വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം
2020 ഏപ്രിൽ മുതൽ 2021 ജനുവരി വരെ രാജ്യത്ത് എത്തിയത് 72.12 ബില്യൺ യുഎസ് ഡോളറിന്റെ നേരിട്ടുള്ള വിദേശ നിക്ഷേപം.
05 APR 2021 3:32PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , ഏപ്രിൽ 5, 2021
2020 ഏപ്രിൽ മുതൽ 2021 ജനുവരി വരെ രാജ്യത്ത് ലഭിച്ചത് 72.12 ബില്യൺ യുഎസ് ഡോളറിന്റെ നേരിട്ടുള്ള വിദേശ നിക്ഷേപം.
ഒരു സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിലെ ആദ്യ പത്തു മാസങ്ങളുടെ കണക്കെടുത്താൽ ലഭിക്കുന്ന ഏറ്റവും ഉയർന്ന തുകയാണിത്.2019-20 കാലത്തെ ആദ്യ പത്തു മാസങ്ങളെ അപേക്ഷിച്ചു (62.72 ബില്യൺ ) 15% വർധനയാണ് ഇത്തവണ രേഖപ്പെടുത്തിയത്.
2020-21 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിന്റെ ആദ്യ പത്തു മാസങ്ങളിലെ നേരിട്ടുള്ള മൂലധന വിദേശ നിക്ഷേപത്തിൽ (54.18 ബില്യൺ യുഎസ് ഡോളർ) - FDI ഇക്യുറ്റി ഇൻഫ്ലോ- കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷം ഇതേ സമയത്തെക്കാൾ ( 42.34 ബില്യൺ ) 28% വളർച്ച ഉണ്ടായിട്ടുണ്ട്.
2020-21 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തെ ആദ്യ പത്തുമാസങ്ങളിൽ ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ നേരിട്ടുള്ള മൂലധന വിദേശ നിക്ഷേപം നടത്തിയ രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെ പട്ടികയിൽ മൊത്തം നിക്ഷേപത്തിന്റെ 30.28% നൽകിയ സിങ്കപ്പൂർ ആണ് ഒന്നാമത്. 24.28% തുകയുമായി U.S.A യും 7.31% തുകയുമായി UAE യും യഥാക്രമം രണ്ടും മൂന്നും സ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ്.
2021 ജനുവരിയിൽ, സമാന നിക്ഷേപം നടത്തിയ രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെ പട്ടികയിൽ ജപ്പാനാണ് മുന്നിൽ. മൊത്തം നിക്ഷേപത്തിന്റെ 29.09% ആണ് ജപ്പാന്റെ സംഭാവന. നിക്ഷേപത്തിന്റെ 25.46% സിങ്കപ്പൂരിൽ നിന്നും
12.06% USA യിൽ നിന്നുമാണ്.
2020-21 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിന്റെ ആദ്യ പത്തു മാസങ്ങളിൽ നേരിട്ടുള്ള വിദേശനിക്ഷേപം ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ ലഭിച്ച മേഖല കമ്പ്യൂട്ടർ സോഫ്റ്റ്‌വെയർ &ഹാർഡ്വെയർ ആണ് (45.81%). അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യനിർമ്മാണ മേഖല (13.37%), സേവന മേഖല (7.80%) എന്നിവയാണ് രണ്ടും മൂന്നും സ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government measures increase FDI inflows in the country;
India Attracts total FDI inflow of US$ 72.12 billion during April, 2020 to January, 2021;
Computer Software & Hardware emerged as top sector with 45.81% of total FDI Equity inflow
Japan leads the list of Investor countries with 29.09% of the total FDI Equity inflows during January, 2021
05 APR 2021 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Measures taken by the Government on the fronts of FDI policy reforms, investment facilitation and ease of doing business have resulted in increased FDI inflows into the country as India has attracted total FDI inflow of US$ 72.12 billion during April to January, 2021. It is the highest ever for the first ten months of a financial year and 15% higher as compared to the first ten months of 2019-20 (US$ 62.72 billion).
The trends show that the FDI equity inflow grew by 28% in the first ten months of F.Y. 2020-21 (US$ 54.18 billion) compared to the year ago period (US$ 42.34 billion).In terms of top investor countries, ‘Singapore’ is at the apex with 30.28% of the total FDI Equity inflow followed by U.S.A (24.28%) and UAE (7.31%) for the first ten months of the current financial year 2020-21.
Japan has been leading the list of investor countries to invest in India with 29.09% of the total FDI Equity inflows during January, 2021, followed by Singapore (25.46%) and the U.S.A. (12.06%).
The Computer Software & Hardware has emerged as the top sector during the first ten months of F.Y. 2020-21 with 45.81% of the total FDI Equity inflow followed by Construction (Infrastructure) Activities (13.37%) and Services Sector (7.80%) respectively.
As per the trends shown during the month of January, 2021, the consultancy services emerged as the top sector with 21.80% of the total FDI Equity inflow followed by Computer Software & Hardware (15.96%) and Service Sector (13.64%).
These trends in India’s Foreign Direct Investment are an endorsement of its status as a preferred investment destination amongst global investors