Election Commission
Factual report on incident involving EVM at Karimganj
Action taken against Presiding Officer & re-poll ordered for PS 149 Ratabari, Assam as added precaution
02 APR 2021 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
1. The polling party of No. 149- Indira M.V. School of LAC 1 Ratabari(SC) met with an unfortunate incident on 01 April 2021. The polling party comprised of a Presiding Officer and three polling personnel. They were accompanied by the police personnel comprising of a constable and a homeguard.
2. The Polling party after completion of polls at 1800 Hrs. was returning in a convoy escorted by an armed escort led by the Police Sector Officer ABSI Luhit Gohain. The weather on the 01st of April was inclement and was raining heavily in the later hours of the day leading to the roads being muddy.
3. NH8 is the only artery road leading into Karimganj from remote areas of the district. Since it was poll day and poll closes at 1800 hrs, about 1300 vehicles were returning on the single highway, as all polling parties return to Karimganj from 1800 Hrs. onwards. Combined with the inclement weather, this had led to an unprecedented traffic congestion on the highway.
4. As the above mentioned polling party was approaching NilamBazaar, the vehicle which had been allotted by the transport cell of election branch, DC office, to the party carrying the polling party broke down at about 2100 hrs on 01 April 2021. Due to the traffic congestion and the prevailing weather condition, the party became detached from its convoy. The party alighted from the vehicle and called the Sector Officer Sri Ajoy Sutradhar on his mobile and informed him. While the sector officer was arranging for an alternate vehicle, polling party decided to arrange a vehicle of its own so as to reach the Material Receipt Centre faster since they were in custody of polled EVMs.
5. At about 2120 hrs, the polling party hailed a passing vehicle and boarded it along with their EVM and other things without checking the ownership of the vehicle bearing the number AS-10B-0022.As reported by the polling party, they moved towards Karimganj and as they reached Kanaishil in Karimganj at about 2200 hrs, they had to slow down in the traffic. As they slowed down, they were surrounded by a mob of about 50 people which started pelting stones at them. The mob also started abusing them and did not allow the vehicle to pass. When they asked the leader of the mob, he replied that it was the vehicle of Sri Krishnendu Paul who is a contesting candidate of a neighbouring constituency (Patharkandi LAC-2) and he levelled allegations that the EVM was being taken to be tampered with.
It was only then that they realised that something was amiss and alerted the Sector Officer. However, a larger crowd had gathered by then and they were attacked and held hostage by a mob along with the EVM in the vehicle at 2145 hrs alleging that the EVM was being taken to be tampered with.
6. Immediately after receiving information about the incident, DEO Karimganj along with SP Karimganj rushed to the spot and reached there at 2220 hrs. Also in the mean while, the antecedents of the vehicle were ascertained and it was found to be was registered in the name of Smti. Madhumita Paul, Wife of contesting candidate, Patharkandi LAC No 2, Shri Krishnendu Paul. On arrival at the spot, it was observed that the crowd was pulling out the polling party and were about to assault them. The mob had turned violent and had damaged the glass of the vehicle by stone pelting. During the course of the stone pelting, SP Karimganj sustained minor injuries on his collarbone and blank firing had to be resorted to disperse the mob. The first polling officer was found missing in the commotion, the EVM’s and the remaining polling party along were safely escorted from the area and taken into the control of the DEO at 2320 hrs.
On examination, the polled EVM comprising of BU, CU and VVPAT was found to be with its seal intact without any damage whatsoever. All the items have been deposited in the strong room.
7. The first polling officer was missing until the wee hours of the morning of 02 April 2021 as he was hiding in the undergrowth nearby and a search operation was being conducted all night. This delayed the transmission of this report by a few hours.
8. In this regard, the Presiding Officer was issued show cause notice for violation of the transport protocol. Thereafter, the PO & 3 other officials have been placed under suspension. Although the seals of the EVM were found intact, it has nevertheless been decided to do a re-poll at No. 149- Indira M.V. School of LAC 1 Ratabari(SC) as added precaution. A report has also been sought from the Special Observer.

निर्वाचन आयोग
करीमगंज में ईवीएम से संबंधित दुर्घटना पर तथ्यात्मक रिपोर्ट
पीठासीन अधिकारी के खिलाफ कार्रवाई की गई तथा अतिरिक्त सावधानी के रूप में असम के पीएस 149 रतबरी में पुनर्मतदान के आदेश दिए गए
02 APR 2021 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
1. विधानसभा क्षेत्र संख्या 1 रतबरी (एससी) के मतदान संचालन दल 149- इंदिरा एम वी स्कूल के साथ 01 अप्रैल, 2021 को एक दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण घटना हुई। मतदान संचालन दल में एक पीठासीन अधिकारी तथा तीन मतदान कर्मचारी थे। एक पुलिस कॉन्स्टेबल तथा एक होमगार्ड सहित उनके साथ पुलिस के जवान भी थे।
2. 1800 बजे मतदान सम्पन्न होने के बाद मतदान संचालन दल पुलिस सेक्टर अधिकारी एबीएसआई लुहित गोहैन के नेतृत्व में एक सशस्त्र स्कॉट की पहरेदारी में एक काफिले में लौट रहा था। 01 अप्रैल को मौसम खराब था तथा भारी वर्षा के कारण सड़कों पर कीचड़ फैला हुआ था।
3. जिले के दूरस्थ क्षेत्रों से करीमगंज के लिए राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग 8 ही एक मात्र मुख्य सड़क है। चूंकि उस दिन मतदान था और मतदान 1800 बजे पूरा हुआ था इसलिए लगभग 1300 वाहन उस एकमात्र राजमार्ग पर चल रहे थे क्योंकि सभी मतदान संचालन दल 1800 बजे के बाद करीमगंज लौट रहे थे। खराब मौसम के साथ-साथ इस वजह से भी राजमार्ग पर अभूतपूर्व भीड़-भाड़ की स्थिति पैदा हो गई थी।
4. जब उपरोक्त उल्लेखित मतदान संचालन दल नीलम बाजार के निकट पहुंचा तो वह वाहन जो डीसी कार्यालय की चुनाव शाखा के परिवहन प्रकोष्ठ द्वारा आवंटित किया गया था और जिसमें मतदान संचालन दल सवार थे, 01 अप्रैल, 2021 को लगभग रात्रि 2100 बजे खराब हो गया। ट्रैफिक की भीड़-भाड़ तथा व्याप्त मौसम की स्थितियों के कारण दल अपने काफिले से अलग हो गया। दल वाहन से उतरा और सेक्शन अधिकारी श्री अजय सूत्रधार से उनके फोन पर बातचीत की तथा उन्हें इसकी जानकारी दी। जब सेक्टर अधिकारी किसी वैकल्पिक वाहन की व्यवस्था में लगे थे, मतदान संचालन दल ने खुद से एक वाहन की व्यवस्था करने का निर्णय किया जिससे कि जल्दी से मैटेरियल रिसेप्शन सेंटर पर पहुंचा जा सके क्योंकि उनके संरक्षण में मतदान हो चुके ईवीएम थे।
5. लगभग 2120 बजे मतदान संचालन दल ने नजदीक से गुजरते एक वाहन को आवाज दी तथा वे नंबर एसएस-10बी-0022 वाले उस वाहन के मालिक की जांच किए बिना अपने ईवीएम तथा अन्य सामानों के साथ सवार हो गए। जैसे कि मतदान संचालन दल द्वारा रिपोर्ट की गई, वे लगभग 2200 बजे करीमगंज के कनयसिल पहुंचे और ट्रैफिक के कारण उनके वाहन की रफ्तार धीमी हो गई। जब उनके वाहन की रफ्तार धीमी हो गई तो लगभग 50 व्यक्तियों की एक भीड़ ने उन्हें घेर लिया और उनपर पत्थर बरसाने लगे। भीड़ ने उन्हें गालियां देनी भी शुरू कर दी और उनके वाहन को वहां से गुजरने से रोक दिया। जब उन्होंने भीड़ के नेता से बातचीत की तो उसने जवाब दिया कि यह वाहन श्री कृष्णेन्दु पॉल की है जो पड़ोसी चुनाव सभा क्षेत्र का चुनाव लड़ रहा एक उम्मीदवार है और उसने आरोप लगाया कि ईवीएम छेड़छाड़ करने के लिए ले जायी जा रही है।
तब जाकर उन्होंने महसूस किया कि कुछ गड़बड़ है और उन्होंने सेक्टर अधिकारी को सावधान किया। बहरहाल, तब तक एक बड़ी भीड़ जमा हो चुकी थी जिसने उन पर हमला किया तथा यह आरोप लगाते हुए कि ईवीएम छेड़छाड़ करने के लिए ले जाई जा रही है, भीड़ द्वारा वाहन में रखे ईवीएम के साथ-साथ उन्हें भी बंधक बना लिया गया।
1. इस घटना के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त होने के तत्काल बाद करीमगंज के डीईओ करीमगंज के एसपी के साथ घटना स्थल के लिए रवाना हुए तथा वहां 2220 बजे पहुंचे। इसके अतिरिक्त इस बीच वाहन के स्वामित्व का पता लगाया गया और इसे पथरकंडी विधानसभा क्षेत्र संख्या 2 के चुनाव लड़ रहे उम्मीदवार श्री कृष्णेन्दु पॉल की पत्नी श्रीमती मधुमिता पॉल के नाम पर पंजीकृत पाया गया। घटना स्थल पर पहुंचने पर यह देखा गया कि भीड़ मतदान संचालन दल को खींच रही है तथा उन पर हमला करने वाली है। भीड़ हिंसक हो चुकी थी और उसने पत्थर फेंककर वाहन के शीशों को नुकसान पहुंचा दिया था। पत्थर फेंके जाने के दौरान करीमगंज के एसपी के गले की हड्डी पर मामूली चोट आई और भीड़ को तितर-बितर करने के लिए ब्लैंक फायरिंग का सहारा लिया गया। इस हंगामे में प्रथम मतदान अधिकारी गायब पाया गया, ईवीएम तथा शेष मतदान संचालन दल को सुरक्षापूर्वक क्षेत्र से बाहर निकाल लाया गया तथा 2320 बजे डीईओ के नियंत्रण में ले आया गया।
जांच किए जाने पर बीयू, सीयू तथा वीवीपीएटी से निर्मित मतदान किया गया ईवीएम बिना किसी नुकसान के सीलबंद पाया गया। सभी वस्तुओं को स्ट्रांग रुप में जमा कर दिया गया है
1. प्रथम मतदान अधिकारी 02 अप्रैल, 2021 की सुबह तक गायब रहा जो नजदीक की झाड़ियों में छुप गया था और पूरी रात खोज कार्रवाई जारी रही। इसकी वजह से इस रिपोर्ट को भेजे जाने में कुछ घंटों की देरी हुई।
2. इस संबंध में पीठासीन अधिकारी को परिवहन प्रोटोकॉल उल्लंघन के लिए कारण बताओ नोटिस जारी किया गया। इसके बाद, पीओ तथा तीन अन्य अधिकारियों को निलंबित कर दिया गया है। हालाकि ईवीएम के सीलबंद पाये गये फिर भी अतिरिक्त सावधानी के रूप में विधानसभा चुनाव क्षेत्र रतबरी (एससी) की संख्या 149 इंदिरा एम वी स्कूल पर फिर से मतदान कराने का फैसला किया गया है। विशेष पर्यवेक्षक से एक रिपोर्ट भी मांगी जा रही है।