Vice President's Secretariat
People must elect their representatives on 4Cs—Character, Conduct, Calibre and Capacity: Vice President
‘Citizen-centric governance will come from governance-centric electorate’
Streamline governance for better ease of living of all: VP Shri Naidu
Vice President releases book ‘Suparipalana’ by retired civil servant Dr Shailendra Joshi
01 APR 2021 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today emphasized the need for people to elect their representatives on the basis of 4Cs—Character, Conduct, Calibre and Capacity and not other considerations.
Releasing the book ‘Suparipalana’, the Telugu translation of “Echo T Calling: Towards People-Centric Governance”, written by former Telangana Chief Secretary, Shri S K Joshi, the Vice President said that unfortunately the other 4Cs—Caste, Community, Cash and Criminality—were replacing Character, Conduct, Calibre and Capacity, which are essential for providing good governance. “Citizen-centric governance will come from governance-centric electorate”, he reminded.
The Vice President said that good governance was essential to fulfill the aspirations of the people and in ensuring that various schemes were implemented effectively. Good governance was also equally important to fulfill the aspirations of the people. “Happiness comes with good governance”, he added.
Describing elected governments as ‘holders of public trust’, Shri Naidu advised them to act responsibly and serve the people conscientiously. He called for streamlining government’s efforts to make the ease of living better for all citizens.
Shri Naidu complimented the author Dr Shailendra Joshi, the translator Shri Annavarapu Brahmaiah and the publisher Shri Maruthi for bringing out the book.

उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
लोकांनी आपले प्रतिनिधी - चारित्र्य, वर्तन , गुणवत्ता आणि क्षमता या आधारे निवडले पाहिजेत : उपराष्ट्रपती
‘नागरिककेंद्री कारभार शासन-केंद्रित मतदारांमधून येईल’
सर्वांचे जीवनमान सुलभ करण्यासाठी सुटसुटीत प्रशासन : उपराष्ट्रपती नायडू
निवृत्त नागरी सेवक डॉ. शैलेंद्र जोशी यांच्या ‘सुपरिपालन ’पुस्तकाचे उपराष्ट्रपतींच्या हस्ते प्रकाशन
01 APR 2021 2:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 1 एप्रिल 2021
उपराष्ट्रपती एम. वेंकैया नायडू यांनी लोकांनी आपले प्रतिनिधी - चारित्र्य, वर्तन , गुणवत्ता आणि क्षमता या आधारे निवडले पाहिजेत या गरजेवर भर दिला.
तेलंगणचे माजी मुख्य सचिव एस.के. जोशी यांनी लिहिलेले “इको टी कॉलिंगः टूवर्ड पीपल-सेंट्रिक गव्हर्नन्स” चे तेलगू भाषांतर 'सुपरिपालन ' पुस्तकाचे प्रकाशन करताना, उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले की दुर्दैवाने 4 सी -(Caste, Community, Cash and Criminality) - जाती, समुदाय, रोकड आणि गुन्हेगारी यांनी - चारित्र्य, वर्तन , गुणवत्ता आणि क्षमता (Character, Conduct, Calibre and Capacity) यांची जागा घेतली आहे,जे चांगल्या कारभारासाठी आवश्यक आहेत. “नागरिक-केंद्रीत शासन हे शासन-केंद्रित मतदारांमधून येईल”, असे त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले.
उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले की, लोकांच्या आकांक्षा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी आणि विविध योजना प्रभावीपणे राबवण्यासाठी सुशासन आवश्यक आहे. ते म्हणाले, “आनंद हा सुशासनाबरोबर येतो”.
निवडलेल्या सरकारांना ‘जनतेचे विश्वासपात्र ’ असे संबोधित करताना नायडू यांनी त्यांना जबाबदारीने कृती करण्याची व लोकांची विवेकबुद्धीने सेवा करण्याचा सल्ला दिला. सर्व नागरिकांचे जीवनमान सुधारावे यासाठी सरकारचे प्रयत्न एकप्रवाही असावेत असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
नायडू यांनी लेखक डॉ. शैलेंद्र जोशी, अनुवादक अन्नवरपू ब्रह्मैया आणि प्रकाशक मारुती यांचे या पुस्तकासाठी कौतुक केले.