাফল্য হিসাবে ভারত মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রকে ছাপিয়ে গিয়ে দ্রুততার সঙ্গে টিকাকরণের দিক থেকে প্রথম দেশ হয়ে উঠেছে। ভারতে দৈনিক টিকাকরণের হার ৩০ লক্ষ ৯৩ হাজার ৮৬১। দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ১ লক্ষ ১৫ হাজার ৭৩৬ জন নতুন করে আক্রান্ত হওয়ায় সংক্রমিতের সংখ্যা লাগাতার বাড়ছে। ৮টি রাজ্যে – মহারাষ্ট্র, ছত্তিশগড়, কর্ণাটক, উত্তর প্রদেশ, দিল্লি, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, তামিলনাডু এবং কেরলে সম্মিলিতভাবে আক্রান্তের হার ৮০.৭০ শতাংশ। মহারাষ্ট্রে একদিনেই আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৫৫ হাজার ৪৬৯। ছত্তিশগড়ে আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ৯ হাজার ৯২১ জন। অন্যদিকে, কর্ণাটকে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৬ হাজার ১৫০। উপরোক্ত ৮টি রাজ্য বাদে হরিয়ানা, রাজস্থান, গুজরাট এবং পাঞ্জাবেও দৈনিক আক্রান্তের হার ঊর্ধ্বমুখী। দেশে সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৮ লক্ষ ৪৩ হাজার ৪৭৩, যা মোট আক্রান্তের ৬.৫৯ শতাংশ। অবশ্য, গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৫৫ হাজার ২৫০টি কমেছে। মহারাষ্ট্র, ছত্তিশগড়, কর্ণাটক, কেরল এবং উত্তর প্রদেশে সম্মিলিতভাবে আক্রান্তের হার ৭৪.৫ শতাংশ। এর মধ্যে কেবল মহারাষ্ট্রেই আক্রান্তের হার ৫৬.১৭ শতাংশ।
বিস্তারিত জানার জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1710027 এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য দিবসে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বার্তা
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য দিবস উপলক্ষ্যে বার্তা। “জনসাধারণ যাতে আয়ত্তের মধ্যে উন্নতমানের চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা পান, তার জন্য কেন্দ্র আয়ুষ্মান ভারত, পিএম জন ঔষধি যোজনার মত নানা উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই-এ ভারত বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম টিকাকরণ অভিযান শুরু করেছে। বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য দিবসে আসুন আমরা মাস্ক পরা, নিয়মিত হাত ধোয়া এবং অন্যান্য নিয়ম মেনে কোভিড-১৯ এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই করি। একই সঙ্গে রোগ প্রতিরোধ ক্ষমতা বাড়াতে এবং সুস্থ থাকতে আমাদের সম্ভাব্য সব রকমের উদ্যোগ নিতে হবে। যারা আমাদের সুস্বাস্থ্যর জন্য দিন রাত ধরে কাজ করছেন, বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য দিবস হল তাঁদের প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা জানানোর দিন। এই দিনে স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার জন্য গবেষণা ও উদ্ভাবনকে সাহায্য করার অঙ্গীকারও আমাদের করতে হবে।”
বিস্তারিত জানার জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1709995 এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
১১টি রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে ক্রমবর্ধমান কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ বাড়ায় সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যের পরিস্থিতি এবং টিকাকরণ অগ্রগতি বিষয় নিয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রী ডাঃ হর্ষ বর্ধনের পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক
ছত্তিশগড়, দিল্লি, গুজরাট, হরিয়ানা, হিমাচল প্রদেশ, ঝাড়খণ্ড, কর্ণাটক, মধ্য প্রদেশ, মহারাষ্ট্র, পাঞ্জাব এবং রাজস্থান – এই ১১টি রাজ্যে কোভিড-১৯ পরিস্থিতি এবং টিকাকরণের অগ্রগতির বিষয় নিয়ে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে এক উচ্চ পর্যায়ের বৈঠক করেছেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ডাঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন। সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যগুলিতে দৈনিক সংক্রমণের সংখ্যা ক্রমশই বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে। গত দু-সপ্তাহে এই রাজ্যগুলিতে কোভিড-১৯ এর জেরে একাধিক মানুষের মৃত্যু হয়েছে। এদিনের বৈঠকে সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রী, অতিরিক্তম মুখ্যসচিব এবং স্বাস্থ্য বিষয়ক প্রধান সচিবরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন। বৈঠক কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রী গুজরাট, হিমাচল প্রদেশ, ছত্তিশগড় এবং মহারাষ্ট্রে গত চার সপ্তাহে পরীক্ষার সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ার জন্য উচ্ছ্বসিত প্রশংসা ব্যক্ত করেন. পাশাপাশি তিনি সংশ্লিষ্ট সমস্ত রাজ্যগুলিকে কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলায় সরকারি এবং বেসরকারি স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা সংস্থাগুলিকে শক্তিশালী করে তোলার পরামর্শ দেন।
বিস্তারিত জানার জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1709966 এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য দিবস উপলক্ষে বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থায় ডঃ হর্ষবর্ধনের ভাষণ
বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য দিবস উপলক্ষে ডঃ হর্ষবর্ধন আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা (হু)-র দক্ষিণ-পূর্ব এশিয়া আঞ্চলিক কার্যালয়ে ভাষণ দেন। তিনি বলেন, এবারের বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য দিবস সমগ্র বিশ্ববাসীর পক্ষ থেকে এক বছরেরও বেশি সময় ধরে মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে অদম্য লড়াইকেই সূচিত করে। স্বাভাবিকভাবেই এবারের স্বাস্থ্য দিবসের মূল ভাবনা প্রত্যেকের জন্য এক স্বাস্থ্যকর ও অনুকূল বিশ্ব গড়ে তোলা। তাই, আমাদের সকলের সমবেত দায়িত্ব হ’ল নীতি-পরিকল্পনা ও কর্মসূচিগুলি রূপায়ণে উদ্যোগী হওয়া।
বিস্তারিত জানার জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1710023 এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
'দাওয়াই ভি, কড়াই ভি'- এই বার্তা প্রচার করতে বেসরকারি টিভি চ্যানেল গুলিকে তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের পরামর্শ
সারা দেশজুড়ে করোনা ভাইরাসের দাপট বাড়তে থাকায় কেন্দ্রীয় তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রক সমস্ত বেসরকারি টেলিভিশন চ্যানেলের জন্য আজ একটি নির্দেশিকা জারি করেছে।
বিস্তারিত জানার জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1709899 এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
পিআইবি-র আঞ্চলিক কার্যালয় থেকে প্রাপ্ত তথ্য
• মহারাষ্ট্র : মহারাষ্ট্র সরকার নবম এবং একাদশ শ্রেণীর সমস্ত ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের কোনোরকম পরীক্ষা নেওয়া ছাড়াই পাশ করানোর সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। এর আগে মুখ্যমন্ত্রী উদ্ধব ঠাকরে রাজ্যে প্রথম থেকে অষ্টম শ্রেণী পর্যন্ত সমস্ত ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের কোনোরকম পরীক্ষা ছাড়াই পাশ করানোর কথা ঘোষণা করেছিলেন। যদিও রাজ্য সরকার দশম ও দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীর বোর্ড পরীক্ষা অফ লাইনে হবে বলে ঘোষণা করেছে। তবে এই পরীক্ষার সূচি খুব শীঘ্রই প্রকাশ করা হবে। মহারাষ্ট্র সরকার পর্যাপ্ত পরিমাণে করোনা টিকার ডোজ সরবরাহের জন্য কেন্দ্রের কাছে আর্জি জানিয়েছে।
• গুজরাট : রাজ্যে উদ্বেগজনক করোনা পরিস্থিতির কথা মাথায় রেখে সরকার ৮টি পুরনিগম এবং ২০টি শহরে রাত ৮টা থেকে সকাল ৬টা পর্যন্ত নৈশ কারফিউ জারি করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। এই জায়গাগুলিতে আগামী ৩০ এপ্রিল পর্যন্ত এই নিয়ম বলবৎ থাকবে। রাজ্যে সক্রিয় রোগীর সংখ্যা ১৭,৩৪৮। এপর্যন্ত মৃত্যু হয়েছে ৪,৫৯৮ জনের।
