Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Disseminate message of ‘Dawai Bhi, Kadai Bhi’, Ministry of I&B issues advisory to all private TV channels
06 APR 2021 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the rising COVID-19 cases in the country, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has today issued an advisory to all private television channels. The advisory cites the meeting under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 4th April, 2021 to review the emerging situation, where it was decided to focus on a five-fold strategy of Testing, Tracing, Treatment, COVID appropriate behavior and Vaccination.
The Ministry has reiterated the leadership role hitherto played by Private TV Channels in spreading message in the public interest. The Ministry has urged the channels to generate greater awareness on the message of ‘Dawai Bhi Kadai Bhi’ by disseminating messages for COVID-appropriate behavior and vaccination of eligible persons.
Saurabh Singh

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
‘ਦਵਾਈ ਭੀ, ਕੜਾਈ ਭੀ’ ਦੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਕਰੋ, ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਟੀਵੀ ਚੈਨਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਡਵਾਈਜ਼ਰੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ
06 APR 2021 6:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਦੇਸ਼ ‘ਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦੇ ਵਧਦੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ‘ਚ ਰੱਖਦਿਆਂ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਟੈਲੀਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਚੈਨਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਅਡਵਾਈਜ਼ਰੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਅਡਵਾਈਜ਼ਰੀ ‘ਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ 4 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਹੋਈ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ, ਟ੍ਰੇਸਿੰਗ, ਟ੍ਰੀਟਮੈਂਟ, ਕੋਵਿਡ ਉਚਿਤ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਤੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਪੰਜ–ਨੁਕਾਤੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਉੱਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦਾ ਜਨ ਹਿਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਕਰਨ ‘ਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਟੀਵੀ ਚੈਨਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੋਲ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਚੈਨਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਉਚਿਤ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਲਈ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਕਰਕੇ ‘ਦਵਾਈ ਭੀ, ਕੜਾਈ ਭੀ’ ਦਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਫੈਲਾਉਣ।