PIB Backgrounder
ক’ভিড-১৯ সন্দৰ্ভত পিআইবিৰ বুলেটিন
06 APR 2021 5:50PM by PIB Guwahati
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
ভাৰতত বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত অভিলেখ সংখ্যক ৪৩ লক্ষাধিক প্ৰতিষেধক প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে, এই পৰ্যন্তু মুঠ ৮ কোটি প্ৰতিষেধক প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে; ২৫ কোটিতকৈও অধিক ক’ভিড-১৯ পৰীক্ষণ সম্পন্ন কৰা হৈছে
ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে ভাৰতৰ যুঁজখনত এটি লক্ষ্যণীয় সফলতা হিচাপে, যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত ৪৩ লাখৰো অধিক পালি ভেকচিন প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। এয়া হৈছে অদ্যপি দেশখনত এদিনতে সৰ্বাধিক টিকাদান ক’ভাৰেজ। টীকাদান কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ ৮০-সংখ্যক দিন (৫ এপ্ৰিল, ২০২১) অনুসৰি, ৪৩,০০,৯৬৬ পালি ভেকচিন প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত, ৪৮,০৯৫ ছেচনজুৰি ৩৯,০০,৫০৫ হিতাধিকাৰীক ১ম পালি আৰু ৪,০০,৪৬১ হিতাধিকাৰীক ২য় পালি ভেকচিন প্ৰদান কৰা যায়। আন এটি উল্লেখযোগ্য সফলতা হিচাপে, আজি দেশখনত প্ৰদান কৰা ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ ভেকচিন পালিৰ মুঠ সংখ্যাই ৮.৩১ কোটি অতিক্ৰম কৰে। প্ৰথম পালি টীকাদানেও ৭ কোটি (৭,২২,৭৭,৩০৯) পালিৰ লক্ষ্যণীয় পৰিমাণ অতিক্ৰম কৰিলে।ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমানভাৱে, আজি পুৱা ৭ বজা পৰ্যন্ত লাভ কৰা অস্থায়ী প্ৰতিবেদন অনুসৰি, ১২,৮৩,৮১৬ ছেচনজুৰি ৮,৩১,১০,৯২৬ পালি ভেকচিন প্ৰদান কৰা হয়। ইয়াত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হৈছে ৮৯,৬০,০৬১ হেল্থ কেয়াৰ কৰ্মীক ১ম পালি আৰু ৫৩,৭১,১৬২ হেল্থ কেয়াৰ কৰ্মীক ২য় পালি, ৯৭,২৮,৭১৩ ফ্ৰন্ট লাইন কৰ্মী (১ম পালি), ৪২,৬৪,৬৯১ ফ্ৰন্ট লাইন কৰ্মী (২ পালি), ৬০ বছৰ বয়সৰ উৰ্ধ ৩,৪১,০৬,০৭১ ক হিতাধিকাৰীক ১ম পালি আৰু ৮,১২,২৩৭ হিতাধিকাৰীক ২য় পালি আৰু ৪৫ বছৰ আৰু তাৰ উৰ্ধ ১,৯৪,৮২,৪৬৪ হিতাধিকাৰী (১ম পালি) আৰু ৩,৮৫,৫২৭ হিতাধিকাৰী (২য় পালি)। দেশখনত দৈনিক টীকাদান বৃদ্ধি পাই আহিছে। দেশখনত সম্পন্ন কৰা মুঠ ক’ভিড টেষ্টে ২৫-কোটিৰ সীমা অতিক্ৰম কৰিলে। মুঠ পজিটিভিটি হাৰ ৫.০৭% লৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। ভাৰতৰ দৈনিক নতুন ঘটনা বৃদ্ধি পাই আহিছে। যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত ৯৬,৯৮২ টা নতুন ঘটনা লাভ কৰা হৈছে।
মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, চত্তীশগড়, কৰ্ণাটক, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ, তামিলনাডু, দিল্লী, মধ্য প্ৰদেশ আৰু গুজৰাটকে ধৰি আঠখন ৰাজ্যত ক’ভিডৰ দৈনিক নতুন ঘটনা বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। নতুন ঘটনাৰ ৮০.০৪% এই ৮ খন ৰাজ্যত লাভ কৰা যায়। মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত দৈনিক নতুন ঘটনা সৰ্বাধিক ৪৭,২৮৮ টা। ইয়াৰ পাছতেই চত্তীশগড়ত ৭,৩০২ টাৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে কৰ্ণাটকত ৫,২৭৯ টা নতুন ঘটনা লাভ কৰা হৈছে। বাৰখন ৰাজ্যত, দৈনিক নতুন ঘটনা উৰ্ধমুখী হৈ পৰিছে। ভাৰতৰ মুঠ সক্ৰিয় কেছল’ড ৭,৮৮,২২৩ হৈ পৰিছে। এতিয়া ইয়াৰ হাৰ দেশখনৰ মুঠ পজিটিভ ঘটনাৰ ৬.২১%। যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত মুঠ সক্ৰিয় কেছল’ডৰপৰা ৪৬,৩৯৩ টা ঘটনা হ্ৰাস হৈ পৰে। দেশখনৰ মুঠ সক্ৰিয় কেছল’ডৰ প্ৰায় ৫৭.৪২% মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত অকলেই লাভ কৰা যায়। আজি ভাৰতৰ মুঠ আৰোগ্য লাভৰ সংখ্যা হয় ১,১৭,৩২,২৭৯। ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰোগ্য লাভৰ হাৰ হৈছে ৯২.৪৮%। যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত ৫০,১৪৩ ৰোগীয়ে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰে। যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত ৪৪৬ টা মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনা সংঘটিত হয়। নতুন মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনাৰ ৮০.৯৪% লাভ কৰা যায় আঠখন ৰাজ্যত। মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনা সৰ্বাধিক ১৫৫ টা। ইয়াৰ পাছতেই পঞ্জাৱত ৭২ টা দৈনিক মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনা সংঘটিত হৈছে। যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত তেৰ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত এটাও ক’ভিড-১৯ জনিত মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনা সংঘটিত হোৱা নাই। সেয়া হৈছেঃ ওড়িশা, অসম, পুডুচেৰী, লাডাখ, দমন ও ডিউ আৰু দাদৰা ও নগৰ হাভেলী, নাগালেণ্ড, মেঘালয়, মণিপুৰ, ত্ৰিপুৰা, লক্ষদ্বীপ, মিজোৰাম, আন্দামান ও নিকোবৰ দ্বীপপুঞ্জ আৰু অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশ।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ আৰু সুৰক্ষা পৰিমাপৰ বাবে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, চট্টিশগড় আৰু পাঞ্জাৱলৈ কেন্দ্ৰই প্ৰেৰণ কৰিলে ৫০জনীয়া উচ্চস্তৰীয় জনস্বাস্থ্য দল
কেন্দ্ৰ চৰকাৰে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, চট্টিশগড় আৰু পাঞ্জাৱৰ ৫০খন জিলালৈ ৫০জনীয়া উচ্চস্তৰীয় জনস্বাস্থ্যৰ দল প্ৰেৰণ কৰিছে৷ এই দলটোৱে ৰাজ্যকেইখনৰ ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ তথা সুৰক্ষাৰ পৰিমাপ কৰিব৷ তদুপৰি দলটোৱে ৰাজ্যকেইখনৰ পৰা দৈনিক প্ৰতিবেদনো গ্ৰহণ কৰিব৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
৪৫ বছৰ বয়সৰ তলৰ ক’ভিড প্ৰতিষেধক হিতাধিকাৰীৰ চিনাক্তকৰণত হোৱা বিসংগতিৰ বাবে দিল্লী চৰকাৰলৈ পত্ৰ প্ৰেৰণ কৰিলে কেন্দ্ৰই; ইয়াৰ সবিশেষ বিচাৰি ব্যক্তিগতখণ্ডৰ ক’ভিড টীকাকৰণ কেন্দ্ৰলৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰিলে শ্ব’কজ নটিচ
দিল্লীৰ কিছুমান ব্যক্তিগতখণ্ডৰ ক’ভিড টীকাকৰণ কেন্দ্ৰই ৪৫ বছৰ বয়সৰ তলৰ ক’ভিড প্ৰতিষেধক হিতাধিকাৰীৰ চিনাক্তকৰণত সংঘটিত কৰা বিসংগতি কেন্দ্ৰৰ দৃষ্টি গোচৰ হৈছে আৰু এই সন্দৰ্ভত কেন্দ্ৰই বিসংগতিৰ কাৰণ বিচাৰি দিল্লী চৰকাৰলৈ পত্ৰ প্ৰেৰণ কৰিছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ডাঃ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে মুকলি কৰিলে সংহত স্বাস্থ্য তথ্য প্লেটফ’ৰ্ম (আইএইচআইপি), ই হ’ল সংশোধিত পৰৱৰ্তী প্ৰজন্মৰ সংহত ৰোগ নিৰীক্ষণ কাৰ্যসূচী (আইডিএছপি) ডিজিটেল প্লেটফ’ৰ্ম
কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী ডাঃ হৰ্ষ ৱৰ্ধনে কালি ৰাজ্যিক স্বতন্ত্ৰ স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অশ্বিনী কুমাৰ চৌবেৰ উপস্থিতিত ভাৰ্চুৱেলী সংহত স্বাস্থ্য তথ্য প্লেটফ’ৰ্ম (আইএইচআইপি) মুকলি কৰে৷ এই অনুষ্ঠানত উত্তৰাখণ্ডৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী তীৰথ কুমাৰ ৰাৱটেও ভাৰ্চুৱেলী অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
৪৫ বছৰ বা তাৰ ঊৰ্ধৰ বয়সৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ কৰ্মচাৰীসকলক নিজকে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰতিষেধক গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনোৱা হৈছে
কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে তেওঁলোকৰ কৰ্মচাৰীসকল যাৰ বয়স ৪৫ বা ততোধিক, তেওঁলোকক নিজকে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰতিষেধক গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছে৷ কৰ্মচাৰী, ৰাজহুৱা অভিযোগ আৰু পেঞ্চন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে আজি এই নিৰ্দেশনা জাৰি কৰিছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
পিআইবি ক্ষেত্ৰীয় কাৰ্যালয়ৰ পৰা লাভ কৰা ইনপুটসমূহ
• অসমঃ বিগত ৪৮ ঘণ্টাত ক’ভিড-১৯ত সংক্ৰমিত হৈ দুজন ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷ এই পৰ্যন্ত মুছ ১১০৯ জন লোকৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷ দেওবাৰে অসমৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য অভিযানৰ দ্বাৰা প্ৰকাশিত ক’ভিড-১৯ মিডিয়া বুলেটিনৰ তথ্য অনুসৰি ৪ এপ্ৰিল ২০২১ তাৰিখলৈ মুঠ ৭০৭৫টা ক’ভিড-১৯ পৰীক্ষণ সম্পন্ন হৈছে৷
• মণিপুৰঃ মণিপুৰত সোমবাৰলৈ মুঠ ২৯,৪২৮ জন লোক আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত পাঁচজন লোক নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ এই তথ্য প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে ক’ভিড-১৯ সাধাৰণ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কক্ষই৷
• মেঘালয়ঃ যদি উপযুক্ত সাৱধানতা অৱলম্বন কৰা নহয় তেন্তে দ্বিতীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ ঢৌৱে ৰাজ্যখন আক্ৰান্ত কৰিব পাৰে বুলি স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰী এ এল হেকে সোমবাৰে সতৰ্কবাণী প্ৰদান কৰে৷
• ত্ৰিপুৰাঃ এছবিআইৰ প্ৰধান শাখাৰ ১১জন কৰ্মচাৰীৰ দেহত পজিটিভ পোৱা গৈছে৷ এই পৰ্যন্ত ৰাজ্যখনত ৭.৫ লাখ লোকক টীকা প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷
• ছিক্কিমঃ ২ মাহৰ পিছত ছিক্কিমত ক’ভিডত আক্ৰান্ত হৈ এগৰাকী ৬৫ বৰ্ষীয় মহিলাৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷ এই পৰ্যন্ত ৬২৬৩ জন লোক ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ৫৬ জন৷
• নাগালেণ্ডঃ সোমবাৰে দুজন ৰোগীক চিনাক্ত কৰা হৈছে৷ ১৩৬জন সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সৈতে মুঠ ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ১২,৩৬৫ জন৷
• মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰঃ ৮ মিলিয়নতকৈও অধিক প্ৰতিষেধক প্ৰদানেৰে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ প্ৰতিষেধক প্ৰদানত ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ ভিতৰত শীৰ্ষ স্থানত আছে৷ সোমবাৰে ৪৭,২৮৮ জন লোক নতুনকৈ ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাৰ লগতে মুঠ ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যাই ৪.৫ লাখৰ সীমা অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে৷
• গুজৰাটঃ গুজৰাট চৰকাৰে আঠটা পৌৰ নিগমত ৫০০-৫৫০ বিচনাযুক্ত ক’ভিড কেয়াৰ কেন্দ্ৰ আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ বিবেচনা কৰিছে৷
• ৰাজস্থানঃ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী অশোক গেহলটে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীক প্ৰতিষেধক গ্ৰহণৰ বয়সৰ সীমা বাতিল কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছে৷ ৰাজ্যখনত এদিনতে সোমবাৰে ২৪২৯ জন লোক নতুনকৈ ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷
• মধ্য প্ৰদেশঃ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শিৱৰাজ সিং চৌহানে ‘মেৰী সুৰক্ষা মেৰা মাস্ক’ শীৰ্ষক অভিযান আৰম্ভ কৰিছে৷ সোমবাৰে ৩৩৯৮ জন লোক নতুনকৈ ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ২২,৬৫৪ জন৷
ফেক্ট চেক
A stamp with the word Fake on an order claiming to be issued in the by Reserve Bank of India and states that the Indian demonetized currency notes exchange facility to foreign citizens will end on April 30, 2021

