Ministry of Defence
Opening Ceremony of Multinational Military Exercise SHANTIR OGROSHENA 2021
05 APR 2021 10:21AM by PIB Delhi
Multinational Military Exercise SHANTIR OGROSHENA 2021 (Front Runner of Peace) commenced on 04 April 2021 at Bangabandhu Senanibas, Bangladesh to commemorate the birth centenary of Bangladesh's ‘Father of the Nation’ Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman and mark glorious 50 years of liberation. Indian Army contingent of 30 personnel are participating along with contingent of Royal Bhutan Army, Sri Lankan Army and Bangladesh Army from 04 Apr to 12 Apr 2021. Military observers from USA, UK, Turkey, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, Kuwait and Singapore will also be in attendance throughout the exercise.
The aim of the exercise is to strengthen the procedures and enhance interoperability amongst neighbourhood countries to ensure robust peace keeping operations in the region. The armies of all the participating nations will share their valuable experiences and refine their drills & procedures in Peace keeping operations.

وزارت دفاع
کثیر قومی فوجی مشق‘‘ ایس ایچ اے این ٹی آئی آر- او جی آر او ایس ایچ ای این اے 2021’’ کی افتتاحی تقریب
05 APR 2021 10:21AM by PIB Delhi
بنگلہ دیش کے بابندھو سینانی باس ، بنگلہ دیش میں کثیر قومی فوجی مشق شانتیر اوگروشینا (ایس ایچ اے این ٹی آئی آر- او جی آر او ایس ایچ ای این اے) 2021 (امن کے لئے پیش قدمی) کا افتتاح 04 اپریل 2021 کو بنگلہ دیش کے‘بابائے قوم’ بنگ بندھو شیخ مجیب الرحمن کی صد سالہ یوم پیدائش اورآزادی کے شاندار 50 سال مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر یاد گاری تقریبات کے دوران کیا گیا۔ رائل بھوٹان آرمی ، سری لنکن آرمی اور بنگلہ دیش آرمی کے دستہ کے ساتھ ہندوستانی فوج کا 30 نفری دستہ 04 اپریل سے 12 اپریل 2021 تک چلنے والی اس فوجی مشق میں حصہ لے رہا ہے۔ ریاستہائے متحدہ امریکہ ، برطانیہ ، ترکی ، سعودی عرب ، کویت اور سنگاپور کے فوجی مبصرین پوری فوجی مشق کے دوران موجود رہیں گے۔
اس مشق کا مقصد خطے میں امن کو برقرار رکھنے کے مضبوط عمل کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ہمسایہ ممالک میں طریقہ کار کو مستحکم کرنا اور باہمی استعداد کو بڑھانا ہے۔ تمام شریک ممالک کی فوجیں اپنے قیمتی تجربات شیئر کریں گی اور امن مشق عمل میں اپنے مشقوں اور طریق کار کو بہتر بنائیں گی۔