Vice President's Secretariat
People must elect their representatives on 4Cs—Character, Conduct, Calibre and Capacity: Vice President
‘Citizen-centric governance will come from governance-centric electorate’
Streamline governance for better ease of living of all: VP Shri Naidu
Vice President releases book ‘Suparipalana’ by retired civil servant Dr Shailendra Joshi
01 APR 2021 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today emphasized the need for people to elect their representatives on the basis of 4Cs—Character, Conduct, Calibre and Capacity and not other considerations.
Releasing the book ‘Suparipalana’, the Telugu translation of “Echo T Calling: Towards People-Centric Governance”, written by former Telangana Chief Secretary, Shri S K Joshi, the Vice President said that unfortunately the other 4Cs—Caste, Community, Cash and Criminality—were replacing Character, Conduct, Calibre and Capacity, which are essential for providing good governance. “Citizen-centric governance will come from governance-centric electorate”, he reminded.
The Vice President said that good governance was essential to fulfill the aspirations of the people and in ensuring that various schemes were implemented effectively. Good governance was also equally important to fulfill the aspirations of the people. “Happiness comes with good governance”, he added.
Describing elected governments as ‘holders of public trust’, Shri Naidu advised them to act responsibly and serve the people conscientiously. He called for streamlining government’s efforts to make the ease of living better for all citizens.
Shri Naidu complimented the author Dr Shailendra Joshi, the translator Shri Annavarapu Brahmaiah and the publisher Shri Maruthi for bringing out the book.

উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
জনসাধারণ তাঁদের প্রতিনিধিকে নির্বাচন করার সময় চরিত্র, ব্যবহার, ক্ষমতা ও দক্ষতা অবশ্যই বিবেচনা করবেন : উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি
01 APR 2021 11:59AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ এপ্রিল, ২০২১
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী এম ভেঙ্কাইয়া নাইডু আজ জোর দিয়ে বলেছেন যে জনসাধারণ তাঁদের প্রতিনিধিকে নির্বাচন করার সময় সংশ্লিষ্ট ব্যক্তির চরিত্র, ব্যবহার, ক্ষমতা ও দক্ষতা অবশ্যই বিবেচনা করবেন।
তেলেঙ্গানার প্রাক্তন মুখ্য সচিব শ্রী এস কে যোশীর ‘ইকো টি কলিং : টুওয়ার্ডস পিপল-সেন্ট্রিক গভর্ন্যান্স’ বইটির তেলেগু অনুবাদ – ‘সুপরিপালন’-এর প্রকাশ উপলক্ষে উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেছেন, দুর্ভাগ্যজনক হলেও সত্যি, নির্বাচনের সময় প্রার্থীর জাত, সম্প্রদায়, অর্থ এবং অপরাধ সংক্রান্ত তথ্যাদির বিষয়গুলি বিবেচনা করা হয়। অথচ, সুপ্রশাসনের ক্ষেত্রে চরিত্র, ব্যবহার, ক্ষমতা ও দক্ষতা প্রয়োজন। নাগরিক-কেন্দ্রিক প্রশাসন সব সময় প্রশাসন-কেন্দ্রিক নির্বাচকমণ্ডলীর থেকে পাওয়া যায়। উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেছেন, মানুষের চাহিদা পূরণের জন্য এবং বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের যথাযথ বাস্তবায়নের জন্য সুপ্রশাসন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ।
শ্রী নাইডু এই বইটি জন্য ডঃ শৈলেন্দ্র যোশী, অনুবাদক শ্রী অন্নভারাপু ব্রাহমানিহ এবং প্রকাশক শ্রী মারুথিকে এই বইটি প্রকাশের জন্য অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।