PIB Headquarters
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
06 APR 2021 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
India crosses a Landmark Milestone with Highest Single day Vaccine Coverage of more than 43 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours, Cumulative Vaccination Coverage exceeds 8 Crore Mark; Total COVID19 Tests conducted surpass 25 Crores
In a landmark achievement in India’s fight against Covid19, more than 43 lakh vaccination doses were administered in the last 24 hours. This is the highest single day vaccination coverage in the country so far.As on Day-80 of the vaccination drive (5th April, 2021), 43,00,966 vaccine doses were given. Out of which, 39,00,505 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 48,095 sessions for 1st dose and 4,00,461 beneficiaries received 2nd dose of vaccine.In another significant development, the cumulative number of COVID19 vaccine doses administered in the country has crossed 8.31 Cr today. The first dose vaccinations have also exceeded the landmark figure of 7 crore (7,22,77,309) doses. Cumulatively, 8,31,10,926 vaccine doses have been administered through 12,83,816 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 89,60,061 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 53,71,162 HCWs who have taken the 2nd dose, 97,28,713 FLWs (1stdose), 42,64,691 FLWs (2nddose), 3,41,06,071 1st dose beneficiaries and 8,12,237 2nd dose beneficiaries more than 60 years old and 1,94,82,464 (1st dose) and 3,85,527 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 and above.The total COVID tests conducted in the country has crossed the 25-crore mark. The cumulative positivity rate has marginally increased to 5.07%. India’s daily new cases continue to rise. 96,982 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.Eight States including Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Delhi, Madhya Pradesh and Gujarat have shown a steep rise in the COVID daily new cases. 80.04% of the new cases are reported from these 8 states.Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 47,288. It is followed by Chhattisgarh with 7,302 while Karnataka reported 5,279 new cases.India’s total Active Caseload has reached 7,88,223. It now comprises 6.21% of the country's total Positive Cases. A net incline of 46,393 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.Maharashtra alone accounts for nearly 57.42% of the total active caseload of the country.India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,17,32,279 today. The national Recovery Rate is 92.48%.50,143 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.446 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.Eight States account for 80.94% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (155). Punjab follows with 72 daily deaths.Thirteen States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Odisha, Assam, Puducherry, Ladakh (UT), D&D & D&N, Nagaland, Meghalaya, Manipur, Tripura,Lakshadweep, Mizoram, A&N Islands and Arunachal Pradesh.
