Vice President's Secretariat
People must elect their representatives on 4Cs—Character, Conduct, Calibre and Capacity: Vice President
‘Citizen-centric governance will come from governance-centric electorate’
Streamline governance for better ease of living of all: VP Shri Naidu
Vice President releases book ‘Suparipalana’ by retired civil servant Dr Shailendra Joshi
01 APR 2021 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today emphasized the need for people to elect their representatives on the basis of 4Cs—Character, Conduct, Calibre and Capacity and not other considerations.
Releasing the book ‘Suparipalana’, the Telugu translation of “Echo T Calling: Towards People-Centric Governance”, written by former Telangana Chief Secretary, Shri S K Joshi, the Vice President said that unfortunately the other 4Cs—Caste, Community, Cash and Criminality—were replacing Character, Conduct, Calibre and Capacity, which are essential for providing good governance. “Citizen-centric governance will come from governance-centric electorate”, he reminded.
The Vice President said that good governance was essential to fulfill the aspirations of the people and in ensuring that various schemes were implemented effectively. Good governance was also equally important to fulfill the aspirations of the people. “Happiness comes with good governance”, he added.
Describing elected governments as ‘holders of public trust’, Shri Naidu advised them to act responsibly and serve the people conscientiously. He called for streamlining government’s efforts to make the ease of living better for all citizens.
Shri Naidu complimented the author Dr Shailendra Joshi, the translator Shri Annavarapu Brahmaiah and the publisher Shri Maruthi for bringing out the book.

ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട ജീവിതത്തിനു തടസരഹിത ഭരണം ആവശ്യം -ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി.
01 APR 2021 11:59AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , ഏപ്രിൽ 01, 2021
ആളുകൾ തങ്ങളുടെ പ്രതിനിധികളെ തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കുമ്പോൾ 4 സി-- അഥവാ സ്വഭാവം, പെരുമാറ്റം, കഴിവ് , ശേഷി (Character, Conduct, Calibre and Capacity) എന്നിവയുടെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകതയെക്കുറിച്ച് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ എം. വെങ്കയ്യ നായിഡു ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു .
തെലങ്കാന മുൻ ചീഫ് സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ എസ് കെ ജോഷി എഴുതിയ “എക്കോ ടി കോളിംഗ്: ടുവാർഡ്‌സ് പീപ്പിൾ-സെൻട്രിക് ഗവേണൻസ്” എന്ന പുസ്തകത്തിന്റെ തെലുങ്ക് വിവർത്തനം 'സുപരിപാലന' പ്രകാശനം ചെയ്തു സംസാരിക്കുകയായിരുന്നു അദ്ദേഹം . എന്നാൽ നിർഭാഗ്യവശാൽ , ജാതി, വർഗം , പണം, ക്രിമിനാലിറ്റി (Caste, Community, Cash and Criminality) എന്നീ നാലു സി കളാണ് സ്വഭാവം, പെരുമാറ്റം, കഴിവ് , ശേഷി എന്നിവക്ക് പകരം ഇപ്പോൾ
ഉള്ളതെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ജനങ്ങളുടെ അഭിലാഷങ്ങൾ നിറവേറ്റുന്നതിന് നല്ല ഭരണം അനിവാര്യമാണെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു . തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കപ്പെട്ട സർക്കാരുകളെ ‘പൊതു വിശ്വാസം കാത്തുസൂക്ഷിക്കുന്നവർ ’ എന്ന് വിശേഷിപ്പിച്ച ശ്രീ നായിഡു, ഉത്തരവാദിത്തത്തോടെ പ്രവർത്തിക്കാനും ജനങ്ങളെ മനസ്സാക്ഷിപ്രകാരം സേവിക്കാനും അവരെ ഉപദേശിച്ചു. എല്ലാ പൗരന്മാർക്കും മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട ജീവിതം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനായി സർക്കാരിന്റെ ശ്രമങ്ങൾ തടസരഹിതമാവണമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു.