বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
ইন্সপায়ার ফ্যাকাল্টি প্রাপক আলোক সংবেদী, আলোক নিঃসরণ, জ্বালানীর চরিত্র পরিবর্তনের জন্য আলোকিত উপাদান তৈরিতে ক্ষুদ্র স্ফটিকের পরিমার্জন ঘটিয়েছেন
01 APR 2021 12:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ১লা এপ্রিল, ২০২১
পশ্চিমবঙ্গের উত্তরবঙ্গ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের রসায়ন বিভাগের ডঃ সত্যপ্রিয় ভান্ডারী পরীক্ষা নিরীক্ষা চালানোর সময় দেখেছেন ছোট্ট স্ফটিকে অতিবেগুনী রশ্মি আছড়ে পরলে সেখান থেকে নানা রঙের আলো বিচ্ছুরিত হচ্ছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের ইন্সপায়ার ফ্যাকাল্টির এই ফেলোশিপ প্রাপক অতিক্ষুদ্র স্ফটিকগুলির উপরিভাগে রাসায়নিক পরিমার্জনের মাধ্যমে যে উপাদান উদ্ভাবন করেছেন, তার নাম কোয়ান্টাম ডটস বা কিউডি। এর সাহায্যে আলোক সংবেদী যন্ত্র, আলোক নিঃসৃত উপাদান এবং ফ্লুরোসেন্ট জৈব লেভেল তৈরি করা যায়।
রাসায়নিকভাবে পরিমার্জিত কিউডির উপরিভাগ আলোক রশ্মির বৈশিষ্টগুলিকে পরিবর্তন ঘটাতে পারে। এর ফলে নতুন উপাদানের সাহায্যে সাদা আলো বিচ্ছুরিত উপাদান, রোগ নির্ধারণের জন্য সংবেদী উপাদান, হাইড্রোজেন গ্যাস উৎপাদনের জন্য ফোটো ক্যাটালিস্ট , পরিবেশ দুষণের উপাদান শনাক্ত করা যেতে পারে।
ডঃ ভান্ডারী রাসায়নিক ভাবে পরিমার্জিত কোয়ান্টাম ডট বা কিউডি ব্যবহার করে অম্ল-ক্ষারের পরিমাণ নির্ধারণ, অ্যামিনো অ্যাসিড ও ভিটামিন বি১২-র উপস্থিতি, ক্যান্সার কোষের ছবি তোলা, এবং অনুঘটকের সক্রিয়তা বৃদ্ধি করেছেন।
. আই আই টি গুয়াহাটির সঙ্গে যৌথ উদ্যোগে তিনি পারদ ও তামার আয়ন শনাক্ত করার জন্য দ্বৈত নিঃসৃত ন্যানো প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার করে একটি সংবেদী ব্যবস্থা উদ্ভাবন করেছেন ।
ইন্সপায়ার ফ্যাকাল্টি ফেলোশিপের সাহায্যে ডঃ ভান্ডারী অত্যাধুনিক জ্বালানী ও সংবেদী যন্ত্রের জন্য কিউডি ভিত্তিক আলোকিত উপাদান উদ্ভাবনের বিষয়ে কাজ করছেন, যার সাহায্যে ,বিকল্প জ্বালানীর উৎপাদন , স্বাস্থ্যর নজরদারীর জন্য উন্নত ব্যবস্থা এবং স্থিতিশীল পরিবেশ গড়ে তোলা সম্ভব হবে।

Ministry of Science & Technology
INSPIRE Faculty fellow modifying tiny dots for fabricating optical materials useful for optical sensors, light-emitting purposes, energy conversion & composites
Artificial Intelligence (AI) has a beginning, but no end and would evolve with time: Secretary, DST, Prof Ashutosh Sharma
01 APR 2021 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Satyapriya Bhandari, from the Department of Chemistry, University of North Bengal, West Bengal, is fascinated by tiny nanoscale crystals which, when hit by ultraviolet light, emits light of multiple colours.
This recipient of the INSPIRE Faculty fellowship instituted by the Department of Science & Technology, Govt. of India is using chemical reactions to modify the surface of these nanoscale crystals called quantum dots (QDs) for fabricating optical materials that can have sustainable applications in optical sensors, light-emitting usages, composites and fluorescent biological labels.
Chemically modifying the surface of QDs can be an innovative pathway to alter their optical features and making newer optical materials, which are useful for fabricating white light-emitting (WLE) materials, ratiometric sensors for detecting disease responsive molecules or environmental pollutants, photocatalysts (for H2 production) and imaging of cancerous cells.
Dr Bhandari’s chemically modified QDs could be used for ratiometric tracing of in vitro pH, detection of amino acid and vitamin B12, developing advanced WLE materials that can emit day-bright light, capability to image cancerous cells and packaging of enzymes to enhance their activity.
The research was published in journals Chemical Communications, Advanced Optical Materials, Chemistry: an Asian Journal, and Nanoscale Advances. Dr Bhandari has worked on construction of advanced, sustainable and environment-friendly optoelectronic materials and sensors, setting a new paradigm in the area.
In collaboration with IIT Guwahati, he established a dual emitting nanoprobe which can serve as a sensor for the detection of Hg2+ and Cu2+ ions. The work has been published in the journal ‘Journal of Material Chemistry C’ recently.
With the inspire faculty fellowship, he is working on the fabrication of QD-based optical materials for advanced energy and sensing applications that can be used for household lighting, alternative fuel production, better human health monitoring and for clean and sustainable environment.
Publications links:
1. https://doi.org/10.1039/C9CC01088B
2. https://doi.org/10.1039/D0NA00540A
3. https://doi.org/10.1039/D0TC01788D
4. https://doi.org/10.1002/asia.202000466