For details :
Centre rushes 50 High Level Public Health teams to Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh and Punjab for COVID-19 control and containment measures
The Central Government has constituted 50 high level multi-disciplinary public health teams and deployed them to 50 districts across Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh and Punjab in view of the recent very large numbers of daily new COVID-19 cases and daily mortality being consistently reported by these States. The teams are being rushed to 30 districts of Maharashtra, 11 districts of Chhattisgarh and 9 districts of Punjab to assist the State Health Department and local authorities in COVID-19 surveillance, control and containment measures. The two-member high level team consists of a clinician/epidemiologist and a public health expert. The teams will visit the States immediately and monitor the overall implementation of COVID19 management, especially in testing, including surveillance and containment operations; COVID Appropriate Behavior and its enforcement; availability of hospital beds, sufficient logistics including ambulances, ventilators, medical oxygen etc., and COVID19 Vaccination progress.Three senior officers from Govt of India have been appointed as nodal officers for the three states of Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh and Punjab.
For details:
Centre writes to Delhi Government on Irregularities in Identification of COVID Vaccination beneficiaries below the age of 45 years; Show Cause notice issued to Private COVID Vaccination Centres seeking explanation
The Vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level. The Union Health Ministry has written to Principal Secretary (Health), GNCTD to draw attention to irregularities in the identification of COVID Vaccination beneficiaries, below the age of 45 years of age, by some Private COVID Vaccination Centres (CVCs). In the letter to the Principal Secretary (Health), GNCTD it has been pointed out that there have been serious lapses in registration of beneficiaries by the VIMHANS (Vidyasagar Institute of Mental Health, Neuro & Allied Sciences) located at Nehru Nagar area in the North East District of Delhi, operating as a Private COVID Vaccination Centre. VIMHANS has been found to register beneficiaries below the age of 45 years as Health Care Workers (HCWs) &Front Line Workers (FLWs), and vaccinate them. As per provisions of the ongoing COVID-I9 Vaccination Drive, citizens above 45 years of age (from 1st April 2021) are being vaccinated along with Health Care Workers (HCWs) &Front Line Workers (FLWs) above 18 years of age as per the recommendations of NEGVAC. CoWIN sample data (l9th March-3rd April 2021) of vaccinated beneficiaries from this Private CVC verified by the Health Ministry, revealed that many beneficiaries lie outside the ambit of the eligible beneficiaries (not under the identified priority populations groups), in violation of the guidelines laid down by the Union Health Ministry.
For details:
Dr Harsh Vardhan launches Integrated Health Information Platform (IHIP), the revised next generation Integrated Disease Surveillance Programme (IDSP) digital platform
The Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Dr Harsh Vardhan virtually launched the Integrated Health Information Platform (IHIP) yesterday, in the presence of of Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare. Chief Minister Shri Tirath Singh Rawat (Uttarkhand) also participated digitally. The Integrated Health Information Platform is the next generation highly refined version of the presently used Integrated Disease Surveillance Programme (IDSP).The virtual event was attended by Health Ministers of various States including Shri Balbir Singh Sidhu (Punjab), Shri Alexander LalooHek (Meghalaya), Dr. K. Sudhakar (Karnataka), Dr. Prabhuram Choudhary (Madhya Pradesh), Shri Jai Pratap Singh (Uttar Pradesh), Shri Etela Rajendra (Telangana), Shri T. S. Singh Deo (Chhattisgarh), Dr R. Lalthangliana (Mizoram), and Shri S. PangnyuPhom (Nagaland).Expressing his enthusiasm at the brave, futuristic and pertinent amalgamation of healthcare and technology, Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that “This day shall be written in Golden Letters as a day that marks a milestone in the history of disease surveillance. We have started a new chapter in India’s public health trajectory. India is the first country in the world to adopt such an advanced disease surveillance system.” He elaborated on the timely need for the software platform: “The new version of IHIP will house the data entry and management for India’s disease surveillance program. In addition to tracking 33 diseases now as compared to the earlier 18 diseases, it shall ensure near-real-time data in digital mode, having done away with the paper-mode of working”.
