Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Disseminate message of ‘Dawai Bhi, Kadai Bhi’, Ministry of I&B issues advisory to all private TV channels
06 APR 2021 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the rising COVID-19 cases in the country, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has today issued an advisory to all private television channels. The advisory cites the meeting under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 4th April, 2021 to review the emerging situation, where it was decided to focus on a five-fold strategy of Testing, Tracing, Treatment, COVID appropriate behavior and Vaccination.
The Ministry has reiterated the leadership role hitherto played by Private TV Channels in spreading message in the public interest. The Ministry has urged the channels to generate greater awareness on the message of ‘Dawai Bhi Kadai Bhi’ by disseminating messages for COVID-appropriate behavior and vaccination of eligible persons.
Saurabh Singh

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
‘दवाई भी, कड़ाई भी’के संदेश का प्रसार करें, सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने सभी निजी टीवी चैनलों को परामर्श जारी किया
06 APR 2021 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
देश में कोविड-19 के मामलों में तेज बढ़ोतरी को देखते हुए, सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने आज सभी निजी टेलीविजन चैनलों को एक परामर्श जारी किया है। परामर्श में बदलते हालात की समीक्षा के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में 4 अप्रैल, 2021 को हुई बैठक का उल्लेख किया गया, जिसमें परीक्षण, पता लगाना, उपचार, कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार और टीकाकरण की पांच स्तरीय रणनीति पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करने का फैसला किया गया था।
मंत्रालय ने जनहित में संदेश के प्रसार में निजी टीवी चैनलों द्वारा निभाई गई प्रमुख भूमिका को दोहराया। मंत्रालय ने चैनलों से कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार और पात्र लोगों के टीकाकरण के लिए संदेश के प्रसार के द्वारा ‘दवाई भी कड़ाई भी’ के संदेश पर व्यापक जागरूकता फैलाने का अनुरोध किया।