• মধ্য প্রদেশ : মধ্য প্রদেশ সরকার জেলা হাসপাতালগুলির অর্ধেক বেড করোনা রোগীদের জন্য সংরক্ষিত করে রাখার নির্দেশ জারি করেছে। এমনকি প্রতিটি জেলা হাসপাতালে ৩০টি আইসিইউ বেডের ব্যবস্থা করতে বলা হয়েছে।
• রাজস্থান : মুখ্যমন্ত্রী অশোক গেহলট রাজ্যের ১৮ বছরের বেশি বয়সী মানুষের টিকাকরণ শুরু করার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীকে চিঠি লিখেছেন। কোভিড রোগীর সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ার পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে রাজ্যের স্বাস্থ্য দপ্তরকে যে কোনোরকম পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলা করার জন্য প্রস্তুত থাকতে বলা হয়েছে। এমনকি পূর্বের মতো বেসরকারি হাসপাতালে ১০ শতাংশ বেড কোভিড-১৯ রোগীদের চিকিৎসার জন্য সংরক্ষিত করে রাখতে বলা হয়েছে। রাজ্যে সক্রিয় রোগীর সংখ্যা বেড়ে এখন ১৬,১৪০-এ পৌঁছেছে।
• কেরালা : কোভিড সংক্রমণের সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ায় কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যকে আরটিপিসিআর পরীক্ষার পরিমাণ বৃদ্ধি করতে বলেছে। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য সচিব রাজেশ ভূষণ কেরালায় আরটিপিসিআর পরীক্ষার হার বাড়াতে বলেছেন। মঙ্গলবার নতুন করে ৩,৫০২ জন আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন।
• তামিলনাড়ু : মঙ্গলবার এরাজ্যে সক্রিয় রোগীর সংখ্যা ২৫,০০০ ছাড়িয়েছে। নতুন করে ৩,৬৪৫ জন আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। আরও ১৫ জনের মৃত্যু হয়েছে কোভিডের জেরে।
• অন্ধ্র প্রদেশ : ফেব্রুয়ারি মাসে এই রাজ্যে সংক্রমণের হার কিছুটা কমলও পুনরায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বাড়ছে। সরকার রাজ্যে থার্মাল স্ক্রিনিং, সামাজিক দূরত্ব বজায় রাখার ওপর জোর দিয়েছে। গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ১,৯৪১ জন নতুন করে আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন।
• কর্ণাটক : রাজ্যে একদিনে ৬,১৫০ জন করোনা আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। আরও ৩৯ জনের মৃত্যু হয়েছে। এই নিয়ে রাজ্যে মৃতের সংখ্যা বেড়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে ১,২৯৭।
• তেলেঙ্গানা : একদিনে ১,৯১৪ জন করোনা আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। রাজ্যের মুখ্যসচিব সোমেশ কুমারও করোনা আক্রান্ত। রাজ্যে দৈনিক টিকাকরণ ৫০,০০০ থেকে বাড়িয়ে ১,২৫,০০০-এ নিয়ে যাওয়ার লক্ষ্যমাত্রা স্থির করা হয়েছে।
• আসাম : মঙ্গলবার আরও দুজন ব্যক্তির করোনার জেরে মৃত্যু হয়েছে। একদিনে ৯২ জন নতুন করে আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। এরাজ্যে সরকারি এবং বেসরকারি বিদ্যালয়ে ২০২১-২২ নতুন শিক্ষা বর্ষ শুরু করার পর থেকেই লাফিয়ে লাফিয়ে বেড়েছে করোনা সংক্রমণের হার।
• মণিপুর : মঙ্গলবার আরও ৭ জন ব্যক্তি করোনা আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। এই নিয়ে সেখানে মোট ২৯,৪৩৫ জন করোনা আক্রান্ত হলেন। মণিপুরে ৩১,৭৩৩ জন স্বাস্থ্য কর্মী সহ মোট ৮৮,৬৪২ জনকে টিকা দেওয়া হয়েছে।
• সিকিম : গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় এখানে আরও ২৩ জন নতুন করে আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। মূলত সিকিমের পূর্ব জেলাতেই নতুন করে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা সব থেকে বেশি।
• ত্রিপুরা : ৯ এবং ১০ এপ্রিল রাজ্যে বিশেষ টিকাকরণ অভিযানের কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। ইতিমধ্যে রাজ্যে ১৬ থেকে ১৮ শাতাংশ মানুষকে টিকা দেওয়া হয়েছে।
• নাগাল্যান্ড : মঙ্গলবার নতুন করে কোনো ব্যক্তি করোনা আক্রান্ত হননি। এখানে সক্রিয় রোগীর সংখ্যা ১৩৪।