Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government measures increase FDI inflows in the country;
India Attracts total FDI inflow of US$ 72.12 billion during April, 2020 to January, 2021;
Computer Software & Hardware emerged as top sector with 45.81% of total FDI Equity inflow
Japan leads the list of Investor countries with 29.09% of the total FDI Equity inflows during January, 2021
05 APR 2021 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Measures taken by the Government on the fronts of FDI policy reforms, investment facilitation and ease of doing business have resulted in increased FDI inflows into the country as India has attracted total FDI inflow of US$ 72.12 billion during April to January, 2021. It is the highest ever for the first ten months of a financial year and 15% higher as compared to the first ten months of 2019-20 (US$ 62.72 billion).
The trends show that the FDI equity inflow grew by 28% in the first ten months of F.Y. 2020-21 (US$ 54.18 billion) compared to the year ago period (US$ 42.34 billion).In terms of top investor countries, ‘Singapore’ is at the apex with 30.28% of the total FDI Equity inflow followed by U.S.A (24.28%) and UAE (7.31%) for the first ten months of the current financial year 2020-21.
Japan has been leading the list of investor countries to invest in India with 29.09% of the total FDI Equity inflows during January, 2021, followed by Singapore (25.46%) and the U.S.A. (12.06%).
The Computer Software & Hardware has emerged as the top sector during the first ten months of F.Y. 2020-21 with 45.81% of the total FDI Equity inflow followed by Construction (Infrastructure) Activities (13.37%) and Services Sector (7.80%) respectively.
As per the trends shown during the month of January, 2021, the consultancy services emerged as the top sector with 21.80% of the total FDI Equity inflow followed by Computer Software & Hardware (15.96%) and Service Sector (13.64%).
These trends in India’s Foreign Direct Investment are an endorsement of its status as a preferred investment destination amongst global investors

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
सरकार के कदमों से देश में एफडीआई प्रवाह बढ़ा
अप्रैल 2020 से जनवरी 2021 के बीच भारत में 72.12 अरब डॉलर का एफडीआई आया
कम्प्यूटर सॉफ्टवेयर एवं हार्डवेयर सेक्टर में सबसे ज्यादा एफडीआई आया, जो कि कुल एफडीआई इक्विटी प्रवाह का 45.81 फीसदी है
जनवरी 2021 में जापान से आया सबसे ज्यादा निवेश, जिसकी कुल एफडीआई इक्विटी प्रवाह में 29.09 फीसदी हिस्सेदारी रही
05 APR 2021 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार द्वारा लगातार एफडीआई नीति में सुधार करने, निवेश के लिए बेहतर अवसर और बिजनेस करना आसान करने जैसे कदम उठाने का परिणाम है कि भारत में अप्रैल से जनवरी 2021 की अवधि में 72.12 अरब डॉलर का एफडीआई प्रवाह आया। यह किसी भी वित्तीय वर्ष के पहले 10 महीने में आया सबसे अधिक एफडीआई है। जो कि वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 की तुलना (62.72 अरब डॉलर) में 15 फीसदी ज्यादा एफडीआई है।
रुझानों के अनुसार वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 (54.18 अरब डॉलर) के पहले 10 महीने में एफडीआई इक्विटी प्रवाह 28% बढ़ गया है। जबकि इसी अवधि में वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 के दौरान 42.34 अरब डॉलर एफडीआई इक्विटी प्रवाह आया था। वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के पहले 10 महीने में एफडीआई इक्विटी के जरिए निवेश करने वाले देशों में 30.28 फीसदी की हिस्सेदारी के साथ सिंगापुर सबसे अव्वल है। इसके बाद संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका (24.28) और यूएई (7.31%) का स्थान है।
वही जनवरी 2021 के दौरान कुल एफडीआई इक्विटी प्रवाह में 29.09 फीसदी की हिस्सेदारी के साथ जापान सबसे आगे रहा। इसके बाद सिंगापुर (25.46%) और यू.एस.ए. (12.06%) का स्थान है।
वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के पहले 10 महीने में 45.81 फीसदी की हिस्सेदारी के साथ कंप्यूटर सॉफ्टवेयर और हार्डवेयर क्षेत्र से सबसे ज्यादा एफडीआई इक्विटी प्रवाह हुआ है। इसके बाद निर्माण (इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर) गतिविधियों (13.37%) और सेवा क्षेत्र (7.80%) में एफडीआई आया।
रूझान के अनुसार अकेले जनवरी 2021 में 21.80 फीसदी की हिस्सेदारी के साथ कंसल्टेंसी सेवाएं कंप्यूटर सॉफ्टवेयर में सबसे ज्यादा एफडीआई आया। इसके बाद कम्प्यूटर और हार्डवेयर (15.96%) और सेवा क्षेत्र (13.64%) की हिस्सेदारी रही।
प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश में निम्नलिखित रुझानों से साफ है कि भारत, वैश्विक निवेशकों के लिए निवेश का एक प्रमुख स्थान बन गया है।