Vice President's Secretariat
People must elect their representatives on 4Cs—Character, Conduct, Calibre and Capacity: Vice President
‘Citizen-centric governance will come from governance-centric electorate’
Streamline governance for better ease of living of all: VP Shri Naidu
Vice President releases book ‘Suparipalana’ by retired civil servant Dr Shailendra Joshi
01 APR 2021 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today emphasized the need for people to elect their representatives on the basis of 4Cs—Character, Conduct, Calibre and Capacity and not other considerations.
Releasing the book ‘Suparipalana’, the Telugu translation of “Echo T Calling: Towards People-Centric Governance”, written by former Telangana Chief Secretary, Shri S K Joshi, the Vice President said that unfortunately the other 4Cs—Caste, Community, Cash and Criminality—were replacing Character, Conduct, Calibre and Capacity, which are essential for providing good governance. “Citizen-centric governance will come from governance-centric electorate”, he reminded.
The Vice President said that good governance was essential to fulfill the aspirations of the people and in ensuring that various schemes were implemented effectively. Good governance was also equally important to fulfill the aspirations of the people. “Happiness comes with good governance”, he added.
Describing elected governments as ‘holders of public trust’, Shri Naidu advised them to act responsibly and serve the people conscientiously. He called for streamlining government’s efforts to make the ease of living better for all citizens.
Shri Naidu complimented the author Dr Shailendra Joshi, the translator Shri Annavarapu Brahmaiah and the publisher Shri Maruthi for bringing out the book.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
लोगों को अपना प्रतिनिधि चुनते समय चार सी- कंडक्ट, कैलिबर और कैपेसिटी पर ध्यान देना चाहिए: उपराष्ट्रपति
'शासन केंद्रित मतदान से नागरिक केंद्रित शासन का अभ्युदय होगा'
प्रत्येक नागरिक के जीवन को बेहतर करने के लिए शासन को सुव्यवस्थित किया जाना चाहिए: उपराष्ट्रपति श्री नायडू
उपराष्ट्रपति ने सेवानिवृत्त नौकरशाह डॉक्टर शैलेंद्र जोशी की पुस्तक 'सुप्रीपालना' का लोकार्पण किया
01 APR 2021 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आज एक कार्यक्रम में कहा कि लोगों को अपना प्रतिनिधि चुनते समय कैरेक्टर, कंडक्ट, कैलिबर, और कैपेसिटी यानी 4-सी पर ध्यान देना चाहिए, किसी अन्य विषय को नहीं।
तेलंगाना के पूर्व मुख्य सचिव श्री एस.के. जोशी की पुस्तक "इको टी कॉलिंग: टुवर्ड्स पीपल सेंट्रिक गवर्नेंस", के तेलुगू संस्करण सुप्रीपालना" का लोकार्पण करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि दुर्भाग्य से कास्ट, कम्युनिटी, कैश, और क्रिमिनलिटी ने कैरेक्टर, कंडक्ट, कैलिबर और कैपेसिटी का स्थान ले लिया है जो सुशासन के लिए अपरिहार्य विषय है। उन्होंने याद दिलाया कि नागरिक केंद्रित शासन तभी आ सकता है जब शासन केंद्रित मतदान की परंपरा अस्तित्व में होगी।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि लोगों की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने और विभिन्न योजनाओं के प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सुशासन की आवश्यकता थी। श्री नायडू ने कहा कि खुशहाली सुशासन से आती है।
चयनित सरकार जनता का विश्वास धारण करती है। श्री नायडू ने जनता को उसकी आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप निरंतर और जवाबदेह ढंग से सेवा दिए जाने का सुझाव दिया। उन्होंने सरकार के सभी प्रयासों में तारतम्यता लाने का आह्वान किया ताकि सभी नागरिकों का जीवन बेहतर किया जा सके।
श्री नायडू ने इस पुस्तक के लेखक डॉ. शैलेंद्र जोशी, अनुवादक श्री अन्नावारप्पू ब्रम्हैया और प्रकाशक श्री मारुती की इस पुस्तक के प्रकाशन के लिए सराहना की।