کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہندوستان اور امریکہ نے اپنی تجارتی تعلقات کو مستحکم کرنے سے اتفاق کیا
26 MAR 2021 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،26 مارچ 2021: مرکزی وزیر برائے تجارت اور صنعت، ریلویز اور صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور سرکاری تقسیم جناب پیوش گوئل کے امریکہ کی تجارتی نمائندہ (VSTV) کیتھرین تائی کے ساتھ 25 مارچ 2021 کو ویڈیو کال کے ذریعہ بامعنیٰ مذاکرات ہوئے۔
جناب پیوش گوئل نے محترمہ کیتھرین کو USTR کے طور پر ان کی تقرری پر مبارکباد دی۔ دونوں نے مختلف معاملات پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا اور ہندوستان اور امریکہ کے تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے تعلقات کو مستحکم کرنے سے اتفاق کیا۔ بات چیت کے دوران ہم خیال جمہوریتوں کے مابین کھلے پن، شفافیت اور نیک نیتی کے اصولوں کی پاسداری کے ساتھ اقتصادی ساجھیداری کو مضبوط کرنے پر بات ہوئی۔
دونوں نے ہندوستان اور امریکہ کے درمیان اقتصادی تعاون بڑھانے سے اتفاق کیا جو یکساں مقاصد کے تحت ہو اور زیر التوا معاملات کو باہمی بات چیت کے ذریعہ حل کرنے کو کہا۔ انھوں نے ہندوستان امریکہ تجارتی پالیسی فورم(TPF) کو مستحکم کرنے سے بھی اتفاق کیا اور 2021 میں فورم میں اگلی وزارتی سطح کی میٹنگ کے انعقاد سے بھی اتفاق کیا۔

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India and the United States agree to strengthen their Trade Relationship
Shri Piyush Goyal holds discussion with the USTR Ambassador Ms Katherine Tai
Both sides to resolve pending legacy issues through mutual dialogue and discussion
Next Ministerial-level meeting of the India- U.S. Trade Policy Forum to be convened in 2021
26 MAR 2021 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister ofCommerce & Industry, Railways and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal had a very productive discussion with the United States Trade Representative (USTR), Ambassador Ms Katherine Tai, over a video call on 25 March 2021.
ShriPiyushGoyal congratulated Ms Katherine Tai on her appointment as USTR. They discussed a range of issues and agreed to strengthen the India–U.S. trade and investment relationship. The conversation included consolidating economic partnership between like-minded democracies upholding the principles of openness, transparency and fair trade.
Both agreed to further India-U.S.economic cooperation on the basis of shared objectives and resolve pending legacy issues through mutual dialogue and discussion. They also agreed to strengthen the India- U.S. Trade Policy Forum (TPF) and to convene the next Ministerial-level meeting of the forum in 2021.