Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Flag-off of Basic Care Ambulances procured by NHIDCL by Minister for Road Transport & Highways and MSME, Shri Nitin Gadkari
07 APR 2021 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
90 Basic Care Ambulances for the States / Union Territories of Andaman – Nicobar Island, Arunachal Pradesh, Jammu – Kashmir, Ladakh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim, Tripura and Uttarakhand were flagged off by Minister for Road Transport & Highways and MSME, Shri Nitin Gadkari and Minister of State for Road Transport & Highways, General (Retd.) VK Singh this morning in New Delhi.
7JZ7.jpeg)
Q8J9.jpeg)
•As per Road Accident Statistics, 415 deaths per day in India, about 40% lives can be saved if immediate and basic medical treatment received during Golden hour period.
• Ambulances with basic life-saving support system play a crucial role in stabilizing the critically injured person.
S.N.
Particulars
Details
1
Initiative By
NHIDCL
2
Ambulances manufactured by
M/s. TATA Motors
3
No. of Ambulances procured by NHIDCL
90
4
Cost of 01 Ambulance
Rs. 20.70 lakhs + GST
5
Total cost of 90 ambulances
Rs. 18.63 Crores + GST
6
Ambulances handed over to State Governments and UT administrations:
Andaman-Nicobar Island, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, J&K, Ladakh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim, Tripura, and Uttarakhand
*Assam not covered due to elections

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग एवं एमएसएमई मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने एनएचआईडीसीएल द्वारा खरीदी गई बेसिक केयर एंबुलेंस को हरी झंडी दिखाई
07 APR 2021 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग एवं एमएसएमई मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी और सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग राज्य मंत्री जनरल (सेवानिवृत्त) वी. के. सिंह ने आज सुबह नई दिल्ली में राज्यों एवं केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के लिए 90 बेसिक केयर एंबुलेंसों को हरी झंडी दिखाई। इन राज्यों एवं केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में अंडमान- निकोबार द्वीप समूह, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, जम्मू और कश्मीर, लद्दाख, मणिपुर, मेघालय, मिजोरम, नागालैंड, सिक्किम, त्रिपुरा और उत्तराखंड हैं।
7JZ7.jpeg)
Q8J9.jpeg)
• सड़क दुर्घटना के आंकड़ों के मुताबिक भारत में प्रतिदिन 415 मौतें होती हैं। अगर घायलों को दुर्घटना के तुरंत बाद बुनियादी चिकित्सा इलाज उपलब्ध करवाया जाए तो लगभग 40 फीसदी जिंदगियों को बचाया जा सकता है।
• गंभीर रूप से घायल व्यक्ति को स्थिर करने में बुनियादी जीवन-रक्षक सहायता प्रणाली के साथ एंबुलेंस महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है।
क्रम संख्या
ब्यौरा
विवरण
01
पहल की गई
एनएचआईडीसीएल
02
एंबुलेंस का निर्माण किया गया
मेसर्स टाटा मोटर्स
03
एनएचआईडीसीएल द्वारा खरीदी गई एंबुलेंसों की संख्या
90
04
एक एंबुलेंस की लागत
20.70 लाख रुपये + जीएसटी
05
90 एंबुलेंसों की कुल लागत
18.63 करोड़ रुपये + जीएसटी
06
राज्य सरकारों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को सौंपी गई एंबुलेंस
अंडमान- निकोबार द्वीप समूह, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, जम्मू और कश्मीर, लद्दाख, मणिपुर, मेघालय, मिजोरम, नागालैंड, सिक्किम, त्रिपुरा और उत्तराखंड
*चुनाव की वजह से असम को शामिल नहीं किया गया