Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Disseminate message of ‘Dawai Bhi, Kadai Bhi’, Ministry of I&B issues advisory to all private TV channels
06 APR 2021 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the rising COVID-19 cases in the country, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has today issued an advisory to all private television channels. The advisory cites the meeting under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 4th April, 2021 to review the emerging situation, where it was decided to focus on a five-fold strategy of Testing, Tracing, Treatment, COVID appropriate behavior and Vaccination.
The Ministry has reiterated the leadership role hitherto played by Private TV Channels in spreading message in the public interest. The Ministry has urged the channels to generate greater awareness on the message of ‘Dawai Bhi Kadai Bhi’ by disseminating messages for COVID-appropriate behavior and vaccination of eligible persons.
Saurabh Singh

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
‘दवाई भी, कडाई भी’ अर्थात ‘औषधही आणि अनुशासनही’ हा संदेश प्रसारित करा, अशी माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाकडून सर्व खासगी दूरचित्रवाणी वाहिन्यांसाठी मार्गदर्शक सूचना जारी
06 APR 2021 7:44PM by PIB Mumbai
देशातील वाढत्या कोविड -19 रुग्णांच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर माहिती व प्रसारण मंत्रालयाने आज सर्व खासगी दूरचित्रवाणी वाहिन्यांसाठी मार्गदर्शक सूचना जारी केली आहे. देशात सध्या उद्भवलेल्या परिस्थितीचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी 4 एप्रिल, 2021 रोजी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली बैठक झाल्याचे यात नमूद केले आहे. चाचणी, शोध , उपचार, कोविड योग्य वर्तन आणि लसीकरण या पंचसूत्रीवर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याचा निर्णय या बैठकीत घेण्यात आला.
मंत्रालयाने जनहिताचा संदेश प्रसारित करण्यात खासगी टीव्ही वाहिन्यांनी आतापर्यंत बजावलेल्या महत्वपूर्ण भूमिकेचा पुनरुच्चार केला आहे. कोविड -योग्य वर्तन आणि पात्र व्यक्तींसाठी लसीकरणाचा संदेश प्रसारित करून ‘दवाई भी कडाई भी’ अर्थात ‘औषधही आणि अनुशासनही’ या संदेशाबाबत अधिकाधिक जनजागृती करण्याचे आवाहन मंत्रालयाने केले आहे.