Ministry of Defence
Opening Ceremony of Multinational Military Exercise SHANTIR OGROSHENA 2021
05 APR 2021 10:21AM by PIB Delhi
Multinational Military Exercise SHANTIR OGROSHENA 2021 (Front Runner of Peace) commenced on 04 April 2021 at Bangabandhu Senanibas, Bangladesh to commemorate the birth centenary of Bangladesh's ‘Father of the Nation’ Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman and mark glorious 50 years of liberation. Indian Army contingent of 30 personnel are participating along with contingent of Royal Bhutan Army, Sri Lankan Army and Bangladesh Army from 04 Apr to 12 Apr 2021. Military observers from USA, UK, Turkey, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, Kuwait and Singapore will also be in attendance throughout the exercise.
The aim of the exercise is to strengthen the procedures and enhance interoperability amongst neighbourhood countries to ensure robust peace keeping operations in the region. The armies of all the participating nations will share their valuable experiences and refine their drills & procedures in Peace keeping operations.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
బహుళ దేశాల సైనిక విన్యాసాలు "షాంతిర్ ఒగ్రోషేన-2021" ప్రారంభం
05 APR 2021 10:21AM by PIB Hyderabad
బహుళ దేశాల సైనిక విన్యాసాలు "షాంతిర్ ఒగ్రోషేన-2021", ఈ నెల 4వ తేదీన బంగ్లాదేశ్‌లో ప్రారంభమయ్యాయి. బంగ్లాదేశ్‌ జాతిపిత బంగబంధు షేక్‌ ముజిబూర్‌ రెహ్మాన్‌ జయంతితోపాటు, ఆ దేశ 50వ స్వాతంత్ర్య ఉత్సవాల సందర్భంగా వీటిని చేపట్టారు. భూటాన్‌, శ్రీలంక, బంగ్లాదేశ్‌ సైన్యంతోపాటు 30 మందితో కూడిన భారత సైనిక బృందం కూడా వేడుకల్లో పాల్గొంటోంది. ఈనెల 12 వరకు విన్యాసాలు సాగుతాయి. అమెరికా, బ్రిటన్‌, టర్కీ, సౌదీ అరేబియా, కువైట్‌, సింగపూర్‌ సైనిక పర్యవేక్షకులు విన్యాసాలకు హాజరవుతారు.
ఉపఖండంలో శాంతిని పరిరక్షించే కార్యక్రమాలను నిర్ధారించేందుకు, పొరుగు దేశాల మధ్య విధానాలను మరింత బలోపేతం చేయడం, పరస్పర సహకారాన్ని పెంచడం ఈ విన్యాసాల లక్ష్యం. విన్యాసాల్లో పాల్గొనే సైన్యాలన్నీ వాటి విలువైన అనుభవాలను పరస్పరం పంచుకోవడంతోపాటు, శాంతి పరిరక్షణ కార్యక్రమాల్లో విధానాలను మెరుగుపరుచుకుంటాయి.