Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government measures increase FDI inflows in the country;
India Attracts total FDI inflow of US$ 72.12 billion during April, 2020 to January, 2021;
Computer Software & Hardware emerged as top sector with 45.81% of total FDI Equity inflow
Japan leads the list of Investor countries with 29.09% of the total FDI Equity inflows during January, 2021
05 APR 2021 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Measures taken by the Government on the fronts of FDI policy reforms, investment facilitation and ease of doing business have resulted in increased FDI inflows into the country as India has attracted total FDI inflow of US$ 72.12 billion during April to January, 2021. It is the highest ever for the first ten months of a financial year and 15% higher as compared to the first ten months of 2019-20 (US$ 62.72 billion).
The trends show that the FDI equity inflow grew by 28% in the first ten months of F.Y. 2020-21 (US$ 54.18 billion) compared to the year ago period (US$ 42.34 billion).In terms of top investor countries, ‘Singapore’ is at the apex with 30.28% of the total FDI Equity inflow followed by U.S.A (24.28%) and UAE (7.31%) for the first ten months of the current financial year 2020-21.
Japan has been leading the list of investor countries to invest in India with 29.09% of the total FDI Equity inflows during January, 2021, followed by Singapore (25.46%) and the U.S.A. (12.06%).
The Computer Software & Hardware has emerged as the top sector during the first ten months of F.Y. 2020-21 with 45.81% of the total FDI Equity inflow followed by Construction (Infrastructure) Activities (13.37%) and Services Sector (7.80%) respectively.
As per the trends shown during the month of January, 2021, the consultancy services emerged as the top sector with 21.80% of the total FDI Equity inflow followed by Computer Software & Hardware (15.96%) and Service Sector (13.64%).
These trends in India’s Foreign Direct Investment are an endorsement of its status as a preferred investment destination amongst global investors

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
حکومت کے اقدامات سے ملک میں ایف ڈی آئی کی آمد میں اضافہ ہوا ہے
بھارت میں اپریل 2020 ء سے جنوری ، 2021 ء تک کل 27.12 ارب امریکی ڈالر کا ایف ڈی آئی موصول ہوئی
05 APR 2021 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،05 اپریل / حکومت کے ذریعے ایف ڈی آئی پالیسی اصلاحات ، سرمایہ کاری میں سہولت ، کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی جیسے محاذ پر کئے گئے اقدامات کے نتیجےمیں ملک میں ایف ڈی آئی کی آمد میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور بھارت نے اپریل ، 2020 ء سے جنوری ، 2021 ء کے درمیان 72.12 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی ایف ڈی آئی موصول کی ہے ۔ یہ مالی سال کے پہلے 10 ماہ میں سب سے زیادہ ایف ڈی آئی ہے اور 20-2019 ء کے پہلے 10 ماہ کے مقابلے ( 62.72 ارب امریکی ڈالر ) 15 فی صد زیادہ ہے ۔
رجحانات سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ ایف ڈی آئی کی ایکویٹی میں مالی سال 21-2020 ء میں پچھلے سال کے مقابلے ( 42.34 ارب امریکی ڈالر ) اِس سال پہلے 10 ماہ میں ( 54.18 ارب امریکی ڈالر ) 28 فی صد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ سرمایہ کاری کرنے والے ملکوں میں سب سےزیادہ سنگاپور نے 30.28 فی صد ایکویٹی کے کل ایف ڈی آئی میں سرمایہ کاری کی ہے ، جب کہ امریکہ کے ذریعے کل ایف ڈی آئی ایکویٹی کا 24.28 فی صد اور متحدہ عرب امارارت کے ذریعے 7.31 فی صد کی سرمایہ کاری مالی سال 21-2020 ء کے پہلے 10 ماہ کے دوران کی گئی ہے ۔
جاپان جنوری ، 2021 ء میں کل ایف ڈی آئی ایکویٹی میں 29.09 فی صد کے ساتھ بھارت میں سب سے زیادہ سرمایہ کاری کرنےوالا ملک ہے ۔ اس کے بعد سنگا پور ( 25.46 فی صد ) اور اس کے بعد امریکہ ( 12.06 فی صد ) کا نمبر ہے ۔
مالی سال 21-2020 ء کے پہلے 10 ماہ کے دوران کل ایف ڈی آئی ایکویٹی سب سے زیادہ کمپیوٹر سافٹ ویئر اور ہارڈ ویئر میں ہوئی ہے ، جو 45.81 فی صد ہے ، جس کے بعد تعمیرات ( بنیادی ڈھانچہ ) کی سرگرمیوں میں ( 13.37 فی صد ) اور اس کے بعد سروس سیکٹر میں (7.8 فی صد ) کی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ۔
جنوری ، 2021 ء کے دوران رجحانات سے پتہ چلتا ہےکہ کل ایف ڈی آئی ایکویٹی میں کنسلٹنسی سروسز میں سب سے زیادہ 21.80 ف صد سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ، جس کے بعد کمپیوٹر سافٹ ویئر اور ہارڈ ویئر میں ( 15.96 فی صد ) اور اس کے بعد سروس سیکٹر ( 13.64 فی صد ) کی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ۔
بھارت کی براہ راست بیرونی سرمایہ کاری ( ایف ڈی آئی ) کے یہ رجحانات ، اِس بات کی تصدیق کرتے ہیں کہ بھارت ، عالمی سرمایہ کاروں میں سرمایہ کاری کا ایک ترجیحی ملک ہے ۔