Ministry of Defence
Opening Ceremony of Multinational Military Exercise SHANTIR OGROSHENA 2021
05 APR 2021 10:21AM by PIB Delhi
Multinational Military Exercise SHANTIR OGROSHENA 2021 (Front Runner of Peace) commenced on 04 April 2021 at Bangabandhu Senanibas, Bangladesh to commemorate the birth centenary of Bangladesh's ‘Father of the Nation’ Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman and mark glorious 50 years of liberation. Indian Army contingent of 30 personnel are participating along with contingent of Royal Bhutan Army, Sri Lankan Army and Bangladesh Army from 04 Apr to 12 Apr 2021. Military observers from USA, UK, Turkey, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, Kuwait and Singapore will also be in attendance throughout the exercise.
The aim of the exercise is to strengthen the procedures and enhance interoperability amongst neighbourhood countries to ensure robust peace keeping operations in the region. The armies of all the participating nations will share their valuable experiences and refine their drills & procedures in Peace keeping operations.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
बहुराष्ट्रीय सैन्य अभ्यास शांतीर ओग्रोशेना-2021 के उद्घाटन समारोह का आयोजन
05 APR 2021 10:21AM by PIB Delhi
मल्टीनेशनल मिलिट्री एक्सरसाइज शांतीर ओग्रोशेना (फ्रांट रनर ऑफ पीस) का आयोजन 04 अप्रैल 2021 को बंगबंधु सेनानीबास, बांग्लादेश में बांग्लादेश के राष्ट्रपिता 'बंगबंधु शेख मुजीबुर रहमान की जन्मशती मनाने और मुक्ति के 50 वर्षों के गौरवशाली अवसर पर शुरू की गई। रॉयल भूटान आर्मी, श्रीलंका की सेना और बांग्लादेश की आर्मी की टुकड़ी के साथ 04 अप्रैल से 12 अप्रैल 2021 तक 30 जवानों की भारतीय दल इस अभ्यास में भाग ले रही है। अभ्यास के दौरान संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका, ब्रिटेन, तुर्की, सऊदी अरब, कुवैत और सिंगापुर के सैन्य पर्यवेक्षक भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
इस सैन्य अभ्यास का उद्देश्य कार्यप्रणाली को मजबूत करना और पड़ोसी देशों के साथ पारस्परिकता को बढ़ावा देना है ताकि क्षेत्र में शांति बनाए रखी जा सके। सभी भाग लेने वाले देशों की सेनाएं अपने बहुमूल्य अनुभवों को साझा करेंगी और शांति बनाए रखने के कार्यों में अपनी जानकारी और कार्यपद्धति को परिष्कृत करेंगी।