For details:
All Central Government employees aged 45 years and above are advised to get themselves vaccinated to effectively contain the spread of COVID-19
The Central Government has asked all its employees aged 45 years and above to get themselves vaccinated to effectively contain the spread of COVID-19. As per order issued by the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions today, they are also advised to continue to follow COVID-appropriate behaviour even after vaccination by frequent washing of hands and sanitisation, wearing a mask or face cover and observing social distancing etc.
For details:
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Assam:Two more positive patients have died of COVID-19 infection in Assam in the last 48 hours, taking the total death toll to 1,109. According to the COVID-19 media bulletin, released by the National Health Mission, Assam on Sunday, a total of 7,075 COVID-19 tests were conducted on April 4, 2021.
• Manipur:Manipur's COVID-19 caseload surged to 29,428 on Monday as five more persons tested positive for the viral infection in a span of 24 hours, according to a release issued by the COVID-19 Common Control Room.
• Meghalaya:Health Minister A.L. Hek on Monday warned of a second wave of COVID-19 if proper care is not taken.He said Meghalaya is already witnessing a surge in the number of COVID-19 cases and the return of many to the state is threatening a situation similar to the one during lockdown 1.Director of Health Services (MI), Dr. Aman War on Monday informed that four positive cases of COVID-19 have been reported in North-Eastern Hill University.
• Tripura:11 staff of Main Branch of SBI tested positive. Till now 7.5 lakh people have been vaccinated in the state.
• Sikkim: Sikkim records Covid deathafter more than 2 months.The COVID-related death toll in Sikkim reached 136 with the passing away of a 65-year old lady from Sichey in East District. Meanwhile, six new cases of novel coronavirus were reported in the last 24 hours in the State taking Sikkim’s tally of confirmed cases of COVID-19 to 6,263. There are now 56 active cases in the State.
• Nagaland: Two fresh Covid cases detected in Nagaland on Monday. Tally is 12,365 with 136 positive cases.
• Maharashtra: Maharashtra has become the first state in India to administer over eight million doses of anti-Covid vaccine to beneficiaries since the rollout of the inoculation drive. In the light of the intensity of the second wave, the State Chief Minister Shri UddhavThackerey has written to the Prime Minister to allow vaccinations for all people above the age of 25 years in the state. The state has also requested the Centre for allocation of 1.5 crore additional doses of vaccines. Maharashtra on Monday reported 47,288 new covid cases taking the total number of active cases beyond 4.5 lakhs. Meanwhile, the Centre has rushed 30 teams of experts to Maharashtra to assist the State Health Department and Enforcement agencies in Covid management.
• Gujarat: The Gujarat Government has decided to start Covid Care Centres of 500 – 550 beds in eight Municipal Corporations in view of the rising number of Covid cases in the state. Gujarat reported 3,160 new Covid cases on Monday. Meanwhile, the Gujarat High Court has asked the state government to take urgent steps to contain the spread of infection. It has asked authorities to stop all political meetings and large gatherings across the state.
• Rajasthan: CM Ashok Gehlot has appealed to the PM Narendra Modi to remove age bar for vaccination. Also, in addition to the two vaccines currently being used in India, other vaccines should also be allowed so that more and more people can be vaccinated without delay, he said.Rajasthan on Monday reported the biggest single-day spike of 2,429 new Covid-19 infections in the past four months along with 12 deaths.
• Madhya Pradesh: CM Shivraj Singh Chauhan has announced that a “Meri Suraksha Mera Mask” campaign will be launched by the state government to appeal to people to use masks. CM has also appealed to people to become ‘mask volunteers, vaccine volunteers, mohalla volunteers’ etc to spread the message about Covid appropriate behaviour and promote vaccination. The State reported 3,398 new Covid cases on Monday, taking the number of active cases to 22,654.
FACT CHECK
A stamp with the word Fake on an order claiming to be issued in the by Reserve Bank of India and states that the Indian demonetized currency notes exchange facility to foreign citizens will end on April 30, 2021